Ministry of Defence
MOU Signed Between Directorate of Indian Army Veterans (DIAV) and Mrs Veena Nayyar to Support Families of Servicemen Deceased in the Line of Duty
01 MAR 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate of Indian Army Veterans (DIAV) and Mrs Veena Nayyar, wife of Late Vice Admiral KK Nayyar, former Vice Chief of Naval Staff signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to pledge Rs Two Crores for welfare schemes run by the Army, Navy and Air Force. Mrs Veena Nayyar presented a Cheque of Rs 2 Crores to three Services which was received by Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff, Gen MM Naravane, Chief of the Army Staff and Air Marshall VPS Rana, Air Officer In Charge of Administration at Army Headquarters, New Delhi.
The main objective of the MoU is to facilitate various welfare schemes instituted for Next of Kins of service personnel died in harness. The welfare schemes include Education Scholarships and Computer Grant for wards and widows of deceased service personnel, Grant for Higher Education of widows and Marriage grant for widows and daughters.
The Chief of the Naval Staff and the Chief of the Army Staff conveyed their gratitude to Mrs Veena Nayyar for her benevolent contribution to the three Services and said that her noble gesture would support more than one lakh widows and wards in leading a respectful life.
DIAV is one of the primary organisations of Indian Army which looks after the Rehabilitation and Welfare of the families of Service personnel who have died in harness. DIAV has disbursed approximately Rs 86 Crores to about 76,000 beneficiaries over the past 20 years towards various welfare schemes.
Lt Gen Harsha Gupta, Adjutant General and Mrs Veena Naravane, President Army Wives Welfare Association and Mrs Sudha Gupta, General Secretary, Army Wives Welfare Association were also present on the occasion.
AA,BSC,KR

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵੈਟਰਨਸ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਵੀਨਾ ਨੱਈਅਰ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਫੌਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
01 MAR 2021 5:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡਾਇਰੈਟੋਰੇਟ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਰਮੀ ਵੈਟਰਨਸ (ਡੀ ਆਈ ਏ ਵੀ) ਅਤੇ ਸਵਰਗਵਾਸੀ ਵਾਈਸ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਕੇ ਕੇ ਨੱਈਅਰ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਉੱਪ ਮੁਖੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਪਤਨੀ ਮਿਸਜ਼ ਵੀਨਾ ਨੱਈਅਰ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਥਲ ਸੈਨਾ , ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਲਈ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਵੀਨਾ ਨੱਈਅਰ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਚੈੱਕ ਭੇਂਟ ਕੀਤਾ , ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਕਰਮਵੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ , ਮੁਖੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ , ਜਨਰਲ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਨਰਵਣੇ , ਮੁਖੀ ਥਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਵੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਰਾਣਾ ਆਰਮੀ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਟਰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਏਅਰ ਆਫਿਸਰ ਇੰਚਾਰਜ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ । ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਕਸਦ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਸ਼ਰਿਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ । ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸਕਾਲਰਸਿ਼ਪ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਫੌਜੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਧਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ , ਵਿਧਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੁੱਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੈਰਿਜ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ । ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਥਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਨੇ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਦਿਲ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਵੀਨਾ ਨੱਈਅਰ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਨੇਕ ਕੰਮ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿਧਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਜ਼ਤਦਾਰ ਜਿ਼ੰਦਗੀ ਜਿਊਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।
ਡੀ ਆਈ ਏ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਂਵੇ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੇਖਦੀ ਹੈ । ਡੀ ਆਈ ਏ ਵੀ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ 20 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੌਰਾਨ 76000 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੱਗਭਗ 86000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੰਡੇ ਹਨ ।
ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਹਰਸ਼ਾਗੁਪਤਾ , ਅਡਜੁਟੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਵੀਨਾ ਨਰਵਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਆਰਮੀ ਵਾਈਵਜ਼ ਵੈੱਲਫੇਅਰ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਸਿਜ਼ ਸੁਧਾ ਗੁਪਤਾ , ਜਨਰਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਆਰਮੀ ਵਾਈਵਜ਼ ਵੈੱਲਫੇਅਰ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ ।