Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On World Hearing Day, Dr. Harsh Vardhan virtually inaugurates 6 new ‘Outreach Service Centers for Communication Disorders’ across the country by AIISH, Mysuru
Those who oppose blaring noise and sounds beyond 10 pm in the night are aware of the grave danger this persistent noise has on the ear health of everyone- Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“Newborn screening, school screening and sensitization programs for general public about different communication disorders, early identification & intervention should be included in the outreach activities”
03 MAR 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today virtually inaugurated six new ‘Outreach Service Centers for Communication Disorders’ across the country byAll India Institute of Speech and Hearing (AIISH), Mysuru on the occasion of World Hearing Day in the presence of ShriAshwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
The new six Outreach Service Centres are:
1. Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Science, Patna, Bihar
2. Bidar Institute of Medical Sciences, Bidar, Karnataka
3. Belagavi Institute of Medical Sciences, Belagavi, Karnataka
4. Karnataka Institute of Medical Science, Hubbali, Karnataka
5. AIIMS, Bhubaneswar, Odisha
6. Sri Devaraj Urs Academy of Higher Education and Research, Kolar, Karnataka
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also released the report by ICMR-AIIMS and a Pictorial guidebook on “Prevent Hearing Loss” by DGHS-PGIMER.
Expressing his appreciation, Dr Vardhan congratulated AIISH for launching six new ‘Outreach Service Centres for Communication Disorders’ across the country. The Union Minister said, “ The number of individuals existing with such disorders and the lack of professionals and specialists to cater the need for this population warrants the need for initiation of Outreach Service Centers in the hospitals across the country." He added, “We should aim to reach out to the underserved and unserved areas in the country to cater to the needs of individuals with communication disorders. This will enable early identification and diagnosis of communication disorder and early intervention, thereby preventing further deficits in speech, language and cognition and facilitating the overall development of the child.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “This is a very important day for me personally. Good hearing and communication are important at all stages of life. Timely action is needed to prevent and address hearing loss across the life course.I have seen and understood people with communication disorder from my medical days. Communication disorder not only affects the individual, but can have far-reaching effects on the entire family. When these uncommon, unrecognized disabilities go undiagnosed and unmanaged, they can have a significant detrimental effect on the overall development. It becomes very important to raise awareness on how to prevent deafness and hearing loss and promote ear and hearing care across the world.”
Emphasizing on the need for early identification and early intervention to control and manage communication disorders, the Union Minister said, “Hearing impairment can lead to poor speech and language development in children. This can in turn affect their overall development of communication.However, if these are identified early and early intervention is initiated, it will reduce the negative consequences of the disorder.”
He further commented on the lack of awarenessregarding the early signs and treatment among general public. He said, “People are often unaware about the need for early screening and treatments available for communication disorder.Parents are often inexperienced about hearing disability at an early age. Looking at the current data available, there is an urgent need to prevent the occurrence of these communication disorders by taking appropriate measures through strategies likepublic education, early detection followed by early and continued intervention to restore effective functioning.”
He added, “Newborn screening, school screening and sensitization programs for general public about different communication disorders, need for early identification & intervention should be included as a part of the outreach activity to promote early identification and early intervention of Communication disorders.”
The Union Minister also raised awareness about the dangers of continuous loud noise and the impact it can have on the ocular health of people. Speaking on noise induced hearing loss, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “This is a sensitive issue and we should work on it. Those who oppose blaring noise and sounds beyond 10 pm in the night are aware of the grave danger this persistent noise has on the ear health of everyone.”
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey said, “I express my happiness on the occasion of World Hearing Day and on this launch of the Outreach Service centers. India is emerging as a world power and such institutions supplementthe goal of Health for All.” "Communication disorder is a matter of challenge in front of all of us. There is a need to generate awareness among common man and ensure that all people get benefitted by it. Every child should be checked properly, and early treatment should be ensured in case of communication disorder," he added.
