شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
کوچی میٹرو ریل کو ڈرون کے استعمال کی اجازت
ڈرون کا استعمال مربوط شہری احیاء اور پانی نقل وحمل نظام (آئی یو آر ڈبلیو ٹی ایس) پروجیکٹ کیلئے کیا جائیگا
17 FEB 2021 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:17،فروری، 2021:شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت اور شہری ہوابازی کے ڈائرکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی سی اے) نے کوچی میٹرو ریل لمیٹیڈ کیرل کو مربوط شہری احیاء اور پانی نقل وحمل نظام پروجیکٹ (آئی یو آر ڈبلیو ٹی ایس) کے لئے دور سے چلنے والے ایئرکرافٹ نظام (آر پی اے ایس) کے استعمال کی شرائط کے ساتھ چھوٹ دی ہے۔ شرائط کے ساتھ یہ چھوٹ لیٹر جاری ہونے کی تاریخ سے یا ڈیجیٹل اسکائی پلیٹ فارم فیز-1 کے مکمل آپریشنلائیزیشن تک جو بھی پہلےہو، 31دسمبر 2021 تک مجاز ہے۔ یہ چھوٹ سبھی شرطوں اور حدود کی سختی سے عمل آوری کرنے پر ہی مجاز ہوگی۔ کسی بھی شرط کی خلاف ورزی کی صورت میں چھوٹ غیرمجاز ہوجائیگی۔
مربوط شہری احیاء اور پانی نقل وحمل نظام (آئی یو آر ڈبلیو ٹی ایس) پروجیکٹ کیلئے دو سے چلنے والے ایئرکرافٹ نظام (آر پی ایس)استعمال پر کوچی میٹرو ریل لمیٹیڈ کیلئے شرائط اور حدیں:
• پیراگراف 5.2 (بی)، 5.3، 6، 7،8.4، 9.2، 11.1 (ڈی)، 11.2 (اے)، 12.4، 12.5 اور تین سی اے آر سیکشن 3 کے 15.3 سیریزX، پارٹ-1، شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کےایئرکرافٹ رول 1937 کے رول 15 اے کے تحت کے ایم آر ایل کو چھوٹ دی گئی ہے۔
• کے ا یم آر ایل (اے) مقامی انتظامیہ (بی) وزارت دفاع (سی) وزارت داخلہ(ڈی) ہندوستانی فضائیہ سے ایئر ڈیفنس منظوری (ای) دور سے چلنے والے ایئرکرافٹ نظام (آر پی اے ایس) کے آپریشن سے پہلے ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) (جیسا لاگو ہو) سے منظوری لے گی۔
• کے ایم آر ایل کے ذریعے کام میں لگائی گئی میسرز سینس امیج ٹیکنالوجیز (ٹیکنوویزن سروے اور میپنگ لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعے) معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس اوپی) وی 1.0.2020 میں منظورمذکورہ آر پی اے ایس ماڈل کا آپریشن کریگی۔
• کے ایم آر ایل یہ یقینی بنائے گی کہ مذکورہ ایس او پی کے مطابق ایک تجربہ کار تربیت یافتہ اہل کار آر پی ایس کا آپریشن کریگا۔ بعد میں آر پی ایس آپریٹر یہ یقینی بنائے گا کہ دور سے ایئرکرافٹ چلانے والا عملہ منظور شدہ ایف ٹی او /آر پی ٹی او کے ذریعے تربیت یافتہ ہیں۔
• آر پی اے ایس آپریٹر آر پی اے ایس کو کام کاج کی صورت میں یقینی بنائے گا اور منظور شدہ ایس پی او کے مطابق دیکھ بھال کریگا۔ آر پی اے ایس آپریٹر کسی گڑبڑی اور آلات میں خرابی سے پیدا ہونے والے مسئلے کیلئے ذمہ دار ہوگا۔
• آر پی اے ایس آپریٹر ہر ایک آر پی اے اڑان کا ریکارڈ رکھے گا اور مانگنے پر ایسے رپورٹ ڈی جی سی اے کو دستیاب کرائے گا۔
• کے ایم آر ایل فضائی فوٹوگرافی کیلئے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریگولیشن اینڈ انفارمیشن، ڈی جی سی اے یا وزارت دفاع (جو لاگو ہو) سے ضروری اجازت لیگی۔ آر پی اے ایس کے ذریعے سے لئے گئے فوٹو اور ویڈیو کا استعمال صرف کے ایم آر ایل کے ذریعے ہی کیا جائیگا۔ کے ایم آر ایل آر پی اے ایس کے ذریعے اکٹھا کئے گئے ڈیٹا کے تحفظ کیلئے ذمہ دار ہوگی۔
