Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Bureau organises training of trainers for five All-India Surveys
22 FEB 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Labour Bureau, Chandigarh organised the Training of Trainers for the five All India Surveys relating to Domestic Workers, Migrant Workers, Employment Generated by the Professionals, the Employment Generated in Transport Sector and the All India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey on 20th February, 2020. The training was presided over by Prof. SP Mukherjee, the Chairman of the Expert Group, Dr. Amitabh Kundu, the Co-Chairman of the Expert Group and Shri DPS Negi, Director General of Labour Bureau. Labour Bureau, Chandigarh, is an attached office of the Ministry of Labour & Employment.
The back-to-back training sessions were a part of the 3-day comprehensive training sessions to be imparted to the officers/officials of Labour Bureau, the officers from the 7 regional offices of Labour Bureau and officials from various state governments.
Detailed power point presentations explaining the objectives, sampling design and schedules for each of the five surveys viz. All India Surveys relating to Domestic Workers, Migrant Workers, Employment Generated by the Professionals, the Employment Generated in Transport Sector, and All-India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey were made by the officers of Labour Bureau. The schedules to be canvassed were deconstructed block-wise for each of the five All-India surveys in detail.
There was also a detailed Question & Answer Session in which field Investigators raised questions and sought clarifications regarding various questions in the schedules to be canvassed.
These trainings are a precursor to the trainings that will eventually be imparted to the field officers who will ultimately undertake the surveys across the country.
The Field Investigators were sent out into the field for a pre-testing survey to canvass the schedules for each of the five All-India surveys. The sample included both rural and urban pockets. Each team comprised of 7-8 Investigators and they were accompanied by officers of the IES and ISS to supervise the pre-testing exercise.
Thereafter, detailed presentations were made by each team in order to apprise Prof. SP Mukherjee the Chairman of the Expert Group, Dr. Amitabh Kundu, the Co-chair of the Expert Group, Shri. DPS Negi, the Director General of Labour Bureau and other senior officers about the learnings from the field visit. The learnings included observations, problems faced while canvassing the schedules, etc.
The results shared by the field investigators were positive and encouraging. They found that the respondents in most cases were cooperative and supportive. The field investigators flagged a few teething issues that they encountered while canvassing the schedules. The Chairman and other members of the Expert Group took note of all these issues. For example, in case of the pre-testing exercise of the All India Survey on Employment Generated by Professionals, the investigators suggested that prior appointments with professionals may be sought for smooth canvassing of the schedules.
The training session concluded with the remarks of Shri DPS Negi, Director General of Labour Bureau, who appreciated the efforts put in by the field investigators as well as the officers for making the pre-testing exercise a huge success. He stated that the data collected through these five bespoke All-India surveys will provide important inputs for evidence based policy making. Besides, data thus collected would help to fill the data gaps that existed until now as far as migrant and domestic workers are concerned.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
