Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Mumbai
15 FEB 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and survey operations on a group based in Mumbai on 08.02.2021. This group is mainly engaged in the business of manufacturing of Gutkha, Pan masala and allied substances, besides having operations in hospitality sector. The searches were carried out across many locations in India and concluded on 13.02.2021.
The search and seizure action has led to detection of foreign assets lying with a company registered in tax-haven British Virgin Islands (BVI) with an office in Dubai and controlled and managed by the Chairman of the group. The net worth of the BVI company is Rs. 830 crore created by siphoning of funds from India. This fund has been round tripped to India in the form of share premium amounting to Rs. 638 crore in the flagship companies of the group. During the search action, various digital evidences and forensic analysis have yielded email communication, establishing control and management of the company with the promoter of the group searched. One of the employees, who was also a shareholder in the BVI company, was identified and cross examined with the promoter. It has been accepted by the parties involved that the employee was not aware about being a shareholder in the company and he had signed papers on the instruction of the main promoter.
Further, it has been found that the group has availed bogus deduction under section 80IC of the Income-tax Act, 1961 to an extent of Rs. 398 crore. The group set up 2 entities in Himachal Pradesh and the group was found to indulge in sham transactions in order to claim the aforesaid false deduction.
Apart from the above, unaccounted production of pan masala of an amount of Rs. 247 crore at 2 factory premises of the group has also been detected during the search.
It has also been seen that the assessee has falsely claimed deduction u/s 10AA of the Income-tax Act, 1961 of an amount of Rs. 63 crore in the Gandhi Dham unit.
During the search action, cash of Rs. 13 lakh has been seized and jewellery amounting to Rs. 7 crore was found and has been put under prohibitory orders. Prohibitory orders have also been placed on 16 lockers and in 11 premises. Thus, the search action has led to detection of unaccounted transactions of around Rs. 1500 crore, so far.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आय कर विभाग ने मुम्‍बई में तलाशी ली
15 FEB 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 08.02.2021 को मुंबई स्थित एक समूह के परिसर में छापा मारकर तलाशी ली। यह समूह मुख्य रूप से आतिथ्य क्षेत्र में कार्य करने के अलावा गुटखा, पान मसाला और संबद्ध पदार्थों के विनिर्माण व्यवसाय में लगा हुआ है। तलाशी भारत में अनेक स्थानों पर ली गई और 13.02.2021 को संपन्न हुई।
तलाशी और जब्ती की कार्रवाई मेंटैक्‍स-हेवन ब्रिटिश वर्जिन आइलैंड्स (बीवीआई) में पंजीकृत एक कंपनी के पास पड़ी विदेशी संपत्तियों का पता लगा जिसका दुबई में एक कार्यालय है और जो समूह के अध्यक्ष द्वारा नियंत्रित और प्रबंधित है। बीवीआई कंपनी की शुद्ध सम्‍पत्ति 830 करोड़ रुपये की है जिसे भारत से बेइमानी से धन निकालकर बनाया गया है। इस धनराशि को समूह की प्रमुख कंपनियों में 638 करोड़ रुपये के शेयर प्रीमियम के रूप में भारत में राउंड ट्रिप किया गया। तलाशी की कार्रवाई के दौरान, विभिन्न डिजिटल साक्ष्य और फोरेंसिक विश्लेषणों से ईमेल सम्‍पर्क मिला है, जिससे समूह के प्रमोटर के साथ कंपनी का नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन साबित होता है। कर्मचारियों में से एक, जो बीवीआई कंपनी में एक शेयरधारक भी था, की पहचान कर ली गई और प्रमोटर के साथ उससे पूछताछ की जा रही है। इसमें शामिल पक्षों द्वारा यह स्वीकार किया गया है कि कर्मचारी को कंपनी में शेयरधारक होने के बारे में पता नहीं था और उसने मुख्य प्रमोटर के निर्देश पर कागजात पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे।
इसके अलावा, यह पाया गया है कि समूह ने आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 80आईसीके तहत रुपये में 398 करोड़ रुपये की फर्जी कटौती का लाभ उठाया है। समूह ने हिमाचल प्रदेश में 2 संस्थाओं की स्थापना की और वह फर्जीकटौती का दावा करने के लिए नकली लेनदेन में लिप्त पाई गई है।
तलाशी के दौरान, उपरोक्त के अलावा, समूह के 2 कारखाने परिसरों में 247 करोड़ रुपये मूल्‍य के पान मसाला केबेहिसाब उत्पादन का भी पता चला है।
यह भी देखा गया है कि कर निर्धारिती ने गांधी धाम इकाई में 63 करोड़ रुपये की राशि का आयकर कानून, 1961 के यू/एस 10एए में फर्जी तरीके से कटौती का दावा किया।
तलाशी कार्रवाई के दौरान, 13 लाख रुपये जब्त किए गए हैं और 7 करोड़ रुपये के आभूषण पाए गए और इन्‍हें निषेधाज्ञा के तहत रखा गया है। निषेधाज्ञा के आदेश 16 लॉकरों और 11 परिसरों में भी रखे गए हैं। इस प्रकार, तलाशी की कार्रवाई से अब तक लगभग 1500 करोड़ रुपये के बेहिसाब लेनदेन का पता चला है।
आगे जांच जारी है।