Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
15.30% more paddy procured in comparison to corresponding period
645.10 LMT spaddy procured during current KMS
About 92.86 Lac farmers benefitted from ongoing KMS
Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 3,09,198.87 MTPulses and Oilseeds
91,43,791 cotton bales valuing Rs. 26,667.21 Crore procured benefitting 18,92,818 farmers
17 FEB 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, Karnataka, West Bengal and Tripura with purchase of over 645.10 LMTs of paddy up to 16.02.2021.This is an increase of 15.30 % against the last year corresponding purchase of 559.46 LMT. Out of the total purchase of 645.10 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.82 LMT which is 31.44% of total procurement.
About 92.86 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,21,796.64 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 51.92 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). The sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. Further, based on the concerned State Govt. proposals, the sanction for procurement of 22.55 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Rabi Marketing Season 2020-2021 for the States of Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Tamil Nadu, was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 16.02.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 3,09,198.87 MT of Moong, Urad, Tur, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.1,665.18 Crores benefitting 1,67,678 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 16.02.2021. At present, in respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals of Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 16.02.2021 a quantity of 91,43,791 cotton bales valuing Rs.26,667.21Crore has been procured benefitting 18,92,818 farmers.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ 15.30 % ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਖ਼ਰੀਫ਼ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ 645.10 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨਾ ਖ਼ਰੀਦਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਚਾਲੂ ਖ਼ਰੀਫ਼ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ 92.86 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 3,09,198.87 ਮੀਟਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ
91,43,791 ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਗੰਢਾਂ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ 26,667.21 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ , ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 1892818 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ
17 FEB 2021 5:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਲ 2021 ਦੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਖ਼ਰੀਫ਼ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਖ਼ਰੀਫ਼ 2021 ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਖ਼ਰੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ , ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖ਼ਰੀਦੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਸਨ ।
ਖ਼ਰੀਫ਼ 2020—21 ਲਈ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੰਜਾਬ , ਹਰਿਆਣਾ , ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ , ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ , ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ , ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ , ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ , ਕੇਰਲ , ਗੁਜਰਾਤ , ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ , ਉੜੀਸ਼ਾ , ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ , ਬਿਹਾਰ , ਝਾਰਖੰਡ , ਅਸਾਮ , ਕਰਨਾਟਕ , ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 16/02/2021 ਤੱਕ 645.10 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨਾ ਖ਼ਰੀਦਿਆ ਹੈ । ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ 559.46 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 15.30 % ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । 645.10 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ 202.82 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਦਾ 31.44 % ਹੈ ।
ਚਾਲੂ ਖ਼ਰੀਫ਼ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਸੰਚਾਲਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਰੀਬ 92.86 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ 1,21,796,64 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਹੋਰ , ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਖ਼ਰੀਫ਼ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ , ਕਰਨਾਟਕ , ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ , ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ , ਗੁਜਰਾਤ , ਹਰਿਆਣਾ , ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਉੜੀਸ਼ਾ , ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਸਕੀਮ (ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਸ) ਤਹਿਤ 51.92 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਿਕ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ ਖ਼ਰੀਦਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਕਰਨਾਟਕ , ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ 1.23 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਖਰ਼ੀਦਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਹੋਰ , ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਿਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਰੱਬੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020—21 ਲਈ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ , ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ , ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ 22.55 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ ਖ਼ਰੀਦਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਬਾਕੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਈ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ ਤੇ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਖ਼ਰੀਦਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਐੱਫ ਏ ਕਿਊ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਪੀ ਤੇ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਲਈ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਪੰਜੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਇਹ ਖਰ਼ੀਦ ਜੇਕਰ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਰੇਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਵਾਢੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਪੀ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਸੂਬੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ।
16/02/2021 ਤੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 3,09,198.87 ਮੀਟਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮੂੰਗ , ਉਰਦ , ਤੂਰ , ਗਿਰੀਦਾਰ ਪੌਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ ਖ਼ਰੀਦਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ 1665.18 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ , ਕਰਨਾਟਕ , ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ , ਗੁਜਰਾਤ , ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ 1,67,678 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀ 16/02/2021 ਤੱਕ 5089 ਮੀਟਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਖ਼ਰੀਦਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ 52.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ 3961 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਤੇ ਉਰਦ ਦਾ ਭਾਅ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾਤਰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਸੂਬੇ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਪੰਜਾਬ , ਹਰਿਆਣਾ , ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ , ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ , ਗੁਜਰਾਤ , ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ , ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਓੜੀਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 16/02/2021 ਤੱਕ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ । 91,43,791 ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਗੰਢਾਂ , ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ 26,667.21 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ , ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 18,92,818 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ ।