Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister chairs a review meeting on Rashtriya Ucchtar Shiksha Abhiyan
01 MAR 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister chaired a review meeting on Rashtriya Ucchtar Shiksha Abhiyan (RUSA) in New Delhi today. Secretary, Higher Education Shri Amit Khare along with senior officials of the ministry attended the meeting.
During the meeting Shri Pokhriyal asked the officials to strengthen the RUSA Scheme and to draw plans on educating additional 3.5 crore students to increase GER to 50% by 2035. A total of 7 crore students with employable skills that suits local conditions should pass out from our colleges and Universities, he added.
He further said that to reach the last mile students, online distance learning and infrastructure development should be encouraged across the country. The Minister stressed that education should lead to local employment. Education in Degree College should be aligned with “One district one product” plan.
Shri Pokhriyal also said that University Grants Commission will monitor the progress of work done by Institutions which received funding under RUSA Scheme. The Minister will review the RUSA Scheme in every three months.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय उच्चतर शिक्षा अभियान पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
01 MAR 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय उच्चतर शिक्षा अभियान (आरयूएसए) पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री अमित खरे और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
बैठक के दौरान श्री पोखरियाल ने अधिकारियों से रूसा योजना को मजबूत करने और अतिरिक्त 3.5 करोड़ छात्रों को शिक्षित करने के लिए योजना बनाने को कहा, ताकि 2035 तक जीईआर को 50 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थानीय परिस्थितियों के अनुरूप रोजगार को ध्यान में रखते हुए, कुल 7 करोड़ कुशल छात्रों को हमारे कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों से पास होना चाहिए।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अंतिम छात्र तक पहुंचने के लिए, देश भर में ऑनलाइन दूरस्थ शिक्षा और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए। मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि शिक्षा को स्थानीय रोजगार प्राप्त करने में मददगार की भूमिका निभानी चाहिए। डिग्री कॉलेज में शिक्षा को "एक जिला, एक उत्पाद" योजना के साथ जोड़ा जाना चाहिए।
श्री पोखरियाल ने यह भी कहा कि विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग, आरयूएसए योजना के तहत धन प्राप्त करने वाले संस्थानों द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की प्रगति की निगरानी करेगा। मंत्री प्रत्येक तीन महीने में आरयूएसए योजना की समीक्षा करेंगे।