Ministry of Education
PM addresses the Convocation Ceremony of Visva-Bharati University
There is no limit for Creativity and Knowledge: PM
Tagore was proud of Bengal, he was equally proud of India's diversity: PM
National Education Policy is a major milestone in the making of an Aatmnirbhar Bharat: PM
Visva-Bharati has the potential to implement the vision as outlined in NEP: Union Education Minister
19 FEB 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Convocation Ceremony of Visva-Bharati University today through a video conference. Governor of West Bengal and Rector of Visva-Bharati, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ and MoS for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre were also present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister while addressing the convocation quoted the poem of Gurudev Ravindra Nath Tagore on Veer Shivaji which inspired him and called for unity of India. PM stressed that the students and the faculty were not just a part of a university, but also bearers of a vibrant tradition. He said Gurudev named the University as Visva Bharati meaning Global University since he expected that anyone who comes to learn in Visva Bharati will see the whole world from the point of view of India and Indianness. So he made Visva Bharati such a place to learn, which can be seen in the rich heritage of India. He gave a call for assimilating and researching about the Indian heritage and working towards solving the problems of the poorest of the poor. He said Visva Bharati for Gurudev Tagore was not just a knowledge imparting institution but an attempt to reach the topmost goal of Indian culture, which is to achieve oneself.
The Prime Minister said Gurudev believed that we have to discover ourselves among the varied Ideologies and differences. PM said that Tagore used to be proud of Bengal but at the same time, he was equally proud of India's diversity. And it was due to Gurudev's vision that humanity thrives under the open sky of Santiniketan. He praised Visva Bharati as an unending sea of ​​knowledge in itself, the foundation of which was laid for experience-based education. He said there is no limit to creativity and knowledge. It was with this thought that Gurudev founded this great university. PM urged the students to always remember that knowledge, thought and skill are not static but a dynamic and continuous process. He said responsibility comes with knowledge and power. Just as one has to be restrained and sensitive while in power, every scholar also has to be responsible towards those who do not have knowledge.
Recalling the historical strength of the traditional Indian education system, the Prime Minister referred to Gandhian Shri Dharampal’s book ‘The Beautiful Tree- Indigenous Indian Education in the Eighteenth Century’. He said that the 1820 survey had said that there was more than one gurukul in every village which were linked with the local temples and literacy rate was estimated to be very high. This was recognized by the British scholars also. Shri Modi said, Gurudev Ravindranath developed systems in Visva Bharti which were the medium of modernising Indian education and freeing it from the shackles of slavery.
Similarly, the new National Education Policy also breaks old restrictions and allows students to realize their full potential. It allows flexibility in selection of subjects and medium of instruction. The policy promotes entrepreneurship and self employment; research and innovation. ‘This education policy is a major milestone in the making of an Aatmnirbhar Bharat’, said the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister informed that scholars have recently been given free access to lakhs of journals by the Government. This year’s budget has proposed 50 thousand crore in 5 years for research through the National Research Foundation. This Education Policy has made provision for the Gender Inclusion Fund that will give the girls new confidence. Higher dropout rate of girls was deeply studied and arrangements were made for entry-exit options and yearly credit in the degree courses.
Calling Bengal inspiration for Ek Bharat-Shreshth Bharat, the Prime Minister said that Visva Bharati will play a big role in the 21st century knowledge economy, taking Indian knowledge and identity to every corner of the world. Shri Modi called upon the students of the prestigious institute to prepare a vision document for next 25 years about the 25 biggest goals of Visva Bharati in 2047. The Prime Minister asked the students to spread awareness about India. Visva Bharati should lead all educational institutions to carry India’s message and enhance India’s image globally. The Prime Minister concluded by calling upon the students to find ways to make nearby villages Aatmnirbhar and taking their products globally.
Union Education Minister appreciated the academic activities that Visva-Bharati has undertaken during the COVIND 19 pandemic. The Minister dwelled in detail on the New Education Policy which, he also mentioned, is based on Gurudev’s idea of Education. He also suggested that Visva-Bharati is capable of taking lead in imparting learning as per the directions that the NEP has provided. In order to accomplish the goal, Shri Pokhriyal insisted on creating an effective task force by bringing together academic faculties from various fields. Speaking on the decision to create a new Visva-Bharati campus at Ramgarh, Uttarakhand, he informed that steps in this direction have already been taken.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Dhotre congratulated the passing out students and extended his best wishes for the future endeavours. On New Education Policy, he said it has adopted a multidisciplinary approach, emphasises on early childhood care and education and imparting learning in the local language, vocational education and focus on research and innovation. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, this policy will make India the global knowledge superpower of 21st century.
