Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Fiji for cooperation in the field of Agriculture and Allied Sectors
03 MAR 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare of the Republic of India and Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Fiji for cooperation in the field of Agriculture and Allied Sectors.
The MoU between India and Fiji provides for cooperation in the following areas:
• Exchange of research personnel, scientific experts, specialists, and technical trainees;
• Enhancement and transfer of technology;
• Development of infrastructure for agriculture development;
• Development of human resources through training of officers and farmers by conducting seminars and workshops;
• Promotion of joint ventures between private sectors of both countries;
• Promotion of investment in marketing and value addition/downstream processing of agricultural commodities;
• Promote capacity development in all areas of agriculture;
• Promotion of direct trade of agriculture products through market access;
• Joint planning and development of research proposals and execution of research projects and programmes;
• Establishment of Indo - Fiji Working Group for dealing phytosanitary issues, and any other form of cooperation which will be mutually agreed by the Parties.
Under the MoU, a Joint Working Group (JWG) will be constituted to set down procedures and plan and recommend programs of cooperation towards achieving its aims through the Executing agencies of the two countries. The JWG will hold its meeting alternately in India and Fiji once in every two year.
This MoU will come into effect on the date of its signing and will remain in force for a period of 5(five) years.

मंत्रिमंडळ
कृषी आणि त्यासंबंधित इतर क्षेत्रात सहकार्य करण्यासाठी भारत आणि फिजी यांच्यातील अनेक सामंजस्य करारांना केंद्रीय मंत्रीमंडळाने मान्यता दिली
03 MAR 2021 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 मार्च 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत आणि कृषी मंत्रालय, फिजी यांच्यातील कृषी आणि त्यासंबंधित इतर क्षेत्रात सहकार्य करण्याबाबतच्या अनेक सामंजस्य करारांना मंत्रीमंडळाने मान्यता दिली.
खालील क्षेत्रात सहकार्य करण्यासाठी भारत आणि फिजी यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार करण्यात आले:
• संशोधन कर्मचारी, वैज्ञानिक तज्ञ, विषेशज्ञ आणि तांत्रिक प्रशिक्षणार्थी यांच्यातील देवाणघेवाण करणे
• तंत्रज्ञान संवर्धन आणि हस्तांतरण करणे
• कृषि विकासासाठी पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास करणे
• अधिकारी आणि शेतकरी यांच्यासाठी परीषदा आणि कार्यशाळा आयोजित करून मानवी संसाधनांचा विकास करणे
• दोन्ही देशांतील खाजगी क्षेत्रातील संयुक्त उद्योगांना चालना देणे .
• विपणन क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणूकीचा विस्तार आणि कृषी उत्पादनांचे मूल्य संवर्धन /प्रक्रिया उद्योग सुरू करणे
• शेतीचशी निगडीत सर्व क्षेत्रातील क्षमता विकासाला चालना देणे
• बाजारपेठेत प्रवेश करून कृषी उत्पादनांच्या थेट व्यापाराला प्रोत्साहन देणे
• संशोधनाच्या प्रस्तावांचे संयुक्त आयोजन तसेच संशोधन प्रकल्प आणि कार्यक्रमांची अंमलबजावणी करणे
• स्वच्छारोग्याबाबत आणि इतर कोणत्याही परस्पर सहानुमती दर्शविणाऱ्या विषयांबाबत इंडो- फिजी कार्यकारी समिती स्थापन करणे.
सामंजस्य कराराच्या अनुसार दोन्ही देशातील कार्यकारी समितींमार्फत कार्यपध्दत ठरविण्यासाठी आणि संयुक्त योजनांचे आणि सहकार्याने उपक्रमांचे नियोजन करण्याच्या उद्देशाने संयुक्त कार्यकारी मंडळाची स्थापना करण्यात येईल.
हे सामंजस्य करार स्वाक्षरी झालेल्या दिवसापासून अंमलात येतील आणि पुढील 5 (पाच)वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी लागू राहतील.