Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar PVSM, AVSM, VSM takes over as Flag Officer Commanding-In-Chief Western Naval Command
28 FEB 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM took over as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (FOC-in-C) of the Western Naval Command on 28 Feb 2021 at Mumbai. He succeeds Vice Admiral Ajit Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, who retires upon superannuation, after an illustrious career, spanning forty years, in the Indian Navy.
At a ceremony held at the Command Post of Headquarters, Western Naval Command, the outgoing and incoming Commanders-in-Chief were accorded a Guard of Honour after which the formal handing-taking over took place with the handing over of the baton to the new Commander-in-Chief. On assuming command Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar laid a wreath at the Gaurav Stambh monument.
Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, an alumnus of the National Defence Academy was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jan 1983. He specialised in Gunnery and has commanded five ships including a Destroyer and the aircraft carrier INS Viraat. He has held important staff appointments both ashore and afloat and has also been Naval Advisor to Government of Seychelles. On promotion to flag rank he has held the appointments of Commandant of Naval War College at Goa, Flag Officer Sea Training, Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet, Chief of Staff at Western Naval Command, Controller Personnel Services and Chief of Personnel at NHQ. Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar was CISC/ VCDS (Vice Chief of Defence Staff) at HQIDS prior to taking over as FOC-in-C Western Naval Command. The Flag Officer is a recipient of the Vishist Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Param Vishisht Seva Medal for distinguished service.
The outgoing FOC-in-C, Vice Admiral Ajit Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC superannuated from service on 28 Feb 21. The Admiral served at the helm of this premier naval Command since 31 Jan 19. During his tenure, the WNC saw extensive operational deployments in response to developing security situation post the Pulwama attack and the Galwan crisis across the Indian Ocean Region. During this period WNC was also at the forefront of anti-piracy missions in the Gulf of Aden as also Op Samudra Setu for evacuation of Indian nationals from various countries during COVID-19 and Missions Sagar I & II to reach out to countries in the IOR littoral with assistance in the fight against COVID.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਾਈਸ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਆਰ ਹਰੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਪੀਵੀਐਸਐਮ, ਏਵੀਐਸਐਮ, ਵੀਐਸਐਮ ਨੇ ਫਲੈਗ ਅਫਸਰ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ-ਇਨ-ਚੀਫ਼ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਨੇਵਲ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
28 FEB 2021 4:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਾਈਸ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਆਰ ਹਰੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਪੀਵੀਐਸਐਮ, ਏਵੀਐਸਐਮ, ਵੀਐਸਐਮ ਨੇ 28 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿਖੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਨੇਵਲ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਫਲੈਗ ਅਫਸਰ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ-ਇਨ-ਚੀਫ਼ (ਐਫਓਸੀ-ਇਨ-ਸੀ) ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ। ਉਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਾਈਸ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਅਜੀਤ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਪੀਵੀਐਸਐਮ, ਏਵੀਐਸਐਮ, ਵੀਐਸਐਮ, ਏਡੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੇਵੀ ਵਿਚ ਚਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਉਪਰੰਤ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਵੈਸਟਰਨ ਨੇਵਲ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਹੈਡ ਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਿਟਾਇਰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਮਾਂਡਰਸ -ਇਨ-ਚੀਫ਼ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਗਾਰਡ ਆਫ ਆਨਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਛਡਿਆ ਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ-ਇਨ-ਚੀਫ਼ ਨੂੰ ਬੈਟਨ ਹੈਂਡ ਓਵਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਆਪਣਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਾਈਸ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਆਰ ਹਰੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਗੌਰਵ ਸਤੰਭ ਸਮਾਰਕ' ਤੇ ਫੁਲ ਮਾਲਾ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਦੇ ਅਲੂਮਨੀ ਵਾਈਸ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਆਰ ਹਰੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਨੂੰ 01 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 1983 ਨੂੰ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਨੇਵੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗਨਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰਾਇਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਵਾਹਕ ਆਈ ਐਨ ਐਸ ਵਿਰਾਟ ਸਮੇਤ ਪੰਜ ਸਮੁਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਸੰਭਾਲੀ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕੰਢਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਤੱਟ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਟਾਫ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨੇਵੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਵੀ ਰਹੇ । ਫਲੈਗ ਰੈਂਕ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਣ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗੋਆ ਵਿਖੇ ਨੇਵਲ ਵਾਰ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡੈਂਟ, ਫਲੈਗ ਅਫਸਰ ਸਮੁਦਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ, ਫਲੈਗ ਅਫਸਰ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਵੈਸਟਰਨ ਫਲੀਟ, ਵੈਸਟਰਨ ਨੇਵਲ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਵਿਖੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਸਟਾਫ, ਐਨਐਚਕਿਉ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਫ ਆਫ਼ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਵਾਈਸ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਆਰ ਹਰੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਐਫਓਸੀ-ਇਨ-ਸੀ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਨੇਵਲ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਐਚ ਕਿਉ ਆਈ ਡੀਐਸ ਵਿਖੇ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਸਸੀ / ਵੀਸੀਡੀਐੱਸ (ਵਾਈਸ ਚੀਫ ਆਫ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸਟਾਫ) ਸਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਰਿਟਾਇਰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਐਫਓਸੀ-ਇਨ-ਸੀ, ਵਾਈਸ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਅਜੀਤ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਪੀਵੀਐਸਐਮ, ਏਵੀਐਸਐਮ, ਵੀਐਸਐਮ, ਏਡੀਸੀ 28 ਫਰਵਰੀ 21 ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਗਏ। ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਨੇ 31 ਜਨਵਰੀ 19 ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਰ ਨੇਵਲ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ। ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਡਬਲਯੂ ਐਨ ਸੀ ਨੇ ਪੁਲਵਾਮਾ ਹਮਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲਵਾਨ ਸੰਕਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਤੈਨਾਤੀਆਂ ਵੇਖੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਡਬਲਯੂਐਨਸੀ ਏਡਨ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਂਟੀ - ਪਾਏਰੇਸੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਰਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਲਈ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੁਦਰ ਸੇਤੁ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ- 19 ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਆਈ ਉ ਆਰ ਲਿੱਟਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਲਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਗਰ I ਅਤੇ II ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਰਹੇ ।