Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Second Advance Estimates of National Income, 2020-21
and Quarterly Estimates of Gross Domestic Product for the Third Quarter (OCT-DEC), 2020-21
26 FEB 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has released the Second Advance Estimates of National Income, 2020-21 as well as Quarterly Estimates of GDP for the quarter October-December (Q3), 2020-21 along with the corresponding quarterly estimates of expenditure components of GDP both at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices.
2. The Second Advance Estimates (SAE) for 2020-21 has been released in accordance with the release calendar of National Accounts. Quarterly Estimates of previous years along with the first and second quarter estimates of 2020-21 released earlier have undergone revision in accordance with the revision policy of National Accounts. The First Revised Estimates (FRE) for the year 2019-20 compiled using industry-wise/institution-wise detailed information (released on 29th January, 2021) were taken into account in SAE 2020-21 instead of estimates based on the benchmark-indicator method employed at the time of First Advance Estimates (FAE) released on 7th January, 2021. Thus, revision in SAE 2020-21 is owing to revision in the benchmark estimates and updated information available on various indicators used for compiling these estimates.
3. The approach for compiling the advance estimates is based on Benchmark-Indicator Method. The sector-wise estimates are obtained by extrapolation of indicators like (i) Index of Industrial Production (IIP) of first 9 months of the financial year, (ii) financial performance of Listed Companies in the Private Corporate Sector available upto quarter ending December, 2020 (iii) Second Advance Estimates of Crop Production, (iv) Accounts of Central & State Governments, besides information on indicators like Deposits & Credits, Passenger and Freight Earnings of Railways, Passengers and Cargo Handled by Civil Aviation, Cargo Handled at Major Sea Ports, Sales of Commercial Vehicles etc., available for first 9/10 months of the financial year. The Revised Estimates of Tax Revenue for 2020-21 as available in the Annual Financial Statement of the Central Government for 2021-22, latest information on the website of Controller General of Accounts (CGA) and Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) have been used for estimating taxes on products at Current Prices. For obtaining Taxes on Products at Constant Prices, volume extrapolation is done using volume growth of taxed goods and services and aggregated to get the total volume of taxes. Information available on Revenue expenditure, Interest payments, Subsidies etc. in the Union Budget 2020-21 documents and those based on detailed analysis of budget documents of States for 2020-21 were also put to use. Revised Estimates for the major subsidies (especially food subsidies) presented in Budget 2021-22 show a sharp spike from Rs 2.27 lakh crore in BE 2020-21 to Rs 5.95 lakh crore in RE 2020-21. Revised provision of subsidies has been taken into account after adjusting for arrears of previous years as per information received from Ministry of Finance.
4. Extrapolation of some indicators like IIP has been done by making use of the information available for the first 9 months of the current financial year along with necessary modification in the projection technique to account for the pandemic led fluctuations. Percentage changes in the main indicators used in the estimation are given in the Annexure.
5. Real GDP or Gross Domestic Product (GDP) at Constant (2011-12) Prices in the year 2020-21 is estimated to attain a level of ₹ 134.09 lakh crore, as against the First Revised Estimate of GDP for the year 2019-20 of ₹ 145.69 lakh crore, released on 29th January 2021. The growth in GDP during 2020-21 is estimated at -8.0 percent as compared to 4.0 percent in 2019-20.
6. GDP at Current Prices in the year 2020-21 is estimated to attain a level of ₹ 195.86 lakh crore, as against ₹ 203.51 lakh crore in 2019-20, showing a growth rate of -3.8 percent.
7. The Per Capita Income in real terms (at 2011-12 Prices) during 2020-21 is estimated to attain a level of ₹ 85,929 as compared to ₹ 94,566 in the year 2019-20, giving a growth of -9.1 percent during 2019-20, as against 2.5 per cent in the previous year. The Per Capita Income at current prices during 2020-21 is estimated to be ₹ 127,768, showing a decline of 4.8 percent, as compared to ₹ 134,186 during 2019-20.
8. GDP at Constant (2011-12) Prices in Q3 of 2020-21 is estimated at ₹ 36.22 lakh crore, as against ₹ 36.08 lakh crore in Q3 of 2019-20, showing a growth of 0.4 percent.
9. The measures taken by the Government to contain spread of the Covid-19 pandemic have had an impact on the economic activities as well as on the data collection mechanisms. The data challenges in the case of other underlying macro-economic indicators like IIP and CPI, used in the estimation of National Accounts aggregates and specific measures, if any, taken by the government in the following months with a view to address the pandemic led economic situation will have implications on subsequent revision of these estimates.
10. Estimates are, therefore, likely to undergo sharp revisions for the aforesaid causes in due course, as per the release calendar. Users should take this into consideration when interpreting the figures.
11. Estimates of Gross/Net National Income and Per Capita Income along with GVA at Basic Prices by kind of economic activity, Expenditures on GDP for Second Advance Estimates, Third Quarter (Q3) and April-December Estimates for the years 2018-19, 2019-20 and 2020-21 at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices, along with percent changes and applicable rates, are given in Statements 1 to 12.
12. The next release of quarterly GDP estimates for the quarter January-March, 2021 (Q4 of 2020-21) and Provisional Annual Estimates for the year 2020-21 will be on 31.05.2021.
