Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister chairs a review meeting on Rashtriya Ucchtar Shiksha Abhiyan
01 MAR 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister chaired a review meeting on Rashtriya Ucchtar Shiksha Abhiyan (RUSA) in New Delhi today. Secretary, Higher Education Shri Amit Khare along with senior officials of the ministry attended the meeting.
During the meeting Shri Pokhriyal asked the officials to strengthen the RUSA Scheme and to draw plans on educating additional 3.5 crore students to increase GER to 50% by 2035. A total of 7 crore students with employable skills that suits local conditions should pass out from our colleges and Universities, he added.
He further said that to reach the last mile students, online distance learning and infrastructure development should be encouraged across the country. The Minister stressed that education should lead to local employment. Education in Degree College should be aligned with “One district one product” plan.
Shri Pokhriyal also said that University Grants Commission will monitor the progress of work done by Institutions which received funding under RUSA Scheme. The Minister will review the RUSA Scheme in every three months.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے قومی اعلیٰ تعلیم مہم کی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
01 MAR 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے آج نئی دہلی میں قومی اعلیٰ تعلیم مہم (آر یو ایس اے)کی ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ وزارت کے اعلیٰ عہدیداروں سمیت سکریٹری، ہائر ایجوکیشن شری امت کھرے نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران شری پوکھریال نے عہدیداروں سے کہا کہ وہ آر یو ایس اے اسکیم کو مستحکم بنائیں اور 2035 تک جی ای آر میں 50 فیصد تک اضافہ کرنے کے لیے مزید 3.5 کروڑ طلبا کی تعلیم کا منصوبہ تیار کریں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں سے ملازمت کی مہارت کے حامل کُل 7 کروڑ طلبا کو پاس ہونا چاہیے جو مقامی حالات کے ساتھ مناسبت رکھتے ہوں۔
انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ آخری طالب علم تک پہنچنے کے لیے، پورے ملک میں آن لائن فاصلاتی تعلیم اور انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہیے۔ وزیر موصوف نے زور دے کر کہا کہ تعلیم کو مقامی ملازمت کا باعث بننا چاہیے۔ ڈگری کالج میں تعلیم کو ”ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ“ منصوبے کے ساتھ جوڑا جانا چاہیے۔
شری پوکھریال نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن آر یو ایس اے اسکیم کے تحت مالی اعانت حاصل کرنے والے اداروں کے ذریعہ کیے جانے والے کام کے پیش رفت کی نگرانی کرے گا۔ وزیر موصوف ہر تین مہینوں میں آر یو ایس اے اسکیم کا جائزہ لیں گے۔