The Rector and Governor of West Bengal, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar expressed his happiness by being part of this convocation at Amrakunja which has footsteps of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore. He admired the strong leadership that the Prime Minister has been providing to come out the crisis that has emerged due to the pandemic. In his address, he also appreciated the role of the Union Education Minister and his colleagues in bringing out a New Education Policy for the country.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزیر اعظم نے وشو بھارتی یونیورسٹی کی کنووکیشن تقریب سے خطاب کیا
تخلیق اور علم کی کوئی حد نہیں ہے: وزیراعظم
ٹیگور کو بنگال پر فخر تھا، انہیں ہندوستان کے تنوع پر بھی اتنا ہی فخر تھا: وزیر اعظم
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی آتم نربھر بھارت کی تشکیل میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے:وزیر اعظم
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں مذکورہ وِژن کو نافذ کرنے کی وشوبھارتی یونیورسٹی میں صلاحیت ہے:مرکزی وزیر تعلیم
19 FEB 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:19،فروری، 2021: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ وشو بھارتی یونیورسٹی کی کنووکیشن تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر مغربی بنگال کے گورنر اور وِشو بھارتی کے ریکٹر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر، مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال ‘نشنک’ اور تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے دھوترے بھی موجود تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کنووکیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ویر شیواجی پر گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کی نظم کا حوالہ دیا جس نے انھیں متاثر کیا اور ہندوستان کے اتحاد پر زور دیا۔وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ طلباء اور اساتذہ صرف ایک یونیورسٹی کا حصہ نہیں ہیں بلکہ ایک متحرک روایت کے حامل بھی ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ گرودیو نے یونیورسٹی کا نام وشوبھارتی رکھا، جس کا مطلب گلوبل(عالمی) یونیورسٹی ہے کیونکہ انہیں توقع تھی کہ جو کوئی بھی وشو بھارتی میں سیکھنے آئے گا وہ پوری دنیا کو ہندوستان اور ہندوستانیت کے نقطہ نظر سے دیکھے گا۔چنانچہ انھوں نےوشو بھارتی کو سیکھنے کے لئے ایسی جگہ بنایا، جس کو ہندوستان کے مالامال ورثے میں دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی ورثے کو اکٹھا کرنے، اس کی تحقیق کرنے اور غریب سے غریب ترین لوگوں کے مسائل حل کرنے کے لئے کام کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گرودیو ٹیگور کے لئے وشو بھارتی صرف ایک علم فراہم کرنے والا ادارہ نہیں تھا بلکہ ہندوستانی ثقافت کے اعلی ترین مقصد تک پہنچنے کی کوشش تھی، جو اپنے آپ کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گرودیو کو یقین تھا کہ ہمیں مختلف نظریات اور اختلافات میں خود کو تلاش کرنا ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ٹیگور بنگال پر فخر کرتے تھے لیکن ساتھ ہی انہیں ہندوستان کے تنوع پر بھی اتنا ہی فخر تھا اور یہ گرودیو کے وژن کی وجہ سے ہی ہے کہ انسانیت شانتی نکیتن کے کھلے آسمان تلے پنپتی ہے۔ انہوں نے وشو بھارتی کی تعریف کی کہ وہ اپنے آپ میں علم کا ایک نہ ختم ہونے والا سمندر ہے، جس کی بنیاد تجربہ پر مبنی تعلیم کے لئے رکھی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور علم کی کوئی حد نہیں ہے۔ اسی سوچ کے ساتھ ہی گرودیو نے اس عظیم یونیورسٹی کی بنیاد رکھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ طلباء کو ہمیشہ یہ یاد رکھنا چاہیے کہ علم، فکر اور مہارت ساکن نہیں بلکہ متحرک اور مستقل عمل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ذمہ داری علم اور طاقت کے ساتھ آتی ہے۔ جس طرح اقتدار میں رہتے ہوئے کسی کو سنبھل کر اور حساس ہونا پڑتا ہے، اسی طرح ہر عالم کو بھی ان لوگوں کے تئیں ذمہ دار ہونا پڑتا ہے جن کے پاس علم نہیں ہے۔
روایتی ہندوستانی تعلیمی نظام کی تاریخی طاقت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے گاندھیائی افکار ونظریات کے ماہر جناب دھرمپال کی کتاب ’خوبصورت درخت‘ دیسی ہندوستانی تعلیم اٹھارویں صدی میں ’کا حوالہ دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1820 کے سروے میں کہا گیا تھا کہ ہر گاؤں میں ایک سے زیادہ گروکول موجود تھے جو مقامی مندروں سے منسلک تھے اور شرح خواندگی بہت زیادہ تھی۔ اسے برطانوی اسکالرز نے بھی تسلیم کیا تھا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ گرودیو ربیندر ناتھ نے وشو بھارتی میں ایسے نظام تیار کیے جو ہندوستانی تعلیم کو جدید بنانے اور اسے غلامی کے طوق سے آزاد کرنے کا ذریعہ تھے۔
