पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति प्रगतिशील होने के साथ-साथ व्यावहारिक भी है
उन्होंने प्रसिद्ध कॉटन यूनिवर्सिटी के परिसर में नए छात्रावासों की आधारशिला रखी
24 FEB 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति प्रगतिशील होने के साथ-साथ व्यावहारिक भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक बार लागू होने के बाद यह शिक्षा नीति परिवर्तनकारी बनने जा रही है। इस शिक्षा नीति के सकारात्मक परिणाम अगली पीढ़ी में दिखाई देंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह प्रसिद्ध कॉटन यूनिवर्सिटी के परिसर में नए छात्रावासों की आधारशिला रखने के बाद इस अवसर पर आयोजित एक समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे। यह विश्वविद्यालय पूर्ववर्ती कॉटन कॉलेज का विस्तार है। यह कॉलेज ब्रिटिश राज के दौरान 1901 में पूर्वोत्तर में स्थापित होने वाला पहला डिग्री कॉलेज है। कॉलेज का नाम ब्रिटिश गवर्नर श्री कॉटन के नाम पर रखा गया था। सात मंजिले छात्रावास भवनों के निर्माण की पूरी लागत पूर्वोत्तर परिषद (एनईसी) द्वारा वहन की जाएगी। यह परिषद पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय से संबद्ध है। छात्रावास भवनों के निर्माण के लिए लगभग 40 करोड़ रुपये की राशि पहले ही आवंटित कर दी गई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय और पूर्वोत्तर परिषद पिछले छह वर्षों के दौरान बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं से अलग भी अपनी गतिविधियों में विविधता लाए हैं और शिक्षा तथा स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में व्यापक योगदान दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने दो वर्ष पूर्व बैंगलोर विश्वविद्यालय के परिसर में पूर्वोत्तर परिषद द्वारा निर्मित नॉर्थईस्ट गर्ल्स हॉस्टल और नॉर्थईस्ट स्टूडेंट्स हॉस्टल का जिक्र किया। नॉर्थईस्ट स्टूडेंट्स हॉस्टल का जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय (जेएनयू) नई दिल्ली के परिसर में निर्माण कार्य प्रगति पर है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसी प्रकार स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में भी पूर्वोत्तर परिषद ने परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और टाटा मेमोरियल कैंसर अस्पताल मुंबई के सहयोग से गुवाहाटी के डॉ. बी बरूआ अस्पताल को अपग्रेड करके सुपर स्पेशियलिटी कैंसर शिक्षण अस्पताल में परिवर्तित कर दिया है। इस अस्पताल में डीएम ऑन्कोलॉजी और एमसीएच ऑन्कोलॉजी पाठ्यक्रमों की शुरूआत की गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा लाई गई नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस शिक्षा नीति में कुछ क्रांतिकारी प्रावधान शामिल किए गए हैं जो वैश्विक भारत की जरूरतों के अनुरूप हैं। उन्होंने किसी शिक्षा संस्थान में प्रवेश और निकासी के प्रावधान का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि इससे छात्र को अपनी योग्यता के आधार पर अपना अध्ययन पाठ्यक्रम छोड़ने की अनुमति से साथ-साथ बाद में पाठ्यक्रम में दोबारा शामिल होने का विकल्प भी उपलब्ध होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह शिक्षा नीति युवा प्रतिभाओं और कौशल को पोषित करने और संवारने में भी एक बड़ी मददगार साबित होने जा रही है।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, New National Education Policy is both progressive as well as pragmatic.
Shri Singh lays the Foundation Stone of new Students' Hostels in the premises of the famous Cotton University
24 FEB 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here that the new National Education Policy is both progressive as well as pragmatic. He said, once implemented, it is going to be a game changer and its positive outcomes will reflect in the next generation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was addressing a function after laying the Foundation Stone of new Students' Hostels in the premises of the famous Cotton University which is an extension of the erstwhile Cotton College, the very first Degree College to be established in Northeast in 1901 during the British Raj and named after the then British Governor Mr. Cotton. The entire cost of the construction of the seven storeyed hostel buildings will be borne by the North Eastern Council(NEC), affiliated with the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) and for this purpose an amount of around Rs.40 crore has already been allocated.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the Ministry of DoNER and the North Eastern Council have over the last six years diversified their activities beyond infrastructural projects and are hugely contributing to education and health sector. He referred to Northeast Girls Hostels constructed two years back by the North Eastern Council in the premises of the Bangalore University and the under construction Northeast Students Hostel, the work on which is in progress in the premises of the Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), New Delhi.
Similarly, in the health sector, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the North Eastern Council has in collaboration with the Department of Atomic Energy and Tata Memorial Cancer Hospital Mumbai, upgraded the Dr. B Borooah Hospital in Guwahati and turned it into a Super Speciality Cancer teaching hospital with introduction of DM Oncology and MCh Oncology courses.
Referring to the new National Education Policy brought by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, it incorporates certain revolutionary provisions which are in tune with the requirements of global India. For example, he said, the provision of entry and exit out of an Education Institution which will allow the student to quit his study course depending on his aptitude with an option to come back and join the course at a later time. This is also going to be a great facilitator in nurturing and grooming the young talents and aptitudes which sometimes remain underutilized, he added.