Shri Mangal Pandey, Health Minister, Bihar;Shri.Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, MoHFW; Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Addl. Secretary; Shri.Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary; Dr. Kanwar Sen, Addl. DGHS; Dr. Alok Thakkar, HOD (ENT) AIIMS, New Delhi; Prof. M. Pushpavathi, Director, AIISH, Mysuru; and Dr Arun Kumar Agarwal, former Dean Maulana Azad Medical College were present at the event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
विश्व श्रवण दिवस पर डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने श्रवण सम्बन्धी विकारों के उपचार के लिए एआईआईएसएच, मैसूर द्वारा संचालित छह नए “आउटरीच सेवा केन्द्रों” का आभासी रूप से उद्घाटन किया
जो लोग रात में 10 बजे के बाद शोर और तेज आवाज का विरोध करते हैं वे लोग इस शोरगुल के कान के स्वास्थ्य पर पड़ने वाले दुष्प्रभावों से अवगत हैं- डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
“विभिन्न प्रकार के श्रवण विकारों, उनके शीघ्र निदान और उपचार के बारे में लोगों को जानकारी देने के साथ ही नवजात शिशुओं, स्कूली छात्रों के श्रवण दोषों की जांच को आउटरीच गतिविधियों में शामिल किया जाना चाहिए”
03 MAR 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज विश्व श्रवण दिवस पर अखिल भारतीय वाक एवं श्रवण संस्थान (एआईआईएसएच) मैसूर द्वारा देशभर में छह नए आउटरीच सेवा केन्द्रोंका आभासी रूप से उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर उनके साथ केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे भी उपस्थित थे।
ये छह नए आउटरीच सेवा केंद्र इस प्रकार हैं:
1. इन्दिरा गांधी आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, पटना, बिहार।
2. बीदर इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ़ मेडिकल साइंसेज, बीदर, कर्नाटक।
3. बेलगावी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ़ मेडिकल साइंसेज, बेलगावी, कर्नाटक।
4. कर्नाटक इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ़ मेडिकल साइंसेज, हुबली, कर्नाटक।
5. अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, भुबनेश्वर, ओडिशा।
6. श्री देवराज अर्स एकेडमी ऑफ़ हायर एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च, कोलार, कर्नाटक।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने डीजीएचएस-पीजीआईएमईआर द्वारा श्रवण विकारों पर एक सचित्र निर्देशिका और भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान परिषद भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान की रिपोर्ट भी जारी की।
श्रवण विकारों के उपचार हेतु छह नए आउटरीच सेवा केंद्र शुरू करने के लिए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने एआईआईएसएच की प्रशंसा करते हुए बधाई दी। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि ऐसे विकारों से ग्रस्त रोगियों की संख्या और उनके उपचार के लिए योग्य चिकित्सकों व विशेषज्ञों की कमी को देखते हुए आवश्यकता इस बात की है कि पूरे देश भर के अस्पतालों में ऐसे आउटरीच सेवा केंद्र खोले जाएं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हमारा अब देशभर में लक्ष्य श्रवण विकार से पीड़ित ऐसे व्यक्तियों तक पहुंचना होना चाहिए जिन पर अभी तक ध्यान नहीं दिया जा सका है। इससे शुरुआत में ही श्रवण दोषों की पहचान, निदान और आवश्यक उपचार करने में सहायता मिल सकेगी और वाणी दोष, भाषा और सुनने की क्षमता में और गिरावट को रोकने के साथ ही बच्चों का समग्र विकास सुनिश्चित करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि मेरे लिए व्यक्तिगत रूप से यह एक महत्वपूर्ण दिन है। अच्छी सुनने की क्षमता और बातचीत जीवन की हर अवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण