Ministry of Civil Aviation
Drone Use Permission to Kochi Metro Rail
Drones to be Used for Integrated Urban Regeneration & Water Transport System (IURWTS) Project
17 FEB 2021 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) have granted conditional exemption for Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) usage to Kochi Metro Rail Limited, Kerala for Integrated Urban Regeneration & Water Transport System Project (IURWTS). This conditional exemption is valid till 31st December 2021 from the date of issue of the letter or until the full operationalization of Digital Sky Platform (Phase-1), whichever is earlier. This exemption shall be valid only if all conditions and limitations as stated below are strictly adhered to. In case of violation of any condition, this exemption shall become null and void.
Conditions and limitations to Kochi Metro Rail Limited to use Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS) for Integrated Urban Regeneration & Water Transport System (IURWTS) Project:
1. This exemption to KMRL from the paragraphs 5.2 (b), 5.3, 6, 7, 8.4,.9.2, 11.1 [d), 11.2 [a], 12.4, 12.5 and15.3 of CAR Sect on 3, Series X, Part I, is subject to exemption from Rule 15A of the Aircraft Rules, 1937 by Ministry of Civil Aviation.
2. The KMRL shall obtain necessary clearances from (a) Local Administration (b) Ministry of Defence (c) Ministry of Home Affairs (d) Air Defence Clearance from Indian Air Force and (e) Airport Authority of India (AAI) [as applicable] prior to operation of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS).
3. M/s Senselmage Technologies engaged by KMRL (through Techno Vision Survey & Mappings ltd.) shall only operate the RPAS models specified in the approved Standard Operating procedures (SOP)V.1.0.2020. 1 Revision No. dated 11"' January, 2021. The operations of the RPAS having valid Drone Acknowledgement Number (DAN) [specified in the SOP] shall be operated as per the above mentioned SOP in the area specified therein. Any change in the approved SOP for e.g. Change in procedures or RPAS or use case or personnel or area specified in the approved SOP shall be included in the SOP and submitted to DGCA for approval.
4. KMRL shall ensure that only trained I experienced bona fide personnel operates the RPAS as per the approved SOP. Subsequently, the RPAS operator shall ensure that remote flight crew is trained through approved FTOs/ RPTOs.
5. The RPAS Operator shall ensure that the RPAS is in working condition and maintained as mentioned in the approved SOP and shall be responsible for any eventual ties due to malfunction I disorientation of equipment.
6. The RPAS operator shall maintain the records of each RPA flight and make such records available to the DGCA on demand.
7. KMRL shall take necessary permission regarding Aerial Photography from Directorate of Regulations & Information. DGCA or Ministry of Defence (as applicable). The photograph s/video-graphs, taken through RPAS shall be used by KMRL only. KMRL shall be responsible for safety and secu1rity of RPAS and data collected through RPAS.
8. The RPAS operator shall ensure that the RPAS are made NPNT compliant [certified by QCI] as soon as the digital sky platform is made operational.
9. KMRL shall ensure that each RPAS operated by M/s Senselmage Technologies for the subject purpose has fire resistant identification plate inscribed legibly with OAN, DAN and Model No. of the RPAS.
10. The operation of RPAS shall be restricted to day operations (from sunrise to Sunset), within Visual Line of Sight (VLOS) in uncontrolled airspace only and at a height of 200fl maximum from AGL.
11. RPAS shall not be operated in the vicinity of airport as per the provisions of the CAR. If required to operate near the airport, approval from Airports Authority of India (AAI) and/or concerned airport/airfield operator shall be taken in advance regarding time and area of operations of RPAS.
12. KMRL shall ensure their no items are discharged or dropped during flight of the RPAS. The KMRL shall also ensure that hazardous material or variable payloads are not carried in I using the RPA under any circumstances.
13. KMRL shall ensure that uninvolved persons are not allowed within the operation area (including ground station) during the RPAS operations and ensure safety conditions specified in the SOP/RPAS flight manual and in this letter are adhered to.
14. KMRL shall ensure safety, security and privacy of public, property, operator etc. Further, in case of any eventually, DGCA shall not be held responsible.
15. The operator shall ensure the RPAS is not flown in a manner to cause danger to any person or property. In case of any injury to any person due to physical contact with the equipment, the operator and KMRL shall be responsible for medico-legal issues. The KMRL shall ensure the insurance policy remains valid and of adequate level to cover any damage to third party resulting from accident I incident occurred during the operation of RPAS.
16. The operator shall not operate the RPAS in no-fly zones specified in Para 13.1 of the CAR Section 3, Series X,Part I without the approval of concerned Ministries/ authorities.
17. The KMRL and M/s Senselmage Technologies shall indemnify DGCA from any legal cases or any other issues arising due to these operations.
