गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह असम के नौगाँव स्थित महामृत्युंजय मंदिर में आयोजित प्राण प्रतिष्ठा महोत्सव में शामिल हुए
महामृत्युंजय मंदिर में विश्व के सबसे बडे 126 फीट ऊंचे शिवलिंग के प्राण प्रतिष्ठा
महोत्सव में भाग लेने का परम सौभाग्य मिला, आज श्री भृगुगिरी जी महाराज के संकल्प की प्रतिपूर्ति हुई है
महादेव से सभी देशवासियों के उत्तम स्वास्थ्य व खुशहाली की प्रार्थना करता हूँ
श्री अमित शाह महापुरुष श्रीमंत शंकरदेव के जन्मस्थान बरदोवा धाम भी गए
इस पवित्र धरती पर आना बहुत ही सौभाग्य की बात
श्रीमंत शंकरदेव ने इस पावन भूमि से नव वैष्णव परंपरा की शुरुआत कर वैष्णव परंपरा को प्राणवान बनाया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पूरे उत्तर-पूर्व के अंदर विकास की नई शुरुआत की गई है
मोदी जी ने उत्तर-पूर्व का गौरव बढ़ाने के लिए कई उल्लेखनीय कार्य किए जो उत्तरपूर्व पहले अलग-अलग प्रकार के आंदोलनों के लिए जाना जाता का वह अब विकास के रास्ते पर चल पडा है
डॉ. भूपेन हजारिका को भारत रत्न देकर असम का सम्मान करने का काम नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार ने किया है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने असम की गरिमा, संस्कृति, भाषा, साहित्य और संगीत को समृद्ध करते हुए असम के अंदर शांति प्रस्थापित करने का काम किया
मोदी सरकार ने असम को विकास के रास्ते पर आगे ले जाने के साथ-साथ भ्रष्टाचार तथा आंदोलन मुक्त बनाने का काम भी किया
23 फरवरी को पांच उग्रवादी संगठनों के 1,000 से ज्यादा लोगों ने असम सरकार के सामने हथियार डाले हैं, उसके पहले भी नौ अलग-अलग संगठन के 600 से अधिक लोग हथियार डालकर मुख्यधारा में आए, इन सभी उग्रवादी संगठनों के जो नौजवान मुख्य धारा में आए हैं, उनको मैं विश्वास दिलाना चाहता हूं कि आपका इस देश पर उतना ही अधिकार ही जितना मेरा अधिकार है
शांति के बगैर विकास नहीं हो सकता, अगर रोजगार, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और हर व्यक्ति को घर और बिजली चाहिए तो ये हथियार उठाकर नहीं हो सकता
मैं आप सभी को विश्वास दिलाना चाहता हूं कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी असम के समुचित विकास के लिए निरंतर काम कर रहे हैं आपको हथियार उठाने की जरूरत नहीं है
असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सरबानंद सोनोवाल के नेतृत्व में राज्य के वित्त मंत्री श्री हेमंत बिस्वसरमा ने इस बजट में बरदोवा धाम में श्रीमंत शंकरदेव का स्मारक बनाने के लिए 180 करोड़ रुपए का प्रावधान किया है
स्मारक बनाने से युगों-युगों तक यहां पर श्रीमंत शंकरदेव के संदेश को आगे बढ़ाने में सफलता मिलेगी
असम के युवाओं को रोजगार के लिए देश में कहीं दूसरी जगह न जाना पड़े इस प्रकार के असम का निर्माण करना है
25 FEB 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज असम के नौगाँव स्थित महामृत्युंजय मंदिर में आयोजित प्राण प्रतिष्ठा महोत्सव में शामिल हुए। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि महामृत्युंजय मंदिर में विश्व के सबसे बडे 126 फीट ऊंचे शिवलिंग के प्राण प्रतिष्ठा महोत्सव में भाग लेने का परम सौभाग्य मिला। आज श्री भृगुगिरी जी महाराज के संकल्प की प्रतिपूर्ति हुई है। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वे महादेव से सभी देशवासियों के उत्तम स्वास्थ्य व खुशहाली की प्रार्थना करते हैं। श्री अमित शाह महापुरुष श्रीमंत शंकरदेव के जन्मस्थान बरदोवा धाम भी गए।
बरदोवा में एक सार्वजनिक रैली को संबोधित करते हुए श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस पवित्र धरती पर आना उनके लिए बहुत ही सौभाग्य की बात है। श्रीमंत शंकरदेव ने इस पावन भूमि से नव वैष्णव परंपरा की शुरुआत कर वैष्णव परंपरा को प्राणवान बनाया। श्री शंकरदेव ने यहीं से असम को एक नई भक्ति संस्कृति देने की शुरुआत की और श्री माधवदेव ने उसे आगे बढ़ाया। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वे दोनों क्षेत्राधिकारों से आशीर्वाद लेने यहाँ आए हैं ताकि श्रीमंत शंकरदेव के विचारों और भक्ति आंदोलन को न केवल असम बल्कि पूरे भारत में आगे बढ़ाया जा सके। श्रीमंत शंकरदेव ने भक्ति आंदोलन शुरू करने के साथ साथ भारत की एकता के लिए भी कई काम किए। श्री शाह ने श्रीमंत शंकरदेव के वाक्य “कोटि कोटि जन्म तक आप पुण्य करते हैं और महान पुण्य का योग होता है वे ही कदाचित् इस पवित्र भारतवर्ष में जन्म लेने के अधिकारी होते हैं” का ज़िक्र करते हुए कहा कि इस वाक्य से भारत के प्रति श्री शंकरदेव के लगाव का पता चलता है। श्री अमित शाह ने यह भी कहा कि महात्मा गांधी ने स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के समय कहा था कि “असम बहुत ही सौभाग्यशाली है कि 500 साल पहले यहाँ शंकरदेव ने जन्म लिया जिन्होंने असम के लोगों को एक ऐसा आदर्श दिया जिसने राम राज्य की कल्पना को पुनर्जीवित किया है”।