Ministry of Defence
Commodore Mahadevu Goverdhan Raju, NM takes over as Naval Officer-In-Charge (Andhra Pradesh)
26 FEB 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Commodore M Goverdhan Raju, NM took over as Naval Officer-in-Charge (Andhra Pradesh) from Commodore Sanjiv Issar at an impressive ceremonial parade held in the Naval Base at Visakhapatnam on 26 Feb 21.
Cmde Raju is an alumnus of Sainik School, Korukonda and National Defence Academy, Khadakvasla. He was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 1989 and is a specialist in Navigation and Direction.
He held a spectrum of highly challenging operational, staff and training appointments viz; the commissioning crew of INS Sagardhwani, specialist and executive officer appointments on frontline warships, Joint Director Staff Requirements at Naval Headquarters, Director (Training & Policy) at HQ Integrated Defence Staff, Principal Director (Training) at the premier training establishment, Indian Naval Academy (Ezhimala) and Director, Maritime Warfare Centre (Vizag).
He has also carried out the duties of Fleet Operations Officer of Eastern Fleet during Dec 2014-May 2016, and he concurrently carried out the duties as the Chief Coordinator for Static Review, Operational Demonstration, Passage Exercise etc. during the prestigious International Fleet Review-2016 and contributed to its grand success.
He is also a graduate of Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, Army War College, Mhow and National Defence College, Mirpur (Bangladesh).
He has the distinction of commanding four IN Ships viz; Torpedo Recovery Vessel-71, Ocean Going Minesweeper Ratnagiri, Dhanush OPV Suvarna and Destroyer Ranvijay, as well as two shore units; the premier training establishment INS Chilka with concurrent charge as Naval Officer-in-Charge (Odisha), and the Forward Operating Base INS Sardar Patel with concurrent charge as Naval Officer-in-Charge (Gujarat).
He is a proud recipient of Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty) in 2014.

وزارت دفاع
کوموڈور مہادیو گووردھن راجو این ایم نے نیول افسر انچارج (آندھراپردیش) کی حیثیت سے چارج سنبھالا
26 FEB 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
وشاکھاپٹنم میں واقع بحری اڈہ میں منعقدہ ایک پرکشش اور شاندار رسمی پریڈ میں کوموڈور ایم گووردھن راجو این ایم نے کوموڈور سنجیو ایسار سے 26 فروری 2021 کو آندھراپردیش کے بحری افسر انچارج کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔
کوموڈور را نے سینک اسکول کوروکونڈا اور نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کھڑک واسلہ سے تعلیم وتربیت حاصل کی ہے۔ وہ یکم جولائی 1989 کو بحری میں شامل ہوئے تھے اور نیوی گیشن اور ہدایت کاری میں مہارت رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے انتہائی چیلنج سے بھرے آپریشنل، اسٹاف اور تربیتی تقرریوں پر رہ کر خدمات انجام دیں۔ انہوں نے دسمبر 2014، مئی 2016 کے دوران ایسٹرن فلیٹ کے فلیٹ آپریشن افسر کے فرائض بھی انجام دیے۔ انہوں نے پروقار بین الاقوامی فلیٹ ریویو 2016 کے دوران اسٹیٹک ریویو وآپریشنل ڈیمونسٹریشن پیسیج ایکسرسائز کے لئے چیف کوآرڈنیٹر کی حیثیت سے فرائض انجام دیے۔
وہ ڈیفنس سروس اسٹاف کالج ویلنگٹن، آرمی وار کالج مہو اور نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج میر پور بنگلہ دیش سے گریجویٹ ہیں۔ انہیں چار آئی این ایس جہازوں کی کمان کا اعزاز حاصل ہے جن میں ٹورپیڈو ری کوری، ویسیل 71، اوشین گوینگ ماین سویپر-رتناگری، دھنش او پی وی سوورنا اور ڈیسٹریررن وجے کے ساتھ ساتھ شامل ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ انہوں نے دو شوریونٹس یعنی نیول افسر انچارج (اڈیشہ) کی حیثیت سے کنکٹرنٹ چارج کے ساتھ پریمیئر ٹریننگ ایسٹیبلشمنٹ، آئی این ایس چھلکا اور نیول افسر انچارج (گجرات) کی حیثیت سے کنکرنٹ چارج کے ساتھ فارورڈ آپریٹنگ بیس آئی این ایس سردار پٹیل میں فرائض انجام دیے۔
انہیں 2014 میں ناوسینا میڈل (ڈیوشن آف ڈیوٹی )کا اعزاز حاصل کرنے کا بھی فخر حاصل ہے۔
...............................................................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-1980