সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং নতুন দিল্লির জওহরলাল নেহরু স্টেডিয়ামে 'হুনার হাট'-এর আনুষ্ঠানিক উদ্বোধন করেছেন
21 FEB 2021 3:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ নতুন দিল্লির জওহরলাল নেহরু স্টেডিয়ামে ২৬-তম 'হুনার হাট'-এর আনুষ্ঠানিক উদ্বোধন করেছেন। সম্মানীয় অতিথি হিসেবে সেখানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন লোকসভার সাংসদ শ্রীমতি মিনাক্ষি লেখি। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী পি কে দাস সহ অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
'হুনার হাট'-এর আনুষ্ঠানিক উদ্বোধন করে শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন, দেশের প্রতিটি অঞ্চলে ছড়িয়ে রয়েছে কর্মদক্ষতা এবং প্রতিভা। 'হুনার হাট'-এ আগত শিল্পী এবং কারিগররা শিল্প- কলায় কেবল 'ওস্তাদ' নয়, ভবিষ্যতেরও 'ওস্তাদ'। দেশের অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রে 'হুনার হাট' একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে আসছে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। দেশের মোদী সরকার দেশজ শিল্পকার ও কারিগরদের বিকাশের প্রতি বিশেষ গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছে। দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে হস্তশিল্পী এবং কারিগররা এখানে উপস্থিত হয়েছেন। 'হুনার হাট' হচ্ছে আমাদের ঐতিহ্য পূর্ণ শিল্পকলার এক প্রদর্শনী। সেই সঙ্গে সংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্রের মেলবন্ধন। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে শিল্পী ও কারিগররা এক উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা গ্রহণ করেছেন। করোনা অতিমারি জনিত পরিস্থিতিতেও 'হুনার হাট' 'ভোকাল ফর লোকাল' হিসেবে কাজ করেছে। যেখানে শিল্পী এবং কারিগররা তাঁদের উৎপাদিত হস্তশিল্প সামগ্রী প্রদর্শনের ব্যবস্থা করেছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক আয়োজিত ২৬-তম এই 'হুনার হাট'-এর 'ভাবনা'- 'ভোকাল ফর লোকাল।' ২০ ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে শুরু হয়ে যা চলবে ১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত।
দেশের ৩১ টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে প্রায় ৬০০ শিল্পী ও কারিগর এই 'হুনার হাট'- এ অংশ নিচ্ছেন। যেসব রাজ্য থেকে শিল্পী ও কারিগররা এসেছেন তার মধ্যে রয়েছে, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, আসাম, বিহার, চন্ডীগড়, ছত্রিশগড়, দিল্লি, গোয়া, গুজরাট, হরিয়ানা, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, জম্বু কাশ্মীর, ঝাড়খন্ড, কর্ণাটক, কেরালা, লাদাখ, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মনিপুর, নাগাল্যান্ড, ওড়িশা, পন্ডিচেরি, পাঞ্জাব, রাজস্থান, সিকিম, তামিলনাড়ু, তেলেঙ্গানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, উত্তরাখণ্ড, এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গ।
এই 'হুনার হাট'-এ চটের তৈরি সামগ্রী থেকে শুরু করে, পিতল, কাঠ, মাটির পুতুল, খেলনা সহ সাল, রেশম বস্ত্র, চন্দন কাঠের তৈরি সামগ্রী বিপণনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
এর পাশাপাশি দেশের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলের খাদ্য সামগ্রীও বাবুর্চিখানা-র মাধ্যমে রাখা হয়েছে।
কেবল শিল্পকলা প্রদর্শনী নয়, দিল্লির জওহরলাল নেহরু স্টেডিয়ামে আয়োজিত এই 'হুনার হাট'-এ প্রতিদিন সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। যেখানে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে শিল্পীরা অংশ নিয়েছেন। নামী শিল্পীদের মধ্যে রয়েছেন শ্রী বিনোদ রাঠোর, শ্রী সুদেশ ভোঁসলে, শ্রী কৈলাস খের, শ্রীমতি শিবানী কাশ্যপ প্রমূখ।
এদিনের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী সেই মুক্তার আব্বাস নাকভি বলেন, 'হুনার হাট'-এর মাধ্যমে এ পর্যন্ত ৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি হস্তশিল্পী ও কারিগরের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, ৭৫-তম 'হুনার হাট' সম্পন্ন হলে মোট ৭ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার হস্তশিল্পী ও কারিগরের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে। দেশের ৭৫ তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস উপলক্ষে এর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। শ্রীনাকভি জানান, ভার্চুয়াল এবং অনলাইনের মাধ্যমেও ক্রেতারা 'হুনার হাট' থেকে পণ্য সামগ্রী সংগ্রহ করতে পারবেন।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh formally inaugurates “Hunar Haat” at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi
“Hunar Haat”, being organised by Union Minority Affairs Ministry, to restart from February 20, 2021 till March 01, 2021
The artisans of “Hunar Haat” are not only “Ustad” of art and craft; they are also “Ustad” of destiny: Rajnath Singh
More than 600 artisans and craftsmen from more than 31 States and UTs are participating in the “Hunar Haat” in New Delhi
People can also enjoy different cultural and musical programmes being presented by renowned artists of the country at the “Hunar Haat”
“Hunar Haat” has provided employment and employment opportunities to more than 5 lakh Indian artisans, craftsmen, culinary experts and other people associated with them in the last 5 years” -- Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
The Union Ministry of Minority Affairs will provide employment and employment opportunities to 7 lakh 50,000 artisans and craftsmen through 75 “Hunar Haat” which will be organised by completion
21 FEB 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh Ji today formally inaugurated the 26th “Hunar Haat” of indigenous artisans and craftsmen from across the country at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi.
