Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian and Brazilian S&T Ministers discuss collaborations in range of areas like health, AI, Environment
25 FEB 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Health and Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan discussed a wide range of scientific and technical issues and possible bilateral and multilateral collaborations such as BRICS with a high-level delegation led by Brazilian Minister for Science, Technology and Innovation Mr. Marcos Cesar Pontes who he received on February 24, 2021.
The deliberations focused around India- Brazil collaboration in thematic areas such as health, drugs, and vaccine for COVID-19; medicines and vaccines, biotechnology, energy, nanotechnology, ICT, artificial intelligence(AI), cybersecurity; monitoring of biomes and agriculture areas, oceans, water quality, air quality and atmospheric pollution by satellite; development of earth system modelling for weather forecasting and climate change.
Dr Harsh Vardhan informed his counterpart that a series of scientific events have been planned, which will be steered and coordinated by India as Chair of BRICS in 2021.India is keen to collaborate with Brazil in the key areas such as health; earth, ocean, and atmospheric sciences, weather forecasting, climate change, renewable energy; low carbon technologies, agriculture; cyber-physical systems, artificial intelligence (AI); environment (Water, Air pollution), circular economy; space, nanotechnology, innovation and entrepreneurship.He emphasized that mobility of researchers is key for success of any collaboration. Project-based mobility of researchers, students needs to be increased to build long term strategic collaboration and networking among the scientists and research organization of both sides.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said under ‘Vaccine Maitree’ mechanism proposed for making available safe and efficacious COVID-19 vaccines at affordable prices to the highest risk populations, India is committed to provide supplies of vaccines to partnering nations.
Mr. Marcos Cesar Pontes said that Brazil was keen to collaborate on areas like weather forecasting, climate change, space sciences, and scientists, entrepreneurs and innovators from the two sides could think and work together, receive technical help from each other to prepare for the future and also tackle situations like the recent pandemic.
Both sides acknowledged the ongoing collaboration between two countries in the fields of science, technology, and innovation at the meeting in which senior officials from both sides were present.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہند اور برازیل کے سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی وزرا نے صحت ، آرٹی فیشیل انٹیلی جینس اور ماحولیات جیسے اہم امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
25 FEB 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26؍فروری /سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے برازیل کے سائسن اور ٹیکنا لوجی کے وزیر جناب مارکوس سیزر فانٹیس کی سربراہ والے گروپ کے ساتھ سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی امور اور ممکنہ باہمی اورکثیر جہتی تعاون پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی۔ ان امور میں برکس پر تبادلہ خیال بھی شامل تھا ۔ اس نمائندہ وفد کا خیر مقدم خود وزیر موصوف ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے 24 فروری کو کیا تھا۔
نمائندہ وفد کے ذریعہ کیے گئے تبادلہ خیال کا مرکز ہندوستان اور برازیل کے درمیان صحت ، ادویات اور کووڈ ویکسین جیسے اہم معاملے زیر غور رہے۔ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، توانائی، آئی سی ٹی، آرٹی فیشیل انٹیلی جینس، سائبر سیفٹی، سیٹ لائٹ کے ذریعہ بایوم اور زرعی شعبے ، بحر اعظم، پانی کی کوالٹی، ہوا کی کوالٹی اور ماحولیاتی آلودگی کی نگرانی ، موسم سے متعلق پیشن گوئی اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے لیے ارتھ سسٹم ماڈلنگ جیسے اہم امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے برازیل کے وزیر کو آگاہ کیا کہ سائسنی واقعات کی ایک سیریز کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے جسے2021میں برکس کے سربراہ کے طور پر ہندوستان کے ذریعہ آپریٹ اور کوآر ڈینیٹ کیا جائے گا۔ ہندوستان صحت جیسے اہم شعبے میں برازیل کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کا خواہش مند ہے۔ زمین، بحر اعظم اور ماحولیاتی سائنس ، موسم سے متعلق پیش گوئی ، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی ، قابل تجدید توانائی ، کم کاربن ٹیکنا لوجیز، زراعت، سائبر فیزکس نظام ، آرٹی فیشیل انٹیلی جینس ، ماحولیات (پانی، فضائی آلودگی) ، سرکولر اکنومی، خلا،نینوٹیکنا لوجی، اخترا ع اور صنعت کاری جیسے موضوعات پر ہندوستان کام کر رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ تحقیق کاروں کے محرک ہونے جیسے کسی بھی تعاون کی کامیابی کے لیے اہم ہے ۔ تحقیق کاروں کی پروجیکٹ پر مبنی محرک ہونے ، دونوں فریقین کے سائنسی اور تحقیقی تنظیم کے درمیان طویل مدتی حکمت عملی کے لیے تعاون اور نیٹ ورکنگ کرنے کے لیے طلبا کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کی ‘ویکسین میتری’ نظام کے تحت زیادہ رکس والی آبادی کے لیے سستی شرحوں پر محفوظ اور موثر کووڈ -19ویکسین دستیاب کرانے کی تجویز ہے ، ہندوستان دنیا کے اپنے معاون ممالک کو ٹیکو کی سپلائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے پر عزم ہے ۔
جناب مارکوس سیزر فانٹیس نے کہا کہ برازیل موسم کی پیش گوئی ، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی، خلائی سائنس اور دونوں ممالک کے سائنسی صنعت کاروں اور نئے استعمال کرنے والوں سے تعاون کرنے کے لیے پُر عزم رہے ہیں اور دونوں ممالک ایک سمت میں سوچنے اور کام کرنے کے لیے ایک دوسرے سے تکنیکی مدد حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی کووڈ -19 وبا سے پیدا شدہ چیلنجزکا سامنا کرنے کے لیے دونوں ساتھ کام کر سکتے ہیں ۔
دونوں ممالک نے سینئر حکام کی موجودگی میں سائنس ، ٹیکنا لوجی اور اختراع کے میدان میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان جاری تعاون کو تسلیم کیا۔