لیبر بیورو نے پانچ ملک گیر سروے کے لیے ٹرینرز کی تربیت کا انعقاد کیا
22 FEB 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 فروری: لیبر بیورو، چنڈی گڑھ نے 20 فروری، 2020 کو گھریلو ورکروں، دوسری ریاستوں سے آئے ہوئے ورکروں، پیشہ ور افراد کے ذریعہ پیدا کردہ روزگار، نقل و حمل کے شعبے میں پیدا ہونے والی ملازمتوں اور آل انڈیا کوارٹرلی اسٹیبلشمنٹ پر مبنی ملازمتوں سے متعلق پانچ ملک گیر سروے کروانے ے لیے ٹرینرز کی تربیت کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس ٹریننگ کی نگرانی ایکسپرٹ گروپ کے چیئرمین پروفیسر ایس پی مکھرجی، ایسکپرٹ گروپ کے کوچیئرمین ڈاکٹر امیتابھ کنڈو اور لیبر بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ڈی پی ایس نیگی نے کی۔ لیبر بیورو، چنڈی گڑھ، وزارت محنت اور روزگار سے منسلک دفتر ہے۔
یکے بعد دیگرے تسلسل سے ہونے والے تربیتی سیشن 3 روزہ جامع تربیتی سیشنز کا حصہ تھے جن میں لیبر بیورو کے افسران/ عہدیداروں، لیبر بیورو کے 7 علاقائی دفاتر کے افسران اور مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کے عہدیداروں کو کو تربیت دی گئی۔
لیبر بیورو کے افسران نے پاور پوائنٹ پر تفصیلی پریزینٹیشن دیں جن میں پانچوں سروے یعنی گھریلو ورکروں، دوسری ریاستوں سے آئے ہوئے ورکروں، پیشہ ور افراد کے ذریعہ پیدا کردہ روزگار، نقل و حمل کے شعبے میں پیدا ہونے والی ملازمتوں اور آل انڈیا کوارٹرلی اسٹیبلشمنٹ پر مبنی ملازمتوں سے متعلق جائزوں کے مقاصد، نمونوں کے ڈیزائن اور شیڈول پر تفصیلی معلومات فراہم کیں ۔
ایک تفصیلی سوال و جواب کا اجلاس بھی ہوا جس میں فیلڈ تفتیش کاروں نے شیڈول کردہ میں مختلف سروے کے حوالے سے سوالات کیے اور وضاحت طلب کی۔
یہ تربیت ان ٹریننگز کا پیش خیمہ ہیں جو فیلڈ آفیسران کو فراہم کی جائیں گی جو ملک بھر میں سروے کریں گے۔
فیلڈ تفتیش کاروں کو جانچ پڑتال کے پہلے سروے کے لیے میدان میں بھیجا گیا تھا تاکہ وہ پانچوں ملک گیر سروے کے شیڈول کو ترتیب دے سکیں۔ نمونوں میں دیہی و شہری دونوں آبادیاں شامل تھیں۔ ہر ٹیم 7-8 تفتیش کاروں پر مشتمل تھی اور ان کے ساتھ آئی ای ایس اور آئی ایس ایس افسران بھی موجود تھے جنھوں نے ماقبل جانچ کی مشق کی نگرانی کی۔
اس کے بعد، ایکسپرٹ گروپ کے چیئرمین پروفیسر ایس پی مکھرجی، ایکسپرٹ گروپ کے کو چیئر، جناب امیتابھ کنڈو، لیبر بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈی پی ایس نیگی، اور دیگر سینئر افسران کے فیلڈ کے دورے میں حاصل سبق پر ہر ٹیم نے تفصیلی پریزینٹیشن پیش کی۔ فیلڈ وزٹ سے حاصل ہونے والی معلومات، مشاہدات، شیڈول، درپیش مشکلات وغیرہ پر تفصیلی روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
فیلڈ تفتیش کاروں کے پیش کردہ نتائج مثبت اور حوصلہ افزا تھے۔ انھوں نے پایا کہ زیادہ تر معاملات میں جواب دہندگان نے ان کا تعاون اور مدد کی۔ فیلڈ تفتیش کاروں نے کچھ پیچیدہ مسائل پر کا ذکر کیا جن کا سامنا ان کے شیڈول کے دوران انھیں ہوا تھا۔ ایکسپرٹ گروپ کے چیئرمین اور دیگر ممبران نے ان تمام امور کا جائزہ لیا۔ مثال کے طور پر، پیشہ ور افراد کے ذریعہ روزگار سے متعلق ملک گیر سروے کے پہلے سے تجربے کی مشق کی صورت میں، تفتیش کاروں نے مشورہ دیا کہ پیشہ ور افراد کے ساتھ پہلے سے وقت لے کر شیڈول کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اس تربیتی اجلاس کا اختتام لیبر بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل شری ڈی پی ایس نیگی کے تبصرے کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں فیلڈ تفتیش کاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ افسران نے ماقبل جانچ کی مشق کو ایک بڑی کامیابی بنانے کے لیے کی گئیں کوششوں کو سراہا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان پانچوں تفصیلی ملک گیر سروے کے ذریعے اکٹھا کیا گیا ڈیٹا شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کے لیے اہم معلومات فراہم کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، گھریلو ملازمین اور تارک وطن ملازمین کے سلسلے میں اس طرح اکٹھا کیا گیا ڈیٹا اعداد و شمار کے اس خلا کو پُر کرنے میں مدد دے گا جو اب بھی موجود ہے۔