Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Tata Communications Limited by Panatone Finvest Limited
23 FEB 2021 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by Panatone Finvest Limited (“Acquirer”) of Tata Communications Limited (“TCL”) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
The Proposed Combination envisages the proposed acquisition of such shareholding not exceeding 26.12% by the Acquirer in the Target (“Proposed Combination”). As a result of the Proposed Combination, the Acquirer Group / Tata Group would increase its shareholding from 48.87% to such shareholding not exceeding 74.99%.
The Acquirer is a Systemically Important Non-Deposit Taking Core Investment Company (“CIC-ND-SI”) registered with the Reserved Bank of India and is a subsidiary of Tata Sons and belongs to the Tata Group.
TCL is part of the Tata group and is a facilities-based service provider of a broad range of integrated communications services. It generates revenue from three business segments - wholesale voice, enterprise and carrier data and others. In India, TCL is, directly and indirectly through its subsidiaries, engaged in the following activities:
1. International Long-Distance services (“ILD”) – voice;
2. National Long-Distance services (“NLD”) – voice;
3. Undersea cable systems (“UCS”);
4. Internet Service Provider (“ISP”), offering connectivity, messaging, Internet telephony; and
5. Enterprise business providing valued added services
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग
पॅनाटोन फिनव्हेस्ट लिमिटेडद्वारा टाटा कम्युनिकेशन्स लिमिटेडच्या अधिग्रहणाला सीसीआयची मंजुरी
23 FEB 2021 1:28PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने स्पर्धा कायदा 2002 च्या कलम 31(1) अन्वये पॅनाटोन फिनव्हेस्ट लिमिटेडद्वारा टाटा कम्युनिकेशन्स लिमिटेडच्या अधिग्रहणाला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
प्रस्तावित एकत्रिकरणामध्ये लक्ष्यानुसार ("प्रस्तावित संयोजन") अधिग्रहणकर्त्याने 26.12% पेक्षा जास्त समभाग संपादित करू नयेत असे सुचवले आहे. प्रस्तावित एकत्रिकरणामुळे अधिग्रहण समूह /टाटा समूह आपले भागभांडवल 48.87% वरून 74.99% पर्यंत वाढवेल.
अधिग्रहणकर्ता ही रिझर्व बँक ऑफ इंडियामध्ये नोंदणीकृत महत्वाची नॉन-डिपॉझिट टेकिंग कोअर इन्व्हेस्टमेंट कंपनी (“सीआयसी-एनडी-एसआय”) आहे आणि टाटा सन्सची सहाय्यक कंपनी असून टाटा समूहाची आहे.
टीसीएल टाटा समूहाचा एक भाग आहे आणि एकात्मिक संप्रेषण सेवांच्या विस्तृत श्रेणीचा सुविधा-आधारित सेवा प्रदाता आहे. घाऊक, एंटरप्राइझ आणि कॅरियर डेटा आणि इतर अशा तीन व्यवसाय विभागांमधून ते महसूल निर्मिती करतात. भारतात, टीसीएल आपल्या सहाय्यक कंपन्यांद्वारे थेट आणि अप्रत्यक्षपणे खालील कामांमध्ये सहभागी आहे:
- आंतरराष्ट्रीय दीर्घ-पल्ला सेवा ("आयएलडी") - व्हॉइस
- राष्ट्रीय दीर्घ-पल्ला सेवा (“एनएलडी”) - व्हॉइस
- अण्डर सी केबल सिस्टम (“यूसीएस”);
- इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदाता (“ISP”), कनेक्टिव्हिटी, मेसेजिंग, इंटरनेट टेलिफोनी पुरवते आणि
- महत्वपूर्ण मूल्य वर्धित सेवा पुरवणारा एंटरप्राइझ व्यवसाय
सीसीआयचा सविस्तर आदेश लवकरच प्रसिद्ध होईल