Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Forward Looking and Growth Oriented Budget for Chemical and Petrochemical Sector
16 FEB 2021 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
To catch up world’s fast growing economy, the Government of India envisioned for vibrant Chemicals and Petrochemicals industry. India is a net importer of Chemicals and Petrochemicals. The gap of domestic demand and supply of Chemicals and Petrochemicals is being bridged through imports. To attract investment in the sector, there had been a need of spread in duty structure of raw materials and intermediates/finished products. With this intention the duty structure support is provided for crucial Tariff Lines to become domestic Chemical and Petrochemical industry, globally cost competitive and to become Aatma Nirbhar Bharat.
Chemical and Petrochemical industry has been demanding since long back for reduction in import duty on feedstock such as ‘Naphtha’ to become globally cost competitive for production of Chemicals and Petrochemicals. This long standing demand has been taken care of by the Government in the budget 2021-22. The industry associations of Chemicals and Petrochemicals have termed this Union Budget as forward looking and growth oriented budget.
The massive emphasis on infrastructure spending is expected to result in additional consumption of petrochemicals like polymers and specialty chemicals. Also, Agriculture focused measure like doubling of outlay for micro irrigation to Rs 10,000 crores will further fuel demand for polymer based irrigation products and services.
The new vehicle scraping policy will boost the polymer and elastomer consumption in anticipation of requirement of new and additional vehicles.
The increased outlay on healthcare and the fund for vaccination will boost polymer consumption with requirements of syringes and other polymer based healthcare products.
In General, with increased government spending the requirement of petrochemicals and polymers which are required in very wide range of sectors will also increase and provide ad fillip to local demand.
The roll out of the PLI schemes for key end-use sectors will boost petrochemical consumption in the country. Among the sectors earmarked, seven sectors like mobile phone manufacturing, auto and components, medical devices, textile products etc., use significant quantity of petrochemicals, the estimated outlay of Rs 1.41 lakh crores augurs well for the petrochemical industry growth.
Government has announced opening up of seven mega textile parks in the country to boost the textile industry. The world is looking for sourcing of textile products from India and buyers will be happy to find alternative to source the product from India rather than focusing of these products from China and other South East Asian countries. This will support entire textile value chain including manmade fiber as a component of value chain by having efficient supply chain and infrastructure made available in these textile parks.
Synthetic Industry has welcomed increase in import duty on raw cotton. This will support farmers to get better remuneration on cotton production and also eliminate cheap imports coming from neighboring countries. As such India is surplus of cotton and rather than exporting cotton.
Industry also welcomes increase in BCD on silk and silk products. Synthetic Industry will be able to substitute silk products silk products by supplying silk like products out of synthetic fibres.
On Naphtha Duty reduced from 4% to 2.5%; decreased custom duty on naphtha is likely to further improve the utilization of crackers resulting in availability of cost competitive olefins and aromatics. Low cost naphtha will also make a way into the availability of ethylene and propylene for petrochemical intermediates in value chain. Further boost to the production of major basic petrochemicals.
On Carbon black Duty increased from 5% to 7.5%; Carbon Black is used in making tyres. With the growth of automobile industry this would lead to new capacity creation of carbon black and also improve capacity utilization of domestic players.
On Builder’s ware of plastics Duty increased from 10% to 15%; It will help in Competitive prices of plastics for local plastic processors against cheaper imports. Further, it will increase in capacity utilization by the plastic processors.
On Polycarbonates Duty increased from 5 to 7.5%; This is used to make shatterproof windows, lightweight eyeglass lenses, etc. The revised duty may attract new investment in the technology intensive polycarbonate market.
On Methylene diphenyl diisocyanate (MDI) Duty increased from NIL to 7.5%; it is being used in the production of polyurethanes for many applications, spandex yarn, etc. The revised custom duty will attract investments in India given the rising demand of polyurethanes and presence of no local players.
The industry and its associations have thanked Union Finance Minister and Union Minister for Chemical and Fertilizers for a positive and forward looking Budget.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केमिकल और पेट्रोकेमिकल क्षेत्र के लिए सकारात्मक और विकासोन्मुख बजट
