Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah attended consecration ceremony of Mahamrityunjayatemple in Naogaon, Assam
It was a privilege to participate in consecration ceremony of the world’s tallest 126 feet high Shivalinga in Mahamrityunjaya temple, today the vow of Shri Bhrigugiri Ji Maharaj has been fulfilled
I pray to Mahadev for the good health and prosperity of all countrymen
Shri Amit Shah also visited Borodua pilgrimage, the birthplace of Mahapurush Shrimant Shankardev
It is a privilege to come to this holy place
Shrimant Shankardev started the new Vaishnav tradition from this holy land and made the Vaishnavite tradition vibrant
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a new beginning to development has been made in the entire North-East
Shri Modi has carried out many remarkable works to redeem pride of the North-East, which was earlier infamous for different types of insurgencies, now the North-East has set off on the path of development
Narendra Modi Government has honoured Assam by bestowing Bharat Ratna on Dr. Bhupen Hazarika
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi strived to establish peace within Assam which has paved the way for enriching the dignity, culture, language, literature and music of Assam
Modi Government besides taking Assam on the path of development, also worked to make the state free of corruption and agitations
On 23rd February, more than 1,000 people from five militant organizations laid down their arms before the Assam government, earlier also over 600 people from nine organizations, youth of these extremist organizations have joined the mainstream, I want to assure them that you have as much right over this country as I do
There cannot be development without peace; if what every person wants is a job, health, education, home and electricity, taking up arms is not the solution
I want to assure all of you that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is continuously working for the inclusive development of Assam, you do not need to take up arms
Under leadership of Assam Chief Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, the state Finance Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma has made provision of Rs. 180 crore in this budget for the construction of a memorial for Shrimant Shankardev here
The erection of a memorial here will help carry forward the message of Shrimanta Shankardev
We have to develop Assam to the extent that the youth here do not have to go anywhere else in the country in search of jobs
25 FEB 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah attended the consecration ceremony of Mahamrityunjayatemple inNaugaon, Assam today. Shri Amit Shah said that it was a privilege to participate in the consecration ceremony of the world’s tallest 126 feet high Shivling in the Mahamrityunjaya temple. Today the vow of Shri Bhrigugiri Ji Maharaj has been fulfilled. The Union Home Minister said that he prayed to Mahadev for the good health and prosperity of all countrymen. Shri Amit Shah also visited Boroduapilgrimage, the birthplace of MahapurushShrimantShankardev.
Addressing a public rally in Borodua, Shri Shah said that it was a great privilege for him to come to this holy place. ShrimantShankardev started the new Vaishnav tradition from this holy land and made the Vaishnavite tradition vibrant. It was from here that Shri Shankardev started to give a new devotional culture to Assam and Shri Madhavdev took it forward. Shri Amit Shah said that he has come here to seek blessings from both deities so that the ideas and Bhakti movement of ShrimantShankardev can be carried forward not only in Assam but all over India. Besides starting the Bhakti Movement, ShrimantShankardevinitiated several steps for the unity of India. Quoting from the verses of ShrimantShankardev, "You do virtue during a lot of lives and then there is a sum of all great virtues, only such souls get a chance to be born in this holy land of India". This verse reveals Shri Shankardev's attachment to India. Shri Amit Shah also said that Mahatma Gandhi had said during the Freedom Movement that "Assam is very fortunate that Shankardevwas born here 500 years ago, who gave the people of Assam a model that revived the concept of Ram Rajya."
The Union Home Minister said that he is very happy that under the leadership of Assam Chief Minister Shri SarbanandaSonowal, the state Finance Minister Shri HimantaBiswaSarma has made a provision of Rs. 180 crore in this Budget for the construction of a memorial forShrimantShankardev here. Shri Shah said that previous governments did not do the work of building a memorial here. The erection of a memorial here will help carry forward for ages the message of ShrimantShankardev. Shri Amit Shah said that the Government of Assam has done a commendable job by giving Rupees 2.50 lakheach,to more than 8,000 nominees,who are older than 50 years, and I want to increase this number from 8,000 to 25,000 in the coming times. This will serve to advance the views of ShrimantShankardev.Shri Amit Shah said that many important works are going to be carried out at the site of construction of the memorial of ShrimantShankardev. There will be guest houses, art centers, sports complexes, auditoriums, residences for travellers, healthcare centers, toy trains for children as well as musical fountains, idols and statues beautifying the skyline. Shri Shah also said that a very large communications center is also coming up.
The Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has started new development in the entire North-East. The North-East, which was earlier known for different types of insurgencies, is now on the path of development. Shri Amit Shah said that Shri Modi has done many remarkable workto redeem pride of the North-East. The Narendra Modi government has done the work of honouring Assam by bestowing the Bharat Ratnaon Dr. Bhupen Hazarika. Shri Shah said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi strived to establish peace within Assam which has paved the way for enriching the dignity, culture, language, literature and music of Assam. Shri Shah said that the Modi Government, besides taking Assam on the path of development, has also worked to make the state free of corruption and agitations.
Referring to the Bodoland Agreement signed by the Modi Government, Shri Amit Shah said that on23rd February, more than 1,000 people from five militant organizations laid down their arms before the Assam government, earlier also over 600 people from nine organizations, youth of these extremist organizations have joined the mainstream, I want to assure them that you have as much right over this country as I do. There cannot be development without peace; if what every person wants is a job, health, education, home and electricity, taking up arms is not the solution. The Union Home Minister said I want to assure all of you that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is continuously working for the inclusive development of Assam, you do not need to take up arms. Shri Shah said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has visited the North-East 35 times within 5 years and worked to speed up the development of the region.
The Union Home Minister said that in the last 5 years, more than 20,000 kms. of roads have been constructed in Assam and work is going on for the construction of a refinery. Six bridges were built on the Brahmaputra river, Rs 46,000 crore was given for the development of the oil field, a new airport is being built in Guwahati and a few days ago, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given land lease to 1 lakh people.
Shri Shah said that the work that was not done in 70 years has been done in the last seven years. The Government of India has a plan of Rs. 2,000 crore for the tea garden workers of ​​Assam. There is concern about their housing, health and education. A new medical college was opened in Guwahati, Tata group built a cancer hospital at a cost of Rs 860 crore and several medical hospitalswere opened. Shri Amit Shah said that along with Ayushman Bharat, Atal AmritAbhiyan was also implemented here and a lot of work has been done for the farmers. Shri Shah said that the Modi government has made a special provision in the budget of Rs. 53,000 crore for Assam. He said that we have to develop Assam to the extent that the youth here do not have to go anywhere else in the country in search of jobs.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ جناب امت شاہ آسام کے نوگاؤں مہامرتیونجیہ مندر کی مقدس تقریب میں شرکت کی
مہامرتیونجیہ مندر میں دنیا کے سب سے اونچے 126 فٹ بلند شیولنگ کی مقدس تقریب میں شرکت اعزاز کی بات ہے ، آج شری بھریگوگری جی مہاراج کے عہد کی تکمیل ہوگئی
میں مہادیو سے ملک کے تمام لوگوں کی اچھی صحت اور خوشحالی کے لئے دعا کرتا ہوں
جناب امت شاہ نے بورودوا زیارت گاہ کا بھی دورہ کیا جو مہاپُرش شری منت شنکردیو کی جائے پیدائش
