Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-Central Drug Research Institute, Lucknow celebrates its 70th Annual Day Celebrations
"CSIR-CDRI has championed the cause of affordable drugs and has given the world breakthrough molecules like Centchroman and Arteether”: Dr.Harsh Vardhan
Dr Harsh Vardhan inaugurates ‘Atal National Colloquium on Healthcare and Innovation’, a series of lectures from highly eminent persons, to commemorate Late Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s vision and support for ‘Vigyan’ and CSIR-CDRI
Also inaugurates ‘Common Research and Technology Development Hub (CRTDH)
The prestigious CDRI Awards-2021 for Excellence in Drug Research announced on the occasion
17 FEB 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Health & Family Welfare, Science and Technology and Earth Sciences and Vice President CSIR, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today said,"CSIR- Central Drug Research Institute(CDRI) has championed the cause of affordable drugs and has given the world breakthrough molecules like Centchroman (first non-steroidal oral contraceptive) and Arteether (lifesaving drug for cerebral malaria) amongst others. He was addressing the 70th Annual Day celebrations of CSIR-CDRI, Lucknow through video-conferencing in New Delhi today. “The contribution of the Institute has been immense, not only in terms of drugs it gave to human kind but also in terms of quality fundamental research and human resource development", he said.
Secretary DSIR and DG CSIR, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande; Professor Sandeep Verma, Secretary, Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB); DST, Director CSIR-CDRI, Professor Tapas Kundu and other dignitaries joined the event online.
Congratulating the scientists of the Institute on the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted that CSIR-CDRI with its talented team, participated in the fight against COVID-19 through its multi-pronged approach. The Minister informed, “As of today, 90 lakh doses of vaccines have been administered in India, and we are supplying vaccines to 23 countries and 40 countries in all have requested the vaccine”. He said, “The institute established COVID testing laboratory within a record time of two months and took complete charge of testing from two districts of the state of Uttar Pradesh. The scientists also started testing of repurposed drug Umifenovir and received approval from DCG(I) for conducting clinical trials on the molecule”. “Making the best use of its infrastructure and expertise the institute also carried out genome sequencing studies and sequenced 200 samples from Uttar Pradesh”, he pointed out.
The Minister added that the Indian scientists are taking forward the vision of the Prime Minister in building an AtmaNirbhar Bharat and a New India. CSIR will be remembered in history for developing Feluda test and a large number of other innovations during the Covid pandemic and our Prime Minister has always strongly supported the idea of creating an eco-system of innovations, the Minister explained. Dr Harsh Vardhan urged the scientist community to focus on bringing benefits to common man through their research.
In his opening remark, Director CSIR-CDRI, Professor Tapas Kundu briefed about the achievements of Institute in the reporting year. He highlighted that in terms of measurable performance, the Institute has made, significant accomplishments in the year 2020. As per the provisional data, a total of 218 research papers have been published by the Institute researchers with an average impact factor of 3.66. The Institute has filed 8 patents in India and has been granted 5 foreign patents and 8 Indian patents. A total of 42 PhD scholars submitted their thesis and 15 aspirants have received post-graduate training. During the year, Institute has also initiated a total of 22 externally funded projects including 2 industry sponsored projects and 2 consultancy projects.
Dr Harsh Vardhan inauguratedAtal National Colloquium on Healthcare and Innovation’, aseries of lectures from highly eminent persons, to commemorate Late Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s vision and support for ‘Vigyan’ and CSIR-CDRI. He also inaugurated ‘Common Research and Technology Development Hub (CRTDH)' supported jointly by DSIR and CSIR online.The objectives of the CRTDH are:
(1) To set up and operate a Pharmaceutical Formulation Development and National Clinical Trial Batch Production Facility and
(2) To establish and operate a Unit for GLP-compliant Pre-clinical and Clinical Bioanalysis (PK, BA, BE) and Drug Testing (DTL). It will be helpful for Clinical Trial Centers, Pharma Industry, MSME and Academia for advance research.
On this occasion, a new technology developed by the research team of Dr Atul Goel, for Fluorescent Dyes (CDRI-KD1, CDRI-KD1Az3) and Quenchers (CDRI-KQ3, CDRI-KQ4) for the development of RT-PCR based diagnostic kitswas transferred to M/s Biotech Desk Pvt. Ltd. (BDPL), Hyderabad. The Director, Professor Tapas Kumar Kundu said that this technology of fluorescent dyes and quenchers will not only furnish the indigenous COVID testing kit but also it is on the path of the government initiatives towards ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also released the CSIR-CDRI Annual Report 2020-21; CSIR-CDRI @ 70 Souvenir and a Coffee Table Book on the occasion.
Later, the 46th Sir Edward Mellanby Memorial Oration was delivered by Dr Shekhar C Mande on "Dealing with Infectious Diseases". His oration was focused on ways to counter infectious diseases with new approaches.The complexity of the problem of disease prevention can be better addressed if we can integrate evolutionary biology with traditional biomedical research, he said.
