Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Harsh Vardhan inaugurates the three-day Global Bio India 2021
Smt Nirmala Sitharam addresses the inaugural session as special guest
Dr Harsh Vardhan affirms that S & T ecosystem in India has always been a dynamic and evolving area, with the support of the Government through its different schemes and policies
“Over 6,000 delegates from over 50 countries will participate and around 24 knowledge sessions across different segments will be held over these 3 days”: Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary DBT
01 MAR 2021 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan today inaugurated the second edition of Global Bio-India-2021 in New Delhi through virtual mode. The 3-day event will showcase the strength and opportunities of the India’s biotechnology sector at national level and to the global community. The three day event being held from 1st to 3rd March 2021 has been organized on a digital platform. The theme for this year is “Transforming lives” with the tag line “Biosciences to Bio-economy”.
Being one of the largest biotechnology stakeholder conglomerates, this event is being co-organised by the Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India along with its Public Sector Undertaking, and Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) in partnership with industry association Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), Association of Biotechnology Led Enterprises (ABLE) and Invest India.
The Biotechnology sector has emerged as an integral part of the Indian economy over the past few decades, and the Government of India is playing a transformative and catalytic role in building a USD 150 billion bio-economy by 2025. The sector is recognized as one of the key drivers for India to achieve its USD 5 trillion target.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, in his inaugural address, informed that science and technology ecosystem in India has always been a dynamic and evolving area, with the support of the Government of India through its different schemes and policies. “However, in the last year, with the background of the Covid-19 pandemic, its true power, resilience and capability have been unleashed with concerted efforts of the government and private sector together”, the Minister asserted. “The Government through Department of Biotechnology (DBT), its Autonomous Institutes and Public Sector Undertakings, Department of Health Research (DHR), DST, ICMR, CSIR have been working relentlessly to mitigate the COVID-19 global health crisis through development of diagnostics, vaccines, monoclonals, novel protection equipment, support to Start ups, scaling up of diagnostic capacity and rapid regulatory response. A multi-pronged research strategy and action plan was evolved for immediate response including augmentation of COVID -19 testing across the country as well as for long-term preparedness to tackle the COVID-19 infection”, he pointed out. By virtue of being close to life sciences, Biotech is the closest to human welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan opined.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also commended “ DBT - BIRAC for supporting technology -driven 3500+ Entrepreneurs, Startups and SMEs; through various operational models of cooperation and also building up a network of 55 Bio-incubators with more than 5,50,000+ sq.ft of incubation space”. “These initiatives have helped innovators to create a pool of intellectual wealth (260+ IP filed) and has supported the launch of 200+ products and technologies in the market”, he said.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, joined online as a Special Guest on the occasion. The Finance Minister lauded DBT for its tireless efforts for nurturing Biotechnology which, she said, “Is evident from the Bio-economy growing to the scale of 70 Billion USD”. Smt. Sitharaman also lauded the efforts of the Biotech sector for its role in the mitigation of Covid-19 pandemic by delivering COVID-19 diagnostics, vaccines and other solutions in an unprecedented time line. “This response is the way to go towards AtmaNibharta being advocated by the Prime Minister”, she said. The Finance Minister also highlighted the Budgetary support to R&D and Innovation ecosystem in the country in line with the “Atmanirbhar” vision.
Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary DBT in her welcome address, highlighted the vision of ‘Bio-Science life to Bio-science Economy’. She thanked Dr. Harsh Vardhan and Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for their support and leadership for the biotechnology sector. Dr. Swarup informed that the second edition has over 6,000 delegates from over 50 countries and will be hosting around 24 knowledge sessions across different segments that will be held over these 3 days. Sessions will include - India Fights COVID: The COVID 19 Vaccine Journey from Science to Delivery; Health Conclave; Start-up Conclave; Phytopharma & Traditional Knowledge; Clean Energy Conclave; Precision Medicine & Data-Driven life Sciences; Women Entrepreneurs Conclave; State sessions; International Investor’s meet and many more, she informed.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan unveiled the “National Biotech Strategy” and also inaugurated the Virtual Exhibition of Global Bio-India.
