Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC beneficiaries to get medical care from nearby ESIC empanelled Hospitals in case of non-availability of ESIC hospital or dispensary within a radius of 10 km. of their residence
18 FEB 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the sizeable increase in the number of ESI beneficiaries subsequent to expansion of ESI Scheme in newer geographical areas, efforts are constantly being made to strengthen the ESI medical care infrastructure to provide better medical services in the vicinity of beneficiaries' residence.
To ease the hardship being faced by ESI Beneficiaries in availing medical services in case of non-availability of ESIC's Health Care infrastructure i.e. Hospital or Dispensary or Insured Medical Practitioner (IMP) within a radius of 10 KM of their residences, such ESI beneficiaries can now avail medical care services from nearby ESIC empanelled hospitals (pan-India) without the need for any referral from an ESI dispensary or hospital.
To avail medical services in such areas, the ESI beneficiaries of such areas may visit the ESI empanelled hospital with ESI e-pehchan Card/Health Passbook alongwith Aadhar/Govt. issued Identity Card and avail cashless medical consultation for OPD services directly from such hospital. Such beneficiaries may seek reimbursement of purchased medicines prescribed during OPD consultation through nearest Dispensary cum Branch Office (DCBO) or Regional Office of ESIC where DCBO is not available.
In cases where investigation or admission for indoor treatment is required, the empanelled hospital will obtain the permission from the ESI approving authority through an online system within 24 hours and provide cashless treatment to the beneficiary. A copy of the guidelines issued by the ESIC Hqrs. are available on the website www.esic.nic.in

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
किसी क्षेत्र में 10 किलोमीटर के ईएसआईसी अस्पताल या औषधालय न होने की स्थिति में ईएसआईसी लाभार्थी अब ईएसआईसी के नामित अस्पतालों में भी इलाज का लाभ ले सकते हैं
18 FEB 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न नए क्षेत्रों में भी ईएसआई योजना का विस्तार करने के परिणामस्वरूप ईएसआई लाभार्थियों की संख्या में बड़े पैमाने पर वृद्धि हुई है। अब ईएसआई सदस्यों को उनके अपने आवास क्षेत्र के आसपास ही चिकित्सा सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार और उसे सशक्त करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
इस समय कुछ क्षेत्रों में ईएसआई के स्वास्थ्य देखभाल केन्द्रों जैसे अस्पताल या औषधालय या इन्श्युर्ड मेडिकल प्रैक्टिशनर (आईएमपी) के 10 किलोमीटर के दायरे में न होने के चलते ईएसआई लाभार्थियों को चिकित्सा सुविधा प्राप्त करने में कठिनाई आ रही है। ऐसे क्षेत्रों में ईएसआई लाभार्थियों को अब समग्र भारत में ईएसआईसी के नामित अस्पतालों में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की सुविधा प्राप्त करने का विकल्प उपलब्ध कराया गया है। इसके लिए लाभार्थी को किसी ईएसआईसी अस्पताल या औषधालय से अनुमोदन की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
ऐसे क्षेत्रों में ईएसआई लाभार्थियों को ईएसआई के नामित अस्पताल में ओपीडी सेवाओं को मुफ्त और सीधे प्राप्त करने के लिए नामित अस्पताल जाना होगा और अपना ईएसआई ई-पहचान पत्र/स्वास्थ्य पासबुक के साथ आधार कार्ड/सरकार द्वारा जारी पहचान पत्र प्रस्तुत करना होगा। ऐसे लाभार्थी ओपीडी में चिकित्सक द्वारा लिखी गई दवाओं के लिए किए गए भुगतान को वापस लेने की सुविधा होगी। यह सुविधा पाने के लिए लाभार्थी को औषधालय एवं शाखा कार्यालय या ईएसआईसी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय जाना होगा।
यदि लाभार्थी को अस्पताल में भर्ती करने की आवश्यकता होती है तब नामित अस्पताल को 24 घंटों के भीतर ऑनलाइन माध्यम से ईएसआई के प्राधिकृत अधिकारी से अनुमति प्राप्त करनी होगी ताकि लाभार्थी को नकद रहित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की सुविधा उपलब्ध करायी जा सके। इस संबंध में ईएसआईसी मुख्यालय द्वारा जारी किए गए दिशा-निर्देश कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) की वेबसाइट पर www.esic.nic.in पर उपलब्ध है।