मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के लिए भारत और फिजी के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
03 MAR 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत गणराज्य के कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय और फिजी गणराज्य के कृषि मंत्रालय के बीच कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किये जाने की मंजूरी दी है।
भारत और फिजी के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन, निम्नलिखित क्षेत्रों में सहयोग प्रदान करेगा:
• अनुसंधान कर्मियों, विज्ञान विशेषज्ञों, विशेषज्ञों और तकनीकी प्रशिक्षुओं का आदान-प्रदान;
• प्रौद्योगिकी का संवर्धन और हस्तांतरण;
• कृषि विकास के लिए अवसंरचना का विकास;
• सेमिनार और कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करके अधिकारियों और किसानों के प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से मानव संसाधन का विकास;
• दोनों देशों के निजी क्षेत्रों के बीच संयुक्त उद्यमों को बढ़ावा देना;
• कृषि वस्तुओं के विपणन और मूल्य संवर्धन / डाउनस्ट्रीम प्रसंस्करण में निवेश को बढ़ावा देना;
• कृषि के सभी क्षेत्रों में क्षमता विकास को बढ़ावा देना;
• बाजार तक पहुंच के माध्यम से कृषि उत्पादों के प्रत्यक्ष व्यापार को बढ़ावा देना;
• अनुसंधान प्रस्तावों की संयुक्त योजना और विकास तथा अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों का कार्यान्वयन;
• पादप स्वच्छता के मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए भारत-फिजी कार्यकारी समूह का गठन और दोनों पक्षों की आपसी सहमति के आधार पर सहयोग का कोई अन्य रूप।
समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत, दोनों देशों की कार्यकारी एजेंसियों के माध्यम से एक संयुक्त कार्यकारी समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) का गठन किया जाएगा, जो अपने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को अंतिम रूप देगा तथा सहयोग-कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाएगा और इनकी सिफारिश करेगा। जेडब्ल्यूजी प्रत्येक दो साल में बारी-बारी से भारत और फिजी में अपनी बैठक करेगा।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन, हस्ताक्षर किये जाने की तारीख से प्रभावी होगा और 5 (पांच) वर्षों की अवधि तक लागू रहेगा।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Fiji for cooperation in the field of Agriculture and Allied Sectors
03 MAR 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare of the Republic of India and Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Fiji for cooperation in the field of Agriculture and Allied Sectors.
The MoU between India and Fiji provides for cooperation in the following areas:
• Exchange of research personnel, scientific experts, specialists, and technical trainees;
• Enhancement and transfer of technology;
• Development of infrastructure for agriculture development;
• Development of human resources through training of officers and farmers by conducting seminars and workshops;
• Promotion of joint ventures between private sectors of both countries;
• Promotion of investment in marketing and value addition/downstream processing of agricultural commodities;
• Promote capacity development in all areas of agriculture;
• Promotion of direct trade of agriculture products through market access;
• Joint planning and development of research proposals and execution of research projects and programmes;
• Establishment of Indo - Fiji Working Group for dealing phytosanitary issues, and any other form of cooperation which will be mutually agreed by the Parties.
Under the MoU, a Joint Working Group (JWG) will be constituted to set down procedures and plan and recommend programs of cooperation towards achieving its aims through the Executing agencies of the two countries. The JWG will hold its meeting alternately in India and Fiji once in every two year.
This MoU will come into effect on the date of its signing and will remain in force for a period of 5(five) years.