Ministry of Minority Affairs
Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh formally inaugurates “Hunar Haat” at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi
“Hunar Haat”, being organised by Union Minority Affairs Ministry, to restart from February 20, 2021 till March 01, 2021
The artisans of “Hunar Haat” are not only “Ustad” of art and craft; they are also “Ustad” of destiny: Rajnath Singh
More than 600 artisans and craftsmen from more than 31 States and UTs are participating in the “Hunar Haat” in New Delhi
People can also enjoy different cultural and musical programmes being presented by renowned artists of the country at the “Hunar Haat”
“Hunar Haat” has provided employment and employment opportunities to more than 5 lakh Indian artisans, craftsmen, culinary experts and other people associated with them in the last 5 years” -- Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
The Union Ministry of Minority Affairs will provide employment and employment opportunities to 7 lakh 50,000 artisans and craftsmen through 75 “Hunar Haat” which will be organised by completion
21 FEB 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh Ji today formally inaugurated the 26th “Hunar Haat” of indigenous artisans and craftsmen from across the country at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi.
Lok Sabha MP Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi graced the occasion as the Guest of Honour. Secretary, Union Minority Affairs Ministry, Shri P. K. Das, other senior officials and dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
On the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh Ji said that “Every region of the country has an amazing talent and brilliance. The artisans of “Hunar Haat” are not only “Ustad” of art and craft; they are also “Ustad” of destiny. Shri Rajnath Singh Ji said that “Hunar Haat” has been playing an important role in strengthening the country’s economy. Modi Govt is promoting the indigenous artisans and craftsmen of the country. “Hunar Haat” brings together indigenous artisans and craftsmen from across the country. Shri Rajnath Singh Ji said that, “Hunar Haat” is a beautiful exhibition of our traditional art and craft and more importantly our "cultural mosaic". “Hunar Haat” is doing branding of traditional legacy of artisans, craftsmen. “Hunar Haat” is playing important role towards “Aatmnirbhar Bharat”. Shri Rajnath Singh Ji said that, “Hunar Haat” has turned Corona pandemic into an opportunity for “Vocal for Local”. Artisans, craftsmen continued production of their indigenous products which were provided market and opportunities through “Hunar Haat”.
The Union Ministry of Minority Affairs is organising the 26th “Hunar Haat” on the theme of “Vocal for Local” from 20th February to 01st March 2021.
More than 600 artisans and craftsmen from more than 31 States and UTs are participating in the “Hunar Haat” in New Delhi. Artisans and craftsmen from Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Ladakh, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Nagaland, Odisha, Puducherry, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal etc are participating in “Hunar Haat” at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium for display and sale of their exquisite indigenous handmade products.
Exquisite indigenous handmade products such as Applique work, dry flowers, jute-cane, brass products, wooden and clay toys, Ajrakh Block Print, Blue Art Pottery, Pashmina Shawl, Khadi products, Banarsi Silk, Wooden Furniture, Chikankari Embroidery, Chanderi Silk, Lac bangles, Rajasthani jewellery, Phulkari, Oil Painting, Leather products, Khurja pottery, Sandalwood artefacts from Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Jute products from West Bengal etc are available for sale and display at “Hunar Haat”.
The visitors are also enjoying traditional delicacies from every region of the country at “Bawarchikhana” section.
Besides, the people are also enjoying different cultural and musical programmes being presented by renowned artists of the country at the “Hunar Haat” in New Delhi. Renowned artists such as Shri Vinod Rathore (21 Feb); Nizami Brothers (24 Feb); Shri Sudesh Bhonsle (26 Feb); Shri Kailash Kher (27 Feb); Ms Shibani Kashyap (01 March) and others will present their programmes.
On the occasion, Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi said that the “Hunar Haat”, which is a “perfect platform” to promote indigenous products of artisans and craftsmen from across the country, has provided employment and employment opportunities to more than 5 lakh artisans, craftsmen and artists yet. The Union Ministry of Minority Affairs will provide employment and employment opportunities to 7 lakh 50,000 artisans and craftsmen through 75 “Hunar Haat” which will be organised by completion of 75 years of the country’s independence.
