മന്ത്രിസഭ
കൃഷി, അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകളിലെ സഹകരണത്തിനായി ഇന്ത്യയും ഫിജിയും തമ്മിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ച ധാരണാപത്രം കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകരിച്ചു.
03 MAR 2021 12:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , മാർച്ച് 03, 2021
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ, കൃഷി, അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകളിലെ സഹകരണത്തിനായി ഇന്ത്യയിലെയും ഫിജിയിലെയും കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ തമ്മിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ച ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.
ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന മേഖലകളിൽ സഹകരണത്തിനായാണ് ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവച്ചത് :
ഗവേഷകർ, വിദഗ്ധർ, സാങ്കേതിക പരിശീലകർ എന്നിവരുടെ കൈമാറ്റം;
സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തലും കൈമാറ്റവും;
അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനം;
സെമിനാറുകളും വർക്ക് ഷോപ്പുകളും നടത്തി ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെയും കർഷകരെയും പരിശീലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ മാനവ വിഭവശേഷി വികസിപ്പിക്കുക;
ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലകൾ ചേർന്നുള്ള സംയുക്ത സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ പ്രോത്സാഹനം;
കാർഷികോൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ വിപണനത്തിലും മൂല്യവർദ്ധനവിലും നിക്ഷേപം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക;
കാര്യക്ഷമതാ വികസനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക;
നേരിട്ടുള്ള വ്യാപാരത്തിന്റെ പ്രോത്സാഹനം;
ഗവേഷണ പദ്ധതികളുടെ സംയുക്ത ആസൂത്രണവും വികസനവും നടത്തിപ്പും
സസ്യാരോഗ്യ സംബന്ധമായതും ഇരുകക്ഷികളും പരസ്പരം അംഗീകരിക്കുന്ന മറ്റേതെങ്കിലും തരത്തിലുള്ളതുമായ വിഷയങ്ങൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി ഇന്തോ - ഫിജി വർക്കിംഗ് ഗ്രൂപ്പ് സ്ഥാപിക്കുക.
പദ്ധതി രൂപീകരണത്തിനും സഹകരിച്ചുള്ള പരിപാടികൾ ശുപാർശ ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് കീഴിൽ, ഒരു ജോയിന്റ് വർക്കിംഗ് ഗ്രൂപ്പ് രൂപീകരിക്കും.
ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവച്ച തീയതി മുതൽ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വരും. 5 വർഷം പ്രാബല്യമുണ്ടാകും.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Fiji for cooperation in the field of Agriculture and Allied Sectors
03 MAR 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare of the Republic of India and Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Fiji for cooperation in the field of Agriculture and Allied Sectors.
The MoU between India and Fiji provides for cooperation in the following areas:
• Exchange of research personnel, scientific experts, specialists, and technical trainees;
• Enhancement and transfer of technology;
• Development of infrastructure for agriculture development;
• Development of human resources through training of officers and farmers by conducting seminars and workshops;
• Promotion of joint ventures between private sectors of both countries;
• Promotion of investment in marketing and value addition/downstream processing of agricultural commodities;
• Promote capacity development in all areas of agriculture;
• Promotion of direct trade of agriculture products through market access;
• Joint planning and development of research proposals and execution of research projects and programmes;
• Establishment of Indo - Fiji Working Group for dealing phytosanitary issues, and any other form of cooperation which will be mutually agreed by the Parties.
Under the MoU, a Joint Working Group (JWG) will be constituted to set down procedures and plan and recommend programs of cooperation towards achieving its aims through the Executing agencies of the two countries. The JWG will hold its meeting alternately in India and Fiji once in every two year.
This MoU will come into effect on the date of its signing and will remain in force for a period of 5(five) years.