• آر پی اے ایس آپریٹر ڈیجیٹل اسکائی پلیٹ فارم چالو ہوتے ہی یہ یقینی بنائے گا کہ آر پی اے ایس ا ین پی این ٹی عمل آوری (کیو سی آئی سرٹیفائیڈ)کے مطابق بنے ہیں کہ نہیں۔
• کے ایم آر ایل یہ یقینی بنائے گی کہ میسرس سینس امیج ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے چلائے جارہے ہر ایک آر پی اے ایس میں آگ مزاحم شناخت پلیٹ پر او اے این، ڈی اے این اور آر پی اے ایس کے ماڈل نمبر درج ہونے چاہئیں۔
• آر پی اے ایس کا آپریشن دن کیلئے (سورج طلوع ہونے سے سورج غروب ہونے) تک ہوگا۔ یہ آپریشن غیرکنٹرول والے ایئراسپیس میں ویزوئل لائن آف سائٹ (وی ایل او ایس) کے اندر ہوگا اور اے جی آئی سے اونچائی 200 فٹ زیادہ سے زیادہ ہوگی۔
• ان آپریشنوں کے سبب کسی قانونی معاملے یا دیگر معاملے میں کے ایم آر ایل اور میسرز سینس امیج ٹیکنالوجی ڈی جی سی او کو محفوظ رکھے گا۔
• یہ لیٹر دور سے چلنے والے ایئرکرافٹ نظام کے بارے میں سرکاری ایجنسیوں اور دوسرے قوانین سے منسلک پابندیوں کی خلاف ورزی نہیں کریگا۔
• آپریشن کے کسی مرحلے میں حادثے کے معاملے میں آپریٹر پورے بیورو کے ساتھ حادثے کے 48 گھنٹے کے اندر ڈی جی سی اے کے ایئرسیفٹی ڈائریکٹوریٹ کو رپورٹ دیگا۔
• سیکورٹی کے لئے آپریٹر پیشگی طور پر ڈی جی سی اے کو آپریشن کے وقت (مقام اور آپریشن کی تاریخ) کی اطلاع دیگا۔ اس سلسلے میں کے ایم آر ایل ڈی جی سی اے کو ایکسس یقینی بنائے گی۔
عوامی نوٹس کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں:

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Drone Use Permission to Kochi Metro Rail
Drones to be Used for Integrated Urban Regeneration & Water Transport System (IURWTS) Project
17 FEB 2021 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) have granted conditional exemption for Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) usage to Kochi Metro Rail Limited, Kerala for Integrated Urban Regeneration & Water Transport System Project (IURWTS). This conditional exemption is valid till 31st December 2021 from the date of issue of the letter or until the full operationalization of Digital Sky Platform (Phase-1), whichever is earlier. This exemption shall be valid only if all conditions and limitations as stated below are strictly adhered to. In case of violation of any condition, this exemption shall become null and void.
Conditions and limitations to Kochi Metro Rail Limited to use Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS) for Integrated Urban Regeneration & Water Transport System (IURWTS) Project:
1. This exemption to KMRL from the paragraphs 5.2 (b), 5.3, 6, 7, 8.4,.9.2, 11.1 [d), 11.2 [a], 12.4, 12.5 and15.3 of CAR Sect on 3, Series X, Part I, is subject to exemption from Rule 15A of the Aircraft Rules, 1937 by Ministry of Civil Aviation.
