Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On World Hearing Day, Dr. Harsh Vardhan virtually inaugurates 6 new ‘Outreach Service Centers for Communication Disorders’ across the country by AIISH, Mysuru
Those who oppose blaring noise and sounds beyond 10 pm in the night are aware of the grave danger this persistent noise has on the ear health of everyone- Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“Newborn screening, school screening and sensitization programs for general public about different communication disorders, early identification & intervention should be included in the outreach activities”
03 MAR 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today virtually inaugurated six new ‘Outreach Service Centers for Communication Disorders’ across the country byAll India Institute of Speech and Hearing (AIISH), Mysuru on the occasion of World Hearing Day in the presence of ShriAshwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
The new six Outreach Service Centres are:
1. Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Science, Patna, Bihar
2. Bidar Institute of Medical Sciences, Bidar, Karnataka
3. Belagavi Institute of Medical Sciences, Belagavi, Karnataka
4. Karnataka Institute of Medical Science, Hubbali, Karnataka
5. AIIMS, Bhubaneswar, Odisha
6. Sri Devaraj Urs Academy of Higher Education and Research, Kolar, Karnataka
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also released the report by ICMR-AIIMS and a Pictorial guidebook on “Prevent Hearing Loss” by DGHS-PGIMER.
Expressing his appreciation, Dr Vardhan congratulated AIISH for launching six new ‘Outreach Service Centres for Communication Disorders’ across the country. The Union Minister said, “ The number of individuals existing with such disorders and the lack of professionals and specialists to cater the need for this population warrants the need for initiation of Outreach Service Centers in the hospitals across the country." He added, “We should aim to reach out to the underserved and unserved areas in the country to cater to the needs of individuals with communication disorders. This will enable early identification and diagnosis of communication disorder and early intervention, thereby preventing further deficits in speech, language and cognition and facilitating the overall development of the child.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “This is a very important day for me personally. Good hearing and communication are important at all stages of life. Timely action is needed to prevent and address hearing loss across the life course.I have seen and understood people with communication disorder from my medical days. Communication disorder not only affects the individual, but can have far-reaching effects on the entire family. When these uncommon, unrecognized disabilities go undiagnosed and unmanaged, they can have a significant detrimental effect on the overall development. It becomes very important to raise awareness on how to prevent deafness and hearing loss and promote ear and hearing care across the world.”
Emphasizing on the need for early identification and early intervention to control and manage communication disorders, the Union Minister said, “Hearing impairment can lead to poor speech and language development in children. This can in turn affect their overall development of communication.However, if these are identified early and early intervention is initiated, it will reduce the negative consequences of the disorder.”
He further commented on the lack of awarenessregarding the early signs and treatment among general public. He said, “People are often unaware about the need for early screening and treatments available for communication disorder.Parents are often inexperienced about hearing disability at an early age. Looking at the current data available, there is an urgent need to prevent the occurrence of these communication disorders by taking appropriate measures through strategies likepublic education, early detection followed by early and continued intervention to restore effective functioning.”
He added, “Newborn screening, school screening and sensitization programs for general public about different communication disorders, need for early identification & intervention should be included as a part of the outreach activity to promote early identification and early intervention of Communication disorders.”
The Union Minister also raised awareness about the dangers of continuous loud noise and the impact it can have on the ocular health of people. Speaking on noise induced hearing loss, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “This is a sensitive issue and we should work on it. Those who oppose blaring noise and sounds beyond 10 pm in the night are aware of the grave danger this persistent noise has on the ear health of everyone.”
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey said, “I express my happiness on the occasion of World Hearing Day and on this launch of the Outreach Service centers. India is emerging as a world power and such institutions supplementthe goal of Health for All.” "Communication disorder is a matter of challenge in front of all of us. There is a need to generate awareness among common man and ensure that all people get benefitted by it. Every child should be checked properly, and early treatment should be ensured in case of communication disorder," he added.
Shri Mangal Pandey, Health Minister, Bihar;Shri.Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, MoHFW; Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Addl. Secretary; Shri.Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary; Dr. Kanwar Sen, Addl. DGHS; Dr. Alok Thakkar, HOD (ENT) AIIMS, New Delhi; Prof. M. Pushpavathi, Director, AIISH, Mysuru; and Dr Arun Kumar Agarwal, former Dean Maulana Azad Medical College were present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
