Ministry of Earth Sciences
Climate Summary for Winter (Jan-Feb) season and for the month of February 2021
The average maximum, average minimum and mean temperature for the country as a whole were above normal
The climatological data based on the period of 1981 to 2010 are used to calculate the normal and hence the anomaly (Actual average temperature in 2021- normal temperature based on data of 1981-2010)
Rainfall over All India during the month of February was sixth lowest since 1901
The February 2021 also witnessed heavy rainfall events over few stations in the South Peninsular India
03 MAR 2021 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Characteristics of Temperatures of Winter (Jan-Feb) season 2021
The actual observed average maximum, average minimum and mean temperature for the country as a whole during Winter 2021 are 27.47ºC, 15.39ºC and 21.43ºC respectively, against the normal of 26.70ºC, 14.59ºC and 20.65ºC based on period 1981-2010. Thus the average maximum, average minimum and mean temperature for the country as a whole were above normal by 0.77ºC, 0.80ºC and 0.78ºC respectively. The climatological data based on the period of 1981 to 2010 are used to calculate the normal and hence the anomaly (Actual average temperature in 2021- normal temperature based on data of 1981-2010). Figure 1 shows time series of all India seasonal average maximum, average minimum and mean temperature during 1971-2021. The average temperatures for the four homogeneous regions (North West, East & NE India, Central and South Peninsular India) are given in Figure 2.
Characteristics of Temperatures of the month of February 2021
The observed spatial temperature pattern of monthly average maximum, average minimum and mean temperature over India and their departures from normal (1981 to 2010 period) for the month of February 2021 is given in Figure 4. The actual observed average maximum, average minimum and mean temperature for the country as a whole during February 2021 are 29.09 ºC, 16.01 ºC and 22.55 ºC respectively, which are above normal.
The average maximum and mean temperature over Northwest India as a whole during February 2021 were 24.4 ºC and 16.92 ºC respectively. The maximum and mean temperatures over Northwest India exceeded the normal during February (by 2.94ºC and 2.11ºC respectively, second warmest since 1901). Figure 6 shows time series of Northwest India monthly average maximum and mean temperature during 1971-2021.
Seasonal Rainfall Scenario for Winter (January to February 2021)
Rainfall over the country as a whole for the winter season, 2021 shows that it has recorded 27.8mm which is 32% less than its Long Period Average (LPA) of 40.8 mm. Rainfall over South Peninsular India (56.1mm) during the season was fourth highest since 1901 after the years 1901 (61 mm), 1986 (59.9 mm) and 1984 (59.2 mm).
Monthly Rainfall Scenario (01 to 28February, 2021)
Rainfall over the country as a whole for the month of February, 2021 shows that it has recorded 7.6 mm which is 68 % less than its Long Period Average (LPA) of 23.5 mm. Rainfall over All India during the month of February was sixth lowest since 1901.
Frequency of Heavy Rainfall events
The February 2021 also witnessed heavy rainfall events over few stations in the South Peninsular India.
