Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA upgrades the GrapeNet to ensure secured, scalable and cost effective interface in the exports value chain
15 FEB 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to ensure cyber security protection for its traceability initiative, APEDA has adopted next generation Blockchain and Cloud migration enabled GrapeNet System which would ensure a secured, scalable and cost effective interface for all the stakeholders in the exports value chain.
The GrapeNet is a web based certification and traceability software system for monitoring fresh grapes exported from India to the European Union. APEDA can trace details of the consignment right upto the farm plot level. After integration Blockchain, GrapeNet will be more secure.
On the occasion of APEDA foundation day on 13th February, 2021 the integration into Blockchain and Cloud migration has been announced.
The Blockchain will help track all the activities and steps involved in the grapes lifecycle process, right from the allocation of the farms for production of the grapes to the point of grapes being delivered to the customers. It will keep a record of all the processes involved which can be traced by the customers at the end of the chain to validate the authenticity of the grapes being provided to them. The traceability of the grapes can be done from any level. The chain of the process flow will be able to be retrieved to determine also if all the processes have been followed.
Blockchain is a shared, immutable ledger that facilitates the process of recording transactions and tracking assets in a business network. The technology is ideal for delivering that information because it provides immediate, shared, and completely transparent information stored on an immutable ledger that can be accessed only by network members. A Blockchain network can track test reports, consignments, production, and much more. And because members share a single view of the truth, they can see all details of a transaction end-to-end, giving them greater confidence, as well as new efficiencies and opportunities.
APEDA has also adopted the cutting edge cloud based infrastructure in order to attain a secured, scalable & cost effective environment for its stakeholders.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے برآمدات ویلو چین کے انٹرفیس کو مزید محفوظ صلاحیت کا حامل اور لاگت کو مؤثر بنانے کیلئے گریپ نیٹ کو اپ گریڈ کیا
15 FEB 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:15،فروری، 2021:سائبر سیکورٹی کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کے طور پر اے پی ای ڈی اے نے نیکسٹ جنریشن بلاک چین اور کلاؤڈ مائیگریشن کاحامل گریپ نیٹ نظام اپنایا ہے جو برآمدات ویلو چین میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کیلئے ایک محفوظ، توسیع پذیر اور لاگت سے متعلق انٹرفیس کو یقینی بنائے گا ۔
گریپ نیٹ ہندوستان سے یوروپین میں برآمد ہونے والے تازہ انگوروں کی نگرانی کرنے کیلئے ایک ویب پر مبنی سرٹیفکیشن اور پتہ لگانے والا سافٹ ویئر نظام ہے۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے کاشتکاری پلاٹ کی سطح تک سامان کھیپ کی تفصیلات کا سراغ لگا سکتی ہے۔ مربوط بلاک چین کے بعد گریپ نیٹ زیادہ محفوظ ہوگا۔
13فروری 2021 کو اے پی ای ڈی اے کے یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر بلاک چین اور کلاؤڈ مائیگریشن میں انٹیگریشن کا اعلان کیا گیا۔
بلاک چین تکنیکی انگور کی پیداوار اور اس کی پروسیسنگ میں شامل سبھی سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کرنے میں مدد کریگا جو انگور کی پیداوار کیلئے کھیتوں کے انتخاب سے لیکر صارفین تک تقسیم کیے جانے کی سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کریگا۔ نئے سافٹ ویئر کے ذریعے سبھی عمل کا ریکارڈ رکھا جائیگا جس کی نگرانی صارفین کے ذریعے کسی بھی سطح پر کی جاسکتی ہے۔ اگر تمام طریقہ کار پر عمل کیا جاتا ہے تو یہ چین میں تمام ضروری عمل کا بھی تعین کرنے کے قابل ہوگا۔
بلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی ایک مشترکہ غیرمنقولہ لیجر ہے جو کاروباری نیٹ ورک میں لین دین اور اثاثوں کا سراغ لگانے کا ریکارڈ رکھنے کے عمل کو آسان بناتی ہے۔ اس طرح کی معلومات کی فراہمی کیلئے یہ ٹیکنالوجی ایک مثالی انتخاب ہے۔ یہ فوری اور شفاف معلومات بانٹتی ہے جو صرف نیٹ ورک کے اراکین کے ذریعے حاصل کیاجاسکتا ہے۔ بلاک چین نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ٹیسٹ رپورٹس، کنسائنمنٹ پیداوار اور دوسری کئی چیزوں کی نگرانی کی جاسکتی ہے۔ اراکین لین دین کی سبھی تفصیلات کو شروع سے آخر تک دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ ایسا ہونے سے ممبر کا بھروسہ بڑھتا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی نئی صلاحیت کی ترقی کے مواقع ملتے ہیں۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے اپنے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کیلئے ایک محفوظ باصلاحیت اور لاگت مؤثر نظام تیار کرنے کیلئے جدیدترین کلاؤڈ پر مبنی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بھی اپنایا ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:1588