Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Forward Looking and Growth Oriented Budget for Chemical and Petrochemical Sector
16 FEB 2021 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
To catch up world’s fast growing economy, the Government of India envisioned for vibrant Chemicals and Petrochemicals industry. India is a net importer of Chemicals and Petrochemicals. The gap of domestic demand and supply of Chemicals and Petrochemicals is being bridged through imports. To attract investment in the sector, there had been a need of spread in duty structure of raw materials and intermediates/finished products. With this intention the duty structure support is provided for crucial Tariff Lines to become domestic Chemical and Petrochemical industry, globally cost competitive and to become Aatma Nirbhar Bharat.
Chemical and Petrochemical industry has been demanding since long back for reduction in import duty on feedstock such as ‘Naphtha’ to become globally cost competitive for production of Chemicals and Petrochemicals. This long standing demand has been taken care of by the Government in the budget 2021-22. The industry associations of Chemicals and Petrochemicals have termed this Union Budget as forward looking and growth oriented budget.
The massive emphasis on infrastructure spending is expected to result in additional consumption of petrochemicals like polymers and specialty chemicals. Also, Agriculture focused measure like doubling of outlay for micro irrigation to Rs 10,000 crores will further fuel demand for polymer based irrigation products and services.
The new vehicle scraping policy will boost the polymer and elastomer consumption in anticipation of requirement of new and additional vehicles.
The increased outlay on healthcare and the fund for vaccination will boost polymer consumption with requirements of syringes and other polymer based healthcare products.
In General, with increased government spending the requirement of petrochemicals and polymers which are required in very wide range of sectors will also increase and provide ad fillip to local demand.
The roll out of the PLI schemes for key end-use sectors will boost petrochemical consumption in the country. Among the sectors earmarked, seven sectors like mobile phone manufacturing, auto and components, medical devices, textile products etc., use significant quantity of petrochemicals, the estimated outlay of Rs 1.41 lakh crores augurs well for the petrochemical industry growth.
Government has announced opening up of seven mega textile parks in the country to boost the textile industry. The world is looking for sourcing of textile products from India and buyers will be happy to find alternative to source the product from India rather than focusing of these products from China and other South East Asian countries. This will support entire textile value chain including manmade fiber as a component of value chain by having efficient supply chain and infrastructure made available in these textile parks.
Synthetic Industry has welcomed increase in import duty on raw cotton. This will support farmers to get better remuneration on cotton production and also eliminate cheap imports coming from neighboring countries. As such India is surplus of cotton and rather than exporting cotton.
Industry also welcomes increase in BCD on silk and silk products. Synthetic Industry will be able to substitute silk products silk products by supplying silk like products out of synthetic fibres.
On Naphtha Duty reduced from 4% to 2.5%; decreased custom duty on naphtha is likely to further improve the utilization of crackers resulting in availability of cost competitive olefins and aromatics. Low cost naphtha will also make a way into the availability of ethylene and propylene for petrochemical intermediates in value chain. Further boost to the production of major basic petrochemicals.
On Carbon black Duty increased from 5% to 7.5%; Carbon Black is used in making tyres. With the growth of automobile industry this would lead to new capacity creation of carbon black and also improve capacity utilization of domestic players.
On Builder’s ware of plastics Duty increased from 10% to 15%; It will help in Competitive prices of plastics for local plastic processors against cheaper imports. Further, it will increase in capacity utilization by the plastic processors.
On Polycarbonates Duty increased from 5 to 7.5%; This is used to make shatterproof windows, lightweight eyeglass lenses, etc. The revised duty may attract new investment in the technology intensive polycarbonate market.
On Methylene diphenyl diisocyanate (MDI) Duty increased from NIL to 7.5%; it is being used in the production of polyurethanes for many applications, spandex yarn, etc. The revised custom duty will attract investments in India given the rising demand of polyurethanes and presence of no local players.
The industry and its associations have thanked Union Finance Minister and Union Minister for Chemical and Fertilizers for a positive and forward looking Budget.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل شعبے کے لئے مثبت اور ترقی کی جانب مائل بجٹ
16 FEB 2021 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
دنیا کی تیزی سے بڑھتی اقتصادیات میں یکساں حصہ داری کے لئے حکومت ہند نے ایک مضبوط کیمیکل اور پیٹروکیمیکل صنعت کا تصور کیا ہے۔ بھارت کیمیکل اور پیٹروکیمیکل کا مجموعی درآمد کار ہے، کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل کی گھریلو مانگ اور سپلائی کے فرق کو درآمد کے ذریعہ پورا کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لئے کچے مال اور اوسط/ تیار مصنوعات کی اجرت کے ڈھانچے میں تشہیر اور اصلاح کی ضرورت تھی۔اس مقصد سے گھریلو کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل صنعت کو عالمی سطح پر لاگت کے موافق مقابلہ آرائی اور خود کفیل بنانے کے لئے اسے اہم مالی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل صنعت کی کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل کی مصنوعات کے معاملے میں عالمی سطح پر لاگت کے موافق مقابلہ آرائی کے لئے نیفتھا جیسے فیڈ اسٹاک پر درآمد ٹیکس میں کمی کا طویل عرصے سے مطالبہ کیا جارہا ہے۔حکومت نے بجٹ 2022-2021 میں طویل عرصے سے چلے آرہے اس مطالبہ کا خیال رکھا ہے۔کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل صنعتی یونینوں نے اس مرکزی بجٹ کو مثبت اور ترقی کی جانب مائل بجٹ قرار دیا ہے۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے پر بڑے پیمانے پر خرچ پر زور دینے سے پالیمر اور مخصوص کیمیکل جیسے پیٹروکیمیکلز کی اضافی کھپت ہونے کا امکان بڑھا ہے، اس کے علاوہ زراعت پر مرکوز آبپاشی کے لئے اخراجات کو دوگنا کرتے ہوئے 10 ہزار کروڑ روپے جیسے طریقوں نے پالیمر پر مبنی سینچائی کی مصنوعات اور خدمات کے لئے ایندھن کی مانگ کو مزید بڑھا دیا۔
نئی موٹر اسکرپینگ پالیسی سے نئی اور اضافی گاڑیوں کی ضرورت کو دیکھتے ہوئے پالیمر اور الیسٹومر کے استعمال میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
طبی خدمات پر بڑھائے گئے اخراجات اور ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے اضافی فنڈ سے سرینج اور دیگر پالیمر پر مبنی طبی نگہداشت سے متعلق مصنوعات کی ضروریات کے ساتھ پالیمر کے استعمال میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
عام طور پر پیٹرو کیمیکلز اور پالیمر کی ضرورت کو بڑھانے کے لئے سرکار کے ذریعہ اس شعبے کے بڑے پیمانے پر بڑھائے گئےاخراجات سے مقامی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
کلیدی شعبوں کے لئے پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے افتتاح سے ملک میں پیٹرو کیمیکل کے استعمال میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ نشان زد کئے گئے شعبوں میں موبائل فون کی پیداوار، آٹو اور کل پرزے، طبی آلات، کپڑے کی مصنوعات وغیرہ جیسے 7 شعبے پیٹرو کیمیکل کا اہمیت کے ساتھ استعمال کرتے ہیں۔اندازے کے مطابق1.41 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات سے پیٹرو کیمیکل صنعت کی ترقی کو بے حد مضبوطی ملے گی۔
سرکار نے کپڑا صنعت کے فروغ کے لئے ملک میں 7 بڑے ٹیکسٹائل پارک کھولنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ دنیا اب بھارت کو کپڑے کی مصنوعات کے ذریعہ کے طور پر دیکھ رہی ہے۔عالمی خریدار اب چین اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے دیگر ممالک سے ان مصنوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے بجائے بھارت میں مصنوعات کا ذریعہ تلاش کرنے میں خوشی محسوس کریں گے۔ اس سے ان ٹیکسٹائل پارکوں میں مہیا کرائے گئے ہنر مند سپلائی سیریز اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعہ قدروں کے سلسلے کے ایک عنصر کے طور پر انسانوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ فائبر سمیت کپڑے کی قدر کے مکمل سلسلے کو تعاون حاصل ہوگا۔
سنتھیٹک صنعت نے کچے کپاس پر درآمد ٹیکس میں اضافے کا خیر مقدم کیا ہے۔ جس سے کسانوں کو کپاس کی پیداوار پر بہتر اجرت حاصل ہوگی اور پڑوسی ممالک سے سستی درآمد کو بھی ختم کیاجاسکے گا۔چونکہ بھارت میں کپاس کا سرپلس ہے اور کپاس برآمد کرنے کے لئے اس کااستعمال گھریلو سطح پر کیاجاسکے گا۔
صنعتی دنیا نے ریشم اور ریشم کی مصنوعات پر بی سی ڈی اضافے کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا ہے۔سنتھیٹک صنعت ریشم کی مصنوعات کو سنتھیٹک فائبر سے باہر کی مصنوعات کی طرح ریشم کی سپلائی کرکے ریشم مصنوعات کا متبادل تیار کرسکے گا۔
نیفتھا ٹیکس کو 4 فیصد سے گھٹا کر 2.5 فیصد کیا گیا؛ نیفتھا پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی کم ہونے کے نتیجے میں لاگت سے متعلق مقابلہ آرا اولیفن اور ایرو میٹکس کی دستیابی سے پٹاخوں کے استعمال میں بہتری آئے گی۔ کم لاگت والے نیفتھا سے بھی قیمتوں کے سلسلے میں پیٹرو کیمیکل ثالثی کے لئے ایتھلین اور پروپلین کی دستیابی کا ایک نیا راستہ کھلے گا اور اہم بنیادی پیٹرو کیمیکلز مصنوعات کو مزید فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
کاربن بلیک ڈیوٹی کو 5 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 7.5 فیصد کیا گیا؛ٹائر بنانے میں کاربن بلیک کا استعمال کیاجاتا ہے۔ آٹو موبائل صنعت کے فروغ سے کاربن بلیک کی نئی استعداد تیار ہوگی اور گھریلو صنعت کاروں کی صلاحیت میں بھی بہتری آئے گی۔
پالی کاربونیٹس ڈیوٹی پر 5 سے7.5 فیصد کااضافہ ہوا؛ اس کا استعمال شیٹر پروف ونڈو، ہلکے وزن کے چشمے کے لینس وغیرہ بنانے کے لئے کیا جاتا ہے۔ترمیم شدہ محصول سے بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کو متوجہ کیاجاسکے گا اور اس سے پالی ارتھینس اور مقامی صنعت کاروں کو مدد ملے گی۔
میتھلن ڈیپنہل ڈائیسو سائنٹ(ایم ڈی آئی) پر ٹیکس کو صفر سے بڑھا کر 7.5 فیصد کیاگیا؛ اس کا استعمال کئی تجربوں، اسپان ڈیکس یارن وغیرہ کے لئے پالی یرتھین کی پیداوار میں کیاجارہا ہے۔ بھارت میں پالی یرتھین کی بڑھتی مانگ اور کوئی مقامی صنعت کار کی موجودگی نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے یہ ترمیم شدہ ٹیکس بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کو متوجہ کرے گا اور اس شعبے میں سپلائی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
اس شعبے سے وابستہ صنعتوں اور یونینوں نے ایک مثبت اور ترقی کی جانب مائل بجٹ کے لئے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کیمیکل اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