PLEASE CLICK HERE FOR GRAPHICS AND OTHER DETAILS:
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
सर्दी के मौसम (जनवरी-फरवरी) और फरवरी 2021 मास के लिए जलवायु सारांश
पूरे देश के लिए औसतन अधिकतम, औसतन न्यूनतम और औसतनमध्यम तापमान सामान्य से अधिक रहा
सामान्य तापमान की गणना के लिए 1981 से 2010 तक की अवधि पर आधारित जलवायु संबंधी डेटा का उपयोग किया गया है इसलिए विसंगति, 2021 में वास्तविक औसत तापमान- 1981-2010 के आंकड़ों के आधार पर सामान्य तापमान पर आधारित है
फरवरी मास के दौरान पूरे भारत में 1901 के बाद छठी सबसे कम वर्षा हुई है
फरवरी 2021 में दक्षिण प्रायद्वीपीय भारत में कुछ स्थानों पर भारी बारिशहोने की घटनाएं देखी गई हैं
03 MAR 2021 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसार शीतकालीन (जनवरी-फरवरी) मौसम के तापमानों की विशेषताएं-
2021 के सर्दी के मौसमके दौरान पूरे देश के लिए वास्तविक औसतन अधिकतम, औसतन न्यूनतम और औसतनमध्यम तापमान 27.47ºसे., 15.39 से.और 21.43ºसे.रहा जबकि 1981 से 2010 की अवधि के दौरान सामान्य रूप से तापमान क्रमश: 26.70ºसे., 14.59ºसे.और 20.65ºसे.रहा था। इस प्रकार पूरे देश के लिए औसतन अधिकतम, औसतन न्यूनतम और मध्यम तापमान सामान्य से क्रमशः 0.77ºसे., 0.80ºसेऔर 0.78ºसेसे अधिक थे। 1981 से 2010 की अवधि पर आधारित जलवायु संबंधी आंकड़ोंका सामान्य तापमान की गणना करने के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है, इसलिए विसंगति,2021 में वास्तविक औसत तापमान- 1981-2010 के आंकड़ों के आधार पर सामान्य तापमान पर आधारित है। चित्र-1 में 1971-2021 के दौरान पूरे भारत के मौसमी औसतनअधिकतम, औसतन न्यूनतम और मध्यम तापमान की समय श्रृंखला को दर्शाया गया है। चार समरूप क्षेत्रों (उत्तर पश्चिम, पूर्व और पूर्वोत्तर भारत, मध्य और दक्षिण प्रायद्वीपीय भारत) का औसत तापमान चित्र 2 में दिया गया है।
फरवरी 2021 के महीने के तापमान की विशेषताएं
फरवरी 2021 के महीने के लिए भारत में मासिक औसत अधिकतम, औसत न्यूनतम और औसत तापमान का औसत और औसत तापमान (1981 से 2010 की अवधि) से देखा गया है। फरवरी 2021 के दौरान पूरे देश में तापमान क्रमशः 29.09ºसे., 16.01ºसे. और 22.55ºसे. रहा, जो सामान्य से ऊपर हैं।
उत्तर पश्चिम भारत में फरवरी 2021 के दौरान औसतन अधिकतम और मध्यम तापमान क्रमशः 24.4सें. और 16.92सें. रहा। उत्तर पश्चिमी भारत में फरवरी के दौरान अधिकतम और मध्यम तापमान सामान्य से अधिक रहा (क्रमशः 2.94से. और 2.11ºसे रहा जो, 1901 के बाद दूसरा सबसे अधिक तापमान है। चित्र-6 में 1971-2021 के दौरान उत्तर-पश्चिमी भारत में मासिक रूप से औसतन अधिकतम और मध्यम तापमान की समय श्रृंखला को दर्शाता है।
सर्दी के लिए मौसमी वर्षा का परिदृश्य (जनवरी से फरवरी 2021)
सर्दियों के मौसम के लिए पूरे देश में हुई वर्षा यह दर्शाती है कि लंबी अवधि औसत (एलपीए) औसत 40.8 मिमी की तुलना में 27.8 मिमी बारिश हुई जो 32 प्रतिशत कम है। दक्षिण प्रायद्वीपीय भारत में 56.1 मिमी बारिश हुई जो 1901 के बाद चौथी सबसे अधिक बारिश है। 1901 में (61 मिमी), 1986 (59.9 मिमी) और 1984 (59.2 मिमी) बारिश हुई थी।
मासिक वर्षा परिदृश्य (01 से 28 फरवरी, 2021)
पूरे देश में फरवरी, 2021 मास के दौरान हुई बारिश यह दर्शाती है कि 7.6 मिमी बारिश हुई जो लंबी अवधि औसत 23.5 मिमी से 68 प्रतिशत कम है। पूरे भारत में फरवरी के दौरान 1901 के बाद यह छठी सबसे कम बारशि थी।
भारी वर्षा की घटनाओं की आवृत्ति
फरवरी 2021 में दक्षिण प्रायद्वीपीय भारत में कुछ स्थानों पर भारी बारिश हुई।
ग्राफिक्स और अन्य विवरण देखने के लिएकृपया यहाँ क्लिक करें:
कृपया स्थान विशेष पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए मौसम एपडाउनलोड करें, बिजली की सलाह के लिए मेघदूत एप और बिजली की कड़कने की चेतावनी के लिएदामिनी एपडाउनलोड करें।