Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Bureau organises training of trainers for five All-India Surveys
22 FEB 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Labour Bureau, Chandigarh organised the Training of Trainers for the five All India Surveys relating to Domestic Workers, Migrant Workers, Employment Generated by the Professionals, the Employment Generated in Transport Sector and the All India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey on 20th February, 2020. The training was presided over by Prof. SP Mukherjee, the Chairman of the Expert Group, Dr. Amitabh Kundu, the Co-Chairman of the Expert Group and Shri DPS Negi, Director General of Labour Bureau. Labour Bureau, Chandigarh, is an attached office of the Ministry of Labour & Employment.
The back-to-back training sessions were a part of the 3-day comprehensive training sessions to be imparted to the officers/officials of Labour Bureau, the officers from the 7 regional offices of Labour Bureau and officials from various state governments.
Detailed power point presentations explaining the objectives, sampling design and schedules for each of the five surveys viz. All India Surveys relating to Domestic Workers, Migrant Workers, Employment Generated by the Professionals, the Employment Generated in Transport Sector, and All-India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey were made by the officers of Labour Bureau. The schedules to be canvassed were deconstructed block-wise for each of the five All-India surveys in detail.
There was also a detailed Question & Answer Session in which field Investigators raised questions and sought clarifications regarding various questions in the schedules to be canvassed.
These trainings are a precursor to the trainings that will eventually be imparted to the field officers who will ultimately undertake the surveys across the country.
The Field Investigators were sent out into the field for a pre-testing survey to canvass the schedules for each of the five All-India surveys. The sample included both rural and urban pockets. Each team comprised of 7-8 Investigators and they were accompanied by officers of the IES and ISS to supervise the pre-testing exercise.
Thereafter, detailed presentations were made by each team in order to apprise Prof. SP Mukherjee the Chairman of the Expert Group, Dr. Amitabh Kundu, the Co-chair of the Expert Group, Shri. DPS Negi, the Director General of Labour Bureau and other senior officers about the learnings from the field visit. The learnings included observations, problems faced while canvassing the schedules, etc.
The results shared by the field investigators were positive and encouraging. They found that the respondents in most cases were cooperative and supportive. The field investigators flagged a few teething issues that they encountered while canvassing the schedules. The Chairman and other members of the Expert Group took note of all these issues. For example, in case of the pre-testing exercise of the All India Survey on Employment Generated by Professionals, the investigators suggested that prior appointments with professionals may be sought for smooth canvassing of the schedules.
The training session concluded with the remarks of Shri DPS Negi, Director General of Labour Bureau, who appreciated the efforts put in by the field investigators as well as the officers for making the pre-testing exercise a huge success. He stated that the data collected through these five bespoke All-India surveys will provide important inputs for evidence based policy making. Besides, data thus collected would help to fill the data gaps that existed until now as far as migrant and domestic workers are concerned.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम ब्‍यूरो ने पांच अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षणों के लिए प्रशिक्षकों का प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किया
