Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, New National Education Policy is both progressive as well as pragmatic.
Shri Singh lays the Foundation Stone of new Students' Hostels in the premises of the famous Cotton University
24 FEB 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here that the new National Education Policy is both progressive as well as pragmatic. He said, once implemented, it is going to be a game changer and its positive outcomes will reflect in the next generation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was addressing a function after laying the Foundation Stone of new Students' Hostels in the premises of the famous Cotton University which is an extension of the erstwhile Cotton College, the very first Degree College to be established in Northeast in 1901 during the British Raj and named after the then British Governor Mr. Cotton. The entire cost of the construction of the seven storeyed hostel buildings will be borne by the North Eastern Council(NEC), affiliated with the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) and for this purpose an amount of around Rs.40 crore has already been allocated.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the Ministry of DoNER and the North Eastern Council have over the last six years diversified their activities beyond infrastructural projects and are hugely contributing to education and health sector. He referred to Northeast Girls Hostels constructed two years back by the North Eastern Council in the premises of the Bangalore University and the under construction Northeast Students Hostel, the work on which is in progress in the premises of the Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), New Delhi.
Similarly, in the health sector, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the North Eastern Council has in collaboration with the Department of Atomic Energy and Tata Memorial Cancer Hospital Mumbai, upgraded the Dr. B Borooah Hospital in Guwahati and turned it into a Super Speciality Cancer teaching hospital with introduction of DM Oncology and MCh Oncology courses.
Referring to the new National Education Policy brought by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, it incorporates certain revolutionary provisions which are in tune with the requirements of global India. For example, he said, the provision of entry and exit out of an Education Institution which will allow the student to quit his study course depending on his aptitude with an option to come back and join the course at a later time. This is also going to be a great facilitator in nurturing and grooming the young talents and aptitudes which sometimes remain underutilized, he added.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مرکزی و زیرڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ترقی پذیر ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ عملی بھی ہے
جناب سنگھ نے مشہور کاٹن یونیورسٹی کے احاطے میں طلباء کے لئے نئے ہاسٹلز کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
24 FEB 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی مرکزی وزیر (آزادانہ چارج)نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ترقی پذیر ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ عملی بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک بار نافذ ہونے کے بعد یہ تعلیمی پالیسی انقلابی تبدیلی کی حامل بننے جارہی ہے۔اس تعلیمی پالیسی کے مثبت نتائج اگلی نسل میں دکھائی دیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ مشہور کاٹن یونیورسٹی کے احاطے میں نئے ہاسٹلز کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے بعد اس موقع پر منعقدہ ایک تقریب سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔ یہ یونیورسٹیاں سابقہ کاٹن کالج کی توسیع ہے۔ یہ کالج برٹش حکومت کے دوران 1901ء شمال مشرق میں قائم ہونے والا پہلا ڈگری کالج ہے۔ کالج کا نام برطانوی گورنر جناب کاٹن کے نام پر رکھا گیا تھا۔ سات منزلہ ہوسٹل کی عمارتوں کی تعمیر کا پورا خرچ شمال مشرقی کونسل(این ای سی)کے ذریعے برداشت کیا جائے گا۔یہ کونسل شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت سے منسلک ہے۔ہاسٹل کی عمارتوں کی تعمیر کےلئے تقریباً 40 کروڑ روپے کی رقم پہلے ہی مختص کردی گئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت اور شمال مشرقی کونسل پچھلے چھ برسوں کے دوران بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں سے الگ بھی اپنی سرگرمیوں کو توسیع دی ہے اور تعلیم و صحت کے سیکٹر میں وسیع تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے دو برس پہلے بنگلور یونیورسٹی کے احاطے میں شمال مشرقی کونسل کے ذریعے تعمیر کردہ نورتھ ایسٹ گرلز ہاسٹلز اور نارتھ ایسٹ اسٹوڈنٹس ہاسٹلز کا ذکر کیا۔نارتھ ایسٹ اسٹوڈنٹس ہاسٹل کی تعمیر کا کام جواہر لعل نہرو یونیورسٹی(جے این یو)نئی دہلی، کے کیمپس میں جاری ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اسی طرح صحت کے سیکٹر میں شمال مشرقی کونسل ، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے اور ٹاٹا میموریل کینسر اسپتال ،ممبئی کے اشتراک سے گواہاٹی میں ڈاکٹر بی بروا اسپتال کو اَپ گریڈ کرکے سُپر اسپیشلٹی کینسر تعلیمی اسپتال میں تبدیل کردیا ہے۔ اس اسپتال میں ڈی ایم آن کولوجی اور ایم سی ایچ آن کولوجی کورسیز کی شروعات کی گئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے لائی گئی نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس تعلیمی پالیسی میں کچھ انقلابی چیزیں شامل کی گئی ہیں، جو گلوبل انڈیا کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق ہے۔ انہوں نے کسی تعلیمی ادارے میں داخلہ اور ا خراج کے ضابطوں کی مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سے طالب علم کو اپنی لیاقت کی بنیاد پر اپنا تعلیمی کورس چھوڑنے کی اجازت کے ساتھ ساتھ بعد میں کورس میں دوبارہ شامل ہونے کا متبادل بھی دستیاب ہوگا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تعلیمی پالیسی نوجوان صلاحیتوں اور اُن کے ہنروں کو مہمیز کرنے اور سنوارنے میں بھی ایک بڑی مددگار ثابت ہونے جارہی ہے۔