Lok Sabha MP Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi graced the occasion as the Guest of Honour. Secretary, Union Minority Affairs Ministry, Shri P. K. Das, other senior officials and dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
On the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh Ji said that “Every region of the country has an amazing talent and brilliance. The artisans of “Hunar Haat” are not only “Ustad” of art and craft; they are also “Ustad” of destiny. Shri Rajnath Singh Ji said that “Hunar Haat” has been playing an important role in strengthening the country’s economy. Modi Govt is promoting the indigenous artisans and craftsmen of the country. “Hunar Haat” brings together indigenous artisans and craftsmen from across the country. Shri Rajnath Singh Ji said that, “Hunar Haat” is a beautiful exhibition of our traditional art and craft and more importantly our "cultural mosaic". “Hunar Haat” is doing branding of traditional legacy of artisans, craftsmen. “Hunar Haat” is playing important role towards “Aatmnirbhar Bharat”. Shri Rajnath Singh Ji said that, “Hunar Haat” has turned Corona pandemic into an opportunity for “Vocal for Local”. Artisans, craftsmen continued production of their indigenous products which were provided market and opportunities through “Hunar Haat”.
The Union Ministry of Minority Affairs is organising the 26th “Hunar Haat” on the theme of “Vocal for Local” from 20th February to 01st March 2021.
More than 600 artisans and craftsmen from more than 31 States and UTs are participating in the “Hunar Haat” in New Delhi. Artisans and craftsmen from Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Ladakh, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Nagaland, Odisha, Puducherry, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal etc are participating in “Hunar Haat” at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium for display and sale of their exquisite indigenous handmade products.
Exquisite indigenous handmade products such as Applique work, dry flowers, jute-cane, brass products, wooden and clay toys, Ajrakh Block Print, Blue Art Pottery, Pashmina Shawl, Khadi products, Banarsi Silk, Wooden Furniture, Chikankari Embroidery, Chanderi Silk, Lac bangles, Rajasthani jewellery, Phulkari, Oil Painting, Leather products, Khurja pottery, Sandalwood artefacts from Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Jute products from West Bengal etc are available for sale and display at “Hunar Haat”.
The visitors are also enjoying traditional delicacies from every region of the country at “Bawarchikhana” section.
Besides, the people are also enjoying different cultural and musical programmes being presented by renowned artists of the country at the “Hunar Haat” in New Delhi. Renowned artists such as Shri Vinod Rathore (21 Feb); Nizami Brothers (24 Feb); Shri Sudesh Bhonsle (26 Feb); Shri Kailash Kher (27 Feb); Ms Shibani Kashyap (01 March) and others will present their programmes.
On the occasion, Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi said that the “Hunar Haat”, which is a “perfect platform” to promote indigenous products of artisans and craftsmen from across the country, has provided employment and employment opportunities to more than 5 lakh artisans, craftsmen and artists yet. The Union Ministry of Minority Affairs will provide employment and employment opportunities to 7 lakh 50,000 artisans and craftsmen through 75 “Hunar Haat” which will be organised by completion of 75 years of the country’s independence.
Shri Naqvi said that the “Hunar Haat” is available on virtual and online platform http://hunarhaat.org and on GeM Portal also where the people of the country and abroad can buy products of indigenous artisans and craftsmen digital/online.