Shri Naqvi said that the “Hunar Haat” is available on virtual and online platform http://hunarhaat.org and on GeM Portal also where the people of the country and abroad can buy products of indigenous artisans and craftsmen digital/online.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह जी ने जवाहर लाल नेहरू स्टेडियम, नई दिल्ली में 26वें 'हुनर हाट' का औपचारिक उद्घाटन किया
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित 'हुनर हाट' को 20 फरवरी से 1 मार्च 2021 के बीच आयोजित किया जा रहा है
'लोकल टू ग्लोबल' थीम पर आधारित 'हुनर हाट' में स्वदेशी उत्तम भारतीय खिलौनों पर खास ध्यान दिया गया है
हुनर हाट में शामिल हो रहे कारीगर न सिर्फ कला के उस्ताद हैं, बल्कि वे भाग्य के भी उस्ताद हैं- श्री राजनाथ सिंह
31 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से 600 से अधिक कारीगर और शिल्पकार अपना सामान लेकर 'हुनर हाट' आए हैं
लोग यहां देश के प्रसिद्ध कलाकारों द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जा रहे विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक और संगीत कार्यक्रमों का भी आनंद ले रहे हैं
पिछले पांच वर्षों में 'हुनर हाट' ने 5 लाख से ज्यादा कारीगरों, शिल्पकारों और पाक-कला में माहिर लोगों को रोजगार और रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान किए हैं- मुख्तार अब्बास नक़बी
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय 75 'हुनर हाट' के माध्यम से 7.5 लाख कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को रोजगार और रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करेगा जो देश की आजादी के 75 साल पूरा होने पर आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
21 FEB 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह जी ने आज 26वें 'हुनर हाट' का औपचारिक उद्घाटन जवाहर लाल नेहरू स्टेडियम नई दिल्ली में किया जहां देश भर से हस्तशिल्पकार और कारीगर पहुंचे हुए हैं।
इस अवसर पर लोकसभा सांसद श्रीमति मीनाक्षी लेखी बतौर मुख्यातिथि उपस्थित थीं। केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक मामले मंत्रालय सचिव श्री पीके दास और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और गणमान्य इस अवसर पर मौजूद थे।
इस मौके पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह जी ने कहा," देश के हर हिस्से में बेहतरीन और अनोखा हुनर मौजूद है। 'हुनर हाट' में शामिल हो रहे कारीगर न सिर्फ कला के उस्ताद हैं, बल्कि वे भाग्य के भी उस्ताद हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि हुनर हाट देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूती प्रदान करके अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है। मोदी सरकार देश के स्थानीय कारीगरों और हस्तशिल्पकारों को प्रोत्साहित करने का काम कर रही है। 'हुनर हाट' ऐसे ही कलाकारों और हस्तकला के हुनरमंद लोगों को एक मंच पर ला रहा है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह जी ने कहा कि 'हुनर हाट' हमारी सांस्कृतिक कला और शिल्प का खूबसूरत प्रदर्शन होने के साथ साथ हमारी सांस्कृतिक बाहुलता का भी प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा," हुनर हाट कारीगरों की पारंपरिक कलाओं की विरासत की ब्रैंडिग करने का काम कर रहा है और ये आत्मनिर्भर भारत मिशन की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान अदा कर रहा है। हुनर हाट ने कोरोना महामारी आपदा के वक्त में 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' के रूप में अवसर उत्पन्न कर दिया है। इन हुनरमंद कारीगरों ने अपनी कलाकृतियों का उत्पादन जारी रखा जिन्हें 'हुनर हाट' ने एक बाजार के रूप में अवसर उपलब्ध करवाया है।
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' थीम पर आधारित इस 26वें हुनर हाट का आयोजन 20 फरवरी से 1 मार्च 2021 तक किया है।
31 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से 600 से अधिक कारीगर और शिल्पकार अपना सामान लेकर दिल्ली में 'हुनर हाट' में आए हैं। आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, बिहार, चंडीगढ़, छत्तीसगढ़, दिल्ली, गोवा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू कश्मीर, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, केरल, लद्दाख, मध्य प्रदेश, मणिपुर, नागालैंड, ओडीशा, पुडुचेरी, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्किम, तमिल नाडू, तेलंगाना और पश्चिम बंगाल आदि राज्यों से कारीगर जवाहर लाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में सजे 'हुनर हाट' में पहुंचे हैं। यहां इनके उत्पादों की प्रदर्शनी और बिक्री की जा रही है।
उत्तम स्वदेशी हस्तनिर्मित उत्पाद जैसे अप्लीक वर्क, सूखे फूल, जूट-केन, पीतल के उत्पाद, लकड़ी और मिट्टी के खिलौने, अजरख ब्लॉक प्रिंट, ब्लू आर्ट पॉटरी, पश्मीना शॉल, खादी उत्पाद, बनारसी सिल्क, लकड़ी के फर्नीचर, चिकनकारी कढ़ाई, चंदेरी सिल्क, लाख की चूड़ियाँ, राजस्थानी आभूषण, फुलकारी, तेल चित्रकारी, चमड़ा उत्पाद, खुर्जा मिट्टी के बर्तन, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक से चंदन की लकड़ी के सामान, पश्चिम बंगाल के जूट उत्पाद आदि यहां बिक्री और प्रदर्शनी के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
इसके अलावा लोग यहां देश के प्रसिद्ध कलाकारों द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जा रहे विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक और संगीत कार्यक्रमों का भी आनंद ले रहे हैं। श्री विनोद राठौर (21 फरवरी) जैसे प्रसिद्ध कलाकार; निज़ामी ब्रदर्स (24 फ़रवरी); श्री सुदेश भोंसले (२६ फरवरी); श्री कैलाश खेर (27 फरवरी); सुश्री शिबानी कश्यप (01 मार्च) और अन्य कलाकार अपने कार्यक्रम प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने कहा कि 'हुनर हाट' देश भर के कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों के स्वदेशी उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक सही मंच है और इसने 5 लाख से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार और रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान किए हैं। केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय 75 'हुनर हाट' के माध्यम से 7.5 लाख कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को रोजगार और रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करेगा जो देश की आजादी के 75 साल पूरा होने पर आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि 'हुनर हाट' वर्चुअल और ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म- http://hunarhaat.org और जीईएम पोर्टल पर भी उपलब्ध है जहां देश और विदेश के लोग स्वदेशी कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों के उत्पादों को डिजिटल / ऑनलाइन मंच पर भी खरीद सकते हैं।