Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh delivers the keynote address on the occasion of ‘National Science Day’ in the University of Jammu
India fast emerging as a frontline nation in scientific innovations: Dr Jitendra Singh
28 FEB 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said today that India is fast emerging as a frontline nation in scientific innovations.
Delivering the keynote address on the occasion of ‘National Science Day’ in the University of Jammu, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, in the last few years, Government has taken some revolutionary and pragmatic decisions to give fillip to indegenous scientific innovations which will be a key to “AtmaNirbhar Bharat''. In this context, he made a special mention of the decision to "unlock" India’s Space Technology to private players for the first time after independence and the approval given by the Union Cabinet to go ahead with Joint Ventures in the field of Atomic energy and Nuclear energy in order to promote the setting up of new Nuclear installations.
The theme ‘Future of Science Technology Innovations...' chosen for this year's ‘National Science Day’, said Dr. Jitendra Singh, is most appropriate considering the rapid strides being made in contemporary India and being followed by other countries of the world. He cited the example of COVID vaccine which India is not only among the first countries to prepare indigenously but also to export to other countries.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, it is a remarkable coincidence that on the morning of ‘National Science Day’ today ISRO achieved another glorious landmark by successfully launching the PSLVC51/Amazonia-1. While India began its Space journey much after several other countries, today we are in a position to provide inputs from Mangalyaan and Chandrayaan to the premier institutions of the world like the NASA of the USA, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is to the credit of Prime Minister Modi that he promoted the extension of applications of Space Technology to different sectors and areas in order to bring ‘ease of living’. He said, whether it is railways or smart cities, agriculture or disaster management, highways or defence, Space technology is contributing in a big way.
In his concluding remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this year's ‘National Science Day’ is being observed at a time when India is on the verge of entering the 75th year of independence and we would be planning for the next 25 years when India celebrates 100 years of Independence. This is the period when India will be a world superpower and the journey of ascent has already started through the medium of our scientific capabilities and scientific potentials, he said.
Prof Manoj Kumar Dhar, Vice Chancellor of the University, presented a report on the recent research activities of the various Departments of the University while Prof NareshPadha spoke about the significance of the National Science Day. Prof Rajnikant presented the Vote of Thanks.
On the occasion, awards and certificates were also presented to meritorious researchers and students from different departments of the University.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
శాస్త్రీయ ఆవిష్కరణాల్లో అభివృద్ధి పథంలో భారత్ కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
జమ్మూ విశ్వవిద్యాలయంలో జరిగిన ' జాతీయ సైన్స్ డే'లో కీలక ఉపన్యాసం చేసిన మంత్రి
28 FEB 2021 5:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
శాస్త్రీయ ఆవిష్కరణాల్లో భారత్ వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి పథంలో పయనిస్తున్నదని కేంద్ర ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధి, సిబ్బంది వ్యవహారాలు, ప్రజాఫిర్యాదులు, పెన్షన్లు, అణుశక్తి, అంతరిక్ష శాఖల సహాయ ( స్వతంత్ర)మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు. ' జాతీయ సైన్స్ డే' సందర్భంగా జమ్ము విశ్వవిద్యాలయంలో జరిగిన సదస్సులో మంత్రి పాల్గొన్నారు. సదస్సులో కీలక ఉపన్యాసం ఇచ్చిన మంత్రి స్వదేశంలో శాస్త్రీయ ఆవిష్కరణలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోడీ నాయకత్వంలో కేంద్రప్రభుత్వం గత కొన్ని సంవత్సరాలుగా ఆచరణీయమైన విప్లవాత్మక నిర్ణయాలను తీసుకున్నదని చెప్పారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి లక్ష్యమైన ' ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్' సాధనకు ఇది సహకరిస్తుందని మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా అంతరిక్ష రంగంలో దేశానికి స్వాతంత్ర్యం సిద్దించిన తరవాత తొలిసారిగా ప్రైవేట్ రంగానికి అనుమతి ఇవ్వాలన్న ప్రభుత్వ నిర్ణయాన్ని మంత్రి ప్రస్తావించారు. ఇదేవిధంగా అణుశక్తి , అణుఇంధన రంగాల్లో కూడా కేంద్రాలను నెలకొల్పడానికి జాయింట్ వెంచర్లకు అనుమతి ఇవ్వాలని కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం నిర్ణయించిందని మంత్రి వివరించారు.
