सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
2020-21 के लिए राष्ट्रीय आय का दूसरा अग्रिम अनुमान
और तीसरी तिमाही (अक्टूबर- दिसंबर) के लिए सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का त्रैमासिक अनुमान, 2020-21
26 FEB 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ), सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम क्रियान्वयन मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय आय का दूसरा अग्रिम अनुमान, 2020-21 के साथ-साथ अक्टूबर-दिसंबर (क्यू 3), 2020-21 की तिमाही के लिए जीडीपी का अनुमान जारी किया है। इसके साथ ही तीसरी तिमाही के लिए स्थिर (2011-12) एवं वर्तमान दोनों मूल्‍यों में सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) के अनुमान जारी किए हैं।
2. वर्ष 2020-21 की दूसरी तिमाही (एसएई) का अग्रिम अनुमान राष्ट्रीय खातों के रिलीज कैलेंडर के अनुसार जारी किया गया है। पूर्व में जारी वर्ष 2020-21 की प्रथम और द्वितीय तिमाही अनुमानों में भी राष्ट्रीय खातों की संशोधन नीति के अनुसार संशोधन किया गया है। 7 जनवरी, 2021 को जारी पहले संशोधित अनुमान (एफएई) के समय नियोजित बेंचमार्क-संकेतक पद्धति पर आधारित अनुमानों के बजाय पहले संशोधित अनुमान (एफआरई) एसएई 2020-21 में उद्योग-वार / संस्था-वार विस्तृत जानकारी (29 जनवरी, 2021 को जारी) का उपयोग करके संकलित किया गया गया है। इस प्रकार, एसएई 2020-21 में संशोधन बेंचमार्क अनुमानों में संशोधन करने के कारण है और इन अनुमानों को संकलित करने के लिए उपयोग किए गए विभिन्न संकेतकों से उपलब्ध जानकारी को अपडेट किया गया है।
3. अग्रिम अनुमान का संकलन निर्धारित संकेतक पद्धतियों पर आधारित है। अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों के लिए जारी किए गए इस अनुमान हेतु विभिन्न संकेतक से आंकड़े जुटाए गए हैं जैसे (i) चालू वित्त वर्ष के शुरुआती 9 महीनों के औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) (ii) निजी एवं कारपोरेट सेक्टर में सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों का दिसंबर 2020 को समाप्त हुई तिमाही तक वित्तीय प्रदर्शन (iii) खाद्यान्न उत्पादन का पहला अग्रिम अनुमान (iv) केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के खाते, वित्तीय वर्ष के प्रथम 9/10 महीनों के लिए उपलब्ध केंद्रीय और राज्य सरकारों के लेखे जोखे, जमा और ऋण, यात्रियों और सामान से रेलवे की कमाई, नागरिक उड्डयन द्वारा यात्री और माल ढुलाई, प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर माल ढुलाई, वाणिज्यिक वाहनों की बिक्री आदि जैसे सूचकांकों संबंधी सूचना से प्राप्त किए जाते हैं। 2020-21 के लिए कर राजस्व के बजट अनुमानों हेतु महालेखा नियंत्रक (सीजीए) और भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक (सीएजी) की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध कर राजस्व का बजट अनुमान का इस्तेमाल करते हुए वस्तुओं की वर्तमान कीमतों के आधार पर कर का अनुमान लगाया गया है। वस्तुओं की स्थिर कीमतों की स्थिति में कर योग्य वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं के विकास को आधार बनाकर समेकित कर का अनुमान लगाया गया है। केंद्र और राज्यों के 2020-21 के लिए बजट दस्तावेजों के विस्तृत आकलन पर आधारित राजस्व खर्च, ब्याज भुगतान, सब्सिडी इत्यादि से जुड़ी सूचनाओं को भी इसमें शामिल किया गया है। बजट 2021-22 में पेश की गई प्रमुख सब्सिडी (विशेषकर खाद्य सब्सिडी) के लिए संशोधित अनुमान बीई 2020-21 में 2.27 लाख करोड़ रुपये से आरई 2020-21 में 5.95 लाख करोड़ रुपये की तेज बढ़ोत्तरी दिखाई गई है। वित्त मंत्रालय से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार पिछले वर्षों के बकाया समायोजन के बाद सब्सिडी का संशोधित प्रावधान ध्यान में रखा गया है।