है। इस दौरान सुनने की क्षमता में कमी आने को रोकने और उसके उपचार के लिए समय पर काम करने की आवश्यकता है। मैंने अपने चिकित्सक की भूमिका के दौरान ही बोलने सुनने के दोषों से पीड़ित लोगों को देखा और समझा है। इससे न केवल एक व्यक्ति प्रभावित होता है बल्कि उसके पूरे परिवार पर दूरगामी प्रभाव पड़ते है। जब ऐसे असामान्य और अनजानी अक्षमताओं की पहचान और उपचार नहीं हो पाता तो व्यक्ति के सम्पूर्ण विकास पर बहुत बुरा असर पड़ता है। इसलिए बहरापन और सुनने की क्षमता में कमी आने को रोकने और पूरे विश्व में कान से सम्बंधित उपचार को कैसे बढ़ाएं इस पर जानकारी देना बहुत जरूरी हो जाता है।
बोलने और सुनने से जुड़े दोषों की जल्दी पहचान और उनकी रोकथाम की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि श्रवण विकार से बच्चे में वाणी दोष और भाषा संवाद में कमी हो सकती है। इससे उसकी बातचीत करने की समूची क्षमता प्रभावित हो सकती है। हालांकि इसके जल्दी निदान और उपचार से विपरीत परिणामो को कम किया जा सकता है।
उन्होंने लोगों में इस समस्या की जल्दी पहचान और इलाज के बारे में जानकारी के अभाव पर भी टिप्पणी की। उन्होंने कहालोगों को अक्सर ऐसे विकार की जल्दी जांच कराने की जरूरत और उसके लिए उपलब्ध उपचार के बारे में जानकारी नहीं होती है। माता-पिताओं को बच्चे की कम आयु में ऐसे विकार होने के बारे में कुछ पता ही नहीं चल पाता है। इस समय उपलब्ध आंकडों के अनुसार जागरूकता, रोग की जल्द पहचान और विकारों का लगातार इलाज किये जाने से सुनने की क्षमता में सुधार करने जैसी उपयुक्त नीतिया बनाकर लागू करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि संचार सम्बन्धी विकारों की जल्द पहचान और तुरंत उपचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न प्रकार के श्रवण विकारों, उनके शीघ्र निदान और उपचार के बारे में लोगों को जानकारी देने के साथ ही नवजात शिशुओं, स्कूली छात्रों के श्रवण दोषों की जांच को आउटरीच गतिविधियों में शामिल किया जाना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने लगातार तेज़ आवाज़ के खतरों और इसके व्यक्ति की श्रवण क्षमता पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव पर भी टिप्पणी की। शोर से होने वाली सुनने की क्षमता में संभावित कमी पर डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा यह एक संवेदनशील मुद्दा है और हमें इस पर काम करना चाहिए। जो भी लोग रात 10 बजे के बाद शोर या तेज आवाज का विरोध करते हैं वे लोग ऐसे शोरगुल के कानों पर पड़ने वाले दुष्प्रभावों से अवगत है।
श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने कहा कि मैं विश्व श्रवण दिवस के अवसर पर और आउटरीच सेवा केन्द्रों की शुरुआत पर अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करता हूं। भारत एक विश्वशक्ति के रूप में उभर रहा है और ऐसे संस्थान सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य के लक्ष्य को मजबूती देते है। परस्पर संवाद में विकार आना हम सभी के लिए एक चुनौती है। इस बारे में आम जनता में जागरूकता पैदा करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत है कि सभी को इसका लाभ मिले। हर बच्चे की ढंग से जांच होनी चाहिए और संचार विकार की पुष्टि होने की अवस्था में उसका जल्द इलाज भी सुनिश्चित होना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर बिहार के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री मंगल पांडेय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण, सुश्री वंदना गुरनानी, अपर सचिव, श्री विशाल चौहान, संयुक्त सचिव, डॉ. कंवरसेन अपर स्वास्थ्य महानिदेशक, डॉ. अलोक ठक्कर एम्स नई दिल्ली में ईएनटी विभाग अध्यक्ष, एआईआईएसएच मैसूर की निदेशक प्रोफ़ेसर एम. पुष्पावती और मौलाना आजाद मेडिकल कॉलेज के पूर्व डीन डॉ. अरुण कुमार अग्रवाल भी उपस्थित थे।