شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
21-2020کے لئے قومی آمدنی کا دوسرا پیشگی تخمینہ
اور تیسری سہ ماہی (اکتوبر-دسمبر) کے لئے مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کا سہ ماہی تخمینہ 21-2020
26 FEB 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26فروری2021: قومی شماریات کے دفتر (این ایس او) ، شماریات پروگراموں کے نفاذ کی وزارت نے قومی آمدنی کا دوسرا پیشگی تخمینہ 21-2020 کے ساتھ ساتھ اکتوبر – دسمبر (کیو -3) 21-2020 کی سہ ماہی کے لئے جی ڈی پی کا تخمینہ جاری کیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی تیسری سہ ماہی کے لئے مستحکم (21-2011) و موجودہ دونوں قیمتوں میں مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) کے تخمینے جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔
2- سال 21-2020 کی دوسری سہ ماہی (ایس اے ای) کا پیشگی تخمینہ قومی کھاتوں کے ریلیز کیلنڈر کے مطابق جاری کیا گیا ہے، قبل میں جاری سال 21-2020 کی پہلی اور دوسری سہ ماہی تخمینوں میں بھی قومی کھاتوں کی ترمیم شدہ پالیسی کے مطابق ترمیم کیا گیا ہے۔ 7 جنوری 2021 کو جاری پہلے ترمیم شدہ تخمینہ (ایف اے ای ) کے وقت تصحیح شدہ بینچ مارک – اشاراتی اصول پر مبنی تخمینے کے بجائے پہلے ترمیم شدہ تخمینہ ایس اے ای 21-2020 میں صنعت وار ؍ ادارہ وار تفصیلی معلومات (29 جنوری 2021 میں جاری) کا استعمال کرکے جمع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس طرح ایس اے ای 21-2020 مین ترمیم شدہ بینچ مارک تخمینوں میں ترمیم کرنے کے اسباب ہیں اور ان تخمینوں کو جمع کرنے کے لئے استعمال کئے گئے مختلف اشاریہ سے دستیاب معلومات کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا ہے۔
3- پیشگی تخمینے کی تکمیل مقررہ اشاراتی اصولوں پر مبنی ہے۔ الگ الگ شعبوں کے لئے جاری کئے گئے اس تخمینے کے لئے مختلف اشاریہ سے اعداد وشمار جٹائے گئے ہیں۔ جیسے (1) چالو مالی سال کے ابتدائی 9 مہینوں کے صنعتی پیداوار اشاریہ، (آئی آئی پی) (2) نجی وکارپوریٹ سیکٹر میں فہرست بند کمپنیوں کا 2020 کو ختم ہوئی سہ ماہی تک مالی مظاہرہ ۔ (3) غذائی پیداوار کا پہلا پیشگی تخمینہ، (4) مرکز اور ریاستی سرکاروں کے کھاتے ، مالی سال کے اول 9-10 مہینوں کے لئے دستیاب مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکاروں کے اعداد وشمار ، جمع اور قرض، مسافروں اور سامان سے ریلوے کی کمائی ، شہری ہوا بازی کے ذریعے مسافر اور مال ڈھلائی ، اہم بندرگاہوں پر مال ڈھلائی، کاروباری گاڑیوں کی فروخت وغیرہ جیسے اشاریئے سے متعلق معلومات سے حاصل کئے جاتے ہیں ۔ 21-2020 کے لئے انکم ٹیکس کے بجٹ تخمینوں کے لئے کنٹرولر جنرل آف اکاؤنٹس اور کنٹرول اینڈ آڈیٹر جنرل آف انڈیا کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب انکم ٹیکس کا بجٹ تخمینہ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اشیاء کی موجودہ قیمتوں پر بنیاد پر ٹیکس تخمینہ لگایا ہے۔ اشیاء کی مستحکم قیمتوں کی صورت حال میں ٹیکس کے قابل اشیاء و خدمات کی ترقی کو بنیاد بناکر شمولیاتی ٹیکس کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ مرکز اور ریاستوں کے 21-2020 کے لئے بجٹ دستاویزوں کے وسیع تجزیئے پر مبنی مالی خرچ ، سود کی ادائیگی ، سبسڈی وغیرہ سے جڑی معلومات کو بھی اس میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ بجٹ 22-2021 میں پیش گئی اہم سبسڈی (خاص طور پر غذائی سبسڈی) کے لئے ترمیم شدہ تخمینہ بی ای 21-2020 میں 2.27 لاکھ کروڑ وپے سے آر ای 21-2020 میں 5.95 لاکھ روپے کا تیز اضافہ دکھا یا گیا ہے۔ وزارت مالیات سے موصولہ اطلاعات کے مطابق پچھلے سالوں کے بقایا شمولیت کے بعد سبسڈی کا ترمیم شدہ التزام ذہن میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
