Ministry of Defence
REAR ADMIRAL AJAY KOCHHAR ASSUMES COMMAND OF THE WESTERN FLEET (FOCWF)
24 FEB 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Rear Admiral Ajay Kochhar, NM took over as the Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet (FOCWF) from Rear Admiral Krishna Swaminathan, AVSM, VSM at a formal ceremony held onboard the aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya on 24 Feb 21.
Rear Admiral Ajay Kochhar, a specialist in Gunnery and Missile Warfare, was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 1988. In a career spanning 32 years, he has commanded five warships on both the Western and Eastern seaboard including the aircraft carrier, INS Vikramaditya. On promotion to the Flag Rank he assumed charge as Assistant Controller of Carrier Projects & Assistant Controller of Warships Production & Acquisition overseeing all aspects related to construction and acquisition of warships for the Indian Navy both from Indian as well as foreign shipyards including the indigenous aircraft carrier.
I41I.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
रिअर ऍडमिरल अजय कोचर यांनी नौदलाच्या पश्चिम विभागाचे फ्लीट कमांड म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला
24 FEB 2021 10:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 फेब्रुवारी 2021
रिअर ऍडमिरल अजय कोचर, एनएम यांनी 24 फेब्रुवारी 21 रोजी विमानवाहू नौका आयएनएस विक्रमादित्यवर झालेल्या औपचारिक समारंभात रिअर ऍडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन, एव्हीएसएम, व्हीएसएम यांच्याकडून नौदलाच्या पश्चिम विभागाचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग फ्लीट (एफओसीडब्ल्यूएफ) म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला.
तोफखाना व्यवस्थापन आणि क्षेपणास्त्र युद्ध क्षेत्रात पारंगत असणारे रिअर ऍडमिरल अजय कोचर हे 1 जुलै 1988 रोजी नौदलात रुजू झाले. 32 वर्षांच्या कारकीर्दीत त्यांनी आय.एन.एस. विक्रमादित्य या विमानवाहु नौकेसह पश्चिम आणि पूर्व अशा दोन्ही समुद्री किनाऱ्यावर पाच युद्धनौकाचे नेतृत्व केले. फ्लॅग रँकच्या पदोन्नती नंतर त्यांनी कॅरिअर प्रोजेक्ट्सचे सहाय्यक नियंत्रक आणि युद्धनौकाचे उत्पादन व खरेदी सहाय्यक नियंत्रक म्हणून काम केले.
I41I.jpeg)