عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں یونیورسٹی میں 'قومی یوم سائنس' کے موقع پر کلیدی خطبہ دیا
بھارت سائنسی ایجادات میں سرکردہ ملک کے طور پر تیزی سے ابھر رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
28 FEB 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن؛ جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے شعبے کے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ بھارت سائنسی ایجادات میں ایک سرکردہ ملک کے طور پر تیزی سے ابھر رہا ہے۔
جموں یونیورسٹی میں نیشنل سائنس ڈے کے موقع پر کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ گذشتہ چند برسوں میں وزیر اعظم کی سربراہی میں حکومت نے انقلابی اور عملی فیصلہ سازی کی جس نے دیسی سائنسی ایجادات کو فروغ دیا کو آتم نربھر بھارت کے لیے کلیدی اہمیت کی حامل ہیں۔ اس تناظر میں انہوں نے آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار بھارت کی خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کو نجی شعبے کے لیے "ان لاک " کرنے کا خصوصیت سے ذکر کیا جسے نئی جوہری تنصیبات کے قیام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جوہری توانائی اور جوہری توانائی کے شعبے میں مشترکہ منصوبوں کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کی خاطر مرکزی کابینہ نے منظوری دے دی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس سال نیشنل سائنس ڈے کے منتخبہ مرکزی موضوع "سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی اختراعات کا مستقبل" طے کیا گیا ہے، جو معاصر بھارت اور دنیا کے دوسرے ممالک میں ہونے والی تیزی رفتار ترقیات کے تناظر میں نہایت موزوں ہے۔ انہوں نے کووڈ ویکسین کی مثال پیش کی بھارت نے نہ صرف دیسی طور پر تیار کیا بلکہ دوسرے ممالک کو برآمد کرنے والے پہلے ممالک میں بھی شامل ہوگیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ ایک انوکھا اتفاق ہے کہ نیشنل سائنس ڈے کی صبح کو آج اسرو نے پی ایس ایل وی سی 51 / امیزونیا 1 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ لانچ کرکے ایک اور شاندار کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ جہاں بھارت نے اپنا خلائی سفر کئی دیگر ممالک کے بعد شروع کیا تھا، آج ہم اس پوزیشن میں ہیں کہ امریکہ کے ناسا جیسے دنیا کے اہم اداروں کو منگل یان اور چندریان سے ان پٹ فراہم کرسکیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس کا سہرا وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کو جاتا ہے، جنہوں نے مختلف شعبوں میں خلائی ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کی ترغیب دی تاکہ زندگی کو آسان بنایا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چاہے ریلوے ہو یا اسمارٹ سٹیز، زراعت ہو یا ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ، شاہراہیں ہوں یا دفاع، خلائی ٹکنالوجی نے بہت تعاون کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر کہا کہ اس سال کا نیشنل سائنس ڈے ایک ایسے وقت میں منایا جارہا ہے جب بھارت کی آزادی کو 75 سال مکمل ہونے جا رہے ہیں اور ہم اگلے 25 برسوں کے لیے منصوبہ بنا رہے ہیں، جب بھارت آزادی کا 100 واں جشن منائے گا۔ یہ وہ وقت ہوگا جب بھارت ایک عالمی سپر پاور ہوگا اور اس عروج کی تیاریاں ہماری سائنسی صلاحیتوں اور امکانات کی بنا پر شروع ہوچکی ہیں۔
یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر منوج کمار دھر نے یونیورسٹی کے مختلف محکموں کی جدید تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں رپورٹ پیش کی، جبکہ پروفیسر نریش پدھا نے نیشنل سائنس ڈے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ پروفیسر رجنی کانت نے اظہار تشکر کیا۔
اس موقع پر یونیورسٹی کے مختلف شعبوں کے ہونہار تحقیق کاروں اور طلبا کو انعامات اور اسناد بھی دی گئیں۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh delivers the keynote address on the occasion of ‘National Science Day’ in the University of Jammu
India fast emerging as a frontline nation in scientific innovations: Dr Jitendra Singh
28 FEB 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said today that India is fast emerging as a frontline nation in scientific innovations.
Delivering the keynote address on the occasion of ‘National Science Day’ in the University of Jammu, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, in the last few years, Government has taken some revolutionary and pragmatic decisions to give fillip to indegenous scientific innovations which will be a key to “AtmaNirbhar Bharat''. In this context, he made a special mention of the decision to "unlock" India’s Space Technology to private players for the first time after independence and the approval given by the Union Cabinet to go ahead with Joint Ventures in the field of Atomic energy and Nuclear energy in order to promote the setting up of new Nuclear installations.
The theme ‘Future of Science Technology Innovations...' chosen for this year's ‘National Science Day’, said Dr. Jitendra Singh, is most appropriate considering the rapid strides being made in contemporary India and being followed by other countries of the world. He cited the example of COVID vaccine which India is not only among the first countries to prepare indigenously but also to export to other countries.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, it is a remarkable coincidence that on the morning of ‘National Science Day’ today ISRO achieved another glorious landmark by successfully launching the PSLVC51/Amazonia-1. While India began its Space journey much after several other countries, today we are in a position to provide inputs from Mangalyaan and Chandrayaan to the premier institutions of the world like the NASA of the USA, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is to the credit of Prime Minister Modi that he promoted the extension of applications of Space Technology to different sectors and areas in order to bring ‘ease of living’. He said, whether it is railways or smart cities, agriculture or disaster management, highways or defence, Space technology is contributing in a big way.
In his concluding remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this year's ‘National Science Day’ is being observed at a time when India is on the verge of entering the 75th year of independence and we would be planning for the next 25 years when India celebrates 100 years of Independence. This is the period when India will be a world superpower and the journey of ascent has already started through the medium of our scientific capabilities and scientific potentials, he said.
Prof Manoj Kumar Dhar, Vice Chancellor of the University, presented a report on the recent research activities of the various Departments of the University while Prof NareshPadha spoke about the significance of the National Science Day. Prof Rajnikant presented the Vote of Thanks.
On the occasion, awards and certificates were also presented to meritorious researchers and students from different departments of the University.