The inaugural session was attended by Dr. Ralf Heckner , Ambassador, Embassy of Switzerland in India and Bhutan; Mr. Marten van den Berg, Ambassador, Embassy of Netherlands in India, Nepal and Bhutan; Dr Vinod Paul Member, NITI Aayog; Dr. V K Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog; Mr. Junaid Ahmad, Country Director, World Bank; Prof. M Vidyasagar, Chair, NBDS Formulation Group and Distinguished Prof IIT – Hyderabad; Shri Deepak Bagla, CEO, Invest India; Shri Chanderjit Banerjee, DG, CII and Dr Kiran Mazumdar Shaw, CMD, Biocon Ltd among others.
Text Box: For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC @DBTIndia @BIRAC_2012www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने तीन दिवसीय ग्लोबल बायो इंडिया 2021 का उद्घाटन किया
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं और नीतियों के माध्यम में सरकार के सहयोग से भारत में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का इकोसिस्टम हमेशा से गतिशील और क्रमिक विकास वाला क्षेत्र रहा है
“50 से अधिक देशों के 6,000 से ज्यादा प्रतिनिधि हिस्सा लेंगे और इन तीन दिनों में विभिन्न खंडों में ज्ञान आधारित लगभग 24 सत्र आयोजित होंगे”: डॉ. रेणू स्वरूप, सचिव डीबीटी
01 MAR 2021 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से नई दिल्ली में ग्लोबल बायो इंडिया-2021 के दूसरे संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया। तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर और वैश्विक समुदाय के लिए जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी की भारत की क्षमता और अवसरों को सामने रखेगा। 1 से 3 मार्च 2021 तक होने वाले इस तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम को डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस साल कार्यक्रम की थीम बायोसाइंसेस टू बायो-इकोनॉमीटैगलाइन के साथ ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग लाइव्स है।
सबसे बड़े जैव प्रौद्योगिकी हितधारक समूहों में से एक होने के नाते, यह कार्यक्रम जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की ओर से अपने लोक उद्यमों, और बायोटेक्नोलॉजी इंडस्ट्री रिसर्च असिस्टेंस काउंसिल (बीआईआरएसी) के साथ उद्योग संगठन भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई), एसोसिएशन ऑफ बायोटेक्नोलॉजी लेड एंटरप्राइजेज (एबीएलई) और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया की साझेदारी में सह-आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
बीते कुछ दशकों में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के एक अभिन्न अंग के रूप में उभरा है, और भारत सरकार 2025 तक 150 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था (बायो-इकोनॉमी) बनाने में एक परिवर्तनकारी और उत्प्रेरक की भूमिका निभा रही है। इस क्षेत्र को भारत के 5 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के अपने लक्ष्य को पाने में भूमिका निभाने वाले प्रमुख कारकों में से एक माना गया है।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने बताया कि भारत में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का इकोसिस्टम भारत सरकार की अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं और नीतियों के माध्यम से मिलने वाले सहयोग के साथ हमेशा से एक गतिशील और क्रमिक विकास वाला क्षेत्र रहा है। मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, “हालांकि, पिछले वर्ष, कोविड-19 महामारी की पृष्ठभूमि के साथ, सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र के सम्मिलित प्रयासों से इसकी वास्तविक शक्ति, लचीलापन और क्षमता सामने आई है।उन्होंने आगे कहा, “सरकार जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), इसके स्वायत्त संस्थानों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएचआर), डीएसटी, आईसीएमआर, सीएसआईआर के माध्यम से लगातार काम कर रही है, ताकि निदान, टीका, मोनोक्लोनल, उन्नत सुरक्षा उपकरण का विकास, स्टार्ट अप्स की सहायता, नैदानिक क्षमता के विस्तार और त्वरित नियामकीय प्रतिक्रिया के माध्यम से कोविड-19 वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य संकट को रोका जा सके। देश भर में कोविड-19 की जांच को शुरू करने के साथ-साथ कोविड-19 संक्रमण से निपटने की दीर्घकालिक तैयारी समेत तत्काल प्रतिक्रिया के लिए एक बहु-आयामी अनुसंधान रणनीति और कार्य योजना बनाई गई थी। डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि आयुर्विज्ञान के करीब होने के नाते, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी मानव कल्याण के सबसे नजदीक है।