اس مقدس مقام پر آنا اعزاز کی بات ہے
شری منت شنکردیو نے اس مقدس سرزمین سے نئی ویشنو روایت کا آغاز کیا تھا اور اس روایت کو جوش و ولولہ بخشا
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں پورے شمال مشرق میں ترقی کی ایک نئی شروعات ہوئی ہے
جناب مودی نے شمال مشرقی کے وقار میں اضافہ کے لئے کئی قابل ذکر اقدامات کئے ہیں ، یہ خطہ پہلے مختلف قسم کی شورشوں کے لئے بدنام تھا ، اب شمال مشرق ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے
نریندر مودی حکومت نے ڈاکٹر بھوپیندر ہزاریکا کو بھارت رتن سے سرفراز کرکے آسام کو وقار بخشا ہے
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آسام میں امن قائم کرنے کی کوشش کی جس نے آسام کے وقار ، تہذیب ، زبان ، ادب اور موسیقی کے فروغ کی راہ ہموار کی ہے
25 FEB 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ جناب امت شاہ آسام کے نوگاؤں مہامرتیونجیہ مندر کی مقدس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مہامرتیونجیہ مندر میں دنیا کے سب سے اونچے 126 فٹ بلند شیولنگ کی مقدس تقریب میں شرکت ایک اعزاز ہے ۔ آج شری بھریگوگری جی مہاراج کے عہد کی تکمیل ہوگئی ۔ مرکزی وزیرداخلہ نے کہا کہ انہوں نے مہادیو سے ملک کے تمام لوگوں کی اچھی صحت اور خوشحالی کے لئے دعا کی ہے ۔ جناب امت شاہ نے بورودوا کی بھی زیارت کی جو مہاپرش شری منت شنکر دیو کی جائے پیدائش ہے ۔
بورودوا میں ایک عوامی جلسہ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس مقدس مقام پر آنا ان کے لئے اعزاز کی بات ہے ۔ شری منت شنکردیو نے اسی مقدس سرزمین سے نئی ویشنو روایت کا آغاز کیا تھا اور اس روایت کو جوش و خروش بخشا ۔ یہی وہ مقام ہے جہاں سے شری شنکردیو نے آسام کو ایک نئی عقیدت سے بھری تہذیب سے نوازنا شروع کیا اور شری مہادیو نے اس عمل کو آگے بڑھایا ۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہاکہ وہ دونوں دیوتاؤں کا آشرواد لینے آئے ہیں تاکہ شری منت شنکر دیو کی بھکتی تحریک کے نظریات کو نہ صرف آسام بلکہ پورے ملک میں عام کیا جائے۔ شری منت شنکر دیو نے بھکتی تحریک شروع کرنے کے علاوہ ہندوستان کے اتحاد کے لئے اور بھی کئی قدم اٹھائے ۔ شری منت شنکر دیو کے اشلوکوں کے حوالے سے کہاکہ تم ڈھیروں زندگیوں کے دوران نیکیاں کرتے ہواور پھر تمام عظیم خوبیوں کا ایک مجموعہ سامنے آتا ہے اور صرف ایسی ہی روحوں کو ہندوستان کی اس مقدس سرزمین میں پیدا ہونے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔یہ اشلوک ہندوستان کے ساتھ شری شنکردیو کی وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مہاتما گاندھی نے آزادی کی تحریک کے دوران کہا تھا کہ آسام اس لحاذ سے انتہائی خوش نصیب ہے کہ 500 سال پہلے شنکردیو یہاں پیدا ہوئے اور انہوں نے آسام کے لوگوں کو وہ ماڈل دیا جس سے رام راجیہ کا تصور پھر سے سامنے آیا ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وہ اس بات سے بے حد خوش ہیں کہ آسام کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب سربانندا سونووال کی قیادت میں ریاست کے وزیرخزانہ جناب ہیمنت بسوا شرما نے یہاں شری منت شنکردیو کے لئے ایک یادگار قائم کرنے کی خاطر اس بجٹ میں 180 کروڑ روپئے کی گنجائش نکالی ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہاکہ سابقہ حکومتوں نے یہاں کوئی یادگار قائم کرنے کے لئے کچھ نہیں کیا۔ یہاں یادگار کے قیام سے شری منت شنکر دیو کے پیغام کو نسل در نسل عام کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آسام کی حکومت نے 8000 سے زیادہ نامزدگان کو جن کی عمر 50 سال سے زیادہ ہے فی کس ڈھائی لاکھ روپئے دینے کا انتہائی قابل تعریف کام کیا ہے اور میں چاہتا ہوں کہ یہ تعداد آنے والے دنوں میں 8000 سے بڑھا کر 25000 کردیا جائے۔ اس سے شری من شنکر دیو کے خیالات کو عام کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ شری منت شنکر دیو کی یادگار جس جگہ قائم کی جائے گی وہاں کئی اہم کام کئے جائیں گے۔