The prestigious CDRI Awards-2021 for Excellence in Drug Research were also announced on the occasion. These awards will be conferred on CSIR’s Foundation Day in September this year. The prestigious CDRI Awards 2021 for Excellence in Drug Research in Chemical Sciences category has been awarded to Dr. Vishal Rai, Associate Professor, IISER, Bhopal. In Life Sciences category, Dr. Siddhesh Shashikant Kamat, Associate Professor, IISER, Pune and Dr. Chandrima Das, Associate Professor, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Kolkata have been selected of the CDRI Awards 2021. Also announced were Annual Incentive awards for best technology, Patents& Publications andAcademicCareer Achievement Awards-2021.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-سینٹرل ڈرگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، لکھنؤ نے اپنی70ویں سالگرہ منائی
‘‘سی ایس آئی آر-سی ڈی آر آئی نے سستی دواؤں کے مقاصد کو پورا کیا ہےاور دنیا کے لیے سینٹروکرومن اور ارٹیتھر جیسے اہم سالموں کی دریافت کی ہے’’: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے ‘سائنس ’ اور سی ایس آئی آر-سی ڈی آر آئی کے تئیں آنجہانی اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے نظریے اورحمایت کی یاد میں‘ صحت اور اختراع پر اٹل قومی مذاکرہ’کا افتتاح کیا،جو کہ بیحد اہم شخصیات کے خطابوں کا سلسلہ ہے
مرکزی وزیر نے ‘کامن ریسرچ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ ہب’(سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ) کا بھی افتتاح کیا
اس موقع پر دواؤں کی تحقیق میں شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے سی ڈی آر آئی انعامات-2020 کا اعلان کیا گیا
17 FEB 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر اور سی ایس آئی آر کے نائب صدر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج کہا کہ ‘‘سی ایس آئی آر –سینٹرل ڈرگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ڈی آر آئی) نے سستی دواؤں کے مقاصد کو پورا کیا ہے اور دنیا کے لیے سینٹروکرومن (پہلا غیراسٹیرائیڈل مانع حمل) اور ارٹیتھر (سیریبرل ملیریا کے لیے زندگی بچانے والی دوا) جیسے اہم سالموں کی دریافت کی ہے۔وہ آج نئی دہلی میں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ سی ایس آئی آر-سی ڈی آر آئی، لکھنؤ کی 70ویں سالانہ تقریب سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘اس ادارہ کا نہ صرف انسانی دنیا کو دی گئی دواؤں کے معاملے میں، بلکہ معیاری بنیادی تحقیق اور انسانی وسائل کے فروغ کے سلسلے میں بھی بہت بڑا رول ہے۔’’
ڈی ایس آئی آر کے سکریٹری اور سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے؛سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ ریسرچ بورڈ (ایس ای آر بی) کے سکریٹری پروفیسر سندیپ ورما ؛ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی محکمہ کے تحت سی ایس آئی آر-سی ڈی آر آئی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر تپس کنڈو اور دیگر اہم شخصیات نے اس پروگرام میں آن لائن طریقے سے شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر سی ایس آئی آر-سی ڈی آر آئی کے سائنسدانوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ اس اداراہ نے اپنی باصلاحیت ٹیم کے ساتھ اپنے کثیر جہتی نظریہ کے ذریعہ کووڈ-19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں حصہ لیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ ‘‘بھارت میں آج تک ٹیکوں کی 90 لاکھ خوراکیں لوگوں کو دی جاچکی ہیں اور ہم 23 ممالک کو ٹیکوں کی سپلائی کررہے ہیں اور کل 40 ممالک نے ٹیکوں کی سپلائی کی درخواست کی ہے۔’’انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘اس ادارہ نے دو مہینے کے ریکارڈ وقت کے اندر کووڈ جانچ تجربہ گاہیں قائم کیں اور اترپردیش کے دو ضلع میں جانچ کی مکمل ذمہ داری لی۔سائنس دانوں نے دوبارہ بنائی گئی دوا ‘اومف نوور’ کا تجربہ بھی شروع کردیا اور سالمہ پر معالجاتی جانچ کرنے کے لیے ڈی سی جی (آئی) سےمنظوری حاصل کی۔’’ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مہارت کا بہترین استعمال کرتے ہوئے اس ادارے نے جی نوم کی ترتیب کا مطالعہ بھی کیا اور اترپردیش سے لیے گئے 200 نمونوں کو ترتیب دی۔’’
