Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Harsh Vardhan inaugurates the three-day Global Bio India 2021
Smt Nirmala Sitharam addresses the inaugural session as special guest
Dr Harsh Vardhan affirms that S & T ecosystem in India has always been a dynamic and evolving area, with the support of the Government through its different schemes and policies
“Over 6,000 delegates from over 50 countries will participate and around 24 knowledge sessions across different segments will be held over these 3 days”: Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary DBT
01 MAR 2021 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan today inaugurated the second edition of Global Bio-India-2021 in New Delhi through virtual mode. The 3-day event will showcase the strength and opportunities of the India’s biotechnology sector at national level and to the global community. The three day event being held from 1st to 3rd March 2021 has been organized on a digital platform. The theme for this year is “Transforming lives” with the tag line “Biosciences to Bio-economy”.
Being one of the largest biotechnology stakeholder conglomerates, this event is being co-organised by the Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India along with its Public Sector Undertaking, and Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) in partnership with industry association Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), Association of Biotechnology Led Enterprises (ABLE) and Invest India.
The Biotechnology sector has emerged as an integral part of the Indian economy over the past few decades, and the Government of India is playing a transformative and catalytic role in building a USD 150 billion bio-economy by 2025. The sector is recognized as one of the key drivers for India to achieve its USD 5 trillion target.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, in his inaugural address, informed that science and technology ecosystem in India has always been a dynamic and evolving area, with the support of the Government of India through its different schemes and policies. “However, in the last year, with the background of the Covid-19 pandemic, its true power, resilience and capability have been unleashed with concerted efforts of the government and private sector together”, the Minister asserted. “The Government through Department of Biotechnology (DBT), its Autonomous Institutes and Public Sector Undertakings, Department of Health Research (DHR), DST, ICMR, CSIR have been working relentlessly to mitigate the COVID-19 global health crisis through development of diagnostics, vaccines, monoclonals, novel protection equipment, support to Start ups, scaling up of diagnostic capacity and rapid regulatory response. A multi-pronged research strategy and action plan was evolved for immediate response including augmentation of COVID -19 testing across the country as well as for long-term preparedness to tackle the COVID-19 infection”, he pointed out. By virtue of being close to life sciences, Biotech is the closest to human welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan opined.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also commended “ DBT - BIRAC for supporting technology -driven 3500+ Entrepreneurs, Startups and SMEs; through various operational models of cooperation and also building up a network of 55 Bio-incubators with more than 5,50,000+ sq.ft of incubation space”. “These initiatives have helped innovators to create a pool of intellectual wealth (260+ IP filed) and has supported the launch of 200+ products and technologies in the market”, he said.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, joined online as a Special Guest on the occasion. The Finance Minister lauded DBT for its tireless efforts for nurturing Biotechnology which, she said, “Is evident from the Bio-economy growing to the scale of 70 Billion USD”. Smt. Sitharaman also lauded the efforts of the Biotech sector for its role in the mitigation of Covid-19 pandemic by delivering COVID-19 diagnostics, vaccines and other solutions in an unprecedented time line. “This response is the way to go towards AtmaNibharta being advocated by the Prime Minister”, she said. The Finance Minister also highlighted the Budgetary support to R&D and Innovation ecosystem in the country in line with the “Atmanirbhar” vision.
Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary DBT in her welcome address, highlighted the vision of ‘Bio-Science life to Bio-science Economy’. She thanked Dr. Harsh Vardhan and Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for their support and leadership for the biotechnology sector. Dr. Swarup informed that the second edition has over 6,000 delegates from over 50 countries and will be hosting around 24 knowledge sessions across different segments that will be held over these 3 days. Sessions will include - India Fights COVID: The COVID 19 Vaccine Journey from Science to Delivery; Health Conclave; Start-up Conclave; Phytopharma & Traditional Knowledge; Clean Energy Conclave; Precision Medicine & Data-Driven life Sciences; Women Entrepreneurs Conclave; State sessions; International Investor’s meet and many more, she informed.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan unveiled the “National Biotech Strategy” and also inaugurated the Virtual Exhibition of Global Bio-India.
The inaugural session was attended by Dr. Ralf Heckner , Ambassador, Embassy of Switzerland in India and Bhutan; Mr. Marten van den Berg, Ambassador, Embassy of Netherlands in India, Nepal and Bhutan; Dr Vinod Paul Member, NITI Aayog; Dr. V K Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog; Mr. Junaid Ahmad, Country Director, World Bank; Prof. M Vidyasagar, Chair, NBDS Formulation Group and Distinguished Prof IIT – Hyderabad; Shri Deepak Bagla, CEO, Invest India; Shri Chanderjit Banerjee, DG, CII and Dr Kiran Mazumdar Shaw, CMD, Biocon Ltd among others.
