Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Udyog Manthan: Marathon of focused webinars for promoting Quality and Productivity in Indian Industry concluded (4th January - 2nd March 2021)
During the last eight weeks, 46 sessions covering 70% of GDP have been conducted including Automobile, Steel, Pharma, Defence, Cement, Textiles
393 speakers and 17,000+ viewers over various media platforms and an approx 6.5 million+ social media impressions
Shri Piyush Goyal said, “Quality is not an accident, it is a result of painstaking effort”. He emphasised, “Quality is non-negotiable if we want to Make in India”
Many high-profile International speakers and experts shared valuable insights on Global Best Practices
Recommendations on all major sectors are being consolidated in a sectoral compendium to be published soon
02 MAR 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji gave the clarion call to focus on quality when he said that it is an opportune moment for India to work on the ethos of ‘Zero Defect, Zero Effect’. He urged the Indian manufacturers and other industry leaders to ensure that our products meet global standards.
Taking inspiration from his vision, Udyog Manthan, a marathon of webinars covering 46 sectors focussing on quality and productivity in all major sectors of manufacturing and services, started on January 4, 2021. The collaborative exercise was an initiative of the Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) in association with the DoC, QCI, NPC, BIS, Industry Chambers and all concerned ministries. The valedictory session of the webinar series held on March 2, 2021 had a special address from Shri Som Parkash, Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, and Keynote address by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways, Commerce and Industry, and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
During the last eight weeks, 46 sessions on various manufacturing and service sectors, covering almost 70% of GDP have been conducted including Automobile, Steel, Pharma, Defence, Cement, Textiles, Chemicals, Tourism/Hospitality, Financial Services, Biotechnology, New and Renewable Energy, amongst others. With 393 speakers and 17,000+ viewers on other various media platforms and an approx 6.5 million+ social media impressions, this Manthan drew a very enthusiastic response. Issues related to the quality of products and productivity of units have been discussed in sector specific webinars.
These sessions were led by a senior officers from the concerned ministry, moderated by sector experts, and deliberated by experienced and expert panelists. The sessions were also streamed live on YouTube, Facebook and other social media platforms. Many high-profile International speakers and experts have shared valuable insights on global best practices in improving Quality and Productivity. Recommendations on all major sectors are being consolidated in a sectoral compendium to be published soon.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that Quality is not an accident, it is a result of painstaking effort. It never has any cost and is always a win-win. Quality enhances productivity, brings down cost, increases efficiency, delivers economies of scale, brings consistency, eliminates waste and drives growth. He emphasised that Quality is non-negotiable if we want to ‘Make in India’. He urged the nation to make sure that ‘Brand India’ gets identified by quality & engages with the rest of the world on the strength of its cost competitiveness and high quality in goods, services and all other spheres of economic activity. He appreciated the efforts taken by the DPIIT along with DoC, QCI, NOC, BIS, other ministries and organizers to conduct ‘Udyog Manthan’ of this grand scale.
The minister said that initiative is just the beginning of a Quality and Productivity revolution in the country, which can change the destiny of India and further the Aatmanirbhar Bharat vision of PM Modi.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ادیوگ من تھن: ہندوستانی صنعت میں کوالٹی اور پیداواریت کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے فوکس میراتھن ویبینار اختتام پذیر (4 جنوری-2 مارچ 2021)
