Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal Flags off Kotdwar-Delhi Junction-Kotdwar Siddhabali Jan Shatabdi Express Special train through Video Conferencing
The train will connect Kotdwar with National Capital & bring socio economic development in the Uttarakhand
Pilgrims visiting Siddhabali temple shall be benefitted with improved connectivity
03 MAR 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal flagged off Kotdwar-Delhi Junction-Kotdwar Siddhabali Jan Shatabdi Special train through video conferencing today along with Union Education Minister, Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' and other dignitaries present at the event site.
Speaking on the occasion, Hon'ble Minister Shri Piyush Goyal expressed his gratitude to the hard-working railway employees who served the country during pandemic by supplying medicines, coal and other necessary essential items. He informed that Kotdwar-Delhi route electrification is almost complete, only 15 km stretch is pending which is expected to be completed by this month. After this, trains on electric traction will ply from Kotdwar to Delhi. It will also save the environment. Going forward all the trains will run on electric traction in entire Uttarakhand. This will ensure net zero carbon emission and protection of environment in the State.
He also informed that railway projects in Uttarakhand are progressing well. Rs. 4432 cr has been allocated for railway projects in the budget 2021-22 which is almost 23 times than the average budget of 2009-14 for the state. The three new lines projects are underway in Uttarakhand, the work of the railway line between Rishikesh and karnprayag is progressing swiftly. Station development of Dehradun is planned at the cost of Rs. 212 cr. Hon’ble Prime Minister’s attention on Uttarakhand is the driving force behind the development that is sweeping Uttarakhand.
The train will connect Kotdwar with National Capital & bring socio economic development in the region. Pilgrims visiting Siddhabali temple shall be benefitted with improved connectivity.
About the Train:
The Train no. 04047 Kotdwar -Delhi Siddhabali Jan Shatabdi Express Daily Special train shall depart from Kotdwar at 15.50 hrs and shall reach Delhi Jn. at 22.20 hrs daily.
The Train no. 04048 Delhi Jn.- Kotdwar Siddhabali Jan Shatabdi Express train shall depart from Delhi at 07.00 hrs and shall reach Kotdwar at 13.40 hrs daily.
This train has LHB Coaches which includes AC Chaircar, Chair Car coaches & two Generator coaches. It shall have stoppages at Najibabad Jn., Muazzampur Narain Jn., Bijnor, Haldaur, Chand Siau, Mandi Dhanaura, Gajraula, Hapur, Ghaziabad enroute in both directions.
Today, this train is being run as “Inaugural Special Train”.

ریلوے کی وزارت
شری پیش گویل نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ کوٹ دوار-دہلی جنکشن-کوٹ دوار سدھبلی جن شتابدی ایکسپریس خصوصی ریل گاڑی کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
یہ ریل گاڑی کوٹ دوار کو قومی راجدھانی سے جوڑے گی اور اتراکھنڈ میں سماجی معاشی ترقی لائے گی
سدھبلی مندر کا سفر کرنے والے زائرین کو بہتر رابطہ سے فائدہ ہوگا
03 MAR 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، صنعت و تجارت، صارفی امور اور خوراک و عوامی تقسیم کاری کے مرکزی وزیر شری پیوش گویل نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ سے کوٹ دوار-دہلی جنکشن-کوٹ دوار سدھبلی جن شتابدی خصوصی ریل گاڑی کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر تعلیم، ڈاکٹر رمیش پوکھریال ’نشنک‘ کے ساتھ دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں وزیر شری پیوش گویل نے ریلوے کے محنتی ملازمین کا شکریہ ادا کیا جنھوں نے دواؤں، کوئلے اور دیگر ضروری اشیا کی فراہمی کے ساتھ وبائی امراض کے دوران ملک کی خدمت کی۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ کوٹ دوار-دہلی کے راستے میں بجلی کا کام تقریباً مکمل ہو گیا ہے، صرف 15 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ باقی ہے جو اس مہینے تک مکمل ہو جائے گا۔ اس کے بعد، بجلی سے چلنے والی ٹرینیں کوٹ دوار سے دہلی تک چلیں گی۔ اس سے ماحول کی بھی بچت ہوگی۔ آگے جا کر سبھی ریل گاڑیاں پورے اتراکھنڈ میں بجلی سے ہی چلیں گی۔ اس سے ریاست میں کاربن کا اخراج صفر ہو جائے گا اور ماحول کا تحفظ یقینی ہو سکے گا۔
انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اتراکھنڈ میں ریلوے کے منصوبوں کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ بجٹ 2021-22 میں ریلوے منصوبوں کے لیے 4432 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں جو ریاست کے لیے 2009-14 کے دوران اوسط سے لگ بھگ 23 گنا زیادہ ہے۔ اتراکھنڈ میں تین نئی ریلوے لائن کے منصوبوں پر کام چل رہا ہے اور رشی کیش و کرن پریاگ کے بیچ ریلوے لائن کا کام تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ 212 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے دہرہ دون ریلوے اسٹیشن کی ترقی کا منصوبہ ہے۔ اتراکھنڈ پر جناب وزیر اعظم کی خصوصی توجہ اتراکھنڈ میں تیز رفتار ترقیاتی کاموں کے پیچھے کی اصل طاقت ہے۔
یہ ریل گاڑی کوٹ دوار کو قومی راجدھانی سے جوڑے گی اور اس علاقے میں ساجی معاشی ترقی لائے گی۔ سدھبلی مندر کا سفر کرنے والے زائرین کو بہتر رابطہ سے یقینی طور پر فائدہ ہوگا۔
ریل گاڑی کے بارے میں:
ریل گاڑی نمبر 04047 کوٹ دوار-دہلی سدھبلی جن شتابدی ایکسپریس یومیہ خصوصی ٹرین کوٹ سے دوپہر بعد 15.50 بجے روانہ ہوگی اور روزانہ رات 22.20 بجے دہلی جنکشن پہنچے گی۔
ریل گاڑی نمبر 04048 دہلی جنکشن- کوٹ دوار سدھبلی جن شتابدی ایکسپریس ریل گاڑی دہلی جنکشن سے صبح 07.00 بجے روانہ ہوگی اور روزانہ دوپہر بعد 13.40 بجے کوٹ دوار پہنچے گی۔
اس ریل گاڑی ایل ایچ بی کوچ ہیں جس میں اے سی چیئر کار اور دو جنریٹر کوچ شامل ہیں۔ یہ ریل گاڑی دونوں طرف سے نجیب آباد جنکشن، مظفرپور ناراین جنکشن، بجنور، ہلدور، چاند سیاؤ، منڈی دھنورا، گجرولہ، ہاپوڑ، غازی آباد میں رکے گی۔
آج اس ٹرین کو ”افتتاحی خصوصی ٹرین“ کے طور پر چلایا جا رہا ہے۔