Ministry of Culture
Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahostav in Cooch Behar concludes
17 FEB 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The three day Cultural Festival of the 11thRashtriya Sanskriti Mahostav in Rajbari of Cooch Behar, West bengal concluded last evening with programs performed by Dohar, a popular Bengali band, other renowned artists and local troupes .
The Mahostav organised for the Rajbari, the magnificent palace grounds witnessed performances by renowned artists and musicians; folk artists highlighting the rich cultural diversity. A big draw was singer and music composer Shri Kailash Kher, Kathak dancer Souvik Chakroborty while tabla mastero, Bikram Ghosh performed at the inauguration. Icons from music to classical performers performed during the last three days giving the local people glimpses of the heritage and also be a platform to encourage and preserve the local arts. A handicraft Mela was also held on the occasion.
The festival held in West Bengal was inaugurated by the Governor Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar in the presence of the Minister of State (I/C) Culture, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel on 14th February. The second leg of the program will now be held in Darjeeling from 22nd to 24th February. The RSM which is being organized in the State will enhance mutual understanding and bonding between people of diverse cultures, thereby securing stronger unity and integrity of India.
RSM, the flagship festival of this Ministry of Culture has been organized since 2015 with the active participation of Seven Zonal Culture Centres has been playing a pivotal role to take the vibrant culture of India out to the masses instead of confining to auditoria and galleries. It has been instrumental in showcasing, folk and tribal art, dance, music, cuisines & culture of one state in other states reinforcing the cherished goal of “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” and at the same time providing an effective platform to the artists and artisans to support their livelihood. Ten editions of RSM have been held till date since November, 2015 in various states and cities such as Delhi, Varanasi, Bengaluru, Tawang, Gujarat, Karnataka, Tehri and Madhya Pradesh.
Organized by the Ministry of culture and the Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre Kolkata it has brought all the seven zonal cultural centres together to bring culture to the masses and also reinforce the goal of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.

وزارات ثقافت
راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو کوچ بہار میں اختتام پذیر
17 FEB 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:17،فروری، 2021:مغربی بنگال میں کوچ بہار کے راج باڑی میں گیارہویں راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو کا تین روزہ ثقافتی مہوتسو کل شام اختتام پذیر ہوگیا۔ اس مہوتسو میں دوہر، ایک بیحدمقبول بنگالی بینڈکے علاوہ دیگر معروف فنکار اور مقامی فنکار شامل ہوئے۔
راج باڑی کے لئے منعقدہ مہوتسو کے دوران شاندار محل کے میدان میں معروف فنکاروں اور موسیقاروں کے ذریعے فن کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا جس میں عوامی فنکاروں نے مالامال ثقافتی تنوع کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ پروگرام میں توجہ کا اہم مرکز گلوکار اور موسیقار جناب کیلاش کھیر اور کتھک ڈانسر سیوک چکرورتی تھے، جبکہ معروف طبلہ نواز بکرم گھوش نے مہوتسو کی افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ موسیقی اور شاستریہ فنکاروں کیلئے پچھلے تین دنوں کے دوران ان کے پرفارمنس نے مقامی لوگوں کو وراثت کی جھلک پیش کی اور اس دوران یہ مہوتسو مقامی فنون کی حوصلہ افزائی اور محفوظ کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی بنا۔ اس موقع پر دستکاری میلے کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔
مغربی بنگال میں منعقدہ ثقافتی مہوتسو کا افتتاح گورنر جناب جگدیپ دھنکر نے 14فروری کو کیا۔ اس موقع پر ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل بھی موجود تھے۔ پروگرام کا دوسرا مرحلہ اب 22 سے 24 فروری تک دارجلنگ میں منعقد کیا جائیگا۔ ریاست میں منعقد کیا جارہا راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو مختلف ثقافتوں کے لوگوں کے درمیان آپسی مفاہمت اور رشتوں کو بڑھائے گا، جس سے بھارت کی مضبوط اتحاد اور سالمیت محفوظ ہوگی۔
ثقافت کی وزارت کے اس اہم ثقافتی اُتسو، راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو کا انعقاد 2015 سے کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس مہوتسو نے سات علاقائی ثقافتی مراکز کی سرگرم شراکت داری کے ساتھ آڈیٹوریم اور آرٹ گیلریوں تک محدود رہنے کے بجائے بھارت کی متحرک ثقافت کو عوام تک لے جانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیاہے۔ یہ دیگر ریاستوں میں کسی دوسری ریاست کے عوامی اور قبائلی فن، رقص، موسیقی، پکوان اور ثقافت کی نمائش میں معاون رہا ہے اور ‘ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت’ کے من پسند مقصد کو مستحکم کررہا ہے اور ساتھ ہی فنکاروں اور کاریگروں کو ان کے ذریعے معاش کو بڑھانے کیلئے ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ نومبر 2015 سے اب تک راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو کے دس ایڈیشن مختلف ریاستوں اور شہروں مثلاً، دہلی، وارانسی، بنگلورو، توانگ، گجرات، کرناٹک، ٹہری اور مدھیہ پردیش میں منعقد کیے جاچکے ہیں۔
ثقافت کی وزارت اور شمال مشرقی ثقافتی مرکز کولکاتا کے ذریعے منعقدہ اس مہوتسو نے سبھی سات علاقائی ثقافتی مراکز کو ایک ساتھ لاکر ثقافت کو عوام تک پہنچایا ہے اور ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے ہدف کو بھی مضبوط کیا ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 1668