پچھلے آٹھ ہفتے کے دوران آٹو موبائل، اسٹیل، فارما، دفاع، سمینٹ، کپڑا سمیت ڈی جی پی کے 70 فیصد کور کرنے والے 46 اجلاس منعقد کئےگئے
393اسپیکر کو مختلف میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں پر 17000 پلس درشکوں نے سنا اور دیکھا اور لگ بھگ 65 لاکھ پلس سوشل میڈیا ان پرشن ملے
کوالٹی کوئی اتفاق نہیں ہے یہ بہت ہی محنت سے کی گئی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے: پیوش گوئل
کئی ہائی پروفائل عالمی مقررین اور ماہرین نے گلوبل بیسٹ پریکٹسیزپر اپنے خیالات پیش کیے
02 MAR 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی29،مارچ2021
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے کوالٹی یعنی معیار پر دھیان اور توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے واضح طور پر کہا کہ ہندوستان کے لئے ’زیروڈیفیکٹ اور زیرو ایفیکٹ‘ کی سوچ کے ساتھ کام کرنے کا ایک مناسب وقت اور موقع ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی مینوفیکچررس اور دیگر ہندوستانی انڈسٹریز سے جڑے لیڈروں سے یہ یقینی بتانے کی اپیل کی کہ ہماری مصنوعات دنیا کے معیارات کو پورا کرنے کے اہل ہو۔
وزیر اعظم کے وژن سے تحریک لیتے ہوئے ’ادیوگ من تھن‘ جس میں تعمیر اور خدمات کے سبھی اہم شعبوں میں کوالٹی اور پیداواریت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے 46 شعبوں کو کوور کرنے والے میراتھن ویبینار کی شروعات 4 جنوری 2021 سے ہوئی۔ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے ڈی او سی، کیو سی آئی، این پی سی، پی آئی ایس، انڈسری چیمبر اور سبھی متعلقہ وزارتوں کےساتھ مل کر ایک اجتماعی مشق شروع کی۔ 2 مارچ 2021 کو منعقد ویبنار سیریز کے الوداعی یا اختتامی اجلاس میں کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش اور ریلوے، کامرس وصنعت اور صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے خصوصی طور پر خطاب کیا تھا۔
گزشتہ 8 ہفتوں کےد وران مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات کے مختلف سیکٹروں پر 46 اجلاس میں آٹو موبائل، اسٹیل، فارما، دفاع، سمینٹ، کپڑا، سیاحت، مہمان نوازی، مالی خدمات، کیمیکل، بایو ٹکنالوجی اور نئی قابل تجدید توانائی اور دیگر سمیت ڈی جی پی کو کور کرنے والے لگ بھگ 70 فیصد شعبوں کو اس ویبینار میں شامل کیاگیا۔ 393 مقررین کو مختلف میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں پر 17 ہزارپلس درشکوں نے سنا اور دیکھا اور لگ بھگ 65 لاکھ پلس سوشل میڈیا ان پرشن ملے۔اس میراتھن ویبینار کا ردعمل کافی شاندار رہا۔ سیکٹر کے مخصوص ویبینارس میں یونٹس کی پیداواریت اور مصنوعات کی کوالٹی سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیاگیا۔
ان اجلاس کی قیادت متعلقہ وزارتوں کے سینئر افسروں کے ذریعے کی گئی۔ شعبے کے ماہرین کے ذریعے یہ منعقد کیاگیا اور ماہرین پینلسسٹس کے ذریعے صلاح ومشورہ کیاگیا۔ اجلاس کو یوٹیوب، فیس بک اور دیگر سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں پر لائیو اسٹیم کیا گیا۔ کئی ہائی پروفائل بین الاقوامی ترجمانوں اور ماہرین نے کوالٹی اور پیداواریت میں سدھار کے لئے عالمی معیارات پر اپنے اہم خیالات پیش کئے۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ کوالٹی کوئی اتفاق نہیں ہے۔ یہ بہت ہی محنت سے کی گئی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے۔ اس کی کبھی کوئی قیمت نہیں ہوتی ہے اور یہ ہمیشہ ایک جیت وکامیابی جیسی ہے۔ کوالٹی پیداواریت کو بڑھاتی ہے۔ لاگت میں کمی لاتی ہے۔ صلاحیت کو بڑھاتی ہے اور پیمانے کی معشیتوں کو ڈلیور کرتی ہے۔ استحکام لانےک ے علاوہ تسلسل پیدا کرتی ہے۔ خراب چیزوں کو ہٹاتی ہے اور ترقی کو رفتار دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ اگر ہم ’میک ان انڈیا‘ چاہتے ہیں تو کوالٹی کے ساتھ کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے قوم سے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہا کہ برانڈ انڈیا کی پہچان کوالٹی اور اس کی کم لاگت سے ہونی چاہئے۔ ہندوستانی پیداوار اعلیٰ معیار کی بنیاد پر دنیا کے باقی حصوں کے ساتھ قدم سے قدم ملا کر ہونی چاہئے۔
انہوں نے اس عظیم پیمانے کے ادیوگ من تھن کے انعقاد کے لئے منتظمین، دیگر وزارتوں، ڈی او سی ، کیو سی آئی، این آر سی، بی آئی ایس کے ساتھ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی طرف سے کی گئی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ پہل ملک میں کوالٹی اور پیداواریت کے انقلاب کی محض ایک شروعات ہے ، جو ہندوستان کی قسمت بدل سکتا ہے اور مزید یہ کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو پورا کرے گا۔
...............................................................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-3167