Ministry of Railways
Shri B.S.Yediyurappa, Hon’ble Chief Minister Government of Karnataka and Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food and Public Distribution, Government of India lay the foundation stone for construction of Road Over Bridges (ROBs) in Shivamogga section of South Western Railway
Building infrastructure for a future-ready railway system
These ROBs would eliminate three level crossings ensuring better safety and decongesting the traffic
15 FEB 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Building infrastructure for a future-ready railway system, Shri B.S.Yediyurappa, Hon’ble Chief Minister Government of Karnataka, and Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food and Public Distribution, Government of India laid the foundation stone for construction of Road Over Bridges (ROBs) in lieu of three level crossing gates (LC-34,49,52)-two in Shivamogga and one in Bhadravati under Mysuru Division in South Western Railway. Shri Goyal laid the foundation stone through video conferencing while the other dignitaries were present at the event site in Shivamogga.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri B.S.Yediyurappa, Hon’ble Chief Minister Government of Karnataka thanked Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Union Minister for this initiative and also assured for continued cooperation from the State Government for various rail projects in Karnataka.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal said “I am happy the foundation stone for the 3 Road Over Bridges has been laid today. I am sure we will expedite the work. These projects will serve the people of Shivamogga. It will make businesses easy & the lives of the people more convenient. It will also save time & improve safety. The work being done in Shivamogga will make this an outstanding tourist destination. It has India's highest & Asia 2nd highest waterfall. The 103 km new line work from Shivamogga to Shikaripura to Ranibennur will also be speeded up. The Jan Shatabdi from Bengaluru & the express trains from Tirupati & Chennai are already serving the people of Shivamogga.”
The elimination of these level crossings will significantly enhance operational safety resulting in greater efficiency and higher productivity. The Railways have already announced the National Rail Plan to create a future-ready railway system by the year 2030. Bringing down the logistic cost for the industry is at the core of the strategy to enable 'Make In India'.
Construction of ROBs in lieu of three level crossing gates will ensure uninterrupted movement of road traffic and decongesting busy approach roads in Shivamogga and Bhadravati.
These three important cost-sharing projects being constructed at an estimated cost of approximately Rs.115 Crores. The contract for these works has been awarded.

रेल मंत्रालय
कर्नाटक के मुख्‍यमंत्री माननीय श्री बी एस येदियुरप्‍पा तथा रेल, वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग, उपभोक्‍ता मामले तथा खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री माननीय श्री पीयूष गोयल ने दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे के शिमोगामें रोड़ ओवरब्रिज (आरओबी) निर्माण के लिए आधारशिला रखी
भविष्‍य की तैयार रेल प्रणाली के लिए अवसंरचना निर्माण कर रहे हैं
आरओबी बेहतर सुरक्षा तथा ट्रैफिक भीड़भाड़ में कमी सुनिश्चित कर तीन लेवल क्रॉसिंग को समाप्‍त करेंगे
15 FEB 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
भविष्‍य की तैयार रेल प्रणाली के लिए अवसंरचना निर्माण कार्य को आगे बढ़ाते हुए कर्नाटक के मुख्‍यमंत्री माननीय श्री बी एस येदियुरप्‍पा तथा भारत सरकार के रेल, वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग, उपभोक्‍ता कार्य और खाद्य तथा सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री माननीय श्री पीयूष गोयल ने दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे के शिमोगा सेक्‍शन में रोड़ ओवरब्रिज (आरओबी) निर्माण की आधारशिला रखी। ये आरओबी तीन लेवल क्रॉसिंग गेट (एलसी-34, 49, 52)-शिवमोग्‍गा में 2 और दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे के मैसूर डिविजन के अंतर्गत भद्रावती में एक रेलवे क्रॉसिंग- के बदले में बनाए जा रहे हैं। श्री गोयल ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्‍यम से आधारशिला रखी जबकि अन्‍य गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्ति शिमोगा में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर कर्नाटक के मुख्‍यमंत्री माननीय श्री बी एस येदियुरप्‍पा ने केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री माननीय श्री पीयूष गोयल को इस पहल के लिए बधाई दी और कर्नाटक में विभिन्‍न रेल परियोजनाओं के लिए राज्‍य सरकार के सहयोग का आश्‍वासन भी दिया।
इस अवसर पर श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि मुझे प्रसन्‍नता है कि आज तीन रोड़ ओवरब्रिज की आधारशिला रखी गई है। मुझे विश्‍वास है कि हम तेजी से काम करेंगे। ये परियाजनाएं शिवमोग्‍गा के लोगों की सेवा करेंगी। इससे व्‍यवसाय में सुगम्‍यता आएगी और लोगों की जिंदगी और अधिक सुविधाजनक होगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इन परियोजनाओं से समय की बचत होगी और सुरक्षा बढ़ेगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि शिवमोग्‍गा में किए जा रहे कार्य से यह असाधारण पर्यटन स्‍थल बनेगा। शिवमोग्‍गा में भारत का सबसे ऊंचा तथा एशिया का दूसरा सबसे ऊंचा जल प्रपात है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि शिवमोग्‍गा से शिकारीपुरा और रानीबेन्‍नूर में 103 किलोमीटर की नई लाइन बिछाने के कार्य में तेजी आएगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि बेंगलुरू से चलने वाली जनशताब्‍दी ट्रेन तथा तिरुपति और चेन्‍नई से चलने वाली एक्‍सप्रेस रेलगाडि़यां पहले से शिमोगा के लोगों की सेवा में हैं।
तीन लेवल क्रॉसिंग के समाप्‍त होने से संचालन सुरक्षा में महत्‍वपूर्ण वृद्धि होगी और परिणामस्‍वरूप कार्यकुशलता तथा उत्‍पादकता बढ़ेगी। रेलवे ने 2030 तक भविष्‍य के लिए तैयार रेल प्रणाली बनाने के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय रेल योजना की घोषणा की है। भारत को मेक-इन इंडिया सक्षम बनाने के लिए उद्योग की लॉजिस्टिक लागत को कम करना रणनीति के मूल में है।
तीन लेवलक्रॉसिंग गेटों के स्‍थान पर आरओबी के निर्माण से सड़क पर अबाधित रूप से आवाजाही सुनिश्चित होगी तथा शिवमोग्‍गा तथा भद्रावती में संपर्क सड़कों पर भीड-भाड़ कम होगी। लागत साझा करने वाली इन तीन परियोजनाओं की अनुमानित लागत लगभग 115 करोड़ रुपए है। इनके कार्यों के लिए ठेके दे दिए गए हैं।