Ministry of Finance
Five more states undertake partial Power Sector Reforms, get additional borrowing of Rs. 2,094 crore
Reform linked borrowings are facilitating reduction in AT&C losses and ACS-ARR Gap
7 states have met Power Sector reforms target so far, got additional borrowing permission of Rs. 5,032 crore
19 FEB 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Reform linked additional borrowing permissions are stimulating reforms in Power Sector in the states. As a part of reform process, five more states namely, Bihar, Goa, Karnataka, Rajasthan and Uttarakhand have successfully met the target set by the Ministry of Power for reduction in Aggregate Technical & Commercial (AT&C) losses or achieved the targeted reduction in Average Cost of Supply and Average Revenue Realisation (ACS-ARR) gap.
Reduction in AT&C losses and ACS-ARR gap are two of the three reforms in Power Sector stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. A part of additional borrowing ceiling to the states is linked to undertaking reforms in the Power Sector.
States get permission to borrow and amount equivalent of 0.05 percent of the Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) for meeting the target set for the state for reduction in AT&C losses and additional 0.05 percent of GSDP for crossing the ACS-ARR gap target.
Uttarakhand has achieved the targets for reduction in both AT&C losses and ACS-ARR gap. AT&C losses in the state have reduced to 19.01 percent against the target of 19.35 percent. ACS-ARR Gap in the state has been reduced to Rs.0.36 per unit against the target of Rs.0.40 per unit. Goa has brought down the AT&C losses to 11.21 percent against the target of 13.53 percent.
Karnataka has surpassed the ACS-ARR Gap target of Rs. 0.50 per unit by reducing the gap to Rs. 0.44 per unit. Rajasthan has also achieved the ACS-ARR Gap reduction target. Against the target of Rs. 1.40 per unit, the state has abridged the gap to Rs. 1.16 per unit. Similarly, Bihar has also achieved the ACS-ARR Gap reduction target by 10 percent reductions in the ACS-ARR Gap.
Successful implementation of the reform has made these five states eligible to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs. 2,094 crore. The permission for the same has been accorded by the Department of Expenditure. This has provided the much needed additional financial resources to the states to fight COVID-19 pandemic, enhance capital expenditure to stimulate demand.
Besides these five states, Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh have undertaken the third reform in the power sector i.e. Direct Benefit transfer (DBT) of electricity subsisdy to farmers. Consequently, these two states were given additional borrowing permission of Rs. 2,938 crore, equivalent to 0.15 percent of their GSDP. Thus, the 7 states who have undertaken power sector reforms so far have been granted additional borrowing permission of Rs. 5,032 crore. State wise amount of the additional borrowing permitted is as under:
Sl.No.
State
Reform
Additional borrowing allowed
(Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
DBT to Farmers
1,515
2.
Bihar
ACS-ARR gap reduction
323
3.
Goa
AT&C loss reduction
44
4.
Karnataka
AT&C loss reduction
901
5.
Madhya Pradesh
DBT to Farmers
1,423
6.
Rajasthan
AT&C loss reduction
546
7.
Uttarakhand
Both ACS-ARR gap & AT&C loss reduction
280
Power Sector reforms sitpulated by the Ministry of Finance aim at creating a transparent and hassle free provision of power subsidy to farmers and prevent leakages. They also aim at improving the health of power distribution companies by alleviating their liquidity stress in a sustainable manner.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the states by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the states. The four citizen centric areas for reforms identified were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
Till now, 21 states have carried out at least one of the four stipulated reforms and have been granted reform linked borrowing permissions. Out of these, 16 states have implemented the one nation one ration card system, 18 states have done ease of doing business reforms, 6 states have done local body reforms and 7 states have undertaken power sector reforms. Total reform linked additional borrowing permission issued so far to the states stands at Rs.­­­ 91,667 crore.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మరో ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలు పాక్షిక విద్యుత్ రంగ సంస్కరణలను చేపట్టాయి, అదనంగా రూ. 2,094 కోట్లు రుణం పొందాయి
సంస్కరణ అనుసంధాన రుణాలు ఏటి&సి నష్టాలు, ఏసిఎస్-ఏఆర్ఆర్ నిడివిని తగ్గించడానికి దోహదపడతాయి
7 రాష్ట్రాలు ఇప్పటివరకు విద్యుత్ రంగ సంస్కరణల లక్ష్యాన్ని చేరుకున్నాయి, రూ. 5,032 కోట్లు అదనపు రుణం తీసుకునేందుకు అనుమతి
19 FEB 2021 2:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
సంస్కరణ అనుసంధాన అదనపు రుణాలు అనుమతులు రాష్ట్రాలలో విద్యుత్ రంగంలో సంస్కరణలను ఉత్తేజపరుస్తున్నాయి. సంస్కరణ ప్రక్రియలో భాగంగా, బీహార్, గోవా, కర్ణాటక, రాజస్థాన్ మరియు ఉత్తరాఖండ్ ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలు మొత్తం సాంకేతిక మరియు వాణిజ్య (ఎటి అండ్ సి) నష్టాలను తగ్గించడం కోసం విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్దేశించిన లక్ష్యాన్ని విజయవంతంగా చేరుకున్నాయి లేదా సరఫరా మరియు సగటు ఆదాయ రియలైజేషన్ (ఏసిఎస్-ఏఆర్ఆర్) అంతరం‌లో సగటు వ్యయం లక్ష్య తగ్గింపును సాధించాయి .