عالمی یوم سماعت پر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ملک بھر میں AIISH ،میسورو کے ذریعہ مواصلاتی دشواریوں کے لئے چھ نئے آؤٹ ریچ سروس سنٹرز کا ورچوئل طریقے سے افتتاح کیا
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ’’جولوگ رات کے دس بجے کے بعد زور کی آوازوں کی مخالفت کرتے ہیں ، وہ جانتے ہیں کہ یہ لگاتار آوازیں ہر کسی کی سماعت کے لئے کتنا سنگین خطرہ ہے‘‘
’’نوزائیدہ بچوں کی جانچ اسکولی جانچ اور مختلف مواصلاتی دشواریوں کے بارے میں عوام کو جانکاری فراہم کرنے کے پروگرام، ابتدائی مرحلے میں تشخیص اور علاج۔ یہ تمام چیزیں آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہونا چائیں‘‘
03 MAR 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 3 مارچ 2021:صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج ملک بھر میں AIISH میسورو کے ذریعہ مواصلاتی دشواریوں کے لئے چھ نئے آؤٹ ریچ سنٹرز کا ورچوئل طریقے سے افتتاح کیا۔ عالمی یوم سماعت کے موقع پر یہ پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے بھی موجود تھے۔
چھ نئے آؤٹ ریچ سروس سنٹر یہ ہیں:۔
1. اندرا گاندھی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنس ، پٹنہ ،بہار
2. بیدر انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنس، کرناٹک
3. بیلگاوی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز،بیلگاوی، کرناٹک
4. کرناٹک انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنس، ہُبلی کرناٹک
5. ایمز، بھوبنیشور،اڑیشہ
6. شری دیوراج اُرس اکیڈمی آف ہائر ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ، کولار، کرناٹ
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آئی سی ایم آر۔ ایمز کی رپورٹ جاری کی اور ’’سماعت میں گراوٹ کی روک تھام پر ڈی جی ایچ ایس۔ PGIMER کی بالتصویر گائڈ بک بھی جاری کی۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے AIISH کو ملک بھر میں مواصلاتی خرابیوں کے لئے چھ نئے آؤٹ ریچ سروس سنٹرز کے آغاز پر مبارکباد دی۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا ’’اس طرح کی دشواریوں سے دوچار افراد کی تعداد اور ان لوگوں کی ضروریات پورا کرنے کے لئے پیشہ ور افراد اور ماہرین کے فقدان کے پیش نظر ملک بھر کے اسپتالوں میں آؤٹ ریچ سروس سنٹرز کی سخت ضرورت ہے۔انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ ہمیں ملک کے ان حصوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہے جہاں مواصلاتی دشواریوں میں مبتلا افراد کے لئے یا تو بہت کم سہولیات موجود ہیں یا بالکل نہیں ہیں۔ اس سے ہم سماعت کی دشواریوں کا ابتدائی مرحلے میں پتہ چلاسکیں گے اور جلد ان کا علاج ہوجائے گا‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ’’ذاتی طور پر یہ میرے لئے بہت اہم ہے۔ اچھی سماعت اور موصلات زندگی کے ہر مرحلے میں اہمیت رکھتے ہیں۔ سماعت جانےکی بروقت روک تھام ضروری ہے۔ میڈیکل زندگی میں میں نے خود مواصلاتی دشواریوں سے دوچار افراد کو دیکھا ہے اور ان کی پریشانیوں کو سمجھا ہے۔ مواصلاتی خرابی سے نہ صرف یہ کہ وہ فرد متاثر ہوتا ہے بلکہ اس کے پورے کنبے پر اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں۔ سماعت کے کم ہونے اور ختم ہونے کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور دنیا بھر میں کان اور سماعت کی نگہداشت کو فروغ دیا جانا چاہئے‘‘۔
مواصلاتی خرابیوں کی ابتدائی مرحلے میں تشخیص اور علاج کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا ’’بچوں میں سماعت کی کمی ان کی قوت گویائی کو متاثر کرتی ہے اور ان کی مجموعی مواصلاتی صلاحیت کُند ہوجاتی ہے۔ لیکن اگر ان کی جلد تشخیص کرلی جائے اور علاج شروع کردیا جائے تو اس سے دشواری کے منفی نتائج کم ہوسکتے ہیں‘‘۔
انھوں نے عام لوگوں میں اس بیماری کی ابتدائی علامات اور ان کے علاج کے بارے میں بیداری کے فقدان کا ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مواصلاتی خرابیوں کی ابتدائی مرحلے کی جانچ اور دستیاب علاج کے بارے میں لوگ عموماً نہیں جانتے ۔ ابتدائی عمر میں بچوں میں سماعت کی دشواری سے والدین عام طور پر آگاہ نہیں ہوتے۔ موجودہ اعدادوشمار کو دیکھتے ہوئے ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ حکمتِ عملی کے ذریعہ مناسب اقدامات کئے جائیں۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’نوزائیدہ بچوں کی جانچ ، اسکولوں میں جانچ اور مختلف مواصلاتی خرابیوں کے بارے میں عوام کو جانکاری فراہم کرنے کے پروگرام، ابتدائی مرحلے میں تشخیص اور علاج یہ تمام چیزیں آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہونی چاہئیں‘‘۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے لگاتار تیز آوازوں کے خطروں پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ اس کے عوام کی سماعت پر سنگین اثرات مرتب ہوسکتے ہیں۔ آوازوں کی وجہ سے سماعت کھونے کے بارے میں وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ’’یہ ایک نازک معاملہ ہے اور ہمیں اس پر کام کرنا چاہئے۔ جو لوگ رات کے دس بجے کے بعد تیز آوازوں کی مخالفت کرتے ہیں وہ جانتے ہیں کہ یہ لگاتار آوازیں ہر کسی کی سماعت کے لئے کتنا سنگین خطرہ ہیں‘‘۔
جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے کہا کہ عالمی یوم سماعت کے موقع پر آؤٹ ریچ سروس سنٹرز کے آغاز پر مجھے بے حد خوشی ہورہی ہے ۔ ہندوستان عالمی طاقت بن کر ابھررہا ہے اور اس طرح کے ادارے تمام لوگوں کے لئے صحت کے مقصد کے حصول میں مدد دیتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’مواصلاتی خرابی ہم سب کے سامنے ایک چیلنج ہے۔ عام لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ان سے تمام لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچے۔ ہر بچے کی مناسب طور سے جانچ ہونی چاہئے اور مواصلاتی خرابی کی صورت میں جلد از جلد علاج شروع ہونا چاہئے‘‘۔
اس موقع پر بہار کے وزیر صحت جناب منگل پانڈے، صحت وخاندانی بہبود کی وزارت میں سکریٹری راجیش بھوشن، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ وندنا گرنانی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب وشال چوہان، ایڈیشنل DGHS ڈاکٹر کنور سین، ایچ اوڈی(ای این ٹی) ایمز ڈاکٹر آلوک ٹھکر، AIISH، میسورو کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر ایم پشپاوتی اور مولانا آزاد میڈیکل کالج کے سابق ڈین ڈاکٹر ارون کمار اگروال موجود تھے۔