Text Box: For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC @DBTIndia @BIRAC_2012www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرشوردھن نے تین روزہ گلوبل بائیو انڈیا 2021 کا افتتاح کیا
محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
ڈاکٹر ہرشوردھن نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ مختلف اسکیموں اور پالیسیوں کے ذریعہ حکومت کی حمایت کے ساتھ، ہندوستان میں ایس اینڈ ٹی ماحولیاتی نظام ہمیشہ ایک متحرک ترقی پذیر علاقہ رہا ہے
”ان تین دنوں میں 50 سے زیادہ ممالک کے 6,000 سے زائد مندوبین شرکت کریں گے اور مختلف شعبوں سے تقریباً 24 علمی سیشن منعقد کیے جائیں گے“: ڈاکٹر رینوسوروپ، سکریٹریڈی بی ٹی
01 MAR 2021 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنسز اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرشوردھن نے آج نئی دہلی میں ورچؤل طریقے سے گلوبل بائیو انڈیا 2021 کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس تین روزہ ایونٹ میں قومی سطح پر اور عالمی برادری کے لیے ہندوستان کے بائیوٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے کی طاقت اور مواقع کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ یکم سے 3 مارچ 2021 تک منعقد ہونے والے تین روزہ پروگرام کا انعقاد ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر کیا گیا ہے۔اس سال کا موضوع ”بائیو سائنسز سے بائیو اکنامی تک“ کی ٹیگ لائن کے ساتھ ”زندگیوں میں تبدیلی“ ہے۔
بائیوٹکنالوجی کے سب سے بڑے اسٹیکہولڈر میں سے ایک ہونے کی وجہ سے، اس پروگرام کومشترکہ طور پر محکمہ بائیوٹکنالوجی، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند اور اس کی پبلک سیکٹرانڈرٹیکنگ، اور بائیوٹکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی) کے ساتھ انڈسٹری ایسوسیایشن کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی)، ایسوسیایشن آف بائیو ٹکنالوجی لیڈانٹرپرائزز (اے بی ایل ای) اور انویسٹ انڈیا کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیا جارہا ہے۔
بائیوٹکنالوجی کا شعبہ گذشتہ چند دہائیوں میں ہندوستانی معیشت کا لازمی جزو بن کر ابھرا ہے، اور حکومت ہند 2025 تک ڈیڑھ سو ارب ڈالر کی بائیو اکنامی کی تعمیر میں ایک انقلاب پذیر اور عمل انگیز کردار ادا کررہی ہے۔ اس شعبے کو 5 ٹرلین ڈالر کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے کلیدی عاملوں میں سے ایک تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں،ڈاکٹر ہرشوردھن نے بتایا کہ مختلف اسکیموں اور پالیسیوں کے ذریعہ حکومت ہند کی حمایت کے ساتھ، ہندوستان میں سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی ماحولیاتی نظام ہمیشہ ایک متحرک ترقی پذیر علاقہ رہا ہے۔ ”تاہم گذشتہ سال کے دوران، کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے پس منظر میں، اس کی اصل طاقت، ابھرنے کی قوت اور صلاحیت حکومت اور نجی سیکٹر کی مشترکہ کاوشوں سے حاصل کی گئی ہے“، وزیر موصوف نے کہا۔ انھوں نے اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کیا کہ ”محکمہ بائیو ٹکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی)، اس کے خود مختار اداروں اور پبلک سیکٹر انڈر ٹیکنگ، ڈپارٹمنٹ آف ہیلتھ ریسرچ (ڈیایچ آر)، ڈیایس ٹی، آئی سی ایم آر، سی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعہ حکومت تشخیصات، ویکسینوں کی ترقی، جدید حفاظتی آلات، اسٹارٹ اپس کی حمایت، تشخیصی صلاحیت اور تیز رفتار ریگولیٹری ردعمل کے ذریعہ کووڈ-19 کے عالمی صحت کے بحران کے خاتمے کے لیے کوشاں ہے۔ فوری ردعمل کے لیے ایک کثیرجہتی تحقیقی حکمت عملی اور ایکشن پلان تیار کیا گیا جس میں ملک بھر میںکووڈ-19ٹیسٹنگ کو بڑھاوا دینا اورکووڈ-19انفیکشن سے نمٹنے کے لیے طویلمدتی تیاری بھی شامل ہے“۔