Ministry of Finance
Embargo lifted on grant of Government Business to Private Banks
24 FEB 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has lifted the embargo on private sector banks (only a few were permitted earlier) for the conduct of Government-related banking transactions such as taxes and other revenue payment facilities, pension payments, small savings schemes, etc. This step is expected to further enhance customer convenience, spur competition and higher efficiency in the standards of customer services. Private sector banks, which are at the forefront of imbibing and implementing latest technology and innovation in banking, will now be equal partners in development of the Indian economy and in furthering the social sector initiatives of the Government.
With the lifting of the embargo, there is now no bar on RBI for authorization of private sector banks (in addition to public sector banks) for Government business, including Government agency business. The Government has conveyed its decision to RBI.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
निजी बैंकों को सरकारी बिजनेस नहीं देने की रोक हटी
24 FEB 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार से संबंधित बैंकिंग लेनदेन जैसे कि करों और अन्य राजस्व भुगतान सेवाएं, पेंशन भुगतान, छोटी बचत योजनाओं आदि सेवाओं को देने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों (अभी तक केवल कुछ निजी बैंकों को अनुमति मिली थी ) पर लगीरोक हटा ली गई है।इस फैसले से ग्राहकों के लिए सरकार की सेवाएं लेना आसान हो जाएगा। इसके साथ ही बैंकिंग सेक्टर में प्रतिस्पर्धा भी बढ़ेगी। बैंकिंग क्षेत्र में निजी बैंक हमेशा से नवीनतम तकनीक और नवाचर को लागू करने में आगे रहे हैं।इस फैसले के बाद अब भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास और सरकार के सामाजिक क्षेत्र की पहल को आगे बढ़ाने में निजी बैंक बराबर के भागीदार होंगे।
रोक हटाए जाने के बाद अब भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) को निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों (सार्वजनिक बैंकों के साथ ) को सरकार और सरकार की एजेंसी के बिजनेस देने में कोई रोक नहीं रहेगी। इस फैसले की जानकारीआरबीआई को दे दी गई है।