Ministry of Finance
Five more states undertake partial Power Sector Reforms, get additional borrowing of Rs. 2,094 crore
Reform linked borrowings are facilitating reduction in AT&C losses and ACS-ARR Gap
7 states have met Power Sector reforms target so far, got additional borrowing permission of Rs. 5,032 crore
19 FEB 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Reform linked additional borrowing permissions are stimulating reforms in Power Sector in the states. As a part of reform process, five more states namely, Bihar, Goa, Karnataka, Rajasthan and Uttarakhand have successfully met the target set by the Ministry of Power for reduction in Aggregate Technical & Commercial (AT&C) losses or achieved the targeted reduction in Average Cost of Supply and Average Revenue Realisation (ACS-ARR) gap.
Reduction in AT&C losses and ACS-ARR gap are two of the three reforms in Power Sector stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. A part of additional borrowing ceiling to the states is linked to undertaking reforms in the Power Sector.
States get permission to borrow and amount equivalent of 0.05 percent of the Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) for meeting the target set for the state for reduction in AT&C losses and additional 0.05 percent of GSDP for crossing the ACS-ARR gap target.
Uttarakhand has achieved the targets for reduction in both AT&C losses and ACS-ARR gap. AT&C losses in the state have reduced to 19.01 percent against the target of 19.35 percent. ACS-ARR Gap in the state has been reduced to Rs.0.36 per unit against the target of Rs.0.40 per unit. Goa has brought down the AT&C losses to 11.21 percent against the target of 13.53 percent.
Karnataka has surpassed the ACS-ARR Gap target of Rs. 0.50 per unit by reducing the gap to Rs. 0.44 per unit. Rajasthan has also achieved the ACS-ARR Gap reduction target. Against the target of Rs. 1.40 per unit, the state has abridged the gap to Rs. 1.16 per unit. Similarly, Bihar has also achieved the ACS-ARR Gap reduction target by 10 percent reductions in the ACS-ARR Gap.
Successful implementation of the reform has made these five states eligible to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs. 2,094 crore. The permission for the same has been accorded by the Department of Expenditure. This has provided the much needed additional financial resources to the states to fight COVID-19 pandemic, enhance capital expenditure to stimulate demand.
Besides these five states, Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh have undertaken the third reform in the power sector i.e. Direct Benefit transfer (DBT) of electricity subsisdy to farmers. Consequently, these two states were given additional borrowing permission of Rs. 2,938 crore, equivalent to 0.15 percent of their GSDP. Thus, the 7 states who have undertaken power sector reforms so far have been granted additional borrowing permission of Rs. 5,032 crore. State wise amount of the additional borrowing permitted is as under:
Sl.No.
State
Reform
Additional borrowing allowed
(Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
DBT to Farmers
1,515
2.
Bihar
ACS-ARR gap reduction
323
3.
Goa
AT&C loss reduction
44
4.
Karnataka
AT&C loss reduction
901
5.
Madhya Pradesh
DBT to Farmers
1,423
6.
Rajasthan
AT&C loss reduction
546
7.
Uttarakhand
Both ACS-ARR gap & AT&C loss reduction
280
Power Sector reforms sitpulated by the Ministry of Finance aim at creating a transparent and hassle free provision of power subsidy to farmers and prevent leakages. They also aim at improving the health of power distribution companies by alleviating their liquidity stress in a sustainable manner.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the states by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the states. The four citizen centric areas for reforms identified were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
Till now, 21 states have carried out at least one of the four stipulated reforms and have been granted reform linked borrowing permissions. Out of these, 16 states have implemented the one nation one ration card system, 18 states have done ease of doing business reforms, 6 states have done local body reforms and 7 states have undertaken power sector reforms. Total reform linked additional borrowing permission issued so far to the states stands at Rs.­­­ 91,667 crore.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पांच और राज्यों ने आंशिक ऊर्जा सुधारों को अपनाया, 2,094 करोड़ रुपए की अतिरिक्त उधारी मिली
सुधारों से जुड़ी उधारी से एटीएंडसी हानियों और एसीएस-एआरआर अंतर कम करने में मदद