ఎటి అండ్ సి నష్టాలలో తగ్గింపు మరియు ఏసిఎస్-ఏఆర్ఆర్ అంతరం ఆర్థిక రంగంలోని వ్యయ శాఖ నిర్దేశించిన విద్యుత్ రంగంలో మూడు సంస్కరణలలో రెండు. రాష్ట్రాలకు అదనపు రుణాలు తీసుకునే పరిమితిలో ఒక భాగం విద్యుత్ రంగంలో సంస్కరణలను చేపట్టడానికి అనుసంధానించబడి ఉంది.
ఎటి అండ్ సి నష్టాలను తగ్గించడం, అంతరాన్ని దాటడానికి అదనపు 0.05 శాతం జిఎస్డిపి లక్ష్యం కోసం రాష్ట్రం నిర్దేశించిన లక్ష్యాన్ని చేరుకోవడానికి స్థూల రాష్ట్ర దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తి (జిఎస్డిపి) లో 0.05 శాతం సమానమైన మొత్తాన్ని తీసుకోవడానికి రాష్ట్రాలు అనుమతి పొందుతాయి మరియు .
ఎటి అండ్ సి నష్టాలు మరియు ఏసిఎస్-ఏఆర్ఆర్ అంతరం రెండింటినీ తగ్గించే లక్ష్యాలను ఉత్తరాఖండ్ సాధించింది. రాష్ట్రంలో ఎటి అండ్ సి నష్టాలు 19.35 శాతం లక్ష్యంతో పోలిస్తే 19.01 శాతానికి తగ్గాయి. రాష్ట్రంలో ఎసిఎస్-ఎఆర్ఆర్ గ్యాప్ యూనిట్‌కు రూ .0.36 కు తగ్గించబడింది. 13.53 శాతం లక్ష్యంతో గోవా ఎటి అండ్ సి నష్టాలను 11.21 శాతానికి తగ్గించింది.
ఎసిఎస్-ఎఆర్ఆర్ గ్యాప్ లక్ష్యం రూ. 0.50ని కర్ణాటక అధిగమించి అంతరాన్ని యూనిట్‌కు రూ. 0.44 తగ్గించింది. రాజస్థాన్ ఏసిఎస్-ఏఆర్ఆర్ అంతరం తగ్గింపు లక్ష్యాన్ని కూడా సాధించింది. యూనిట్ కు రూ. 1.40 లక్ష్యానికి గాను, రాష్ట్రం అంతరాన్ని యూనిట్‌కు 1.16 రూపాయలు తగ్గించింది. అదేవిధంగా, బీహార్ కూడా ఏసిఎస్-ఏఆర్ఆర్ అంతరం తగ్గింపు లక్ష్యాన్ని ఏసిఎస్-ఏఆర్ఆర్ అంతరం‌లో 10 శాతం తగ్గించడం ద్వారా సాధించింది.
సంస్కరణను విజయవంతంగా అమలు చేయడం వల్ల ఈ ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలు అదనపు ఆర్థిక వనరులు రూ. 2,094 కోట్లు సమీకరించుకోగలిగాయి. దీనికి ఖర్చుల శాఖ అనుమతి ఇచ్చింది. కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారిపై పోరాడటానికి, డిమాండ్ను ఉత్తేజపరిచేందుకు మూలధన వ్యయాన్ని పెంచడానికి ఇది రాష్ట్రాలకు అవసరమైన అదనపు ఆర్థిక వనరులను అందించింది.
