Ministry of Railways
Shri B.S.Yediyurappa, Hon’ble Chief Minister Government of Karnataka and Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food and Public Distribution, Government of India lay the foundation stone for construction of Road Over Bridges (ROBs) in Shivamogga section of South Western Railway
Building infrastructure for a future-ready railway system
These ROBs would eliminate three level crossings ensuring better safety and decongesting the traffic
15 FEB 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Building infrastructure for a future-ready railway system, Shri B.S.Yediyurappa, Hon’ble Chief Minister Government of Karnataka, and Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food and Public Distribution, Government of India laid the foundation stone for construction of Road Over Bridges (ROBs) in lieu of three level crossing gates (LC-34,49,52)-two in Shivamogga and one in Bhadravati under Mysuru Division in South Western Railway. Shri Goyal laid the foundation stone through video conferencing while the other dignitaries were present at the event site in Shivamogga.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri B.S.Yediyurappa, Hon’ble Chief Minister Government of Karnataka thanked Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Union Minister for this initiative and also assured for continued cooperation from the State Government for various rail projects in Karnataka.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal said “I am happy the foundation stone for the 3 Road Over Bridges has been laid today. I am sure we will expedite the work. These projects will serve the people of Shivamogga. It will make businesses easy & the lives of the people more convenient. It will also save time & improve safety. The work being done in Shivamogga will make this an outstanding tourist destination. It has India's highest & Asia 2nd highest waterfall. The 103 km new line work from Shivamogga to Shikaripura to Ranibennur will also be speeded up. The Jan Shatabdi from Bengaluru & the express trains from Tirupati & Chennai are already serving the people of Shivamogga.”
The elimination of these level crossings will significantly enhance operational safety resulting in greater efficiency and higher productivity. The Railways have already announced the National Rail Plan to create a future-ready railway system by the year 2030. Bringing down the logistic cost for the industry is at the core of the strategy to enable 'Make In India'.
Construction of ROBs in lieu of three level crossing gates will ensure uninterrupted movement of road traffic and decongesting busy approach roads in Shivamogga and Bhadravati.
These three important cost-sharing projects being constructed at an estimated cost of approximately Rs.115 Crores. The contract for these works has been awarded.

ریلوے کی وزارت
کرناٹک کے وزیراعلی جناب بی ایس ایدورپا اورریلوے،تجارت و صنعت،صارفین امور اور خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے وزیرجنا ب پیوش گوئل نےجنوب مغربی ریلوے سے شیموگامو روڈاووربرج(آر او بی) کی تعمیر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
مستقبل کے تیار ریلوے نظام کےلئے انفرااسٹرکچر تعمیر کررہے ہیں
آر او بی بہتر سکیورٹی اور ٹریفک بھیڑ بھاڑ میں کمیکو یقینی بناکر تین لیول کراسنگ کو ختم کریں گے
15 FEB 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
مستقبل کے تیار ریلوے نظام کےلئے انفرااسٹرکچر کے تعمیراتی کام کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے کرناٹک کے وزیراعلی جناب بی ایس یدورپا اور ہندوستانی حکومت کے ریلوے،تجارت و صنعت ،صارفین امور اور خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے جنوب مغربی ریلوے کے شیموگا سیکشن میں روڈ اوور برج(آر او بی) تعمر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ یہ آر او بی تین لیول کراسنگ گیٹ (ایل سی -34،49،52)-شیوموگا میں دو اور جنوب مغربی ریلوے کے میسور ڈیویژن کے تحت بھدراوتی میں ایک ریلوے کراسنگ –کے بدلے میں بنائے جارہے ہیں۔ مسٹر گوئل نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ سے سنگ بنیاد رکھا جبکہ دیگر معزز شخصیات شیموگا میں منعقد پروگرام میں موجود تھیں۔
اس موقع پر کرناٹک کے وزیراعلی جناب بی ایس یدورپا نے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کو اس پہل کےلئے مبارکبا د دی اور کرناٹک میں مختلف ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کےلئے ریاستی حکومت کے تعاون کی یقین دہانی بھی کی۔
اس موقع پر مسٹر پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج تین روڈ اووربرج کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے ۔مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم تیزی سے کام کریں گے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ شیوموگا کے لوگوں کی خدمت کریں گے۔ اس سے تجارت میں آسانی آئے گی اورزندگی زیادہ سہولیات سے لیس ہوگی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ان منصوبوں سے وقت کی بچت ہوگی اور تحفظ بھی بڑھے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شیوموگا میں کئے جارہے کام سے یہ غیر معمولی سیاحتی مقام بنے گا۔ شیوموگا میں ہندوستان کا سب سے اونچا اور ایشیا کا دوسرا آبشار ہے ۔انہو ں نے کہا کہ شیوموگا سے شکاری پورا اور رانی بے نور میں 103 کلومیٹر کی نئی لائن بچھانے کے کام میں تیزی آئے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بینگلورو سے چلنے والی جن شتابدی ٹرین اور تروپتی اور چنئی سے چلنے والے ایکسپریس ریل گاڑیاں پہلے سے شیموگا کے لوگوں کی خدمت میں ہیں۔
تین لیول کراسنگ کے ختم ہونے سے آپریشنل سکیورٹی میں اہم اضافہ ہوگا اور اس کے نتیجے میں کام میں بہتری اور پروڈکشن میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ریلوے نے 2030تک مستقبل کےلئے تیار ریلوے نظام بنانے کےلئے قومی ریلوے منصوبے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کو میک ان انڈیا کے قابل بنانے کےلئے صنعت کی لوجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنا حکمت عملی کی ترجیح ہے۔
تین لیول کراسنگ گیٹوں کی جگہ پر آر او بی کی تعمیر سے سڑک پر بلا رکاوٹ آمدورفت کو یقینی بنانی ہوگی اور شیوموگا اور بھدراوتی میں رابطہ سڑکوں پر بھیڑ بھاڑ کم ہوگی۔ لاگت شیئر کرنےوالے ان تین پروجیکٹوں کی اندازاً لاگت تقریباً 115کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ان کاموں کےلئے ٹھیکے دے دئے گئے ہیں۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔ م ف۔
U: 1579