आईआईपी जैसे कुछ संकेतकों का संकलन चालू वित्त वर्ष के पहले 9 महीनों से प्राप्त सूचना के उपयोग करने के साथ महामारी के दौरान आए उतार-चढाव के अनुमानों की तकनीक में आवश्यक संशोधन के साथ उपलब्ध कराया गया है। अनुमान में उपयोग किए गए मुख्य संकेतकों में प्रतिशत परिवर्तन अनुलग्नक में दिए गए हैं।
2020-21 की तीसरी तिमाही में जीडीपी या स्थितर कीमतें (2011-12) पर आधारित जडीपी के 36.22 लाख करोड़ रुपये का अनुमान है जो 2019-20 की तीसरी तिमाही में 36.08 लाख करोड़ रही और इसमें 0.4 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोत्तरी देखी जा रही है।
कोविड-19 महामारी के बीच वायरस के प्रसार को रोकने के उद्देश्य से लगाए गए विभिन्न निश्चित प्रतिबंधों का प्रभाव आर्थिक गतिविधियों के साथ-साथ आंकड़ों के संकलन की व्यवस्था पर भी पड़ा है। राष्ट्रीय खाता का आकलन तैयार करने में इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले आईआईपी और सीपीआई जैसे सूक्ष्म आर्थिक संकेतकों के आंकड़ों से जुड़ी चुनौतियां रहीं। इसलिए प्रस्तावित संकेतकों और वास्तविक संकेतकों में विरोधाभास हो सकता है जो महामारी के कारण उन महीनों के दौरान बनी आर्थिक स्थितियोंऔर सरकार द्वारा किए गए विशेष उपायों पर निर्भर है।
अतः इन अनुमानों का सम्बद्ध परिस्थितियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए बारीकी से संशोधन किया जाएगा। ऐसे में इन आंकड़ों की व्याख्या करते समय उपयोगकर्ताओं को उपर्युक्त परिस्थितियों को ध्यान में रखना होगा।
आर्थिक गतिविधियों के माध्य से बुनियादी कीमतों पर जीवीए के साथ आधार कीमतों पर सकल राष्ट्रीय आय और प्रति व्यक्ति आय का अनुमान, द्वितीय अग्रिम अनुमानों के लिए जीडीपी पर व्यय और 2018-19, 2019-20 तथा 2020-21 वर्षों के लिए जीडीपी के खर्चे (स्थिर कीमतें) तथा वर्तमान कीमतें, प्रतिशत परिवर्तन और लागू दरों का विवरण पत्रक 1-4 में दी गया है।
जनवरी-मार्च, 2021 (2020-21 का क्यू4) की तिमाही जीडीपी अनुमानों की अगली रिलीज और वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए राष्ट्रीय आय का अनंतिम वार्षिक अनुमान 31 मई, 2021 को जारी किया जाएगा।
Annexure
अनुलग्नक
पूरा प्रेस नोट देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Second Advance Estimates of National Income, 2020-21
and Quarterly Estimates of Gross Domestic Product for the Third Quarter (OCT-DEC), 2020-21
26 FEB 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has released the Second Advance Estimates of National Income, 2020-21 as well as Quarterly Estimates of GDP for the quarter October-December (Q3), 2020-21 along with the corresponding quarterly estimates of expenditure components of GDP both at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices.
2. The Second Advance Estimates (SAE) for 2020-21 has been released in accordance with the release calendar of National Accounts. Quarterly Estimates of previous years along with the first and second quarter estimates of 2020-21 released earlier have undergone revision in accordance with the revision policy of National Accounts. The First Revised Estimates (FRE) for the year 2019-20 compiled using industry-wise/institution-wise detailed information (released on 29th January, 2021) were taken into account in SAE 2020-21 instead of estimates based on the benchmark-indicator method employed at the time of First Advance Estimates (FAE) released on 7th January, 2021. Thus, revision in SAE 2020-21 is owing to revision in the benchmark estimates and updated information available on various indicators used for compiling these estimates.