ڈاکٹر ہرشوردھن نے کہا کہزندگی کے علوم سے قریب ہونے کی وجہ سے، بائیو ٹیک انسانی فلاح و بہبود کے قریب ترین ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرشوردھن نے مختلف آپریشنل ماڈلوں کے ذریعہ ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی 3500+ کاروباری کمپنیوں، اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کرنے نیز 5,50,000 مربع فٹ سے زیادہ انکیوبیشناسپیس کے ساتھ 55 بائیو انکیوبیٹر نیٹ ورک تیار کرنے کے لیے ڈی بی ٹی – بی آئی آر اے سی کی بھی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے کہا ”ان اقدامات سے موجدوں کو دانشورانہ دولت کا پول تیار کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے اور مارکیٹ میں 200+ مصنوعات اور ٹکنالوجیز کو لانچ کرنے میں حمایت حاصل ہوئی ہے“۔
خزانہ اور کمپنی امور کی مرکزی وزیر، محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے اس موقع پر بطور مہمان خصوصی آن لائن شرکت کی۔ وزیر خزانہ نے بائیو ٹکنالوجی کو پروان چڑھانے کی انتہائی کوششوں کے لیے ڈی بی ٹی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے کہا، ”یہ 70بلین امریکی ڈالر کے پیمانے پر بائیو اکنامی کی ترقی سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے“۔ محترمہ سیتارمن نے ایک غیر معمولی مدت میںکووڈ-19کی تشخیص، ویکسین اور دیگر حل فراہم کرنے کے ذریعہکووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری کے خاتمے میں بائیوٹیک شعبے کے کردار کی بھی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے کہا ”یہ ردعمل وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے وکالت کی جانے والی آتمنربھرتا کی طرف بڑھنے کا راستہ ہے۔“ وزیر خزانہ نے ”آتمنربھر“ وژن کی مناسبت سے ملک میں ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ اور اختراع کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو بجٹ میں ملنے والے تعاون پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطبے میں ڈاکٹر رینوسوروپ، سکریٹریڈی بی ٹی نے ”بائیو سائنس لائف سے بائیو سائنس اکنامی“ کے وژن پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے بائیو ٹکنالوجی سیکٹر کے لیے ڈاکٹر ہرشوردھن اور محترمہ سیتا رمن کی حمایت اور قیادت کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ڈاکٹر سوروپ نے بتایا کہ ان تین دنوں میں 50 سے زیادہ ممالک کے 6,000 سے زائد مندوبین شرکت کریں گے اور مختلف شعبوں سے تقریباً 24 علمی سیشن منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ سیشن میں شامل ہوں گے –کووڈ کے خلاف بھارت کی جنگ: سائنس سے ترسیل تک کووڈ-19ویکسین کا سفر؛ صحت اجتماع؛ اسٹارٹ اپ اجتماع؛ فائٹوفارما اور روایتی علم؛ کلین انرجی اجتماع؛ صحت درستگی طب اور ڈیٹا مبنی لائف سائنسز؛ خواتین کاروباری افراد کا اجتماع؛ ریاستی سیشن؛ بین الاقوامی سرمایہ کاروں کا اجلاس وغیرہ۔
ڈاکٹر ہرشوردھن نے ”نیشنل بائیو ٹیک اسٹریٹجی“ کی نقاب کشائی کی اور گلوبل بائیو انڈیا کی ورچؤل نمائش کا افتتاح بھی کیا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں ہندوستان اور بھوٹان میں سوئزرلینڈ کے سفارتخانہ کے سفیر، ڈاکٹر رالفہیکنر، ہندوستان، نیپال اور بھوٹان میں نیدرلینڈ کے سفارتخانہ کے سفیر، مسٹر مارٹن وان ڈین برگ؛ ڈاکٹر ونود پال، ممبر نیتی آیوگ؛ ڈاکٹر وی کے سارسوت، ممبر نیتی آیوگ؛ مسٹر جنید احمد، کنٹری ڈائرکٹر، ورلڈ بینک؛ پروفیسر ایم ودیا ساگر، صد این بی ڈیایسفارمولیشن گروپ، شری دیپک باگلا، سی ای او، انویسٹ انڈیا، شری چندرجیتبنرجی، ڈی جی، سی آئی آئی اور ڈاکٹر کرن مظوم دار شا، سی ایم ڈی، بائیو کون لمیٹڈ سمیت دیگر نے شرکت کی۔
Text Box: For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC @DBTIndia @BIRAC_2012www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in