Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Mumbai
15 FEB 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and survey operations on a group based in Mumbai on 08.02.2021. This group is mainly engaged in the business of manufacturing of Gutkha, Pan masala and allied substances, besides having operations in hospitality sector. The searches were carried out across many locations in India and concluded on 13.02.2021.
The search and seizure action has led to detection of foreign assets lying with a company registered in tax-haven British Virgin Islands (BVI) with an office in Dubai and controlled and managed by the Chairman of the group. The net worth of the BVI company is Rs. 830 crore created by siphoning of funds from India. This fund has been round tripped to India in the form of share premium amounting to Rs. 638 crore in the flagship companies of the group. During the search action, various digital evidences and forensic analysis have yielded email communication, establishing control and management of the company with the promoter of the group searched. One of the employees, who was also a shareholder in the BVI company, was identified and cross examined with the promoter. It has been accepted by the parties involved that the employee was not aware about being a shareholder in the company and he had signed papers on the instruction of the main promoter.
Further, it has been found that the group has availed bogus deduction under section 80IC of the Income-tax Act, 1961 to an extent of Rs. 398 crore. The group set up 2 entities in Himachal Pradesh and the group was found to indulge in sham transactions in order to claim the aforesaid false deduction.
Apart from the above, unaccounted production of pan masala of an amount of Rs. 247 crore at 2 factory premises of the group has also been detected during the search.
It has also been seen that the assessee has falsely claimed deduction u/s 10AA of the Income-tax Act, 1961 of an amount of Rs. 63 crore in the Gandhi Dham unit.
During the search action, cash of Rs. 13 lakh has been seized and jewellery amounting to Rs. 7 crore was found and has been put under prohibitory orders. Prohibitory orders have also been placed on 16 lockers and in 11 premises. Thus, the search action has led to detection of unaccounted transactions of around Rs. 1500 crore, so far.
Further investigations are in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ముంబయిలో ఆదాయపన్ను విభాగం తనిఖీలు
15 FEB 2021 6:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈనెల 8వ తేదీన, ఆదాయపన్ను విభాగం అధికారులు ముంబయిలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో తనిఖీలు చేపట్టారు. అతిథ్య రంగంలో ఉన్న ఓ వ్యాపార బృందం, గుట్కా, పాన్ మసాలా, అనుబంధ పదార్థాలను కూడా తయారు చేస్తోందన్న సమాచారంతో సోదాలు జరిగాయి. ఈ తనిఖీలు 13వ తేదీ వరకు కొనసాగాయి.
బ్రిటిష్‌ వర్జిన్‌ ఐలండ్స్‌ (బీవీఐ)లో నమోదైన సంస్థకు చెందిన విదేశీ ఆస్తులను ఈ సోదాల్లో ఆదాయపన్ను అధికారులు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. ఆ సంస్థ కార్యాలయం దుబాయ్‌లో ఉంది. సంస్థ ఛైర్మన్‌ వ్యాపార బృందం మొత్తాన్ని నియంత్రిస్తూ, నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. భారత్‌ నుంచి నిధులను సమీకరించి తన విలువను రూ.830 కోట్లకు ఆ సంస్థ పెంచుకుంది. ఈ బృందంలోని ముఖ్య సంస్థల్లో వాటా ప్రీమియం రూపంలో రూ.638 కోట్లను భారత్‌కు మళ్లించారు. ఈమెయిల్‌ సంప్రదింపులు, వ్యాపార బృందం ప్రమోటర్‌తో సంస్థ అనుబంధం మొత్తం ఆధారాలతోసహా ఆదాయపన్ను అధికారుల దర్యాప్తులో బయటపడింది. బీవీఐ సంస్థలో వాటాదారైన ఒక ఉద్యోగిని గుర్తించిన అధికారులు, ప్రమోటర్‌తోపాటు క్రాస్ ఎగ్జామిన్‌ చేశారు. ఆ సంస్థలో వాటా ఉందని ఆ ఉద్యోగికి తెలియదని, ప్రధాన ప్రమోటర్‌ సూచన మేరకు పత్రాలపై సంతకాలు చేసినట్లు దర్యాప్తులో వెల్లడైంది.
అంతేగాక, ఆదాయపు పన్ను చట్టంలోని సెక్షన్ 80ఐసీ కింద, ఈ వ్యాపార బృందం అడ్డదారిలో రూ.398 కోట్ల మేర మినహాయింపు పొందినట్లు తేలింది. హిమాచల్‌ప్రదేశ్‌లో 2 సంస్థలను ఈ బృందం స్థాపించిందని, అడ్డదారిలో మినహాయింపు పొందడానికి తప్పుడు చర్యలకు కూడా పాల్పడినట్లు వెల్లడైంది.
ఈ వ్యాపార బృందంలోని రెండు ఫ్యాక్టరీల్లో తయారు చేస్తున్న రూ.247 కోట్ల విలువైన పాన్‌ మసాలను అధికారులు జప్తు చేశారు.
ఆదాయపు పన్ను చట్టం సెక్షన్‌ 10 ఏఏ కింద, గాంధీధామ్ యూనిట్‌లో అక్రమంగా రూ.63 కోట్ల మేర మినహాయింపు చూపినట్లు అధికారులు నిర్ధారించారు.
ఈ సోదాల్లో 13 లక్షల నగదుతోపాటు రూ.7 కోట్ల విలువైన నగలను ఆదాయపన్ను అధికారులు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. 16 లాకర్లు, 11 ప్రాంగాణాలపై నిషేధ ఉత్తర్వులు జారీ చేశారు. ఇప్పటివరకు దాదాపు 1500 కోట్ల రూపాయల విలువైన లెక్కల్లో చూపని లావాదేవీలను దర్యాప్తులో అధికారులు గుర్తించారు. దర్యాప్తు ఇంకా కొనసాగుతోంది.