ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
எதிர்காலத்திற்கு தயார்படுத்தும் வகையிலான ரயில்வே கட்டமைப்பு
15 FEB 2021 4:55PM by PIB Chennai
எதிர்காலத்திற்கு தயார்படுத்தும் வகையிலான ரயில்வே கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்காக, கர்நாடக முதல்வர் திரு. பி எஸ் எடியூரப்பா, மத்திய ரயில்வே, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் துறை, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோக அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் ஆகியோர் தென்மேற்கு ரயில்வேயின் மைசூர் பிரிவின் சிவமோகா மற்றும் பத்ராவதியின் மொத்தம் 3 லெவல் கிராசிங் நுழைவாயில்களுக்கான சாலை மேம்பாலங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்கள்.
திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல் காணொலி வாயிலாக கலந்துகொண்டார், இதர பிரமுகர்கள் சிவமோகாவிலிருந்து இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல், “மூன்று சாலை மேம்பாலங் களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவது மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. இந்த பணியை நாங்கள் விரைந்து நிறைவு செய்வோம் என்று நம்புகிறேன்.
சிவமோகா மக்களுக்கு இந்த திட்டங்கள் மிகவும் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும். இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் வர்த்தகத்தை எளிமையாக்குவதுடன், மக்களின் வாழ்வையும் சுலபமானதாக மாற்றும்.
மேலும் நேரம் சேமிக்கப்படுவதுடன் பாதுகாப்பும் மேம்படுத்தப்படும். சிவமோகாவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் பணிகள் இந்த பகுதியை அனைவரும் விரும்பும் சுற்றுலாத்தலமாக மாற்றும்.
இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய மற்றும் ஆசியாவின் இரண்டாவது மிகப்பெரிய நீர்வீழ்ச்சி இங்கே உள்ளது. சிவமோகாவிலிருந்து சிகாரிபுரா வழியாக ராணிபென்னூர் வழித்தடத்தில் 103 கிலோ மீட்டர் புதிய ரயில் பாதை பணிகளும் விரைவுபடுத்தப்படும்.
பெங்களூருவில் இருந்து புறப்படும் ஜன்ஷதாப்தி மற்றும் திருப்பதி, சென்னையிலிருந்து பயணிக்கும் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்களால் சிவமோகா மக்கள் ஏற்கனவே பயனடைந்து வருகின்றனர்”, என்று கூறினார்.
இந்த மூன்று முக்கிய திட்டங்களின் பணிகள் சுமார் ரூ. 115 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். இந்த பணிகளுக்கான ஒப்பந்தங்களும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1698150

Ministry of Railways
Shri B.S.Yediyurappa, Hon’ble Chief Minister Government of Karnataka and Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food and Public Distribution, Government of India lay the foundation stone for construction of Road Over Bridges (ROBs) in Shivamogga section of South Western Railway
Building infrastructure for a future-ready railway system
These ROBs would eliminate three level crossings ensuring better safety and decongesting the traffic
15 FEB 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Building infrastructure for a future-ready railway system, Shri B.S.Yediyurappa, Hon’ble Chief Minister Government of Karnataka, and Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food and Public Distribution, Government of India laid the foundation stone for construction of Road Over Bridges (ROBs) in lieu of three level crossing gates (LC-34,49,52)-two in Shivamogga and one in Bhadravati under Mysuru Division in South Western Railway. Shri Goyal laid the foundation stone through video conferencing while the other dignitaries were present at the event site in Shivamogga.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri B.S.Yediyurappa, Hon’ble Chief Minister Government of Karnataka thanked Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Union Minister for this initiative and also assured for continued cooperation from the State Government for various rail projects in Karnataka.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal said “I am happy the foundation stone for the 3 Road Over Bridges has been laid today. I am sure we will expedite the work. These projects will serve the people of Shivamogga. It will make businesses easy & the lives of the people more convenient. It will also save time & improve safety. The work being done in Shivamogga will make this an outstanding tourist destination. It has India's highest & Asia 2nd highest waterfall. The 103 km new line work from Shivamogga to Shikaripura to Ranibennur will also be speeded up. The Jan Shatabdi from Bengaluru & the express trains from Tirupati & Chennai are already serving the people of Shivamogga.”
The elimination of these level crossings will significantly enhance operational safety resulting in greater efficiency and higher productivity. The Railways have already announced the National Rail Plan to create a future-ready railway system by the year 2030. Bringing down the logistic cost for the industry is at the core of the strategy to enable 'Make In India'.
Construction of ROBs in lieu of three level crossing gates will ensure uninterrupted movement of road traffic and decongesting busy approach roads in Shivamogga and Bhadravati.
These three important cost-sharing projects being constructed at an estimated cost of approximately Rs.115 Crores. The contract for these works has been awarded.