3. The approach for compiling the advance estimates is based on Benchmark-Indicator Method. The sector-wise estimates are obtained by extrapolation of indicators like (i) Index of Industrial Production (IIP) of first 9 months of the financial year, (ii) financial performance of Listed Companies in the Private Corporate Sector available upto quarter ending December, 2020 (iii) Second Advance Estimates of Crop Production, (iv) Accounts of Central & State Governments, besides information on indicators like Deposits & Credits, Passenger and Freight Earnings of Railways, Passengers and Cargo Handled by Civil Aviation, Cargo Handled at Major Sea Ports, Sales of Commercial Vehicles etc., available for first 9/10 months of the financial year. The Revised Estimates of Tax Revenue for 2020-21 as available in the Annual Financial Statement of the Central Government for 2021-22, latest information on the website of Controller General of Accounts (CGA) and Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) have been used for estimating taxes on products at Current Prices. For obtaining Taxes on Products at Constant Prices, volume extrapolation is done using volume growth of taxed goods and services and aggregated to get the total volume of taxes. Information available on Revenue expenditure, Interest payments, Subsidies etc. in the Union Budget 2020-21 documents and those based on detailed analysis of budget documents of States for 2020-21 were also put to use. Revised Estimates for the major subsidies (especially food subsidies) presented in Budget 2021-22 show a sharp spike from Rs 2.27 lakh crore in BE 2020-21 to Rs 5.95 lakh crore in RE 2020-21. Revised provision of subsidies has been taken into account after adjusting for arrears of previous years as per information received from Ministry of Finance.
4. Extrapolation of some indicators like IIP has been done by making use of the information available for the first 9 months of the current financial year along with necessary modification in the projection technique to account for the pandemic led fluctuations. Percentage changes in the main indicators used in the estimation are given in the Annexure.
5. Real GDP or Gross Domestic Product (GDP) at Constant (2011-12) Prices in the year 2020-21 is estimated to attain a level of ₹ 134.09 lakh crore, as against the First Revised Estimate of GDP for the year 2019-20 of ₹ 145.69 lakh crore, released on 29th January 2021. The growth in GDP during 2020-21 is estimated at -8.0 percent as compared to 4.0 percent in 2019-20.
6. GDP at Current Prices in the year 2020-21 is estimated to attain a level of ₹ 195.86 lakh crore, as against ₹ 203.51 lakh crore in 2019-20, showing a growth rate of -3.8 percent.
7. The Per Capita Income in real terms (at 2011-12 Prices) during 2020-21 is estimated to attain a level of ₹ 85,929 as compared to ₹ 94,566 in the year 2019-20, giving a growth of -9.1 percent during 2019-20, as against 2.5 per cent in the previous year. The Per Capita Income at current prices during 2020-21 is estimated to be ₹ 127,768, showing a decline of 4.8 percent, as compared to ₹ 134,186 during 2019-20.
8. GDP at Constant (2011-12) Prices in Q3 of 2020-21 is estimated at ₹ 36.22 lakh crore, as against ₹ 36.08 lakh crore in Q3 of 2019-20, showing a growth of 0.4 percent.
9. The measures taken by the Government to contain spread of the Covid-19 pandemic have had an impact on the economic activities as well as on the data collection mechanisms. The data challenges in the case of other underlying macro-economic indicators like IIP and CPI, used in the estimation of National Accounts aggregates and specific measures, if any, taken by the government in the following months with a view to address the pandemic led economic situation will have implications on subsequent revision of these estimates.
10. Estimates are, therefore, likely to undergo sharp revisions for the aforesaid causes in due course, as per the release calendar. Users should take this into consideration when interpreting the figures.
11. Estimates of Gross/Net National Income and Per Capita Income along with GVA at Basic Prices by kind of economic activity, Expenditures on GDP for Second Advance Estimates, Third Quarter (Q3) and April-December Estimates for the years 2018-19, 2019-20 and 2020-21 at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices, along with percent changes and applicable rates, are given in Statements 1 to 12.
12. The next release of quarterly GDP estimates for the quarter January-March, 2021 (Q4 of 2020-21) and Provisional Annual Estimates for the year 2020-21 will be on 31.05.2021.
Annexure
Click here to see the complete press note