Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian and Brazilian S&T Ministers discuss collaborations in range of areas like health, AI, Environment
25 FEB 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Health and Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan discussed a wide range of scientific and technical issues and possible bilateral and multilateral collaborations such as BRICS with a high-level delegation led by Brazilian Minister for Science, Technology and Innovation Mr. Marcos Cesar Pontes who he received on February 24, 2021.
The deliberations focused around India- Brazil collaboration in thematic areas such as health, drugs, and vaccine for COVID-19; medicines and vaccines, biotechnology, energy, nanotechnology, ICT, artificial intelligence(AI), cybersecurity; monitoring of biomes and agriculture areas, oceans, water quality, air quality and atmospheric pollution by satellite; development of earth system modelling for weather forecasting and climate change.
Dr Harsh Vardhan informed his counterpart that a series of scientific events have been planned, which will be steered and coordinated by India as Chair of BRICS in 2021.India is keen to collaborate with Brazil in the key areas such as health; earth, ocean, and atmospheric sciences, weather forecasting, climate change, renewable energy; low carbon technologies, agriculture; cyber-physical systems, artificial intelligence (AI); environment (Water, Air pollution), circular economy; space, nanotechnology, innovation and entrepreneurship.He emphasized that mobility of researchers is key for success of any collaboration. Project-based mobility of researchers, students needs to be increased to build long term strategic collaboration and networking among the scientists and research organization of both sides.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said under ‘Vaccine Maitree’ mechanism proposed for making available safe and efficacious COVID-19 vaccines at affordable prices to the highest risk populations, India is committed to provide supplies of vaccines to partnering nations.
Mr. Marcos Cesar Pontes said that Brazil was keen to collaborate on areas like weather forecasting, climate change, space sciences, and scientists, entrepreneurs and innovators from the two sides could think and work together, receive technical help from each other to prepare for the future and also tackle situations like the recent pandemic.
Both sides acknowledged the ongoing collaboration between two countries in the fields of science, technology, and innovation at the meeting in which senior officials from both sides were present.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत और ब्राजील के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रियों ने स्वास्थ्य, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और पर्यावरण जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा की
25 FEB 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने ब्राजील के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री मार्कोस सीजर पोंटेस के नेतृत्व वाले दल के साथ वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी मुद्दों और संभावित द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग पर विस्तृत चर्चा की। इन मुद्दों में ब्रिक्स पर चर्चा भी शामिल थी। इस प्रतिनिधि मंडल का स्वागत स्वंय मंत्री श्री हर्ष वर्धन ने 24 फरवरी को किया था।
प्रतिनिधि मंडल द्वारा की गई चर्चा के केंद्र में भारत और ब्राजील के बीच स्वास्थ्य, दवाओं और कोविड-19 वैक्सीन जैसे विषयगत मुद्दे रहे। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, ऊर्जा, नैनो प्रौद्योगिकी, आईसीटी, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, साइबर सुरक्षा; उपग्रह द्वारा बायोम और कृषि क्षेत्रों, महासागरों, जल की गुणवत्ता, वायु की गुणवत्ता और वायुमंडलीय प्रदूषण की निगरानी; मौसम पूर्वानुमान और जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए पृथ्वी प्रणाली मॉडलिंग का विकास जैसे अहम विषयों पर भी चर्चा हुई।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने ब्राजील के मंत्री को सूचित किया कि वैज्ञानिक घटनाओं की एक श्रृंखला की योजना बनाई गई है जिसे 2021 में ब्रिक्स के अध्यक्ष के रूप में भारत द्वारा संचालित और समन्वित किया जाएगा। भारत स्वास्थ्य जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में ब्राजील के साथ सहयोग करने का इच्छुक है। पृथ्वी, महासागर और वायुमंडलीय विज्ञान, मौसम पूर्वानुमान, जलवायु परिवर्तन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा; निम्न कार्बन प्रौद्योगिकियां, कृषि; साइबर-भौतिक प्रणाली, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस; पर्यावरण (जल, वायु प्रदूषण), सर्कुलर इकोनमी; अंतरिक्ष, नैनो, नवाचार और उद्यमिता जैसे विषयों पर भारत कार्य कर रहा है। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि शोधकर्ताओं की गतिशीलता किसी भी सहयोग की सफलता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। शोधकर्ताओं की प्रोजेक्ट-आधारित गतिशीलता, दोनों पक्षों के वैज्ञानिकों और अनुसंधान संगठन के बीच दीर्घकालिक रणनीतिक सहयोग और नेटवर्किंग बनाने के लिए छात्रों को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि 'वैक्सीन मैत्री' तंत्र के तहत अधिक जोखिम वाली आबादी के लिए सस्ती कीमतों पर सुरक्षित और प्रभावी कोविड-19 वैक्सीन उपलब्ध कराने का प्रस्ताव है, भारत दुनिया के अपने सहयोगी देशों को टीकों की आपूर्ति प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
श्री मार्कोस सीजर पोंटेस ने कहा कि ब्राजील मौसम पूर्वानुमान, जलवायु परिवर्तन, अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और दोनों पक्षों के वैज्ञानिकों, उद्यमियों और अभिनव प्रयोग करने वालों से सहयोग करने के लिए उत्सुक रहा है और दोनों देश एक दिशा में सोचने और काम करने के लिए एक दूसरे से तकनीकी मदद प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। साथ ही कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए दोनों साथ काम कर सकते हैं।
दोनों पक्षों ने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में बैठक में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के बीच चल रहे सहयोग को स्वीकार किया।