Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Fiji for cooperation in the field of Agriculture and Allied Sectors
03 MAR 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare of the Republic of India and Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Fiji for cooperation in the field of Agriculture and Allied Sectors.
The MoU between India and Fiji provides for cooperation in the following areas:
• Exchange of research personnel, scientific experts, specialists, and technical trainees;
• Enhancement and transfer of technology;
• Development of infrastructure for agriculture development;
• Development of human resources through training of officers and farmers by conducting seminars and workshops;
• Promotion of joint ventures between private sectors of both countries;
• Promotion of investment in marketing and value addition/downstream processing of agricultural commodities;
• Promote capacity development in all areas of agriculture;
• Promotion of direct trade of agriculture products through market access;
• Joint planning and development of research proposals and execution of research projects and programmes;
• Establishment of Indo - Fiji Working Group for dealing phytosanitary issues, and any other form of cooperation which will be mutually agreed by the Parties.
Under the MoU, a Joint Working Group (JWG) will be constituted to set down procedures and plan and recommend programs of cooperation towards achieving its aims through the Executing agencies of the two countries. The JWG will hold its meeting alternately in India and Fiji once in every two year.
This MoU will come into effect on the date of its signing and will remain in force for a period of 5(five) years.

কেবিনেট
কৃষি আৰু আনুষংগিক খণ্ডত ভাৰত আৰু ফিজিৰ মাজত পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে প্ৰস্তাৱিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
03 MAR 2021 12:59PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ভাৰতৰ কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ফিজিৰ কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মাজত কৃষি আৰু আনুষংগিক খণ্ডত ভাৰত আৰু ফিজিৰ মাজত পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিবলৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷
ভাৰত আৰু ফিজিৰ মাজত কৃষি আৰু আনুষংগিক খণ্ডত পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে স্বাক্ষৰিত এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিৰ বৈশিষ্ট্যসমূহ হৈছেঃ-
• গৱেষক, বিজ্ঞান বিশেষজ্ঞ, সংশ্লিষ্ট খণ্ডৰ বিশেষজ্ঞ আৰু কাৰিকৰী প্রশিক্ষকৰ বিনিময়;
• প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তৰ;
• কৃষি খণ্ডত উন্নয়নৰ বাবে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়ন;
• আলোচনা-চক্ৰ আৰু কর্মশালাৰ জৰিয়তে বিষয়া আৰু কৃষকৰ প্রশিক্ষণৰ জৰিয়তে মানৱ সম্পদৰ বিকাশ সাধন কৰা;
• দুয়োখন দেশৰ ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ মাজত যুটীয়া প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্রসাৰ ঘটোৱা;
• কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ বিপণন আৰু মূল্য সংযোজন/তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ত কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰী সংসাধনৰ ক্ষেত্রত বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি কৰা;
• কৃষি খণ্ডৰ সকলো দিশত দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা;
• বিপণনৰ সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি কৰি কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ প্রত্যক্ষ লেনদেনেৰ প্রসাৰ ঘটোৱা;
• গৱেষণামূলক প্রস্তাৱ ৰূপায়ণ আৰু কার্যকৰী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্রত যুটীয়াভাৱে পৰিকল্পনা প্রনয়ণ তথা আধুনিক পদ্ধতি অৱলম্বন কৰা;
• দুয়োখন দেশৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সহমতৰ ভিত্তিত সহযোগিতাৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রত ইণ্ডো-ফিজি কর্মীগোট গঠন কৰা।
এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তি অনুসৰি এক যৌথ কর্মীগোট গঠন কৰা হ’ব৷ এই কর্মীগোটে দুয়োখন দেশৰ ৰূপায়ণকাৰী এজেন্সিসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে বুজাবুজিৰ লক্ষ্য পূৰণৰ উদ্দেশ্যে প্রয়োজনীয় কর্মপদ্ধতি প্রনয়ণ আৰু ইয়াৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ কাম-কাজ পৰিচালনা কৰিব৷ ভাৰত আৰু ফিজিত প্রতি দুবছৰৰ মুৰে মুৰে এবাৰকৈ এই কর্মীগোটৰ বৈঠক আয়োজন কৰা হ’ব৷
দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰাৰ দিনাৰ পৰাই চুক্তিখন কার্যকৰী হ’ব আৰু ইয়াৰ ম্যাদ ৫ বছৰ৷