Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Fiji for cooperation in the field of Agriculture and Allied Sectors
03 MAR 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare of the Republic of India and Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Fiji for cooperation in the field of Agriculture and Allied Sectors.
The MoU between India and Fiji provides for cooperation in the following areas:
• Exchange of research personnel, scientific experts, specialists, and technical trainees;
• Enhancement and transfer of technology;
• Development of infrastructure for agriculture development;
• Development of human resources through training of officers and farmers by conducting seminars and workshops;
• Promotion of joint ventures between private sectors of both countries;
• Promotion of investment in marketing and value addition/downstream processing of agricultural commodities;
• Promote capacity development in all areas of agriculture;
• Promotion of direct trade of agriculture products through market access;
• Joint planning and development of research proposals and execution of research projects and programmes;
• Establishment of Indo - Fiji Working Group for dealing phytosanitary issues, and any other form of cooperation which will be mutually agreed by the Parties.
Under the MoU, a Joint Working Group (JWG) will be constituted to set down procedures and plan and recommend programs of cooperation towards achieving its aims through the Executing agencies of the two countries. The JWG will hold its meeting alternately in India and Fiji once in every two year.
This MoU will come into effect on the date of its signing and will remain in force for a period of 5(five) years.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે કૃષિ અને એની સાથે સંલગ્ન ક્ષેત્રોમાં સાથસહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે ભારત અને ફિજી વચ્ચે થયેલા સમજૂતીકરારને મંજૂરી આપી
03 MAR 2021 12:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આયોજિત કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં ભારતના કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય અને ફિજીના કૃષિ મંત્રાલય વચ્ચે થયેલા સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ)ને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી હતી. આ એમઓયુનો આશય બંને દેશોના મંત્રાલયો વચ્ચે કૃષિ અને એની સાથે સંલગ્ન ક્ષેત્રોમાં સાથસહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવાનો છે.
ભારત અને ફિજી વચ્ચે થયેલા એમઓયુમાં નીચેના ક્ષેત્રોમાં સાથસહકાર આપવાની સમજૂતી થઈ છેઃ
• સંશોધકો, વૈજ્ઞાનિક નિષ્ણાતો, કુશળતા ધરાવતા લોકો અને ટેકનિકલ તાલીમાર્થીઓનું આદાનપ્રદાન;
• ટેકનોલોજીના ઉપયોગ અને હસ્તાંતરણમાં વધારો;
• કૃષિના વિકાસ માટે માળખાગત સુવિધાઓનો વિકાસ;
• વિવિધ સેમિનાર અને વર્કશોપનું આયોજન કરીને અધિકારીઓ અને ખેડૂતોને તાલીમ આપીને માનવ સંસાધનોનો વિકાસ;
• બંને દેશોના ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રો વચ્ચે સંયુક્ત સાહસોને પ્રોત્સાહન;
• કૃષિલક્ષી ચીજવસ્તુઓના વેચાણમાં રોકાણ અને મૂલ્ય સંવર્ધન/ડાઉનસ્ટ્રીમ પ્રક્રિયાને પ્રોત્સાહન;
• કૃષિના તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં ક્ષમતા વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન;
• બજારની સુલભતા પ્રદાન કરીને કૃષિલક્ષી ઉત્પાદનોના સીધા વેપારને પ્રોત્સાહન;
• સંશોધનલક્ષી દરખાસ્તોનું સંયુક્ત આયોજન અને વિકાસ તેમજ સંશોધન પ્રોજેક્ટ અને કાર્યક્રમોનો અમલ;
• ફાઇટોસેનિટરી સમસ્યાઓ માટે ઇન્ડો – ફિજી વર્કિંગ ગ્રૂપની સ્થાપના તથા અન્ય કોઈ પણ સ્વરૂપનો સાથસહકાર, જેમાં પક્ષો પરસ્પર સંમત હશે.
આ એમઓયુ અંતર્ગત બંને દેશોના કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રને વિકસાવવા પ્રક્રિયાઓ અને યોજના બનાવવા સંયુક્ત કાર્યકારી જૂથ (જેડબલ્યુજી)ની રચના કરવામાં આવશે તેમજ ભલામણ કરેલા કાર્યક્રમોનો અમલ બંને દેશોની અમલીકરણ સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે. જેડબલ્યુજી દર બે વર્ષે ભારત અને ફિજીમાં વારાફરતી એની બેઠકો યોજશે.
આ એમઓયુ એના પર હસ્તાક્ષર થયાની તારીખથી અમલમાં આવશે અને 5 (પાંચ) વર્ષના ગાળા માટે અમલમાં રહેશે.