آئی آئی پی جیسے کچھ اشاریئے کی تیاری رواں مالی سال کے پہلے 9 مہینوں سے حاصل اطلاعات کے استعمال کرنے کے ساتھ وبا کے دوران آئے اتار چڑھاؤ کے اندازوں کی تکنیک میں ضروری ترمیم کے ساتھ مہیا کرایا گیا ہے۔ تخمینہ میں استعمال کئے گئے اہم اشاریہ میں فیصد تبدیلی ضمیمے میں دی گئی ہے۔ 21-2020 کی تیسری سہ ماہی میں جی ڈی پی یا مستحکم قیمتوں (12-2011) پر مبنی جی ڈی پی کے 36.22 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا اندازہ ہے۔ یہ 20-2019 کی تیسری سہ ماہی میں 36.08 لاکھ کروڑ رہی ہے اور اس میں 0.4 فیصد دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔
کووڈ – 19 مہاماری وبا کے درمیان وائرس کے اضافے کو روکنے کے مقصد سے لگائی گئی مختلف یقینی پابندیوں کا اثر اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اعداد وشمار کو جمع کرنے کے نظم پر بھی پڑا ہے۔ قومی کھاتے کا تخمینہ تیار کرنے میں استعمال کئے جانے والے آئی آئی پی اور سی پی آئی جیسے بہت چھوٹے اقتصادی اشاریوں کے اعداد وشمار سے جڑی چنوتیاں رہیں۔ اس لئے مجوزہ اشاریوں اور حقیقی اشاریوں میں تزاد ہو سکتا ہے، جو وبا کی وجہ سے ان مہینوں کے دوران پیدا شدہ اقتصادی صورت حال اور سرکار کے ذریعے کئے گئے خصوصی اقدامات پر منحصر ہے۔
چنانچہ ان تخمینوں کا تعلق حالات کو دھیان می رکھتے ہوئے باریکی سے ترمیم کیا جائے گا۔ ایسے میں ان اعداد وشمار کی تفصیل کرتے وقت استعمال کرنے والوں کو مندرجہ بالا صورت حال کو دھیان رکھنا ہوگا۔
اقتصاد سرگرمیوں کے توسط سے بنیادی قیمتوں پر جی وی اے کے ساتھ بنیادی قیمتوں پر مجموعی قومی آمدنی اور فی شخص آمدنی کا تخمینہ ، دوسری پیشگی تخمینوں کے لئے جی ڈی پی پر خرچ اور 19-2018 اور 20-2019 اور 21-2020 کے لئے جی ڈی پی کے خرچ (مستحکم قیمتیں) اور موجودہ قیمتیں فیصد تبدیلی اور لاگو شرحوں کی تفصیل ضمیمہ ایک سے 4 میں دی گئی ہے۔
جنوری ، مارچ 2021 ( 21-2020 کا کیو -4) کی سہ ماہی جی ڈی پی تخمینوں کی اگلی ریلیز اور مالی سال 21-2020 کے لئے قومی آمدنی کا عبوری سالانہ تخمینہ 31 مئی 2021 کو جاری کیا جائے گا۔
Annexure

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Second Advance Estimates of National Income, 2020-21
and Quarterly Estimates of Gross Domestic Product for the Third Quarter (OCT-DEC), 2020-21
26 FEB 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has released the Second Advance Estimates of National Income, 2020-21 as well as Quarterly Estimates of GDP for the quarter October-December (Q3), 2020-21 along with the corresponding quarterly estimates of expenditure components of GDP both at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices.
2. The Second Advance Estimates (SAE) for 2020-21 has been released in accordance with the release calendar of National Accounts. Quarterly Estimates of previous years along with the first and second quarter estimates of 2020-21 released earlier have undergone revision in accordance with the revision policy of National Accounts. The First Revised Estimates (FRE) for the year 2019-20 compiled using industry-wise/institution-wise detailed information (released on 29th January, 2021) were taken into account in SAE 2020-21 instead of estimates based on the benchmark-indicator method employed at the time of First Advance Estimates (FAE) released on 7th January, 2021. Thus, revision in SAE 2020-21 is owing to revision in the benchmark estimates and updated information available on various indicators used for compiling these estimates.
