Ministry of Minority Affairs
Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh to formally inaugurate “Hunar Haat” on 21st February (Sunday) at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi
The Union Ministry of Minority Affairs is organising the 26th “Hunar Haat” on the theme of “Vocal for Local” from 20th February to 01st March 2021
More than 600 artisans and craftsmen from more than 31 States and UTs are participating in the “Hunar Haat” in New Delhi
The people will get a feel of the strength of the country’s “Unity in Diversity” at the “Hunar Haat”: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
“Hunar Haat” is available on virtual and online platform http://hunarhaat.org and on GeM Portal also
Ministry of Minority Affairs will provide employment and employment opportunities to 7 lakh 50,000 artisans and craftsmen through 75 “Hunar Haat” which will be organised by completion of 75 years of the country’s independence: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
19 FEB 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh will inaugurate the 26th “Hunar Haat” of indigenous artisans and craftsmen from across the country at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi on 21st February at 09:30 AM.
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Mansukh Mandaviya will be the Chief Guest during the inaugural programme of the “Hunar Haat” and Lok Sabha MP Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi will grace the occasion as the Guest of Honour.
The Union Ministry of Minority Affairs is organising the 26th “Hunar Haat” on the theme of “Vocal for Local” from 20th February to 01st March 2021.
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that more than 600 artisans and craftsmen from more than 31 States and UTs are participating in the “Hunar Haat” in New Delhi. Artisans and craftsmen from Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Ladakh, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Nagaland, Odisha, Puducherry, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal etc are participating in “Hunar Haat” at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium for display and sale of their exquisite indigenous handmade products.
Shri Naqvi said that the indigenous handmade products from every corner of the country are available under one roof at “Hunar Haat”. The visitors will also enjoy traditional delicacies from every region of the country at “Bawarchikhana” section. Besides, the people will also enjoy different cultural and musical programmes to be presented by renowned artists of the country at the “Hunar Haat” in New Delhi. The people will get a feel of the strength of the country’s “Unity in Diversity” at the “Hunar Haat”.
Shri Naqvi said that the “Hunar Haat”, which is a “perfect platform” to promote indigenous products of artisans and craftsmen from across the country, has provided employment and employment opportunities to more than 5 lakh artisans, craftsmen and artists yet. The Union Ministry of Minority Affairs will provide employment and employment opportunities to 7 lakh 50,000 artisans and craftsmen through 75 “Hunar Haat” which will be organised by completion of 75 years of the country’s independence.
Shri Naqvi said that the “Hunar Haat” is available on virtual and online platform http://hunarhaat.org and on GeM Portal also where the people of the country and abroad can buy products of indigenous artisans and craftsmen digital/online. The step to take the “Hunar Haat” on online/digital platform and the GeM has received tremendous response as the artisans and craftsmen are receiving large scale online orders for their products.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 21 फरवरी (रविवार) को नई दिल्ली के जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में "हुनर हाट" का औपचारिक उद्घाटन करेंगे
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा 20 फरवरी से लेकर 01 मार्च 2021 तक "वोकल फॉर लोकल" थीम पर 26वें "हुनर हाट" का आयोजन किया जा रहा है
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले इस "हुनर हाट" में 31 से ज्यादा राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 600 से ज्यादा कारीगर और शिल्पकार हिस्सा ले रहे हैं
लोगों को "हुनर हाट" में देश की "विविधता में एकता" की शक्ति का अनुभव प्राप्त होगा: मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
“हुनर हाट” वर्चुअल और ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म http://hunarhaat.org और जीईएम पोर्टल पर भी उपलब्ध होगा
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा 75 "हुनर हाट" के माध्यम से 7 लाख 50 हजार कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को रोजगार और रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान किये जाएगें, इसे देश की आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर आयोजित किया जाएगा: मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
19 FEB 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 21 फरवरी को नई दिल्ली के जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में सुबह 09:30 स्वदेशी कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों के 26वें "हुनर हाट" का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
श्री मनसुख मंडावी, केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) "हुनर हाट" के उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे और लोकसभा सांसद, श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में इस अवसर में शामिल होंगी।
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा 20 फरवरी से 01 मार्च 2021 तक वोकल फॉर लोकल विषय पर 26वें "हुनर हाट" का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री, श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज कहा कि नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले हुनर हाट में 31 से ज्यादा राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 600 से ज्यादा कारीगर और शिल्पकार हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में आयोजित होने वाले इस "हुनर हाट" में आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, बिहार, चंडीगढ़, छत्तीसगढ़, दिल्ली, गोवा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू-कश्मीर, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, केरल, लद्दाख, मध्य प्रदेश, मणिपुर, नागालैंड, ओडिशा, पुडुचेरी, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्किम, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल आदि के कारीगर और शिल्पकार अपने उत्कृष्ट स्वदेशी हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों के प्रदर्शन और बिक्री करने के लिए हिस्सा ले रहे हैं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि "हुनर हाट" में एक ही छत के नीचे देश के प्रत्येक भाग से स्वदेशी हस्तनिर्मित उत्पाद उपलब्ध होंगें। इसमें शामिल होने वाले लोगों को "बावर्ची खाना" खंड में देश के प्रत्येक क्षेत्र के पारंपरिक व्यंजनों का भी आनंद प्राप्त होगा। इसके अलावा लोग नई दिल्ली के हुनर हाट में देश के नामी कलाकारों द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाने वाले विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक और संगीत कार्यक्रमों का भी आनंद प्राप्त कर सकेंगे। लोगों को "हुनर हाट" में देश की "अनेकता में एकता" की शक्ति का अनुभव प्राप्त होगा।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि "हुनर हाट" पूरे देश के कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों द्वारा निर्मित स्वदेशी उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक "आदर्श मंच" है, जो कि अब तक 5 लाख से ज्यादा कारीगरों, शिल्पकारों और कलाकारों को रोजगार और रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करता है। केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय, देश की आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरा होने के अवसर पर आयोजित किए जाने वाले 75 "हुनर हाट" के माध्यम से 7,50,000 कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को रोजगार और रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि हुनर हाट वर्चुअल रूप में और ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म http://hunarhaat.org के साथ जीईएम पोर्टल पर भी उपलब्ध है, जहां से देश-विदेश के लोग स्वदेशी कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों के उत्पादों को डिजिटल/ऑनलाइन माध्यम से खरीद सकते हैं। ऑनलाइन/ डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और जीईएम पर "हुनर हाट" को उपलब्ध कराने वाले कदम को बहुत सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त हुई है और कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को उनके उत्पादों के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर ऑनलाइन ऑर्डर प्राप्त हो रहे हैं।