Annexure
Click here to see the complete press note

ਅੰਕੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਮਦਨ, 2020–21 ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਜੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ (ਅਕਤੂਬਰ–ਦਸੰਬਰ), 2020–21 ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ
26 FEB 2021 5:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ’ (NSO), ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ, 2020–21’ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ–ਦਸੰਬਰ (ਤਿਮਾਹੀ 3), 2020–21 ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰ (2011–12) ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
2. ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਕਾਉਂਟਸ ਦਾ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 2020–21 ਲਈ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ (SAE) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਏ 2020–21 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤੇ ਦੂਜੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ ਦੀ ਸੋਧ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੀ ਸੋਧੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸਾਲ 2019–20 ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸੋਧੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ–ਕ੍ਰਮ/ਸੰਸਥਾਨ–ਕ੍ਰਮ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ (29 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ) ਨੂੰ SAI 2020–21 ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ 7 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ‘ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ’ (FAE) ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂਲਾਗੂ ਬੈਂਚਮਾਰਕ–ਇੰਡੀਕੇਟਰ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ SAE 2020–21 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਬੈਂਚਮਾਰਕ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕਾਰਣ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਕਲਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
3. ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਸੰਕਲਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਬੈਂਚਮਾਰਕ–ਇੰਡੀਕੇਟਰ ਵਿਧੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਹੈ। ਖੇਤਰ–ਕ੍ਰਮ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ; ਜਿਵੇਂ (i) ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ 9 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕ (IIP), (ii) ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋਈ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਤੱਕ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਨਿਜੀ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ (iii) ਫ਼ਸਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ, (iv) ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਡਿਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਸ ਤੇ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟਸ, ਯਾਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ–ਢੁਆਈ ਤੋਂ ਰੇਲਵੇਜ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਮਦਨਾਂ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੈਂਡਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਮਾਲ, ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਹੈਂਡਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਮਾਲ, ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਆਦਿ, ਜੋ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ 9/10 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਰਹੇ। 2020–21 ਲਈ ਟੈਕਸ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੇ ਸੋਧੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ 2021–22 ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ, ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆੱਵ੍ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ (CGA) ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਟਰੋਲਰ ਐਂਡ ਆਡੀਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆੱਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (CAG) ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਉੱਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਚਾਲੂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਰਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਥਿਰ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਮਾਤਰਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਟੈਕਸ–ਯੁਕਤ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੱਢਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੋੜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2020–21 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਆਮਦਨ ਖ਼ਰਚ, ਵਿਆਜ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ, ਸਬਸਿਡੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ 2020–21 ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਬਜਟ 2021–22 ਵਿੱਚਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਬਸਿਡੀਆਂ (ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਫ਼ੂਡ ਸਬਸਿਡੀਆਂ) ਲਈ ਸੋਧੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ BE 2020–21 ਵਿੱਚ 2.27 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਤਿੱਖਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋ ਕੇ 5.95 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਪੁੱਜ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਬਸਿਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੋਧੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਇਆਂ ਲਈ ਐਡਜਸਟ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
4. IIP ਜਿਹੇ ਕੁਝ ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ; ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਲਚਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਾਤੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਸੋਧ ਨਾਲ ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ 9 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੱਢਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤਤਾ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਅਨੁਕ੍ਰਮਣਿਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
5. ਸਾਲ 2020–21 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰ (2011–12) ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਜਾਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ (GDP) ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ 134.09 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ; ਜੋ ਕਿ 29 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਾਲ 2019–20 ਲਈ 145.69 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸੋਧੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2020–21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ; ਸਾਲ 2019–20 ਦੇ 4.0 ਫ਼ੀ ਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ –8.0 ਫ਼ੀ ਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ।
6. ਸਾਲ 2019–20 ਦੇ 203.51 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸਾਲ 2020–21 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ 195.86 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ –3.8 ਫ਼ੀ ਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
7. ਸਾਲ 2020–21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਮੱਦਾਂ (2011–12 ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2019–20 ਦੌਰਾਨ 94,566 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੇ 85,929 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ; ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲੇ 2.5 ਫ਼ੀ ਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸਾਲ 2019–20 ਦੌਰਾਨ –9.1 ਫ਼ੀ ਸਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2020–21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਆਮਦਨ 1,27,768 ਰੁਪਏ ਰਹਿਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ; ਜੋ 2019–20 ਦੌਰਾਨ 1,34,186 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 4.8 ਫ਼ੀ ਸਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
8. ਸਾਲ 2019–20 ਦੀ ਤੀਜੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ 36.08 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸਾਲ 2020–21 ਦੀ ਤੀਜੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰ (2011–12) ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 36.22 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਹਿਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ; ਜੋ 0.4 ਫ਼ੀ ਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
9. ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਫੈਲਣਾ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਸਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੋੜ ਅ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਲੱਭਣ ਲਈ ਅਗਲੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ, ਜੇ ਕੋਈ ਹੋਏ, ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੇ ਗਏ IIP ਅਤੇ CPI ਜਿਹੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਮੂਹਕ–ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਗੁੰਝਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਸਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਾਅਦ ’ਚ ਹੋਈ ਸੋਧ ਉੱਤੇ ਪਵੇਗਾ।
10. ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬਣਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਕਾਰਣਾਂ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੱਖੀਆਂ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਵਰਤੋਂਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਇਸ ਸਭ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
11. ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬੇਸਿਕ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ GVA ਨਾਲ ਕੁੱਲ/ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ, ਦੂਜੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਦਾਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਖ਼ਰਚੇ, ਤੀਜੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ (Q3) ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ 2018–19 ਅਤੇ 2020–21 ਲਈ ਸਥਿਰ (2011–12) ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ–ਦਸੰਬਰ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਦਰਾਂ 1 ਤੋਂ 12 ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
12. ਜਨਵਰੀ–ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 (2020–21 ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ) ਦੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ 2020–21 ਲਈ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਲੀ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ 31 ਮਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
Annexure
Click here to see the complete press note