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने यह भी कहा, “प्रौद्योगिकी-निर्देशित 3500 से ज्यादा उद्यमियों, स्टार्टअप्स और एसएमई की मदद करने के लिए; सहयोग के विभिन्न संचालनात्मक मॉडल के जरिए और 5,50,000 वर्गमीटर से अधिक के इंक्यूबेशन स्पेस के साथ 55 बायो-इनक्यूबेटर्स का एक नेटवर्क बनाने के लिए डीबीटी-बीआईआरएसी काम कर रहा है।उन्होंने कहा, “इन प्रयासों ने बौद्धिक संपदा (260 से ज्यादा आईपी दाखिल) का एक पूल बनाने में नवाचारकर्ताओं की मदद की है और बाजार में 200 से ज्यादा उत्पादों और प्रौद्योगिकियों को लाने में सहायता दी है।
इस अवसर पर विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ऑनलाइन माध्यम से शामिल हुईं। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र को संरक्षण देने के लिए डीबीटी के अथक प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, जो जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था के 70 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के पैमाने तक वृद्धि से सुस्पष्ट है।श्रीमती सीतारमण ने एक अभूतपूर्व समय सीमा में कोविड-19 की जांच, टीका और अन्य समाधान उपलब्ध कराते हुए कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रकोप घटाने में भूमिका निभाने के लिए जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, “यह प्रतिक्रिया आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर ले जाने वाले रास्ते पर है, जिसका प्रधानमंत्री समर्थन करते हैं।वित्त मंत्री ने देश में आत्मनिर्भरदृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप शोध व विकास और नवाचारों का इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए बजटीय सहायता को रेखांकित किया।
डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप, सचिव डीबीटी, ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में बायो-साइंस लाइफ टू बायो-साइंस इकोनोमीविजन को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र की मदद और नेतृत्व करने के लिए डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन और श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण को धन्यवाद दिया। डॉ. स्वरूप ने बताया कि दूसरे संस्करण में 50 से अधिक देशों से 6,000 से ज्यादा प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं और इन तीन दिनों में विभिन्न खंडों में लगभग 24 ज्ञानपूर्ण सत्रों का आयोजन होगा। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि इन सत्रों में कोविड से भारत का संघर्ष: विज्ञान से आपूर्ति तक कोविड-19 वैक्सीन की यात्रा; स्वास्थ्य संगोष्ठी; स्टार्ट-अप कॉन्क्लेव; फाइटोफार्मा और पारंपरिक ज्ञान; स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संगोष्ठी; अधिकतम प्रभाव वाली चिकित्सा (प्रेसिजन मेडिसिन) और डेटा-निर्देशित आयुर्विज्ञान; महिला उद्यमी संगोष्ठी; राज्य सत्र; अंतरराष्ट्रीय निवेशक की बैठक और अन्य विषयों पर चर्चा शामिल होगी।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने नेशनल बायोटेक स्ट्रेटजी (राष्ट्रीय जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी रणनीति) का अनावरण किया और ग्लोबल बायो-इंडिया की वर्चुअल प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन भी किया।
उद्घाटन सत्र में अन्य लोगों के साथ-साथ डॉ. रॉल्फ हेकनर, राजदूत, भारत और भूटान में स्विट्जरलैंड दूतावास; श्री मार्टन वैन डेन बर्ग, राजदूत, भारत, नेपाल और भूटान में नीदरलैंड दूतावास; डॉ. विनोद पॉल, सदस्य, नीति आयोग; डॉ. वी. के. सारस्वत, सदस्य, नीति आयोग; श्री जुनैद अहमद, कंट्री डायरेक्टर, विश्व बैंक; प्रो. एम. विद्यासागर, अध्यक्ष, एनबीडीएस फॉर्मुलेशन ग्रुप और आईआईटी-हैदराबाद के प्रतिष्ठित प्रोफेसर; श्री दीपक बागला, सीईओ, इन्वेस्ट इंडिया; श्री चंद्रजीत बनर्जी, महानिदेशक, सीआईआई और डॉ. किरण मजूमदार शॉ, सीएमडी, बायोकॉन लिमिटेड ने हिस्सा लिया।
Text Box: For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC @DBTIndia @BIRAC_2012www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in