Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar PVSM, AVSM, VSM takes over as Flag Officer Commanding-In-Chief Western Naval Command
28 FEB 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM took over as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (FOC-in-C) of the Western Naval Command on 28 Feb 2021 at Mumbai. He succeeds Vice Admiral Ajit Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, who retires upon superannuation, after an illustrious career, spanning forty years, in the Indian Navy.
At a ceremony held at the Command Post of Headquarters, Western Naval Command, the outgoing and incoming Commanders-in-Chief were accorded a Guard of Honour after which the formal handing-taking over took place with the handing over of the baton to the new Commander-in-Chief. On assuming command Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar laid a wreath at the Gaurav Stambh monument.
Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, an alumnus of the National Defence Academy was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jan 1983. He specialised in Gunnery and has commanded five ships including a Destroyer and the aircraft carrier INS Viraat. He has held important staff appointments both ashore and afloat and has also been Naval Advisor to Government of Seychelles. On promotion to flag rank he has held the appointments of Commandant of Naval War College at Goa, Flag Officer Sea Training, Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet, Chief of Staff at Western Naval Command, Controller Personnel Services and Chief of Personnel at NHQ. Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar was CISC/ VCDS (Vice Chief of Defence Staff) at HQIDS prior to taking over as FOC-in-C Western Naval Command. The Flag Officer is a recipient of the Vishist Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Param Vishisht Seva Medal for distinguished service.
The outgoing FOC-in-C, Vice Admiral Ajit Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC superannuated from service on 28 Feb 21. The Admiral served at the helm of this premier naval Command since 31 Jan 19. During his tenure, the WNC saw extensive operational deployments in response to developing security situation post the Pulwama attack and the Galwan crisis across the Indian Ocean Region. During this period WNC was also at the forefront of anti-piracy missions in the Gulf of Aden as also Op Samudra Setu for evacuation of Indian nationals from various countries during COVID-19 and Missions Sagar I & II to reach out to countries in the IOR littoral with assistance in the fight against COVID.

وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار پی وی ایس ایم ، اے وی ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم نے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف ویسٹرن نیول کمان کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا
28 FEB 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 28 فروری وائس ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار ، پی وی ایس ایم ، اے وی ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم نے ممبئی میں 28 فروری 2021 کو مغربی بحری کمان کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف (ایف او سی-ان-سی) کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔ انہوں نے وائس ایڈمرل اجیت کمار ، پی وی ایس ایم ، اے وی ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم ، اے ڈی سی کی جگہ لی ہے ، جو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں شاندار چالیس سالہ خدمات انجام دینے کے بعد ، سبکدوش ہوئے ہیں۔
ویسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کے ہیڈکوارٹر کے کمانڈ پوسٹ میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں ، سبکدوش ہونے والے اور آنے والے کمانڈر ان چیف کو گارڈ آف آنر دیا گیا جس کے بعدعہدے کی منتقلی کی باضابطہ رسم انجام دی گئی ۔ کمان سنبھالنے پر وائس ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار نے گورو استمبھ یادگار پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کی۔
نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کے ایک سابق طالب علم وائس ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار کو یکم جنوری 1983 میں ہندوستانی بحریہ میں کمیشن دیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے توپ سازی میں مہارت حاصل کی تھی اور پانچ جہازوں کی قیادت کی ہے جس میں ایک ڈسٹرائر اور طیارہ بردار جہاز آئی این ایس ویراٹ شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے ساحل سمندر اور سمندری حدود میں عملے کی اہم تقرریوں کی ذمہ داری سنبھالی اور حکومت سیچلس کے نیول ایڈوائزر بھی رہ چکے ہیں۔ انہیں نمایاں خدمات کے لئے ویشسٹ سروس میڈل ، اتی وشسٹ سیوا میڈل اور پرم وشسٹ سیوا میڈل سے نوازا جا چکا ہے۔
سبکدوش ہونے والے ایف او سی ان سی ، وائس ایڈمرل اجیت کمار ، پی وی ایس ایم ، اے وی ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم ، اے ڈی سی نے 28 فروری 21 کو ملازمت سے سبکدوش ہوئے ۔ انہوں نے 31 جنوری2019 کو بحریہ کے اس اہم کمان کے عہدے پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ اپنی مدت کار کے دوران ، ڈبلیو این سی نے پلوامہ حملے کے بعد اور بحر ہند کے خطے میں گالوان بحران کی سیکیورٹی کی صورتحال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وسیع آپریشنل تعیناتی کی نگرانی کی ۔ اس عرصے میں ڈبلیو این سی خلیج عدن میں بحری قزاقی مشن کی بھی قیادت کی ۔