Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC beneficiaries to get medical care from nearby ESIC empanelled Hospitals in case of non-availability of ESIC hospital or dispensary within a radius of 10 km. of their residence
18 FEB 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the sizeable increase in the number of ESI beneficiaries subsequent to expansion of ESI Scheme in newer geographical areas, efforts are constantly being made to strengthen the ESI medical care infrastructure to provide better medical services in the vicinity of beneficiaries' residence.
To ease the hardship being faced by ESI Beneficiaries in availing medical services in case of non-availability of ESIC's Health Care infrastructure i.e. Hospital or Dispensary or Insured Medical Practitioner (IMP) within a radius of 10 KM of their residences, such ESI beneficiaries can now avail medical care services from nearby ESIC empanelled hospitals (pan-India) without the need for any referral from an ESI dispensary or hospital.
To avail medical services in such areas, the ESI beneficiaries of such areas may visit the ESI empanelled hospital with ESI e-pehchan Card/Health Passbook alongwith Aadhar/Govt. issued Identity Card and avail cashless medical consultation for OPD services directly from such hospital. Such beneficiaries may seek reimbursement of purchased medicines prescribed during OPD consultation through nearest Dispensary cum Branch Office (DCBO) or Regional Office of ESIC where DCBO is not available.
In cases where investigation or admission for indoor treatment is required, the empanelled hospital will obtain the permission from the ESI approving authority through an online system within 24 hours and provide cashless treatment to the beneficiary. A copy of the guidelines issued by the ESIC Hqrs. are available on the website www.esic.nic.in

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பயனாளிகளின் வீடுகளுக்கு அருகில் ஈஎஸ்ஐசி மருத்துவமனை இல்லையென்றால் பட்டியலில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ள இதர மருத்துவமனைகளில் சிகிச்சை பெற்று கொள்ளலாம்
18 FEB 2021 5:39PM by PIB Chennai
பணியாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டு திட்டம் (ஈஎஸ்ஐசி) புதிய பகுதிகளுக்கு நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டதற்கு பின் பயனாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை கணிசமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளதை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, உறுப்பினர்களின் வீடுகளுக்கு அருகிலேயே ஈஎஸ்ஐ மருத்துவ சேவை உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான தொடர் முயற்சிகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
ஈஎஸ்ஐசி மருத்துவமனை, சிகிச்சை மையம் அல்லது காப்பீட்டு மருத்துவர், பயனாளியின் இல்லத்துக்கு 10 கி.மீ தொலைவில் இல்லாத பட்சத்தில், பட்டியலில் இடம்பெற்றிருக்கும் அருகிலுள்ள மருத்துவமனைகளில் (நாடு முழுவதும்) சிகிச்சை பெறலாம். இதற்கு ஈஎஸ்ஐ மருத்துவமனையின் பரிந்துரை தேவையில்லை.
பரிசோதனை அல்லது மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதிக்க வேண்டிய தேவை இருப்பின், பயனாளிக்கு காசில்லா சிகிச்சை வழங்குவதற்காக 24 மணி நேரத்துக்குள் ஆன்லைன் முறையில் ஈஎஸ்ஐ-யின் ஒப்புதலை பெற்றுக்கொள்ளலாம்.
இது தொடர்பாக ஈஎஸ்ஐசி தலைமையகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள வழிகாட்டுதல்களை www.esic.nic.in என்னும் இணையதளத்தில் பார்க்கலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1699094