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि उन्हें बहुत प्रसन्नता है कि असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सरबानंद सोनोवाल के नेतृत्व में राज्य के वित्त मंत्री श्री हेमंत बिस्वसरमा ने इस बजट में यहाँ श्रीमंत शंकरदेव का स्मारक बनाने के लिए 180 करोड़ रुपए का प्रावधान किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पिछली सरकारों ने यहाँ स्मारक बनाने का काम नहीं किया। मौजूदा सरकार द्वारा स्मारक बनाने से युगों-युगों तक यहां पर श्रीमंत शंकरदेव के संदेश को आगे बढ़ाने में सफलता मिलेगी। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि असम सरकार ने 50 साल से पुराने 8000 से ज्यादा नामघरों को ढाई-ढाई लाख रुपया देकर सराहनीय कार्य किया है और मैं चाहता हूं कि आने वाले समय में यह संख्या 8000 से बढाकर 25 हजार की जाए। इससे श्रीमंत शंकरदेव के विचारों को आगे बढ़ाने का काम होगा। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि श्रीमंत शंकरदेव की स्मारक निर्माण की जगह पर कई महत्वपूर्ण कार्य होने जा रहे हैं। यहां पर अतिथि गृह, कला केंद्र, खेलकूद परिसर, सभागार, यात्रियों को रहने के लिए निवास, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल केंद्र, बच्चों के लिए टॉय ट्रेन बनने के साथ-साथ आकाशगंगा का सौंदर्यीकरण करते हुए संगीतमय फव्वारा, प्रतिमा और मूर्तियों की स्थापना भी की जाएगी। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि एक बहुत बड़ा संचार केंद्र भी बनने वाला है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने पूरे उत्तर-पूर्व के अंदर विकास की नई शुरुआत की गई है। जो उत्तरपूर्व पहले अलग-अलग प्रकार के आंदोलनों के लिए जाना जाता था वह अब विकास के रास्ते पर चल पडा है। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने उत्तर-पूर्व का गौरव बढ़ाने के लिए कई उल्लेखनीय कार्य किए। डॉ. भूपेन हजारिका को भारत रत्न देकर असम का सम्मान करने का काम नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार ने किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने असम की गरिमा, संस्कृति, भाषा, साहित्य और संगीत को समृद्ध करते हुए असम के अंदर शांति प्रस्थापित करने का काम किया। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने असम को विकास के रास्ते पर आगे ले जाने के साथ-साथ भ्रष्टाचार तथा आंदोलन मुक्त बनाने का काम भी किया।
श्री नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार द्वारा किए गए बोडोलैंड समझौते का जिक्र करते हुए श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 23 फरवरी को पांच उग्रवादी संगठनों के 1,000 से ज्यादा लोगों ने असम सरकार के सामने हथियार डाले हैं। उसके पहले भी नौ अलग-अलग संगठन के 600 से अधिक लोग हथियार डालकर मुख्यधारा में आए। इन सभी उग्रवादी संगठनों के जो नौजवान मुख्य धारा में आए हैं, उनको मैं विश्वास दिलाना चाहता हूं कि आपका इस देश पर उतना ही अधिकार ही जितना मेरा अधिकार है। शांति के बगैर विकास नहीं हो सकता। अगर रोजगार, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और हर व्यक्ति को घर और बिजली चाहिए तो ये हथियार उठाकर नहीं हो सकता। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि मैं आप सभी को विश्वास दिलाना चाहता हूं कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी असम के समुचित विकास के लिए निरंतर काम कर रहे हैं आपको हथियार उठाने की जरूरत नहीं है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 5 साल के अंदर 35 बार उत्तर-पूर्व का दौरा कर कर यहां के विकास को गति देने का काम किया।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि असम में पिछले 5 सालों में 20,000 किलोमीटर से ज्यादा रोड बनाने का काम किया गया और रिफाइनरी के निर्माण के लिए कार्य जारी है। ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर 6 पुल बनाए गए, तेल क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए 46000 करोड रुपए दिए गए, गुवाहाटी में नया हवाई अड्डा बन रहा है और थोड़े दिन पहले ही 1 लाख लोगों को जमीन का पट्टा देने का काम भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने किया है।