ఈ ఏడాది జాతీయ సైన్స్ డే ప్రధాన ఇతివృత్తంగా ఉన్న ' శాస్త్రీయ ఆవిష్కరణల భవిష్యత్ ...' అనే అంశం భారతదేశ ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితులకు అనుగుణంగా ఉందని అన్న మంత్రి ఈ అంశంలో భారతదేశం అనుసరిస్తున్న విధానాలను ఇతర దేశాలు మార్గదర్శకంగా తీసుకుంటున్నామని చెప్పారు. కోవిడ్ వాక్సిన్ అభివృద్ధి దీనికి నిదర్శనమని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. వాక్సిన్ ను స్వదేశంలో అభివృద్ధి చేయడమే కాకుండా దీనిని విదేశాలకు కూడా ఎగుమతి చేస్తున్నామని అన్నారు. పిఎస్‌ఎల్‌విసి 51 / అమెజోనియా -1 ను విజయవంతంగా ప్రయోగించి ఇస్రో మరో ఘన విజయాన్ని సాధించిన రోజున సైన్స్ డే జరగడం గొప్ప విశేషమని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్రసింగ్ వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.అనేక ఇతర దేశాల తరువాత ఆలస్యంగా భారతదేశం తన అంతరిక్ష ప్రయాణాన్ని ప్రారంభించినప్పటికీ, ఈ రోజు మంగళ్ యాన్ మరియు చంద్రయాన్ ల ద్వారా సేకరించిన సమాచారాన్ని అమెరికాకు చెందిన నాసా వంటి ప్రపంచంలోని ప్రధాన సంస్థలకు అందించే స్థితికి చేరుకున్నదని మంత్రి అన్నారు.
జీవన స్థితిగతులను మెరుగు పరిచే అంశంతోపాటు వివిధ రంగాలకు అంతరిక్ష సాంకేతిక ప్రయోజనాలను అందించిన ఘనత ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోడీకి దక్కుతుందని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. స్మార్ట్ నగరాలు, వ్యవసాయం ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాలు, జాతీయరహదారులు, రక్షణ తదితర రంగాల్లో అంతరిక్ష సాంకేతిక అంశాలు అమలు జరుగుతున్నాయని మంత్రి అన్నారు.
స్వతంత్ర భారతదేశం 75 వ సంవత్సరంలోకి అడుగుపెట్టిన తరుణంలో ఈ ఏడాది 'జాతీయ విజ్ఞాన దినోత్సవం' జరుపుకుంటున్నామని పేర్కొన్న మంత్రి 100 సంవత్సర వేడుకలను ఘనంగా నిర్వహించడానికి రానున్న 25 సంవత్సరాలకు ప్రణాళికలను సిద్ధం చేస్తున్నామని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు. శాస్త్రీయ శక్తి సామర్థ్యాలతో భారతదేశం ప్రపంచ సూపర్ పవర్‌గా రూపుదిద్దుకుంటుందన్న ధీమాను వ్యక్తం చేసిన మంత్రి ఈ దిశలో ప్రయాణం ఇప్పటికే ప్రారంభమైందని అన్నారు.
విశ్వవిద్యాలయం వైస్ ఛాన్సలర్ ప్రొఫెసర్ మనోజ్ కుమార్ ధార్, విశ్వవిద్యాలయంలోని వివిధ విభాగాల పరిశోధన కార్యకలాపాలపై నివేదికను సమర్పించారు. ప్రొఫెసర్ నరేష్‌పాధ జాతీయ సైన్స్ డే ప్రాముఖ్యతను వివరించారు. ప్రొఫెసర్ రజనీకాంత్ వందన సమర్పణ చేశారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా విశ్వవిద్యాలయంలోని వివిధ విభాగాలకు చెందిన ప్రతిభావంతులైన పరిశోధకులు మరియు విద్యార్థులకు అవార్డులు , సర్టిఫికెట్లను అందజేశారు.