اسی طرح نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی بھی پرانی بندشوں کو توڑتی ہے اور طلبا کو اپنی مکمل صلاحیت کا ادراک کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔ یہ مضامین اور ذریعہ تعلیم کے انتخاب میں لچک کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔ یہ پالیسی کاروبار اور خود روزگار، تحقیق اور جدت طرازی کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "یہ تعلیمی پالیسی آتم نربھر بھارت بنانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔" وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ حال ہی میں حکومت کی جانب سے لاکھوں جرائد تک اسکالرز کو مفت رسائی دی گئی ہے۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعے تحقیق کے لئے 5 سال میں 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔ اس تعلیمی پالیسی میں صنفی شمولیت فنڈ کے لئے بندوبست کیا گیا ہے جس سے لڑکیوں کو نیا اعتماد ملے گا۔ لڑکیوں کی اسکول چھوڑنے کی اعلیٰ شرح کا گہرائی سے مطالعہ کیا گیا تھا اور ڈگری کورسز میں داخلے سے خارج ہونے والے آپشنز اور سالانہ کریڈٹ کے انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
بنگال کو ایک بھارت-شریشٹھ بھارت کے لئے تحریک قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 21ویں صدی کی علمی معیشت میں، نیز ہندوستان کے علم اور شناخت کو دنیا کے کونے کونے تک لے جانے میں وشو بھارتی ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔جناب مودی نے موقر ادارہ کے طلباء سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ 2047 میں وشو بھارتی کے 25 سب سے بڑے اہداف کے بارے میں اگلے 25 سالوں کے لئے وژن ڈاکیومنٹ تیار کریں۔ وزیر اعظم نے طلبا سے ہندوستان کے بارے میں شعور اجاگر کرنے کو کہا۔ وشو بھارتی کو ہندوستان کے پیغام کو پہنچانے اور عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی شبیہہ کو بڑھانے کے لئے تمام تعلیمی اداروں کی رہنمائی کرنی چاہئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ آس پاس کے دیہات کو آتم نربھر بنانے کے طریقے تلاش کریں اور ان کی مصنوعات کو عالمی سطح پر لے جائیں۔
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے کووڈ 19 وبا کے دوران وشوبھارتی کے ذریعے انجام دی گئی تعلیمی سرگرمیوں کی تعریف کی۔ وزیر موصوف نے نئی تعلیمی پالیسی پر تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالی، جس میں انہوں نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ یہ تعلیم کے بارے میں گرودیو کے خیال پر مبنی ہے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وشو بھارتی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں فراہم کردہ ہدایات کے مطابق سیکھنے کے عمل کو آگے بڑھانے کی قابل ہے۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے جناب پوکھریال نے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلیمی فیکلٹیوں کو اکٹھا کرکے ایک موثر ٹاسک فورس بنانے پر زور دیا۔ اتراکھنڈ کے رام گڑھ میں نیا وشو بھارتی کیمپس بنانے کے فیصلے پر بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس سمت میں پہلے ہی اقدامات کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر جناب دھوترے نے تعلیم سے فارغ ہونے والے طلباء کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور آئندہ کی زندگی کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ اس نے ایک کثیر الجہتی نقطہ نظر اپنایا ہے۔ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم اور مقامی زبان میں تعلیم کی فراہمی، پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم، تحقیق اور جدت طرازی پر توجہ دینے پر زور دیتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں یہ پالیسی ہندوستان کو اکیسویں صدی کی عالمی تعلیمی سپر پاور بنائے گی۔
وشو بھارتی یونیورسٹی کے ریکٹر اور مغربی بنگال کے گورنر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے امرکونجا میں اس کنووکیشن کا حصہ بننے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا جس میں گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کے نقش قدم ہیں۔ انہوں نے وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے بحران سے نمٹنے کے لئے وزیر اعظم کی مضبوط قیادت کی تعریف کی۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے ملک کے لئے نئی تعلیمی پالیسی لانے کے لئے مرکزی وزیر تعلیم اور ان کے ساتھیوں کے رول کی بھی ستائش کی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 1746