श्री शाह ने कहा कि जितना काम 70 सालों में नहीं हुआ उतना सात साल में हुआ है। असम के चाय बागान क्षेत्र के मजदूरों के लिए दो हजार करोड़ रुपए की योजना भारत सरकार लेकर आई है। उनके आवास, स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा की चिंता की जा रही है। गुवाहाटी में नया चिकित्सा महाविद्यालय खुला, 860 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से टाटा ग्रुप ने कैंसर अस्पताल का निर्माण किया और कई मेडिकल अस्पताल खोले हैं। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आयुष्मान भारत के साथ-साथ यहां पर अटल अमृत अभियान भी चलाए गए, किसानों के लिए भी ढेर सारे काम किए गए है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बजट के अंदर 53 हजार करोड़ रुपए असम के लिए श्री नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार ने विशेष रूप से देने का काम किया है। उन्होने कहा कि असम के युवाओं को रोजगार के लिए देश में कहीं दूसरी जगह न जाना पड़े इस प्रकार के असम का निर्माण करना है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah attended consecration ceremony of Mahamrityunjayatemple in Naogaon, Assam
It was a privilege to participate in consecration ceremony of the world’s tallest 126 feet high Shivalinga in Mahamrityunjaya temple, today the vow of Shri Bhrigugiri Ji Maharaj has been fulfilled
I pray to Mahadev for the good health and prosperity of all countrymen
Shri Amit Shah also visited Borodua pilgrimage, the birthplace of Mahapurush Shrimant Shankardev
It is a privilege to come to this holy place
Shrimant Shankardev started the new Vaishnav tradition from this holy land and made the Vaishnavite tradition vibrant
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a new beginning to development has been made in the entire North-East
Shri Modi has carried out many remarkable works to redeem pride of the North-East, which was earlier infamous for different types of insurgencies, now the North-East has set off on the path of development
Narendra Modi Government has honoured Assam by bestowing Bharat Ratna on Dr. Bhupen Hazarika
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi strived to establish peace within Assam which has paved the way for enriching the dignity, culture, language, literature and music of Assam
Modi Government besides taking Assam on the path of development, also worked to make the state free of corruption and agitations
On 23rd February, more than 1,000 people from five militant organizations laid down their arms before the Assam government, earlier also over 600 people from nine organizations, youth of these extremist organizations have joined the mainstream, I want to assure them that you have as much right over this country as I do
There cannot be development without peace; if what every person wants is a job, health, education, home and electricity, taking up arms is not the solution
I want to assure all of you that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is continuously working for the inclusive development of Assam, you do not need to take up arms
Under leadership of Assam Chief Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, the state Finance Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma has made provision of Rs. 180 crore in this budget for the construction of a memorial for Shrimant Shankardev here
The erection of a memorial here will help carry forward the message of Shrimanta Shankardev
We have to develop Assam to the extent that the youth here do not have to go anywhere else in the country in search of jobs
25 FEB 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah attended the consecration ceremony of Mahamrityunjayatemple inNaugaon, Assam today. Shri Amit Shah said that it was a privilege to participate in the consecration ceremony of the world’s tallest 126 feet high Shivling in the Mahamrityunjaya temple. Today the vow of Shri Bhrigugiri Ji Maharaj has been fulfilled. The Union Home Minister said that he prayed to Mahadev for the good health and prosperity of all countrymen. Shri Amit Shah also visited Boroduapilgrimage, the birthplace of MahapurushShrimantShankardev.