ఈ ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలతో పాటు, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు మధ్యప్రదేశ్ విద్యుత్ రంగంలో మూడవ సంస్కరణను చేపట్టాయి, అనగా రైతులకు విద్యుత్ సబ్సిడీ యొక్క ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రయోజన బదిలీ (డిబిటి). పర్యవసానంగా, ఈ రెండు రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ. 2,938 కోట్లు, వారి జిఎస్‌డిపిలో 0.15 శాతానికి సమానం. ఈ విధంగా, ఇప్పటివరకు విద్యుత్ రంగ సంస్కరణలను చేపట్టిన 7 రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ. 5,032 కోట్లు. అనుమతించబడిన అదనపు రుణాలు రాష్ట్ర వారీగా:
క్రమ సంఖ్య
రాష్ట్రం
సంస్కరణ
అనుమతి పొందిన అదనపు రుణం
(రూ.కోట్లలో)
1.
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
రైతులకు డీబీటీ
1,515
2.
బీహార్
ఏసిఎస్- ఏఆర్ఆర్ అంతరం తగ్గింపు
323
3.
గోవా
ఏటి అండ్ సి నష్టం తగ్గింపు
44
4.
కర్ణాటక
ఏటి అండ్ సి నష్టం తగ్గింపు
901
5.
మధ్యప్రదేశ్
రైతులకు డీబీటీ
1,423
6.
Rajasthan
ఏటి అండ్ సి నష్టం తగ్గింపు
546
7.
ఉత్తరాఖండ్
ఏసిఎస్- ఏఆర్ఆర్ అంతరం మరియు ఏటి అండ్ సి నష్టం తగ్గింపు
280
ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్దేశించిన విద్యుత్ రంగ సంస్కరణలు రైతులకు విద్యుత్ సబ్సిడీని పారదర్శకంగా మరియు ఇబ్బంది లేకుండా కల్పించడం మరియు లీకేజీలను నివారించడం. విద్యుత్ పంపిణీ సంస్థల ఆరోగ్యాన్ని వారి ద్రవ్యత ఒత్తిడిని స్థిరమైన పద్ధతిలో తగ్గించడం ద్వారా మెరుగుపరచడం కూడా వారి లక్ష్యం.
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోవటానికి వనరుల అవసరాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, భారత ప్రభుత్వం 2020 మే 17 న రాష్ట్రాల రుణాలు పరిమితిని వారి జిఎస్‌డిపిలో 2 శాతం పెంచింది. ఈ ప్రత్యేక పంపిణీలో సగం రాష్ట్రాలు పౌరుల కేంద్రీకృత సంస్కరణలను చేపట్టడానికి అనుసంధానమయ్యాయి. గుర్తించిన సంస్కరణల కోసం నాలుగు పౌర కేంద్రీకృత ప్రాంతాలు (ఎ) ఒకే దేశం ఒకే రేషన్ కార్డ్ వ్యవస్థను అమలు చేయడం, (బి) సులభతరం వ్యాపార సంస్కరణలు (సి) పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థ / వినియోగ సంస్కరణలు మరియు (డి) విద్యుత్ రంగ సంస్కరణలు.
ఇప్పటివరకు, 21 రాష్ట్రాలు నాలుగు నిర్ణీత సంస్కరణలలో కనీసం ఒకదానిని చేపట్టాయి మరియు సంస్కరణ అనుసంధాన రుణాలు తీసుకునే అనుమతులు ఇవ్వబడ్డాయి. వీటిలో, 16 రాష్ట్రాలు ఒక దేశం ఒకే రేషన్ కార్డు విధానాన్ని అమలు చేశాయి, 18 రాష్ట్రాలు సులభతర వ్యాపార సంస్కరణలు పూర్తి చేశాయి, 6 రాష్ట్రాలు స్థానిక సంస్థ సంస్కరణలు చేశాయి మరియు 7 రాష్ట్రాలు విద్యుత్ రంగ సంస్కరణలను చేపట్టాయి. మొత్తం సంస్కరణలకు రాష్ట్రాలకు ఇప్పటివరకు జారీ చేసిన అదనపు రుణాలు అనుమతి రూ. 91,667 కోట్లు.