وہاں گیسٹ ہاؤس بنائے جائیں گے، آرٹ سنٹر کھولے جائیں گے ، اسپورٹس کامپلیکس ہوں گے، آڈیٹوریم بنائے جائیں گے۔ مسافروں کے قیام کی جگہ ہوگی ۔ صحت کے مراکز کھولے جائیں گے ۔ بچوں کے لئے ٹوائے ٹرینیں چلائی جائیں گی اور موسیقی والے آبشاروں اور مورتیوں سے اس جگہ کی خوبصورتی بڑھائی جائے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ ایک بہت بڑا مواصلاتی مرکز بھی قائم کیا جارہا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے پورے شمال مشرق میں ترقی کی نئی لہر شروع کی ہے۔ شمال مشرق جو پہلے مختلف قسم کی شورشوں کے لئے جانا جاتا تھا ، اب ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جناب مودی نے شمال مشرق کے وقار میں اضافہ کے لئے قابل لحاظ کام کیا ہے ۔ نریندر مودی حکومت نے ڈاکٹر بھوپندر ہزاریکا کو بھارت رتن سے نواز کر آسام کو وقار بخشا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے آسام کے اندر قیام امن کے لئے جو کوششیں کی ہیں ان کے نتیجے میں آسام کے وقار ، تہذیب ، زبان ، ادب اور موسیقی کے فروغ کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے آسام کو ترقی کی راہ پر لے جانے کے ساتھ ریاست کو بدعنوانی اور احتجاجوں سے پاک کرنے کے لئے بھی محنت کی ہے۔
بوڈولینڈ معاہدے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جس پر مودی حکومت نے دستخط کئے ، جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 23 فروری کو پانچ جنگجو تنظیموں کے 1000 سے زیادہ وابستگان نے حکومت آسام کے سامنے ہتھیار ڈالے۔ قبل ازیں نو تنظیموں کے 600 سے زیادہ لوگوں اور ان انتہاپسند تنظیموں سے تعلق رکھنے والے نوجوانوں نے اصل دھارے میں شمولیت اختیار کی۔ میں ان لوگوں کو یقین دلانا چاہتا ہوں کہ اس ملک پر ان کا اتنا ہی حق ہے جتنا میں رکھتا ہوں ۔ امن کے بغیر ترقی ممکن نہیں۔ اگر ہر کوئی روزگار ، صحت ، تعلیم ، گھر اور بجلی کا متلاشی ہے تو اس کا حل ہتھیار اٹھانے میں نہیں ہے۔ مرکزی وزیرداخلہ نے کہا کہ میں آپ سبھی کو یقین دلانا چاہتا ہوں کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی آسام کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لئے ہمہ وقت سرگرم عمل ہیں۔ لہذا آپ کو ہتھیار اٹھانے کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پانچ برسوں کے اندر 35 مرتبہ شمال مشرق کا دورہ کیا اور خطہ کی ترقی کو مہمیز لگانے کے لئے محنت کی۔
وزیرداخلہ نے کہا کہ پچھلے پانچ برسوں میں آسام میں 20 ہزار کلومیٹر سے زیادہ سڑکیں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں اور ایک ریفائنری قائم کی جارہی ہے۔ برہم پوتر ندی پر چھ پل بنائے گئے ہیں۔ تیل کے کنویں کے فروغ کے لئے 46 ہزار کروڑ روپئے دیئے گئے ہیں۔ گوہاٹی میں ایک نیا ہوائی اڈہ بن رہا ہے اور ابھی چند روز پہلے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایک لاکھ لوگوں کو پٹے پر زمین فراہم کی۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جو کام 70 برسوں میں نہیں ہوا وہ پچھلے سات برسوں میں انجام دیا گیا۔ ہندوستان کی حکومت کے پاس آسام کے چائے باغات کے مزدوروں کے لئے 2000 کروڑ روپئے کا ایک منصوبہ ہے ۔ ان مزدوروں کے گھر ، صحت اور تعلیم کی حکومت کو پرواہ ہے ۔ گوہاٹی میں ایک نیا میڈیکل کالج قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔ ٹاٹا گروپ نے 860 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے کینسر کا ایک اسپتال قائم کیا ہے اور بھی کئی میڈیکل اسپتال کھولے گئے ۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آیوش بھارت کے علاوہ اٹل ، امرت ابھیان کو بھی یہاں نافذ کیا گیا ہے اور کسانوں کے لئے ڈھیروں کام کئے گئے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے آسام کے لئے 53 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کے بجٹ کی خصوصی گنجائش نکالی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں آسام کو اتنی ترقی دینی ہے کہ یہاں کے نوجوان روزگار کی تلاش میں ملک میں اور کہیں نہ جائیں ۔