Addressing a public rally in Borodua, Shri Shah said that it was a great privilege for him to come to this holy place. ShrimantShankardev started the new Vaishnav tradition from this holy land and made the Vaishnavite tradition vibrant. It was from here that Shri Shankardev started to give a new devotional culture to Assam and Shri Madhavdev took it forward. Shri Amit Shah said that he has come here to seek blessings from both deities so that the ideas and Bhakti movement of ShrimantShankardev can be carried forward not only in Assam but all over India. Besides starting the Bhakti Movement, ShrimantShankardevinitiated several steps for the unity of India. Quoting from the verses of ShrimantShankardev, "You do virtue during a lot of lives and then there is a sum of all great virtues, only such souls get a chance to be born in this holy land of India". This verse reveals Shri Shankardev's attachment to India. Shri Amit Shah also said that Mahatma Gandhi had said during the Freedom Movement that "Assam is very fortunate that Shankardevwas born here 500 years ago, who gave the people of Assam a model that revived the concept of Ram Rajya."
The Union Home Minister said that he is very happy that under the leadership of Assam Chief Minister Shri SarbanandaSonowal, the state Finance Minister Shri HimantaBiswaSarma has made a provision of Rs. 180 crore in this Budget for the construction of a memorial forShrimantShankardev here. Shri Shah said that previous governments did not do the work of building a memorial here. The erection of a memorial here will help carry forward for ages the message of ShrimantShankardev. Shri Amit Shah said that the Government of Assam has done a commendable job by giving Rupees 2.50 lakheach,to more than 8,000 nominees,who are older than 50 years, and I want to increase this number from 8,000 to 25,000 in the coming times. This will serve to advance the views of ShrimantShankardev.Shri Amit Shah said that many important works are going to be carried out at the site of construction of the memorial of ShrimantShankardev. There will be guest houses, art centers, sports complexes, auditoriums, residences for travellers, healthcare centers, toy trains for children as well as musical fountains, idols and statues beautifying the skyline. Shri Shah also said that a very large communications center is also coming up.
The Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has started new development in the entire North-East. The North-East, which was earlier known for different types of insurgencies, is now on the path of development. Shri Amit Shah said that Shri Modi has done many remarkable workto redeem pride of the North-East. The Narendra Modi government has done the work of honouring Assam by bestowing the Bharat Ratnaon Dr. Bhupen Hazarika. Shri Shah said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi strived to establish peace within Assam which has paved the way for enriching the dignity, culture, language, literature and music of Assam. Shri Shah said that the Modi Government, besides taking Assam on the path of development, has also worked to make the state free of corruption and agitations.
Referring to the Bodoland Agreement signed by the Modi Government, Shri Amit Shah said that on23rd February, more than 1,000 people from five militant organizations laid down their arms before the Assam government, earlier also over 600 people from nine organizations, youth of these extremist organizations have joined the mainstream, I want to assure them that you have as much right over this country as I do. There cannot be development without peace; if what every person wants is a job, health, education, home and electricity, taking up arms is not the solution. The Union Home Minister said I want to assure all of you that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is continuously working for the inclusive development of Assam, you do not need to take up arms. Shri Shah said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has visited the North-East 35 times within 5 years and worked to speed up the development of the region.
The Union Home Minister said that in the last 5 years, more than 20,000 kms. of roads have been constructed in Assam and work is going on for the construction of a refinery. Six bridges were built on the Brahmaputra river, Rs 46,000 crore was given for the development of the oil field, a new airport is being built in Guwahati and a few days ago, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given land lease to 1 lakh people.
Shri Shah said that the work that was not done in 70 years has been done in the last seven years. The Government of India has a plan of Rs. 2,000 crore for the tea garden workers of ​​Assam. There is concern about their housing, health and education. A new medical college was opened in Guwahati, Tata group built a cancer hospital at a cost of Rs 860 crore and several medical hospitalswere opened. Shri Amit Shah said that along with Ayushman Bharat, Atal AmritAbhiyan was also implemented here and a lot of work has been done for the farmers. Shri Shah said that the Modi government has made a special provision in the budget of Rs. 53,000 crore for Assam. He said that we have to develop Assam to the extent that the youth here do not have to go anywhere else in the country in search of jobs.