Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh delivers the keynote address on the occasion of ‘National Science Day’ in the University of Jammu
India fast emerging as a frontline nation in scientific innovations: Dr Jitendra Singh
28 FEB 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said today that India is fast emerging as a frontline nation in scientific innovations.
Delivering the keynote address on the occasion of ‘National Science Day’ in the University of Jammu, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, in the last few years, Government has taken some revolutionary and pragmatic decisions to give fillip to indegenous scientific innovations which will be a key to “AtmaNirbhar Bharat''. In this context, he made a special mention of the decision to "unlock" India’s Space Technology to private players for the first time after independence and the approval given by the Union Cabinet to go ahead with Joint Ventures in the field of Atomic energy and Nuclear energy in order to promote the setting up of new Nuclear installations.
The theme ‘Future of Science Technology Innovations...' chosen for this year's ‘National Science Day’, said Dr. Jitendra Singh, is most appropriate considering the rapid strides being made in contemporary India and being followed by other countries of the world. He cited the example of COVID vaccine which India is not only among the first countries to prepare indigenously but also to export to other countries.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, it is a remarkable coincidence that on the morning of ‘National Science Day’ today ISRO achieved another glorious landmark by successfully launching the PSLVC51/Amazonia-1. While India began its Space journey much after several other countries, today we are in a position to provide inputs from Mangalyaan and Chandrayaan to the premier institutions of the world like the NASA of the USA, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is to the credit of Prime Minister Modi that he promoted the extension of applications of Space Technology to different sectors and areas in order to bring ‘ease of living’. He said, whether it is railways or smart cities, agriculture or disaster management, highways or defence, Space technology is contributing in a big way.
In his concluding remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this year's ‘National Science Day’ is being observed at a time when India is on the verge of entering the 75th year of independence and we would be planning for the next 25 years when India celebrates 100 years of Independence. This is the period when India will be a world superpower and the journey of ascent has already started through the medium of our scientific capabilities and scientific potentials, he said.
Prof Manoj Kumar Dhar, Vice Chancellor of the University, presented a report on the recent research activities of the various Departments of the University while Prof NareshPadha spoke about the significance of the National Science Day. Prof Rajnikant presented the Vote of Thanks.
On the occasion, awards and certificates were also presented to meritorious researchers and students from different departments of the University.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय में ‘राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस’ पर उद्घाटन भाषण दिया
भारत तेजी से वैज्ञानिक नवाचारों में एक अग्रणी देश के रूप में उभर रहा हैः डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
28 FEB 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) मंत्री और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय; कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन; परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत तेजी से वैज्ञानिक नवाचारों में एक अग्रणी देश के रूप में उभर रहा है।
जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय में राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस के अवसर पर मुख्य भाषण देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने कुछ परिवर्तनकारी और व्यावहारिक निर्णय लिए हैं जिससे स्वदेशी वैज्ञानिक नवाचारों को प्रोत्साहन मिला है जो ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने आजादी के बाद पहली बार निजी क्षेत्र के प्रमुखों के लिए भारत की अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी को “अनलॉक” करने के निर्णय का विशेष उल्लेख किया। नए परमाणु प्रतिष्ठानों की स्थापना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एटॉमिक एनर्जी और न्यूक्लियर एनर्जी के क्षेत्र में संयुक्त उपक्रमों के साथ आगे बढ़ने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने मंजूरी दी है।
इस वर्ष के ‘राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस’ का विषय ‘विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचारों का भविष्य’ चुना गया। इस दिवस पर डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि समकालीन भारत में और दुनिया के अन्य देशों द्वारा की जा रही तेज प्रगति पर विचार करना सबसे उपयुक्त है। उन्होंने कोविड वैक्सीन का उदाहरण देते हुए बताया कि भारत न केवल स्वदेशी वैक्सीन तैयार करने वाले अग्रणी देशों में शामिल हैं बल्कि अन्य देशों में इसका निर्यात भी कर रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह एक विशिष्ट संयोग है कि राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस की सुबह आज इसरो ने पीएसएलवीसी51/एमेजोनिया-1 को सफलतापूर्व लॉन्च करके एक और शानदार उपलब्धि हासिल की। भारत ने कई अन्य देशों के बाद अपनी अंतरिक्ष यात्रा शुरू की, आज हम अमेरिका के नासा की तरह दुनिया के प्रमुख संस्थानों में मंगलयान और चंद्रयान से इनपुट प्रदान करने की स्थिति में हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसका श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी को जाता है, उन्होंने जीवनयापन को आसान बनाने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुप्रयोगों के विस्तार को बढ़ावा दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि चाहे वह रेलवे हो या स्मार्ट सिटी, कृषि हो या आपदा प्रबंधन, राजमार्ग हो या रक्षा, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का बड़ा योगदान है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने संबोधन के समापन में कहा कि इस वर्ष का राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस ऐसे समय में मनाया जा रहा है जब भारत की आजादी के 75 वर्ष होने वाले हैं और हम अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए योजना बना रहे हैं, जब भारत आजादी की 100वीं वर्षगांठ मनाएगा। यह वह समय है जब भारत एक विश्व महाशक्ति बनने की ओर अग्रसर है।
विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर मनोज कुमार धर ने विश्वविद्यालय के विभिन्न विभागों की नवीनतम शोध गतिविधियों पर एक रिपोर्ट पेश की, जबकि प्रो. नरेश ने राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस के महत्व के बारे में बताया। प्रो. रजनीकांत ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन किया।
इस अवसर पर विश्वविद्यालय के विभिन्न विभागों के मेधावी शोधार्थियों और छात्रों को पुरस्कार व प्रमाण पत्र भी प्रदान किए गए।