3. The approach for compiling the advance estimates is based on Benchmark-Indicator Method. The sector-wise estimates are obtained by extrapolation of indicators like (i) Index of Industrial Production (IIP) of first 9 months of the financial year, (ii) financial performance of Listed Companies in the Private Corporate Sector available upto quarter ending December, 2020 (iii) Second Advance Estimates of Crop Production, (iv) Accounts of Central & State Governments, besides information on indicators like Deposits & Credits, Passenger and Freight Earnings of Railways, Passengers and Cargo Handled by Civil Aviation, Cargo Handled at Major Sea Ports, Sales of Commercial Vehicles etc., available for first 9/10 months of the financial year. The Revised Estimates of Tax Revenue for 2020-21 as available in the Annual Financial Statement of the Central Government for 2021-22, latest information on the website of Controller General of Accounts (CGA) and Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) have been used for estimating taxes on products at Current Prices. For obtaining Taxes on Products at Constant Prices, volume extrapolation is done using volume growth of taxed goods and services and aggregated to get the total volume of taxes. Information available on Revenue expenditure, Interest payments, Subsidies etc. in the Union Budget 2020-21 documents and those based on detailed analysis of budget documents of States for 2020-21 were also put to use. Revised Estimates for the major subsidies (especially food subsidies) presented in Budget 2021-22 show a sharp spike from Rs 2.27 lakh crore in BE 2020-21 to Rs 5.95 lakh crore in RE 2020-21. Revised provision of subsidies has been taken into account after adjusting for arrears of previous years as per information received from Ministry of Finance.
4. Extrapolation of some indicators like IIP has been done by making use of the information available for the first 9 months of the current financial year along with necessary modification in the projection technique to account for the pandemic led fluctuations. Percentage changes in the main indicators used in the estimation are given in the Annexure.
5. Real GDP or Gross Domestic Product (GDP) at Constant (2011-12) Prices in the year 2020-21 is estimated to attain a level of ₹ 134.09 lakh crore, as against the First Revised Estimate of GDP for the year 2019-20 of ₹ 145.69 lakh crore, released on 29th January 2021. The growth in GDP during 2020-21 is estimated at -8.0 percent as compared to 4.0 percent in 2019-20.
6. GDP at Current Prices in the year 2020-21 is estimated to attain a level of ₹ 195.86 lakh crore, as against ₹ 203.51 lakh crore in 2019-20, showing a growth rate of -3.8 percent.
7. The Per Capita Income in real terms (at 2011-12 Prices) during 2020-21 is estimated to attain a level of ₹ 85,929 as compared to ₹ 94,566 in the year 2019-20, giving a growth of -9.1 percent during 2019-20, as against 2.5 per cent in the previous year. The Per Capita Income at current prices during 2020-21 is estimated to be ₹ 127,768, showing a decline of 4.8 percent, as compared to ₹ 134,186 during 2019-20.
8. GDP at Constant (2011-12) Prices in Q3 of 2020-21 is estimated at ₹ 36.22 lakh crore, as against ₹ 36.08 lakh crore in Q3 of 2019-20, showing a growth of 0.4 percent.
9. The measures taken by the Government to contain spread of the Covid-19 pandemic have had an impact on the economic activities as well as on the data collection mechanisms. The data challenges in the case of other underlying macro-economic indicators like IIP and CPI, used in the estimation of National Accounts aggregates and specific measures, if any, taken by the government in the following months with a view to address the pandemic led economic situation will have implications on subsequent revision of these estimates.
10. Estimates are, therefore, likely to undergo sharp revisions for the aforesaid causes in due course, as per the release calendar. Users should take this into consideration when interpreting the figures.
11. Estimates of Gross/Net National Income and Per Capita Income along with GVA at Basic Prices by kind of economic activity, Expenditures on GDP for Second Advance Estimates, Third Quarter (Q3) and April-December Estimates for the years 2018-19, 2019-20 and 2020-21 at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices, along with percent changes and applicable rates, are given in Statements 1 to 12.
12. The next release of quarterly GDP estimates for the quarter January-March, 2021 (Q4 of 2020-21) and Provisional Annual Estimates for the year 2020-21 will be on 31.05.2021.
Annexure
Click here to see the complete press note