Ministry of Finance
Central Revenues Control Laboratory gets recognised as a Regional Customs Laboratory (RCL) of the World Customs Organisation
02 MAR 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Central Revenues Control Laboratory (CRCL), New Delhi, under the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, was today recognized as a Regional Customs Laboratory (RCL) of the World Customs Organisation (WCO) for Asia-Pacific Region. In a virtual signing ceremony Mr. KunioMikuriya, Secretary General, WCO and Mr. M. Ajit Kumar, Chairman, CBIC signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in this behalf.
Established in 1939, CRCL is the headquarters of 14 Revenue Laboratories, including 2 laboratories working at Government Opium & Alkaloid Works, Ghazipur&Neemuch. These laboratories have been upgraded extensively in past 3 years and new state-of-art equipments, costing about Rs.80 crore, have been installed. With the introduction of instrument based testing, Revenue Laboratories are, now, facilitating faster clearances, without compromising on law enforcement, and thereby playing a vital role in trade facilitation.
With its recognition as RCL, CRCL joins a select group of Customs Laboratories in the region like those in Japan & Korea. On this occasion, Secretary General Mr. KunioMikuriya complimented the Indian Customs Administration and the CRCL for achieving this distinction. Mr. M. Ajit Kumar, Chairman, CBIC underlined the active role played by India in Customs co-operation and reiterated the commitment of Indian Customs Administration to play a leading role in the region through this newly recognised Regional Customs Laboratory.

وزارت خزانہ
سینٹرل ریونیو کنٹرول لیباریٹری کو عالمی کسٹمس تنظیم کی ایک علاقائی کسٹمز لیباریٹری کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا
02 MAR 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،02 مارچ، 2021/ نئی دلی کی سینٹرل ریونیو کنٹرول لیباریٹری (سی آر سی ایل) کو جو بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں اور کسٹمز کے مرکزی بورڈ کے تحت ہے ایشیا بحرالکاہل خطے کے لیے عالمی کسٹمز تنظیم کی ایک علاقائی کسٹمز لیباریٹری کے طور پر تسلیم کر لیا گیا ہے۔ ورچوئل طریقے سے دستخط کیے جانے کی تقریب میں ڈبلیو سی او کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب کونیو میکوریا نے اور سی بی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ایم اجیت کمار نے اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔
سی آر سی ایل 1939 میں قائم کی گئی تھی اور یہ 14 ریونیو لیباریٹریز کا صدر دفتر ہے۔ جس میں غازی آباد ارو نیمچ میں سرکاری افیم اور الکالائڈ ورکس میں کام کرنے والی دو لیباریٹریز شامل ہیں۔ ان لیباریٹریز کو پچھلے تین برس میں جدید شکل دی گئی ہے اور جدید ترین ساز و سامان سے لیس کیا گیا ہے جس پر تقریباً 80 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئی ہے۔
آر سی ایل کے طور پر تسلیم کیے جانے کےساتھ ہی سی آر سی ایل جاپان اور کوریا جیسے خطوں میں کسٹمز لیباریٹریز کے چنندہ گروپ میں شامل ہو گیا ہے۔ اس موقعے پر سکریٹری جنرل کنیو میکریا نے بھارتی کسٹمز انتظامیہ اور سی آر سی ایل کو سراہا کہ انہوں نے یہ امتیاز حاصل کیا۔