Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientist from IIT Kanpur develops washable adhesive and related products
23 FEB 2021 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have developed a sticky mat which takes away dust from a contacting surface, ensuring a clean, hygienic, healthy, and refreshing atmosphere at our home, offices, hospitals, and laboratories as also smooth functioning of many expensive equipments. The mat is a low-cost one and remains washable and usable over many cycles.
Prof Animangsu Ghatak from the Department of Chemical Engineering IIT Kanpur, who developed the mat with the support of Department of Science & Technology, Government of India under Make in India initiative, took inspiration from adhesive pad present at the feet of wall climbing animals, like house lizards.
The adhesive associated makes use of nanoscopic pyramidal bumps on its surface to attract dust particles towards it, thereby cleaning the sole of our shoes when we step on it. When the adhesive gets completely covered with particulate matter, it is washed in a way that we wash our clothes. At this, the surface gets back its ability to stick and remains usable through hundreds of such cycles.
The scientists have used a bottom-up approach of preparation of nano- to micro-patterned surface on elastomer over a large area, control of geometry of surface patterns by simple methods, washability, and reusability of the adhesive over many cycles for the development of this mat. It has been validated, and an Indian patent application has been filed for the sticky mat. It is simple to prepare, easy to wash, environmentally benign, cost-effective, and can be a replacement for materials imported for the same purpose. The closest substitute is the 3M sticky pad that is not washable or reusable.
This mat can be used in ICU of Hospitals, clean rooms, facilities housing sophisticated equipment as a component of air filters. The technology is important wherever cleanliness and hygiene is desired. The product is in 7 – 8 level of technology readiness level and is yet to be commercialised. A pilot plant is being built to make the material in a scale larger.
Figure 1. Example of washable adhesive
Figure 2. Washable adhesive used for catching dust and even mosquitoes inside home.
[For more details, contact Animangsu Ghatak (9984365312, aghatak@iitk.ac.in)]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے سائنسدانوں نے دھونے لائق چپکنے والا مادہ اور متعلقہ مصنوعات تیار کئے
23 FEB 2021 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
سائنسدانوں نے ایسا چپکنے والا میٹ (چٹائی) تیار کیا ہے ، جو رابطے میں آنے والی سطح کے غبار کے ذرات کو سمیٹ کر ہمارے گھروں ، دفتروں ، اسپتالوں اور تجربہ گاہوں میں صاف، صحت افزا اور ترو تازہ ماحول کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ مہنگے اور حساس آلات کو بھی صاف رکھ کر ان کے آسانی سے کام کاج کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ یہ میٹ سستا ہے اور دھویا جاسکتا ہے اور اس طرح اس کو بار بار استعمال کیاجاسکتا ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے کیمیکل انجینئرنگ شعبے کے پروفیسر انی مانگشو گھٹک نے حکومت ہند کے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی محکمہ کی مدد سے میک ان انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت یہ میٹ تیار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے دیوار پر چڑھنے والے جانداروں جیسے کہ گھروں میں ملنے والی چھپکلی کے پنجوں میں چپکنے والے پیڈ کو دیکھ کر اور اس سے متاثر ہوکر اسے تیار کیا ہے۔
میٹ میں موجود چپکنے والا مادہ اپنی سطح پر موجود انتہائی چھوٹے پرامڈ کے سائز کے بمپ کی مدد سے غبار کے ذرات کو اپنی جانب کھینچ لیتا ہےجس سے کہ جب ہم اس پر قدم رکھتے ہیں تو ہمارے جوتوں کے تلوے صاف ہوجاتے ہیں۔ جب چپکنے والا مادہ پوری طرح سے غبار کے ذرات سے بھر جاتا ہے تو اسے اسی طرح سے صاف کرلیا جاتا ہے جیسے کہ ہم اپنے کپڑے دھوتے ہیں۔ اس کے بعد اس کی سطح ایک بار پھر اپنا کام دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے لئے تیار ہوجاتی ہے اور اس طرح سینکڑوں بار اسے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
سائنسدانوں نے میٹ بنانے کے لئے بڑے علاقہ، آسان طریقے سے سطح کے سائز کے کنٹرول ، دھونے کے امکان اور دوبارہ استعمال جیسی باتوں کا دھیان رکھتے ہوئے اسے مختلف سائز میں تیار کرنے کی سوچ پر کام کیا ہے۔ اس کو ثابت کیا گیا ہے اور اسٹیکی میٹ کے لئے ہندستانی پیٹنٹ کی درخواست بھی دائر کی گئی ہے۔ یہ تیار کرنے اور دھونے میں آسان، ماحولیات کے نقطہ نظر سے موزوں ، سستا ہے اور اس مقصد سے درآمد کئے جانے والے سامان کی جگہ لے سکتا ہے۔ اسٹیکی میٹ کی طرح کا سب سے قریبی پروڈکٹ 3ایم اسٹیکی میٹ ہے لیکن اسے دھویا نہیں جاسکتا اور نہ ہی دوبارہ استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
یہ میٹ اسپتالوں کے آئی سی یو میں استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ حساس آلات کو رکھنے والے کمرے اور سہولیات میں ایئر فلٹر کے ایک عنصر کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ یہ ٹکنالوجی ہر جگہ کے لئے اہم ہے جہاں صاف صفائی کی ضرورت ہے۔ ٹکنالوجی ریڈی نیس لیول کی سطح پر یہ پروڈکٹ 7-8 کی سطح پر ہے اور اسے ابھی کاروباری بنایا جانا باقی ہے۔ بڑی سطح پر اس کی پیداوار کرنے کے لئے ایک پائلٹ پلانٹ کی تعمیر کی جارہی ہے۔
تصویر 1۔ دھوئے جاسکنے والے ایڈہیسیو کی مثال
تصویر2- غبار جمع کرنے اور یہاں تک کے گھروں کے اندر مچھر پکڑنے والا دھونے کے لائق ایڈہیسیو
(مزید تفصیلات کے لئے رابطہ کریں – انی مانگشو گھٹک ((9984365312, aghatak@iitk.ac.in)])