संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव का तीसरा संस्करण मुर्शिदाबाद में बड़े उत्साह के साथ आरम्भ हुआ
28 FEB 2021 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित पश्चिम बंगाल में राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव 2021 का तीसरा और अंतिम संस्करण 27 फरवरी 2021 को पश्चिम बंगाल के मुर्शिदाबाद में आरम्भ हुआ। महोत्सव के उद्घाटन के दौरान संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सभी जोनल सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों के निदेशक उपस्थित थे और उन्होंने दीप प्रज्ज्वलित किया। मुर्शिदाबाद में महोत्सव दो दिनों 27-28 फरवरी, 2021 तक चलेगा।
महोत्सव की शुरुआत स्थानीय कलाकारों द्वारा रंगारंग प्रदर्शनों के साथ हुई, जिसमें ‘बाउल गान’, ‘अल्कुप गान’, ‘लेटो गान’, ‘झुमुरिया’ और रंपा लोक नृत्य शामिल थे। समारोह में उपस्थित सभी अतिथि और आम दर्शक, स्थानीय कलाकारों के असाधारण प्रदर्शन से मंत्रमुग्ध हो गए।
विख्यात लोक बैंड सुरोजित ओ बोंधुरा ने मनमोहक प्रस्तुति दी। वायलिन ब्रदर्स बैंड ने अपनी धुनों पर दर्शकों को नृत्य करने पर विवश कर दिया। ममता शंकर का बैले नृत्य प्रदर्शन कार्यक्रम का मुख्य आकर्षण रहा।
कलाकारों के प्रदर्शन के अलावा, हस्तशिल्प, चित्रकारी, कशीदाकारी और जूट शिल्प आदि के 70 स्टालों ने भी लोगों का मन मोहा।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय का प्रमुख त्योहार राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव सात जोनल संस्कृति केंद्रों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ 2015 से ही आयोजित किया जाता रहा है और यह भारत की जीवंत संस्कृति को रंगभवनों और दीर्घाओं तक सीमित रखने के बजाय आम लोगों तक ले जाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। यह अलग-अलग राज्यों में अन्य राज्यों की लोक और जनजातीय कला, नृत्य, संगीत, व्यंजन और संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करने में मददगार रहा है, “एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत” के पोषित लक्ष्य को सुदृढ़ बनाता है और साथ ही साथ, कलाकारों और कारीगरों को उनकी आजीविका में सहायता करने के लिए एक प्रभावी मंच उपलब्ध कराता है। इससे पहले, राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक महोत्सव दिल्ली, वाराणसी, बेंगलुरु, तवांग, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, टिहरी और मध्य प्रदेश जैसे विभिन्न राज्यों और शहरों में नवंबर, 2015 से अब तक आयोजित किए गए हैं।

Ministry of Culture
The third edition of Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav begins with great enthusiasm at Murshidabad
28 FEB 2021 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The third and final edition of the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav 2021 in West Bengal organized by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India began on 27th February 2021 at Murshidabad, West Bengal. Directors of all the zonal cultural centres of the Ministry of Culture were present during the inauguration of the Mahotsav and lit the ceremonial lamp . The Mahotsav in Murshidabad will run for two days, 27–28 February 2021.
The Mahotsav started with colourful performances by the local artists, which included ‘Baul Gaan’, ‘Alkup Gaan’, ‘Leto gaan’, ‘Jhumuriya’ and Ranpa folk dances. All guests present at the festival and the general audience, were spell – bound by the exemplary performance by the local artists.
The well-known folk band Surojit O Bondhura gave a touching performance. The violin brothers band compelled the audience to dance on their tunes. Mamata Shankar's ballet dance performance was the main attraction of the programme.
Besides the performances of the artists, 70 stalls of handicrafts, paintings, embroidery, and jute crafts etc. also attracted the people.
Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav, the flagship festival of Culture Ministry has been organized since 2015 with the active participation of Seven Zonal Culture Centres and has been playing a pivotal role to take the vibrant culture of India out to the masses instead of confining to auditoria and galleries. It has been instrumental in showcasing, folk and tribal art, dance, music, cuisines & culture of one state in other states reinforcing the cherished goal of “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” and at the same time providing an effective platform to the artists and artisans to support their livelihood. Earlier Rashtriya Sanskritik Mahotsavs have been held till date since November, 2015 in various states and cities such as Delhi, Varanasi, Bengaluru, Tawang, Gujarat, Karnataka, Tehri and Madhya Pradesh.