Ministry of Power
Shri Pravas Kumar Singh takes oath as Member CERC in presence of Power Minister R.K.Singh
22 FEB 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R. K. Singh, Minister of State for Power (I/C) administered the Oath of Office and Secrecy to Shri Pravas Kumar Singh, Member, Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC) here today. Shri Pravas Kumar Singh was appointed Member of CERC vide Order dated 16.12.2020. He holds LLB Degree. He has worked as Member (legal) in Jharkhand SERC till he was appointed Member, CERC.
The Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC) had been established by the Government of India under the provisions of the Electricity Regulatory Commissions Act, 1998. CERC is the Central Commission for the purposes of the Electricity Act, 2003 which has repealed the ERC Act, 1998. The Commission consists of a Chairperson and four other Members including Chairperson, Central Electricity Authority who is the ex-officio Member of the Commission.
Major functions of CERC under the Act are, inter-alia, to regulate the tariff of generating companies owned or controlled by the Central Government, to regulate the tariff of other generating companies having a composite scheme for generation and sale of electricity in more than one State, to regulate the inter-State transmission of electricity and to determine tariff for such transmission of electricity, etc. Under the Act, CERC shall also advise the Central Government on formulation of National Electricity Policy and Tariff Policy; promotion of competition, efficiency and economy in activities of electricity industry; promotion of investment in electricity industry; and any other matter referred to the Central Commission by the Government.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
श्री प्रवास कुमार सिंह ने विद्युत मंत्री आर.के. सिंह की उपस्थिति में सीईआरसी की सदस्‍यता की शपथ ली
22 FEB 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) आर.के. सिंह ने आज श्री प्रवास कुमार सिंह को केन्‍द्रीय विद्युत नियामक आयोग (सीईआरसी) के सदस्‍य के रूप में पद एवं गोपनीयता की शपथ दिलाई। श्री प्रवास कुमार सिंह को 16.12.2020 को जारी एक आदेश के तहत सीईआरसी का सदस्‍य नियुक्‍त किया गया था। श्री सिंह एलएलबी डिग्रीधारी हैं। सीईआरसी में नियुक्‍त किये जाने तक वह झारखंड एसईआरसी में सदस्‍य (विधि) के तौर पर कार्य कर रहे थे।
केन्‍द्रीय विद्युत नियामक आयोग (सीईआरसी) की स्‍थापना भारत सरकार ने विद्युत नियामक आयोग अधिनियम 1998 के प्रावधानों के तहत की थी। सीईआरसी विद्युत अधिनियम 2003 के तहत गठित एक केन्‍द्रीय आयोग है। विद्युत अधिनियम 2003 को ईआरसी अधिनियम 1998 के स्‍थान पर लाया गया था। आयोग में एक अध्‍यक्ष और केन्‍द्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकार के अध्‍यक्ष, जोकि आयोग के पदेन सदस्‍य होते हैं, समेत चार अन्‍य सदस्‍य होते हैं।
अधिनियम के तहत सीईआरसी के मुख्‍य कार्यों में केन्‍द्र सरकार के मालिकाना हक वाली तथा उसके द्वारा नियंत्रित कंपनियों द्वारा उत्‍पादित विद्युत के शुल्‍क का नियमन करना, अन्‍य विद्युत उत्‍पादक कं‍पनियों के शुल्‍क का नियमन करना और एक से अधिक राज्‍यों को विद्युत की बिक्री करना, एक राज्‍य से दूसरे राज्‍य को भेजी जाने वाली विद्युत का नियमन करना और इस तरह से भेजी गई विद्युत का शुल्‍क तय करना आदि शामिल हैं। अधिनियम के अंतर्गत सीईआरसी केन्‍द्र सरकार को राष्‍ट्रीय विद्युत नीति और शुल्‍क नीति तय करने की सलाह दे सकती है, विद्युत उद्योग की गतिविधियों में प्रतिस्‍पर्धा, कुशलता तथा मितव्‍ययिता को बढ़ाने और विद्युत उद्योग में निवेश को बढ़ाने के सुझाव देने के अलावा सरकार द्वारा इस केन्‍द्रीय आयोग को भेजे गए अन्‍य कार्य भी उसके अधिकार क्षेत्र में आते हैं।