Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister chairs a review meeting on Rashtriya Ucchtar Shiksha Abhiyan
01 MAR 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister chaired a review meeting on Rashtriya Ucchtar Shiksha Abhiyan (RUSA) in New Delhi today. Secretary, Higher Education Shri Amit Khare along with senior officials of the ministry attended the meeting.
During the meeting Shri Pokhriyal asked the officials to strengthen the RUSA Scheme and to draw plans on educating additional 3.5 crore students to increase GER to 50% by 2035. A total of 7 crore students with employable skills that suits local conditions should pass out from our colleges and Universities, he added.
He further said that to reach the last mile students, online distance learning and infrastructure development should be encouraged across the country. The Minister stressed that education should lead to local employment. Education in Degree College should be aligned with “One district one product” plan.
Shri Pokhriyal also said that University Grants Commission will monitor the progress of work done by Institutions which received funding under RUSA Scheme. The Minister will review the RUSA Scheme in every three months.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षणमंत्र्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली राष्ट्रीय उच्चतर शिक्षण अभियानाची आढावा बैठक
01 MAR 2021 7:09PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय शिक्षणमंत्र्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्लीत राष्ट्रीय उच्चतर शिक्षण अभियानाची आढावा बैठक झाली. उच्च शिक्षण सचिव अमित खरे यांच्यासह मंत्रालयातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
बैठकीत पोखरियाल यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना ही योजना अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी आणि आणखी 3.5 कोटी विद्यार्थ्यांना शिक्षण देऊन 2035 पर्यंत सकल नोंदणी गुणोत्तर 50 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढवण्यासाठी योजना आखण्यास सांगितले. नोकरीचे कौशल्य असलेले 7 कोटी विद्यार्थी आपल्या महाविद्यालये आणि विद्यापीठांमधून उत्तीर्ण व्हायला हवेत असे ते म्हणाले.
शेवटच्या स्तरावरील विद्यार्थ्यापर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी देशभरात ऑनलाइन दूरस्थ शिक्षण आणि पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाला प्रोत्साहन दिले जावे असे ते पुढे म्हणाले. शिक्षणामुळे स्थानिक रोजगाराला चालना मिळाली पाहिजे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. पदवी महाविद्यालयातील शिक्षणाला “एक जिल्हा एक उत्पादन” योजनेशी जोडले पाहिजे.
पोखरियाल म्हणाले की, विद्यापीठ अनुदान आयोग या योजनेंतर्गत मिळालेल्या निधीतून संस्थांनी केलेल्या कामांच्या प्रगतीवर देखरेख ठेवेल. शिक्षण मंत्री दर तीन महिन्यांनी या योजनेचा आढावा घेतील.