Ministry of Culture
The third edition of Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav begins with great enthusiasm at Murshidabad
28 FEB 2021 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The third and final edition of the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav 2021 in West Bengal organized by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India began on 27th February 2021 at Murshidabad, West Bengal. Directors of all the zonal cultural centres of the Ministry of Culture were present during the inauguration of the Mahotsav and lit the ceremonial lamp . The Mahotsav in Murshidabad will run for two days, 27–28 February 2021.
The Mahotsav started with colourful performances by the local artists, which included ‘Baul Gaan’, ‘Alkup Gaan’, ‘Leto gaan’, ‘Jhumuriya’ and Ranpa folk dances. All guests present at the festival and the general audience, were spell – bound by the exemplary performance by the local artists.
The well-known folk band Surojit O Bondhura gave a touching performance. The violin brothers band compelled the audience to dance on their tunes. Mamata Shankar's ballet dance performance was the main attraction of the programme.
Besides the performances of the artists, 70 stalls of handicrafts, paintings, embroidery, and jute crafts etc. also attracted the people.
Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav, the flagship festival of Culture Ministry has been organized since 2015 with the active participation of Seven Zonal Culture Centres and has been playing a pivotal role to take the vibrant culture of India out to the masses instead of confining to auditoria and galleries. It has been instrumental in showcasing, folk and tribal art, dance, music, cuisines & culture of one state in other states reinforcing the cherished goal of “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” and at the same time providing an effective platform to the artists and artisans to support their livelihood. Earlier Rashtriya Sanskritik Mahotsavs have been held till date since November, 2015 in various states and cities such as Delhi, Varanasi, Bengaluru, Tawang, Gujarat, Karnataka, Tehri and Madhya Pradesh.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
মুর্শিদাবাদে বিপুল উৎসাহ উদ্দীপনায় তৃতীয় রাষ্ট্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মহোৎসবের সূচনা হয়েছে
28 FEB 2021 12:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮শে ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক, ২৭শে ফেব্রুয়ারী পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মুর্শিদাবাদে তৃতীয় তথা চূড়ান্ত পর্বে রাষ্ট্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মহোৎসবের সূচনা করেছে। সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের সবকটি আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্রের নির্দেশকরা উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন এবং প্রদীপ প্রজ্জ্বলন করেছেন। মুর্শিদাবাদে ২ দিনের এই মহোৎসব আজ শেষ হয়েছে।
স্থানীয় শিল্পীরা বাউল, আলকাপ ও লেটো গান এবং ঝুমুরিয়া ও রণপা নৃত্যের মাধ্যমে মহোৎসবের সূচনা করেছেন। তাদের উপস্থাপনায় দর্শকরা অভিভূত।
বিখ্যাত লোকগীতির ব্যান্ড “সুরজিৎ ও বন্ধুরা”-র উপস্থাপনা দর্শকদের মুগ্ধ করেছে। ভায়োলিন ব্রাদার্স ব্যান্ডের সুরের মুর্ছনায় শ্রোতাদর্শকরা নাচতে বাধ্য হয়েছেন। এদিনের অনুষ্ঠানের মূল আকর্ষণ ছিল মমতা শঙ্করের ব্যালে ড্রান্স।
এই অনুষ্ঠানগুলির পাশাপাশি হস্তশিল্প, সুচী শিল্প এবং পাটের বিভিন্ন সামগ্রীর ৭০টি স্টল ছিল শ্রোতা – দর্শকদের কাছে আরেকটি আকর্ষণীয় জিনিস।
সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচী রাষ্ট্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মহোৎসব ২০১৫ সাল থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। সাতটি আঞ্চলিক সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্র এই উৎসবের আয়োজক। এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারতের ভাবনাকে বাস্তবায়িত করতে মন্ত্রক এই ধরণের অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন করে থাকে। একই সঙ্গে স্থানীয় শিল্পী হস্তশিল্পীদের জীবিকার সুবিধার জন্য নানা উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়। রাষ্ট্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মহোৎসব ২০১৫র নভেম্বর থেকে দিল্লি, বারাণসি, বেঙ্গালুরু, তাওয়াং, গুজরাট, কর্ণাটক, তেহরি মধ্যপ্রদেশে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। এই উৎসবের মাধ্যমে যুব সম্প্রদায়কে স্থানীয় সংস্কৃতি, বিভিন্ন জায়গার ঐতিহাসিক গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে ধারণা দেওয়া হয়।