अब तक सात राज्यों ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सुधार का लक्ष्य पूरा किया, 5,032 करोड़ रुपए की अतिरिक्त उधारी की अनुमति प्राप्त की
19 FEB 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
सुधारों से जुड़ी अतिरिक्त उधारी की अनुमति राज्यों में ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सुधारों को गति प्रदान कर रही है। सुधार प्रक्रिया के हिस्से के रूप में पांच और राज्यों बिहार, गोवा, कर्नाटक, राजस्थान और उत्तराखंड ने ऊर्जा मंत्रालय द्वारा तय किए गए सकल तकनीकी और वाणिज्यिक (एटीएंडसी) हानियों में कमी अथवा औसत आपूर्ति लागत औरऔसत राजस्व प्राप्ति (एसीएस-एआरआर) में अंतर को कम करने के लक्ष्य को सफलतापूर्वक हासिल किया है।
वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग द्वारा ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के लिए निर्धारित तीन सुधारों में से दो – एटीएंडसी हानियों और एसीएस-एआरआर में अंतर में कमी लाना हैं। राज्योंको अतिरिक्त उधारी की सीमा का एक हिस्सा ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सुधारोंको अपनाने से जुड़ा है।
एटीएंड सी हानियों में कमी के राज्य के लिए निर्धारित लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने पर सकल राज्य घरेलू उत्पाद (जीएसडीपी) के 0.05 प्रतिशत के बराबर राशि और एसीएस-एआरआर में अंतर में कमी का लक्ष्य हासिल करने पर अतिरिक्त जीएसडीपी के 0.05 प्रतिशत राशि की अतिरिक्त उधारी लेने की राज्योंको अनुमति प्रदान की जाती है।
उत्तराखंड ने एटीएंडसी हानियों और एसीएस-एआरआर अंतर में कमी के दोनों लक्ष्यों को हासिल किया है। राज्य में एटीएंडसी हानियां 19.35 प्रतिशत के लक्ष्य के विरुद्ध 19.01 प्रतिशत कम हो गई हैं। एसीएस-एआरआर में अंतर राज्य में प्रति इकाई 0.40 के लक्ष्य के मुकाबले 0.36 रुपए प्रति यूनिट तक कम हो गया है। गोवा ने एटीएंडसी हानियां 13.53 के लक्ष्य के विरुद्ध 11.21 प्रतिशत तक कम कर दी हैं।
कर्नाटक ने एसीएस-एआरआर में अंतर के 0.50 रुपए प्रति यूनिट के लक्ष्य कोपारकर 0.44 रु. प्रति यूनिट तक कम कर दिया है। राजस्थान ने एसीएस-एआरआर के अंतर में कमी के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त किया है। उसने 1.40 रु. प्रति यूनिट के लक्ष्य के मुकाबले इसे 1.16 रु. प्रति यूनिट तक कम कर दिया है। इसी प्रकार से बिहार ने एसीएस-एआरआर के अंतर में दस प्रतिशत की कमी कर इस लक्ष्य को हासिल किया है।
सुधार को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने पर पांच राज्य 2,094 के अतिरिक्त वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाने के पात्र हो गए हैं। व्यय विभाग ने इसके लिए उन्हें अनुमति जारी कर दी है। इससे इन राज्यों को कोविड-19 महामारी से मुकाबले और मांग को गति देने के लिए पूंजी व्यय बढ़ाने के लिए अतिरिक्त वित्तीय संसाधनों की प्राप्ति हो गई है जिसकी कि बहुत अधिक जरूरत थी।
इन पांच राज्यों के अतिरिक्त आन्ध्र प्रदेश और मध्य प्रदेश ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में पांचवें सुधार पर अमल किया है जो किसानों को बिजली सब्सिडी के सीधे नकद हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) से जुड़ा है। परिणामस्वरूप इन दोनों राज्यों को उनके जीएसडीपी के 0.15 प्रतिशत के बराबर 2,938 करोड़ रुपए की अतिरिक्त उधारी लागत की अनुमति दी गई है। इस तरह से ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सुधारोंको अमल में लाने वाले सात राज्योंको अब तक 5,032 करोड़ रुपए की अतिरिक्त उधारी लागत की अनुमति दी गई है। अतिरिक्त उधारी अनुमति की राज्यवार राशि निम्न प्रकार से है :
क्रमांक
राज्य
सुधार
अतिरिक्तउधारीअनुमति
(करोड़ रुपए में)
1
आंध्रप्रदेश
किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण
1,515
2
बिहार
एसीएस-एआरआर के अंतर में कमी
323
3
गोवा
एटीएंड सी हानियों में कमी
44
4
कर्नाटक
एटीएंड सी हानियों में कमी
901
5
मध्यप्रदेश
किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण
1,423
6
राजस्थान
एटीएंड सी हानियों में कमी
546
7
उत्तराखंड
एसीएस-एआरआर के अंतर में कमीऔर
280
इसके अलावा कोविड-19 महामारी की वजह से संसाधन जुटाने की चुनौती को देखते हुए भारत सरकार ने 17 मई, 2020 को राज्यों के लिए उधारी लेने की सीमा राज्य सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीएसडीपी) के 2 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ा दी है। इस विशेष राशि में से आधी पूंजी यानी कि जीएसडीपी की एक प्रतिशत राशि जुटाने की सुविधा राज्य द्वारा नागरिकों की सुविधा के लिए उठाए गए सुधारों से जुड़ी होगी। व्यय विभाग द्वारा चिन्हांकित चार नागरिक केंद्रित सुधार इस प्रकार हैं -
(1) एक देश, एक राशन कार्ड व्यवस्था लागू करना
(2) कारोबार में आसानी से जुड़े सुधार
(3) शहरी स्थानीय निकाय/उपयोगिता सुविधाओं में सुधार
(4) ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सुधार
अब तक 21 राज्यों ने चार चिन्हांकित सुधारों में से कम से कम एक को अपनाया है और उनको सुधार से संबद्ध उधारी अनुमति प्रदान की गई है। इनमें से 16राज्यों ने एक देश, एक राशन कार्ड व्यवस्था को लागू किया है। 18 राज्यों ने कारोबार को आसान बनाने के सुधारों को अपनाया है। छह राज्यों ने स्थानीय निकायों के सुधार किए हैं और सातराज्यों ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सुधारों को लागू किया है। सुधारों को लागू करने वाले राज्यों को अब तक सुधारों से जुड़ी अतिरिक्त उधारी की कुल 91,667 करोड़ रुपए की राशि की अनुमति दी गई है।