2. The KMRL shall obtain necessary clearances from (a) Local Administration (b) Ministry of Defence (c) Ministry of Home Affairs (d) Air Defence Clearance from Indian Air Force and (e) Airport Authority of India (AAI) [as applicable] prior to operation of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS).
3. M/s Senselmage Technologies engaged by KMRL (through Techno Vision Survey & Mappings ltd.) shall only operate the RPAS models specified in the approved Standard Operating procedures (SOP)V.1.0.2020. 1 Revision No. dated 11"' January, 2021. The operations of the RPAS having valid Drone Acknowledgement Number (DAN) [specified in the SOP] shall be operated as per the above mentioned SOP in the area specified therein. Any change in the approved SOP for e.g. Change in procedures or RPAS or use case or personnel or area specified in the approved SOP shall be included in the SOP and submitted to DGCA for approval.
4. KMRL shall ensure that only trained I experienced bona fide personnel operates the RPAS as per the approved SOP. Subsequently, the RPAS operator shall ensure that remote flight crew is trained through approved FTOs/ RPTOs.
5. The RPAS Operator shall ensure that the RPAS is in working condition and maintained as mentioned in the approved SOP and shall be responsible for any eventual ties due to malfunction I disorientation of equipment.
6. The RPAS operator shall maintain the records of each RPA flight and make such records available to the DGCA on demand.
7. KMRL shall take necessary permission regarding Aerial Photography from Directorate of Regulations & Information. DGCA or Ministry of Defence (as applicable). The photograph s/video-graphs, taken through RPAS shall be used by KMRL only. KMRL shall be responsible for safety and secu1rity of RPAS and data collected through RPAS.
8. The RPAS operator shall ensure that the RPAS are made NPNT compliant [certified by QCI] as soon as the digital sky platform is made operational.
9. KMRL shall ensure that each RPAS operated by M/s Senselmage Technologies for the subject purpose has fire resistant identification plate inscribed legibly with OAN, DAN and Model No. of the RPAS.
10. The operation of RPAS shall be restricted to day operations (from sunrise to Sunset), within Visual Line of Sight (VLOS) in uncontrolled airspace only and at a height of 200fl maximum from AGL.
11. RPAS shall not be operated in the vicinity of airport as per the provisions of the CAR. If required to operate near the airport, approval from Airports Authority of India (AAI) and/or concerned airport/airfield operator shall be taken in advance regarding time and area of operations of RPAS.
12. KMRL shall ensure their no items are discharged or dropped during flight of the RPAS. The KMRL shall also ensure that hazardous material or variable payloads are not carried in I using the RPA under any circumstances.
13. KMRL shall ensure that uninvolved persons are not allowed within the operation area (including ground station) during the RPAS operations and ensure safety conditions specified in the SOP/RPAS flight manual and in this letter are adhered to.
14. KMRL shall ensure safety, security and privacy of public, property, operator etc. Further, in case of any eventually, DGCA shall not be held responsible.
15. The operator shall ensure the RPAS is not flown in a manner to cause danger to any person or property. In case of any injury to any person due to physical contact with the equipment, the operator and KMRL shall be responsible for medico-legal issues. The KMRL shall ensure the insurance policy remains valid and of adequate level to cover any damage to third party resulting from accident I incident occurred during the operation of RPAS.
16. The operator shall not operate the RPAS in no-fly zones specified in Para 13.1 of the CAR Section 3, Series X,Part I without the approval of concerned Ministries/ authorities.
17. The KMRL and M/s Senselmage Technologies shall indemnify DGCA from any legal cases or any other issues arising due to these operations.
18. This letter shall not override other restrictions I SOP on Remotely Piloted Aircraft System framed by other Government Agencies or any bye-laws.
19. In case of incident/accident during at any phase of the operations, the operator shall generate a report with full details to Air Safety Directorate of DGCA within 48 hours of such event.
20. The Operator shall intimate the schedule of operation (location and date of operation) to DGCA (as and when available) well in advance for conducting safety oversight. In this regard, KMRL shall ensure access to DGCA are provided to perform this function.
Click here for Public Notice