16 FEB 2021 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व की तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था में समान भागीदारी के लिए भारत सरकार ने एक सशक्त रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स उद्योग की परिकल्पना की है। भारत रसायन और पेट्रो रसायन का शुद्ध आयातक है। रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल की घरेलू मांग और आपूर्ति के अंतर को आयात के माध्यम से पूरा किया जा रहा है। इस क्षेत्र में निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए कच्चे माल और मध्यवर्ती/तैयार उत्पादों के शुल्क ढांचे में प्रसार और सुधार की आवश्यकता थी। इस उद्देश्य से घरेलू केमिकल और पेट्रोकेमिकल उद्योग को वैश्विक स्तर पर लागत प्रतिस्पर्द्धी और आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए इसे महत्वपूर्ण ढांचागत शुल्क सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल उद्योग की रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल के उत्पादन के मामले में वैश्विक स्तर पर लागत प्रतिस्पर्धी बनने के लिए नेफ्था जैसे फीडस्टॉक पर आयात शुल्क में कमी की लंबे समय से मांग रही है। सरकार ने बजट 2021-22 में लंबे समय से चली आ रही इस मांग का ध्यान रखा है। रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल उद्योग संघों ने इस केंद्रीय बजट को सकारात्मक और विकासोन्मुख बजट की संज्ञा दी है।
बुनियादी ढांचे पर व्यापक रूप से खर्च पर बल देने से पॉलिमर और विशेष रसायनों जैसे पेट्रोकेमिकल्स की अतिरिक्त खपत होने की संभावना बढ़ी है। इसके अलावा, कृषि केंद्रित सूक्ष्म सिंचाई के लिए परिव्यय को दोगुना करने हेतु 10,000 करोड़ रुपये जैसे उपायों ने पॉलिमर आधारित सिंचाई उत्पादों और सेवाओं के लिए ईंधन की मांग को और बढ़ा दिया।
नई वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति से नए और अतिरिक्त वाहनों की आवश्यकता को देखते हुए पॉलिमर और इलेस्टोमर की खपत को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा पर बढ़ाए गए परिव्यय और टीकाकरण के लिए अतिरिक्त कोष से सीरिंज और अन्य पॉलिमर आधारित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल उत्पादों की आवश्यकताओं के साथ पॉलिमर खपत में वृद्धि होगी।
सामान्य तौर पर पेट्रोकेमिकल्स और पॉलिमर की आवश्यकता को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा इस क्षेत्र में व्यापक स्तर पर बढाए गए व्यय से स्थानीय मांग में वृद्धि होगी।
प्रमुख अंत-उपयोग क्षेत्रों के लिए पीएलआई योजनाओं के शुभारंभ से देश में पेट्रोकेमिकल खपत को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। चिन्हित किए गए क्षेत्रों में, मोबाइल फोन निर्माण, ऑटो और कलपुर्जे, चिकित्सा उपकरण, कपड़ा उत्पाद आदि जैसे सात क्षेत्र, पेट्रोकेमिकल का महत्वपूर्ण रूप से उपयोग करते हैं, 1.41 लाख करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित परिव्यय से पेट्रोकेमिकल उद्योग के विकास को बेहद मजबूती मिलेगी।
सरकार ने कपड़ा उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश में सात बड़े टैक्सटाइल पार्क खोलने की घोषणा की है। दुनिया अब भारत को कपड़ा उत्पादों के स्रोत के रूप में देख रही है। वैश्विक खरीदार अब चीन और अन्य दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई देशों से इन उत्पादों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के बजाय भारत में उत्पाद का स्रोत ढूंढ़ने में प्रसन्नता का अनुभव करेंगे। इससे इन टेक्सटाइल पार्कों में उपलब्ध कराई गई कुशल आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और बुनियादी ढांचे के माध्यम से मूल्य श्रृंखला के एक घटक के रूप में मानव निर्मित फाइबर सहित पूरी वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला को समर्थन मिलेगा।
सिंथेटिक उद्योग ने कच्चे कपास पर आयात शुल्क में वृद्धि का स्वागत किया है। इससे किसानों को कपास उत्पादन पर बेहतर पारिश्रमिक प्राप्त होगा और पड़ोसी देशों से आने वाले सस्ते आयात को भी समाप्त किया जा सकेगा। जैसे कि भारत में कपास का अधिशेष है और कपास निर्यात करने के बजाय इसका उपयोग घरेलू स्तर पर किया जा सकेगा।
उद्योग जगत ने रेशम और रेशम उत्पादों पर बीसीडी में वृद्धि का भी स्वागत किया है। सिंथेटिक उद्योग रेशम के उत्पादों को सिंथेटिक फाइबर से बाहर के उत्पादों की तरह रेशम की आपूर्ति करके रेशम उत्पादों का विकल्प तैयार कर सकेगा।
नेफ्था शुल्क को 4 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 2.5 प्रतिशत किया गया; नेफ्था पर सीमा शुल्क कम होने के परिणामस्वरूप लागत प्रतिस्पर्धी ओलेफिन और एरोमेटिक्स की उपलब्धता से पटाखों के उपयोग में सुधार होगा। कम लागत वाले नेफ्था से भी मूल्य श्रृंखला में पेट्रोकेमिकल मध्यवर्ती के लिए एथिलीन और प्रोपलीन की उपलब्धता का एक मार्ग खुलेगा और प्रमुख बुनियादी पेट्रोकेमिकल्स के उत्पादन को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
कार्बन ब्लैक ड्यूटी को 5 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 7.5 प्रतिशत किया गया; टायर बनाने में कार्बन ब्लैक का उपयोग किया जाता है। ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग के विकास से कार्बन ब्लैक की नई क्षमता का निर्माण होगा और घरेलू उद्यमियों की क्षमता में भी सुधार होगा।
प्लास्टिक के सामानों पर सीमा शुल्क 10 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 15 प्रतिशत किया गया; यह सस्ते आयात की तुलना में स्थानीय प्लास्टिक निर्माण के लिए प्लास्टिक प्रतिस्पर्धी लागतों में मदद करेगा। इसके अलावा, यह प्लास्टिक के सामान के निर्माताओं की क्षमता में वृद्धि करेगा।
पॉलीकार्बोनेट्स ड्यूटी पर 5 से 7.5% की वृद्धि हुई; इसका उपयोग शैटरप्रूफ विंडो, लाइटवेट चश्मा लेंस आदि बनाने के लिए किया जाता है। संशोधित शुल्क से भारत में निवेश को आकर्षित किया जा सकेगा और इससे पॉली अर्थेन्स और स्थानीय निर्माताओं को मदद मिलेगी।
मेथिलीन डिपेनहिल डायसोसायनेट (एमडीआई) पर शुल्क को शून्य से बढ़ाकर 7.5 प्रतिशत किया गया। इसका उपयोग कई अनुप्रयोगों, स्पानडेक्स यार्न, आदि के लिए पॉलीयुरथेन के उत्पादन में किया जा रहा है। भारत में पॉलीयूरेथेन की बढ़ती मांग और कोई स्थानीय उद्यमी की उपस्थिति न होने से यह संशोधित सीमा शुल्क भारत में निवेश को आकर्षित करेंगे और इस क्षेत्र में आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
इस क्षेत्र से जुड़े उद्योगों और संघों ने एक सकारात्मक और विकासोन्मुख बजट के लिए केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री और केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया।