Ministry of Finance
Embargo lifted on grant of Government Business to Private Banks
24 FEB 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has lifted the embargo on private sector banks (only a few were permitted earlier) for the conduct of Government-related banking transactions such as taxes and other revenue payment facilities, pension payments, small savings schemes, etc. This step is expected to further enhance customer convenience, spur competition and higher efficiency in the standards of customer services. Private sector banks, which are at the forefront of imbibing and implementing latest technology and innovation in banking, will now be equal partners in development of the Indian economy and in furthering the social sector initiatives of the Government.
With the lifting of the embargo, there is now no bar on RBI for authorization of private sector banks (in addition to public sector banks) for Government business, including Government agency business. The Government has conveyed its decision to RBI.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सरकारशी संबंधित बँकिंग व्यवहारासाठी सरकारने खासगी क्षेत्रातील बँकांवरील बंदी उठवली
24 FEB 2021 7:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 फेब्रुवारी 2021
कर आणि इतर महसूल देय सुविधा, निवृत्ती वेतन पेमेंट, छोट्या बचत योजना इत्यादींसारख्या सरकारशी संबंधित बँकिंग व्यवहारासाठी सरकारने खासगी क्षेत्रातील बँकांवरील (यापूर्वी केवळ काहींना परवानगी होती) बंदी उठवली आहे. सरकारच्या या पावलामुळे ग्राहकांची सुविधा, स्पर्धा आणि ग्राहक सेवांच्या मानकांमध्ये उच्च कार्यक्षमता वृद्धिंगत होणे अपेक्षित आहे. बँकिंग क्षेत्रात अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेशाची अंमलबजावणी करण्यामध्ये खाजगी क्षेत्रातील बँका आघाडीवर आहेत, आता या बँका भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या विकासामध्ये आणि सरकारच्या सामाजिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांमध्ये समान भागीदार म्हणून सहभागी होतील.
ही बंदी उठविल्यानंतर आता खासगी क्षेत्रातील बँकांना (सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांव्यतिरिक्त) सरकारी यंत्रणांच्या व्यवसायासाठी अधिकृतता देण्यासाठी आरबीआयवर कोणतेही बंधन नाही. सरकारने आपला निर्णय आरबीआयला कळविला आहे.