22 FEB 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम ब्यूरो, चंडीगढ़ ने 20 फरवरी, 2020 को घरेलू नौकरों, प्रवासी मज़दूरों, पेशेवरों द्वारा सृजित रोज़गार, परिवहन क्षेत्र में उत्पन्न रोज़गार और प्रतिष्‍ठान आधारित अखिल भारतीय तिमाही रोज़गार सर्वेक्षण से संबंधित पाँच अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षणों के लिए प्रशिक्षकों का प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किया। प्रशिक्षण की अध्यक्षता विशेषज्ञ समूह के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर एस पी मुखर्जी, विशेषज्ञ समूह के सह-अध्यक्ष डॉ अमिताभ कुंडू और श्रम ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक श्री डीपीएस नेगी ने की। श्रम ब्यूरो, चंडीगढ़, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय का एक संलग्न कार्यालय है।
एक के बाद एक आयोजित सत्र श्रम ब्यूरो के अधिकारियों / अधिकारियों, श्रम ब्यूरो के 7 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के अधिकारियों और विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारियों द्वारा लगाए जाने वाले 3-दिवसीय व्यापक प्रशिक्षण सत्रों का एक हिस्सा थे।
पांचों सर्वेक्षणों में से प्रत्येक के लिए उद्देश्यों, प्रतिदर्श डिजाइन और अनुसूची की व्याख्या करते हुए विस्तृत पावर पॉइंट प्रस्तुतियाँ दी गई। घरेलू नौकरों, प्रवासी श्रमिकों, व्यावसायियों द्वारा सृजित रोजगार, परिवहन क्षेत्र में सृजित रोजगार और प्रतिष्‍ठान आधारित अखिल भारतीय तिमाही रोजगार सर्वेक्षण से संबंधित अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षण श्रम ब्यूरो के अधिकारियों द्वारा किए गए थे। पांच अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षणों में से प्रत्‍येक का विवरण ब्लॉक-वार विखंडित किया गया।
एक विस्तृत प्रश्न और उत्तर सत्र भी था जिसमें क्षेत्र जांचकर्ताओं ने सवाल उठाए थे और कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न प्रश्नों के संबंध में स्पष्टीकरण मांगा गया था।
ये प्रशिक्षण उन प्रशिक्षणों के पूर्ववर्ती होते हैं जो अंततः उन फील्ड अधिकारियों को प्रदान किए जाएंगे जो अंततः देश भर में सर्वेक्षण करेंगे।
क्षेत्र जांचकर्ताओं को पांच अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षणों में से प्रत्येक के लिए अनुसूचियों को जांचने के लिए प्री-टेस्टिंग सर्वे के लिए मैदान में भेजा गया था। नमूने में ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों प्रकार के पॉकेट शामिल थे। प्रत्येक टीम में 7-8 जांचकर्ता शामिल थे और वे पूर्व-जांच अभ्यास की निगरानी के लिए आईईएसऔर आईएसएस अधिकारी भी साथ थे।
तत्पश्चात, विशेषज्ञ समूह के अध्यक्ष प्रो.एसपी मुखर्जी,विशेषज्ञ समूह के सह-अध्यक्ष डॉ. अमिताभ कुंडू, , श्रम ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक श्री डीपीएस नेगीऔर अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को क्षेत्र के दौरे के दौरान प्राप्‍त जानकारी से अवगत कराने के लिए प्रत्‍येक टीम ने विस्‍तृत प्रस्‍तुति दी। अध्‍ययन में अवलोकन, समस्याओं का सामना करते समय अनुसूचियों को रद्द करना आदि शामिल था ।
क्षेत्र के जांचकर्ताओं द्वारा साझा किए गए परिणाम सकारात्मक और उत्साहजनक थे। उन्होंने पाया कि ज्यादातर मामलों में उत्तरदाता सहकारी और सहायक थे। क्षेत्र के जांचकर्ताओं ने अनुसूची को रद्द करते हुए कुछ शुरुआती मुद्दों को चिह्नित किया, जिसका उन्‍होंने सामना किया। विशेषज्ञ समूह के अध्यक्ष और अन्य सदस्यों ने इन सभी मुद्दों पर ध्यान दिया। उदाहरण के लिए, पेशेवरों द्वारा सृजित रोजगार पर अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षण के पूर्व-परीक्षण अभ्यास के मामले में, जांचकर्ताओं ने सुझाव दिया कि अनुसूचियों को सुचारू रूप से जांचने के लिए पेशेवरों के साथ पहले से मिलने का निश्चित समय मांगा जा सकता है।
प्रशिक्षण सत्र का समापन श्रम ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक श्री डीपीएस नेगी की टिप्पणियों के साथ हुआ, जिन्होंने क्षेत्र के जांचकर्ताओं के साथ-साथ पूर्व परीक्षण अभ्यास को सफल बनाने के लिए अधिकारियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इन पाँचों द्वारा एकत्र आंकड़े अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षण साक्ष्य आधारित नीति निर्माण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान करेंगे। इसके अलावा, जहां तक प्रवासी और घरेलू कामगारों का संबंध है, इस प्रकार एकत्र किए गए आंकड़ों से अब तक मौजूद आंकड़ों की खाई को पाटने में मदद मिलेगी।