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی سائنس داں آتم نربھربھارت اور ایک نئے بھارت کی تعمیر کی سمت میں وزیراعظم کے نظریے کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ سی ایس آئی آر کو تاریخ میں فیلودہ ٹیسٹ اور کووڈ وبائی مرض کے دوران بڑی تعداد میں دیگر اختراعات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے یاد کیا جائے گا اور ہمارے وزیراعظم نے ہمیشہ اختراعات کے لیے ماحول بنانے کے خیال کی پرزور حمایت کی ہے۔ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے سائنسی برادری سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ اپنی تحقیق کے ذریعہ عام آدمی کو فائدہ پہنچانے پر دھیان دیں۔
اپنے ابتدائی تبصرے میں سی ایس آئی آر-سی ڈی آر آئی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسرتاپس کنڈو نے رپورٹنگ سال میں ادارہ کی حصولیابیوں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پیمائش کے قابل کارکردگی کے سلسلے میں اس ادارہ نے سال2020 میں اہم کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔موجودہ اعدادوشمار کے مطابق اس ادارہ کے محققین کے ذریعہ 3.66 کے اوسط اثر ڈالنے والے عناصر کے ساتھ کل 218 مقالے شائع کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس ادارہ نے بھارت میں 8 پیٹنٹ دائر کیے ہیں اور اسے 5 غیرملکی پیٹنٹ اور 8 ہندوستانی پیٹنٹ دیے گئے ہیں۔کل 42 پی ایچ ڈی اسکالر نے اپنی تھیسس پیش کیں اور 15 امیدواروں نے ماسٹرس ڈگری کےبعد ٹریننگ حاصل کی ہیں۔اس سال کےدوران ادارہ نے صنعت کے ذریعہ اسپانسرڈ پروجیکٹوں اور 2 مشاورتی پروجیکٹوں سمیت کل 22 بیرونی مالی امداد شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی شروعات کی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ‘سائنس’اور سی ایس آئی آر-سی ڈی آر آئی کے تئیں آنجہانی اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے نظریہ اور حمایت کی ایجاد میں ‘صحت اور اختراع پر اٹل قومی مذاکرہ’ کا افتتاح کیا جو کہ انتہائی اہم شخصیات کے خطابات کا ایک سلسلہ ہے۔ انہوں نے آن لائن طریقے سے ڈی ایس آئی آر اور سی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر امداد یافتہ ‘کامن ریسرچ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ ہب’(سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ) کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔سی ٹی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ کے مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں:
1. فارماسیوٹیکل فارمولیشن ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ نیشنل کلینکل ٹرائل بیچ پروڈکشن فیسلیٹی کو قائم کرنا اور اسے چلانا اور
2. جی ایل پی-کمپلائنٹ پری-کلینکل اینڈ کلینکل بائیو اینالیسس (پی کے،بی اے، بی ای) اور ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ (ڈی ٹی ایل) کے لیے ایک اکائی کا قیام اور اس کا آپریشن۔ یہ ایڈوانس ریسرچ کے لیے کلینکل ٹرائل سینٹر، فارما انڈسٹری، ایم ایس ایم ای اوراکیڈمک دنیا کے لیے مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر آرٹی-پی سی آر پر مبنی ڈائیگونسٹک کٹس تیار کرنے کے لیے فلوروسینٹ ڈائیز (سی ڈی آر آئی-کے ڈی 1،سی ڈی آر آئی-کے ڈی1 اے زیڈ 3) اور قوئنچرس (سی ڈی آر آئی-کے کیو 3، کے ڈی آر آئی-کے کیو4) کے لیے ڈاکٹر اتل گوئل کی تحقیقی ٹیم کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ایک نئی تکنیک کی منتقلی میسرس بائیو ٹیک ڈیسک پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ (بی ڈی پی ایل )، حیدرآباد کو کیا گیا ۔ ادارہ کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر تاپس کمار کنڈو نے کہا کہ فلوروسینٹ ڈائیزاور قوئنچرس کی یہ تیکنک نہ صرف دیسی کووڈ جانچ کٹ فراہم کرے گی بلکہ یہ ‘آتم نربھربھارت’ کی سمت میں سرکار کی پہل کے موافق ہے۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سی ایس آئی آر-سی ڈی آر آئی کی سالانہ رپورٹ 21-2020؛سی ایس آئی آر-سی ڈی آر آئی@70سووینئر اور ایک کافی ٹیبل بک بھی جاری کی۔
بعد میں ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے نے ‘‘متعددی امراض سے نمٹنے’’ کے بارے میں 46واں سرایڈورڈ میلانبی یادگاری خطبہ دیا۔ان کا یہ خطبہ نئے نظریہ کے ساتھ متعدد امراض سے مقابلہ کرنے سے نئے طریقوں پر مرکوز تھا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہم ارتقائی بائیولوجی کو روایتی بائیومیڈیکل ریسرچ کے ساتھ جوڑسکیں تو بیماری کی روک تھام کے مسئلہ کا حل بہتر طریقے سے نکالا جاسکتا ہے۔