18. This letter shall not override other restrictions I SOP on Remotely Piloted Aircraft System framed by other Government Agencies or any bye-laws.
19. In case of incident/accident during at any phase of the operations, the operator shall generate a report with full details to Air Safety Directorate of DGCA within 48 hours of such event.
20. The Operator shall intimate the schedule of operation (location and date of operation) to DGCA (as and when available) well in advance for conducting safety oversight. In this regard, KMRL shall ensure access to DGCA are provided to perform this function.
Click here for Public Notice

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
कोच्चि मेट्रो रेल को ड्रोन के उपयोग की अनुमति
ड्रोन का इस्तेमाल एकीकृत शहरी पुनरुद्धार तथा जल परिवहन प्रणाली (आईयूआरडब्ल्यूटीएस) परियोजना के लिए किया जाएगा
17 FEB 2021 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय तथा नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय ने कोच्चि मेट्रो रेल लिमिटेड, केरल को एकीकृत शहरी पुनरुद्धार तथा जल परिवहन प्रणाली परियोजना (आईयूआरडब्ल्यूटीएस) के लिए सुदूर से संचालित विमान प्रणाली (आरपीएएस) के उपयोग की सशर्त छूट दी है। यह सशर्त छूट पत्र जारी होने की तिथि से या डिजिटल स्काइप प्लेटफॉर्म फेज-1 के पुर्ण संचालन, तक जो भी पहले हो, 31 दिसंबर 2021 तक वैध है। यह छूट सभी शर्तों और सीमाओं की कठोरता से पालन करने पर ही वैध होगी। किसी भी शर्त के उल्लंघन की स्थिति में छूट अवैध हो जाएगी।
एकीकृत शहरी पुनरुद्धार तथा जल परिवहन प्रणाली (आईयूआरडब्ल्यूटीएस) परियोजना के लिए दूर से संचालित विमान प्रणालियों(आरपीएएस) के उपयोग पर कोच्चि मेट्रो रेल लिमिटेड के लिए शर्ते और सीमाएं:
1. पैराग्राफ 5.2 (बी), 5.3, 6, 7, 8.4,.9.2, 11.1 [डी), 11.2 [ए], 12.4, 12.5 तथा तीन सीएआर सेक्शन 3 के 15.3सीरीज X, पार्ट-I, नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के नियम 15ए के विमान 1937 के अधीन केआएमआरएल को छूट दी गई है।
2. केएमआरएल (ए) स्थानीय प्रशासन (बी) रक्षा मंत्रालय (सी) गृहमंत्रालय (डी) भारतीय वायुसेना से एयर डिफेंस मंजूरी (ई) दूर से संचालित विमान प्रणाली (आरपीएएस) के संचालन से पहले भारत के हवाई अड्डा प्राधिकरण (एएआई) (जैसा लागू हो) से मंजूरी लेगी।
3. केएमआरएल द्वारा काम में लगाई गई मेसर्स सेंसइमेज टेक्नोलॉजिज (टेक्नोविजन सर्वे तथा मैपिंग्स लिमिटेड के माध्यम से) मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (एसओपी) वी.1.0.2020 में स्वीकृत निर्दशिष्ट आरपीएएएस मॉडल का संचालन करेगी। वैध ड्रोन स्वीकृति संख्या (डीएएन) वाले आरपीएएस का संचालन निर्दिष्ट क्षेत्र में एसओपी के अनुसार होगा। स्वीकृत एसओपीमें किसी तरह के परिर्वतन को एसओपी में शामिल किया जाएगा और मंजूरी के लिए डीजीसीए को प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। इन परिवर्तनों में प्रकियाओं में बदलाव या आरपीएएस या उपयोग मामला या कार्मिक या निर्दिष्ट क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन शामिल है।
4. केएमआरएल यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि स्वीकृत एसओपी के अनुसार एक अनुभवी प्रशिक्षित कर्मी आरपीएएस का संचालन करेगा। बाद में आरपीएएस ऑपरेटर यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि दूर से विमान संचालित करने वाले कर्मी स्वीकृत एफटीओ/आरपीटीओ के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षित हैं।
5. आरपीएएस ऑपरेटर आरपीएएस को कामकाजी स्थिति में सुनिश्चित करेगा और स्वीकृत एसओपी के अनुसार देखभाल करेगा। आरपीएएस ऑपरेटर किसी आकस्मिक गड़बड़ी तथा उपकरणों में खराबी से उत्पन्न समस्या के लिए जिम्मेदार होगा।
