Ministry of Power
Shri Pravas Kumar Singh takes oath as Member CERC in presence of Power Minister R.K.Singh
22 FEB 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R. K. Singh, Minister of State for Power (I/C) administered the Oath of Office and Secrecy to Shri Pravas Kumar Singh, Member, Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC) here today. Shri Pravas Kumar Singh was appointed Member of CERC vide Order dated 16.12.2020. He holds LLB Degree. He has worked as Member (legal) in Jharkhand SERC till he was appointed Member, CERC.
The Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC) had been established by the Government of India under the provisions of the Electricity Regulatory Commissions Act, 1998. CERC is the Central Commission for the purposes of the Electricity Act, 2003 which has repealed the ERC Act, 1998. The Commission consists of a Chairperson and four other Members including Chairperson, Central Electricity Authority who is the ex-officio Member of the Commission.
Major functions of CERC under the Act are, inter-alia, to regulate the tariff of generating companies owned or controlled by the Central Government, to regulate the tariff of other generating companies having a composite scheme for generation and sale of electricity in more than one State, to regulate the inter-State transmission of electricity and to determine tariff for such transmission of electricity, etc. Under the Act, CERC shall also advise the Central Government on formulation of National Electricity Policy and Tariff Policy; promotion of competition, efficiency and economy in activities of electricity industry; promotion of investment in electricity industry; and any other matter referred to the Central Commission by the Government.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸੀਈਆਰਸੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕੀ
22 FEB 2021 2:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਥੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਈਆਰਸੀ) ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੂੰ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਭੇਦ ਗੁਪਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁਕਾਈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਤੀ 16.12.2020 ਦੇ ਹੁਕਮਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੀਈਆਰਸੀ ਦਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਐੱਲਐੱਲਬੀ ਦੀ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸੀਈਆਰਸੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਤੱਕ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਐਸਈਆਰਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ) ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਈਆਰਸੀ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਟ, 1998 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਸੀਈਆਰਸੀ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਐਕਟ, 2003 ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ. ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਈਆਰਸੀ ਐਕਟ, 1998 ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਰ ਹੋਰ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਪਦੇਨ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੀਈਆਰਸੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਜਾਂ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਇੱਕ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਕਰਨ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੀਆਂ ਦਰਾਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਆਦਿ ਹਨ। ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੀਈਆਰਸੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਨੀਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ; ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨਾ; ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ; ਅਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਹੋਰ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਜੋ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।