Ministry of Finance
CGST Commissionerate Delhi officials arrest man for input tax credit fraud of Rs 50.03 crore
28 FEB 2021 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
The officers of Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Commissionerate, Delhi East have unearthed a network of fictitious firms used by their operator to generate and pass on fake Input Tax Credit (ITC) of Goods and Services Tax (GST). The network of fake firms was being operated by one Vishal, who is an advocate by profession and was practicing law in Karkardooma Court, Delhi.
Shri Vishal started this GST fraud by creation of a fictitious firm in his own name which he got registered at his residence. Subsequently, he arranged various KYCs of different persons to create multiple fictitious firms having no business activity and created solely for the purpose of passing on fake Input Tax Credit and defrauding the Government exchequer. Multiple KYCs and cheques were resumed during the search of his residence. He used to pass on fake Input Tax Credit to his clients in exchange for a commission of 2 % of the invoice amount. The total fake Input Tax Credit passed on quantified so far is Rs. 50.03 crore which is expected to increase as the investigation progresses.
Shri Vishal, Advocate masterminded a deep rooted criminal conspiracy to defraud the Government and knowingly committed offences specified under Section 132(1)(b) and 132(1)(c) of the CGST Act, 2017 which are cognizable and non-bailable offences as per the provisions of Section 132(5) and punishable under clause (i) of sub section 1 of Section 132 of the Act ibid. Shri Vishal has been arrested under Section 69(1) of the CGST Act, 2017 and produced before the Duty Magistrate on 27.02.2021 who remanded him to judicial custody of 14 days till 13.03.2021. Further investigation in the case is in process.
It is pertinent to mention here that since the inception of GST Central Tax, Delhi Zone has made 27 arrests in various cases involving GST evasion amounting of more than Rs. 4019.95 crore.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीजीएसटीआयुक्तालय, दिल्ली के अधिकारियों ने 50.03 करोड़ रुपये के इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट धोखाधड़ी में एक व्यक्ति को गिरफ्तार किया
28 FEB 2021 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वस्तु और सेवा कर (सीजीएसटी)आयुक्तालय, पूर्वी दिल्ली के अधिकारियों ने काल्पनिक फर्मों के एक नेटवर्क का खुलासा किया है, जिनका इस्तेमाल संचालक द्वारा वस्तु और सेवा कर (जीएसटी) के फर्जी इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट (आईटीसी) बनाने और हस्तांतरित करने के लिए किया जा रहा था। फर्जी फर्मों का नेटवर्क, विशाल नाम के व्यक्ति द्वारा संचालित किया जा रहा था, जो पेशे से वकील है और कड़कड़डूमा कोर्ट, दिल्ली में वकालत करता था।
श्री विशाल ने अपने नाम पर एक काल्पनिक फर्म का निर्माण करके इस जीएसटी धोखाधड़ी की शुरुआत की, जिसे उन्होंने अपने निवास के नाम पर पंजीकृत करवाया। इसके बाद, उन्होंने कई फर्जी फर्मों को बनाने के लिए अलग-अलग व्यक्तियों के कई केवाईसी की व्यवस्था की। इन फर्जी फर्मों की कोई भी व्यावसायिक गतिविधि नहीं थी और इन्हें पूरी तरह से नकली इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट को हस्तांतरित करने और सरकारी खजाने को ठगने के उद्देश्य से बनाया गया था। उनके आवास की तलाशी के दौरान कई केवाईसी और चेक मिले हैं। वह अपने ग्राहकों को चालान राशि के 2 प्रतिशत कमीशन के बदले में नकली इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट हस्तांतरित करता था। अब तक फर्जी इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट की कुल रकम 50.03 करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित की गई है, जिसके जांच के बढ़ने के साथ अधिक होने की उम्मीद है।
श्री विशाल, अधिवक्ता ने सरकार को धोखा देने के लिए गहरी आपराधिक साजिश रची और सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 132 (1) (बी) और 132 (1) (सी) के तहत जानबूझकर अपराध किए, जो अधिनियम की धारा 132 (5)के प्रावधानों के तहत संज्ञेय और गैर-जमानती अपराध हैं तथा अधिनियम की धारा 132 के उप खंड 1 के खंड (i) के तहत दंडनीय हैं। श्री विशाल को सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 69 (1) के तहत गिरफ्तार किया गया और 27 फरवरी, 2021 को ड्यूटी मजिस्ट्रेट के सामने पेश किया गया, जिन्होंने उसे 13 मार्च, 2021 तक के लिए 14 दिनों की न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया। मामले में आगे की जांच प्रक्रिया चल रही है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि जीएसटी केंद्रीय कर की स्थापना के बाद से, दिल्ली ज़ोन ने विभिन्न मामलों में 27 गिरफ्तारियाँ की हैं, जिनसे जीएसटी धोखाधड़ी की 4019.95 रुपये से अधिक की धनराशि जुड़ी हुई है।