रक्षा मंत्रालय
रियर एडमिरल अजय कोचर ने पश्चिमी बेड़े (एफओसीडब्ल्यूएफ) की कमान संभाली
24 FEB 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
रियर एडमिरल अजय कोचर, एनएम ने दिनांक 24 फरवरी 2021 को विमानवाहक युद्धपोत आईएनएस विक्रमादित्य पर एक औपचारिक समारोह में रियर एडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन, एवीएसएम से फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग वेस्टर्न फ्लीट (एफओसीडब्ल्यूएफ) का पदभार ग्रहण किया।
गनरी और मिसाइल युद्धकला के विशेषज्ञ रियर एडमिरल अजय कोचर को दिनांक 01 जुलाई 1988 को भारतीय नौसेना में कमीशन किया गया था। 32 साल के करियर में उन्होंने विमानवाहक पोत आईएनएस विक्रमादित्य सहित पश्चिमी और पूर्वी दोनों समुद्र तटों पर पांच युद्धपोतों की कमान संभाली है। फ्लैग रैंक में पदोन्नति पर भारतीय नौसेना के लिए भारतीय एवं विदेशी शिपयार्ड दोनों समेत युद्धपोतों के निर्माण एवं अधिग्रहण से संबंधित सभी आयामों की देखरेख करने वाले असिस्टेन्ट कंट्रोलर ऑफ कैरियर प्रोजेक्ट्स एंड असिस्टेन्ट कंट्रोलर ऑफ वॉरशिप प्रोडक्शन एंड एक्वीज़िशन का प्रभार संभाला।
I41I.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
REAR ADMIRAL AJAY KOCHHAR ASSUMES COMMAND OF THE WESTERN FLEET (FOCWF)
24 FEB 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Rear Admiral Ajay Kochhar, NM took over as the Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet (FOCWF) from Rear Admiral Krishna Swaminathan, AVSM, VSM at a formal ceremony held onboard the aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya on 24 Feb 21.
Rear Admiral Ajay Kochhar, a specialist in Gunnery and Missile Warfare, was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 1988. In a career spanning 32 years, he has commanded five warships on both the Western and Eastern seaboard including the aircraft carrier, INS Vikramaditya. On promotion to the Flag Rank he assumed charge as Assistant Controller of Carrier Projects & Assistant Controller of Warships Production & Acquisition overseeing all aspects related to construction and acquisition of warships for the Indian Navy both from Indian as well as foreign shipyards including the indigenous aircraft carrier.
I41I.jpeg)