Ministry of Finance
Embargo lifted on grant of Government Business to Private Banks
24 FEB 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has lifted the embargo on private sector banks (only a few were permitted earlier) for the conduct of Government-related banking transactions such as taxes and other revenue payment facilities, pension payments, small savings schemes, etc. This step is expected to further enhance customer convenience, spur competition and higher efficiency in the standards of customer services. Private sector banks, which are at the forefront of imbibing and implementing latest technology and innovation in banking, will now be equal partners in development of the Indian economy and in furthering the social sector initiatives of the Government.
With the lifting of the embargo, there is now no bar on RBI for authorization of private sector banks (in addition to public sector banks) for Government business, including Government agency business. The Government has conveyed its decision to RBI.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഇടപാടുകൾ നടത്തുന്നതിന് സ്വകാര്യ ബാങ്കുകൾക്ക് ഉണ്ടായിരുന്ന നിരോധനം നീക്കി
24 FEB 2021 5:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നികുതി, മറ്റ് വരുമാന ഇടപാടുകൾ, പെൻഷൻ ഇടപാടുകൾ, ചെറുകിട സേവിങ്സ് സംവിധാനം തുടങ്ങി ഗവൺമെന്റ്മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ബാങ്കിംഗ് ഇടപാടുകൾ നടത്തുന്നതിന് സ്വകാര്യ ബാങ്കുകൾക്ക് (നേരത്തെ വളരെ കുറച്ച് ബാങ്കുകൾക്ക് മാത്രമേ അനുമതി ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നുള്ളൂ) ഉണ്ടായിരുന്ന നിയന്ത്രണം ഗവൺമെന്റ് നീക്കി. ഇത് ഉപഭോക്താക്കളുടെ സൗകര്യം കൂടുതൽ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും ഉപഭോക്തൃ സേവനങ്ങളുടെ ഗുണനിലവാരവും കാര്യക്ഷമതയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യൻ സമ്പദ് രംഗത്തിന്റെ വളർച്ചയ്ക്കും ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ സാമൂഹിക ക്ഷേമ പദ്ധതികളുടെ പ്രോത്സാഹനത്തിനും സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലാ ബാങ്കുകൾക്കും ഇനി മുതൽ തുല്യപങ്കാളിത്തം ഉണ്ടാകും.
ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച നിരോധനം നീക്കിയതോടെ, ഇനിമുതൽ ആർ ബി ഐക്ക് ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഇടപാടുകൾ നടത്തുന്നതിന്, പൊതുമേഖലാ ബാങ്കുകൾക്കൊപ്പം സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലാ ബാങ്കുകൾക്കും അധികാരം നൽകാവുന്നതാണ്.