وزارت خزانہ
سرکاری کاروبار نجی بینکوں کو دیئے جانے کی منظوری کی پابندی ہٹالی گئی ہے
24 FEB 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 فروری: حکومت نے نجی شعبے کے بینکوں سے حکومت سے متعلق بینکاری لین دین جیسے ٹیکسوں اور دیگر مالی ادائیگی کی سہولیات ، پنشن کی ادائیگیوں ، چھوٹی بچت اسکیموں وغیرہ کے لیے پابندی ہٹالی ہے (پہلے صرف چند نجی بینکوں کو اس کی اجازت دی گئی تھی)۔ اس اقدام سے توقع ہے کہ صارفین کو مزید سہولت ہوگی، نیز مسابقت اور صارف خدمت میں معیار بندی میں مزید بہتری آئے گی۔ نجی شعبے کے جو بینک ، بینکاری میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور جدت طرازی پر عمل درآمد کرنے میں سب سے آگے ہیں، اب بھارتی معیشت کی ترقی اور حکومت کے سماجی شعبے کے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے میں برابر کے شراکت دار ہوں گے۔
اس پابندی کے ہٹائے جانے کے بعد ، اب آر بی آئی پر نجی شعبے کے بینکوں کو (سرکاری شعبے کے بینکوں کے علاوہ) مجاز بنانے کی کوئی پابندی نہیں ہے اور اب آر بی آئی سرکاری ایجنسی کام کاج کے علاوہ سرکاری کاروبار کو نجی شعبے کے بینکوں کو سونپ سکتا ہے۔ حکومت نے اپنا فیصلہ آر بی آئی کو بھیج دیا ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
Embargo lifted on grant of Government Business to Private Banks
24 FEB 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has lifted the embargo on private sector banks (only a few were permitted earlier) for the conduct of Government-related banking transactions such as taxes and other revenue payment facilities, pension payments, small savings schemes, etc. This step is expected to further enhance customer convenience, spur competition and higher efficiency in the standards of customer services. Private sector banks, which are at the forefront of imbibing and implementing latest technology and innovation in banking, will now be equal partners in development of the Indian economy and in furthering the social sector initiatives of the Government.
With the lifting of the embargo, there is now no bar on RBI for authorization of private sector banks (in addition to public sector banks) for Government business, including Government agency business. The Government has conveyed its decision to RBI.