6. आरपीएएस ऑपरेटर प्रत्येक आरपीए उड़ान का रिकॉर्ड रखेगा और मांगने पर ऐसे रिकॉर्ड डीजीसीए को उपलब्ध कराएगा।
7. केएमआरएल विमान से फोटोग्राफी के लिए नियमन और सूचना महानिदेशालय, डीजीसीए या रक्षा मंत्रालय (जो लागू हो) से आवश्यक अनुमति लेगी। आरपीएएस के माध्यम से लिए गए फोटो और वीडियो का उपयोग केवल केएमआरएल द्वारा ही किया जाएगा। केएमआरएल आरपीएएस तथा आरपीएएस के माध्यम से एकत्रित डेटा की सुरक्षा के लिए जिम्मेदार होगी।
8. आरपीएएस ऑपरेटर डिजिटल स्काइ प्लेटफॉर्म चालू होते ही यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि आरपीएएस एनपीएनटी अनुपालन (क्यूसीआई प्रमाणित) के अनुसार बने हैं कि नहीं।
9. केएमआरएल यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि मेसर्स सेंसइमेज टेक्नोलॉजिज द्वारा संचालित प्रत्येक आरपीएएस में अग्निरोधी पहचान प्लेट पर ओएएन, डीएएन तथा आरपीएएस के मॉडल नम्बर अंकित होने चाहिएं।
10. आरपीएएस का संचालन दिन के लिए (सूर्योदय से सूर्यास्त) तक होगा। यह संचालन अनियंत्रित वायुक्षेत्र में विजुअल लाइन ऑफ साइट (वीएलओएस) के अंदर होगी और एजीआई से ऊंचाई 200 फीट अधिकतम होगी।
11. आरपीएएस सीएआर के प्रावधानों के अनुसार हवाई अड्डे के आसपास के क्षेत्रों में संचालित नहीं होगा। हवाई अड्डे के आसपास आवश्यक संचालन के लिए पहले से समय और संचालन क्षेत्र के बारे में भारतीय विमान पत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) या संबंधित हवाई अड्डा/एयरफील्ड ऑपरेटर से स्वीकृति लेनी होगी।
12. केएमआरएल यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि आरपीएएस के उड़ान के दौरान कोई चीज नीचे नहीं गिराई जाएगी। केएमआरएल यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि किसी भी परिस्थित में आरपीए घातक सामग्री या भारी वजन की चीज नहीं ले जाएगी।
13. केएमआरएल यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि आरपीएएस संचालन के दौरान संचालन क्षेत्र (ग्राउंड स्टेशन सहित) किसी भी असंबंधित व्यक्ति की अनुमति नहीं होगी और सुनिश्चित करेगी कि एसओपी/आरपीएएस उड़ान मैनुअल में दी गई सुरक्षा शर्तों का पालन किया जाएगा।
14. केएमआरएल लोगों, संपत्ति, ऑपरेटर आदि की सुरक्षा और निजता सुनिश्चित करेगी।
15. ऑपरेटर यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि किसी व्यक्ति या संपत्ति को खतरा पहुंचाने के लिए उड़ान नहीं भरेगा। उपकरण से शारीरिक संपर्क के कारण किसी व्यक्ति के घायल होने की स्थिति में ऑपरेटर तथा केएमआरएल मेडिको-लीगल मामलों के लिए जिम्मेदार होंगे। केएमआरएल बीमा पॉलिसी वैधता सुनिश्चित करेगी ताकि तीसरे पक्ष को दुर्घटना से नुकसान की स्थिति में सुरक्षा कवच प्रदान किया जा सके।
16. ऑपरेटर सीएआर सेक्शन तीन के पैरा 13.1, सीरिज-X पार्ट-1 में दिए गए नो फ्लाई जोन में मंत्रालय/अधिकारियों की स्वीकृति के बिना आरपीएएस का संचालन नहीं करेगा।
17. इन संचालनों के कारण किसी कानूनी मामले या अन्य मामले में केएमआरएल तथा मेसर्स सेंससइमेज टेक्नोलॉजी डीजीसीए को सुरक्षित रखेगा।
18. यह पत्र दूर से संचालित विमान प्रणाली के बारे में सरकारी एजेंसियों तथा दूसरे कानूनों से लगे प्रतिबंधों का उल्लंघन नहीं करेगा।
19. संचालन के किसी चरण में दुर्घटना के मामले में ऑपरेटर पूरे ब्यौरे के साथ दुर्घटना के 48 घंटे के अंदर डीजीसीए के वायु सुरक्षा महानिदेशालय को रिपोर्ट देगा।
20. सुरक्षा के लिए ऑपरेटर अग्रिम रूप में डीजीसीए को संचालन समय (स्थान तथा संचालन तिथि) की सूचना देगा। इस संबंध में केएमआरएल डीजीसीए को एक्सेस सुनिश्चित करेगी।
सार्वजनिक नोटिस के लिए यहां क्लिक करें